LIMA — St. Rose Catholic School eighth grader Dominic McKee prevailed over 10 competitors to win the 34th annual Allen County spelling bee at Ohio State-Lima on Saturday.
McKee won the contest with the word “conservatory.” In second place was Shawnee Middle School seventh grader Opemipo Balogun with “juniper,” and Delphos Franklin fourth grader James Ridenour placed third.
Shannon Bower, director of gifted services at the Allen County Educational Service Center, said this group of 11 spellers is the best she’s seen yet. Grades four through eight competed.
As for prizes, Bower said every competitor receives a trophy, while first, second and third received Visa gift cards for $100, $75 and $50 respectively.
All competitors won spelling bees at their individual schools to compete at Saturday’s meet.
The first round began with “brand” and ended with “litter.” All spellers remained in the competition until round six, when two competitors misspelled “eliminate” and “glands.”
Two competitors could not spell “writhing” and “fulcrum,” allowing McKee to spell his word to secure first place in the tenth round.
Bowers and Scott Weissling of the Allen County Educational Service Center judged the competition. Mike Miller announced the words to the spellers.
The following individuals also competed in Saturday’s spelling bee:
Blaine Allemeier, fourth grade, Delphos Jefferson
Max Hohman, eighth grade, Delphos St. Johns
Katie Haines, sixth grade, Temple Christian
Nevaeh Smith, seventh grade, Bath Middle School
Nathan Warner, seventh grade, St. Gerard
Ash Zapata, eighth grade, Elida Middle School
Emmalynn Snyder, sixth grade, Perry Elementary
Bay Petree, fourth grade, Bath Elementary
The following individuals did not compete but served as alternates:
Caleb Blackston, fifth grade, Bath Elementary
Gwyn Foust, eighth grade, Bath Middle School
Caleb Trentman, fourth grade, Delphos Franklin
Marisol Davis, eighth grade, Delphos Jefferson
Carter Roessner, sixth grade, Delphos St. John’s
Seth Foster, eighth grade, Elida Middle School
Garrett Hall, sixth grade, Perry Elementary
Madelyn Bodine, eighth grade, Perry Jr. High
Zavion Collins, sixth grade, St. Gerard
Dyllan Say, seventh grade, St. Rose
Riya Naroor, seventh grade, Shawnee Middle School
Ella Hackworth, eighth grade, Spencerville Middle School
Karson Haines, fourth grade, Temple Christian