High School Sports

Volleyball: Shawnee to play Liberty-Benton for Division II district final

0

BLUFFTON — The Shawnee Indians and Liberty Benton Eagles are set to play in a Division II District finals matchup on Thursday back at the Somner Center on the campus of Bluffton University after they each won district semifinal matchups Tuesday night.

Roundup: Bluffton, Ottawa-Glandorf head to D-III girls district soccer championships

0

BLUFFTON — The host Pirates turned away Allen East to gain a berth in The Division III girls soccer district finals with a 2-0 victory Tuesday night.

Volleyball: Leipsic defeats Miller City for Division IV district final berth

0

VAN WERT — It was a Putnam County League volleyball rematch in match number two at Van Wert Tuesday as Leipsic and Miller City met up.

Girls soccer: Kalida earns defensive-led district semifinal victory

0

OTTOVILLE — It is not abnormal to see the Ottoville girls district compiled with Putnam County League schools, and Coldwater. Tuesday night was no different as top-seeded Columbus Grove handled Ottoville in the first match before Kalida outdueled Coldwater 1-0 to set Saturday’s district final in stone.

Volleyball: Crestview advances to Division IV district finals

0

VAN WERT — The Division IV volleyball tournament reached the district semifinals Tuesday evening at Van Wert High School, the perennial favorite Crestview Knights took on the Kalida Wildcats in the first of the two contests. The top-ranked Knights used heavy hitting and a series of streaks to sweep Kalida 25-14, 25-17, 25-13.

Columbus Grove football keeps making history

0

COLUMBUS GROVE — People in Columbus Grove celebrated the 20th anniversary of the undefeated state championship team from 2003 during Friday night’s game.

High school football playoffs kick off this week

0

Let the postseason begin.

Girls soccer: Hat trick leads Columbus Grove past Ottoville

0

OTTOVILLE — Lauryn Auchmuty’s hat trick led Columbus Grove past Ottoville 3-0 to punch the Bulldogs ticket to Saturday’s district final.

Boys soccer: Celina, St. Marys to meet in Division II district final

0

ELIDA — When all three Western Buckeye League co-champions are in the same district tournament, it’s safe to assume that it will not be easy to advance.

Roundup: Coldwater, St. Henry advance at Division III volleyball district

0

KALIDA — Coldwater and St. Henry advanced at Monday’s Division III volleyball district Monday night.