Lima area results


High Schools

Boys Basketball

NWC All-League teams

Player of the year: Dakota Prichard (Spencerville)

First team: Dakota Prichard (S), Jace Stockwell (Delphos Jefferson), Javin Etzler (Crestview), Spencer Miller (Allen East), Bailey Croft (S), Luke Denecker (Bluffton)

Second Team: Reve Roney (Columbus Grove), Owen Conley (Ada), Derek Stout (C), Caden Ringwald (Lincolnview), Chayten Overholt (L)

Honorable mention: Caleb Smelcer (AE), Ethan Rhonehouse (Paulding), Alex Rode (DJ), Gabe Denecker (B), Drew Kline (C), Caiden Grothaus (CG), Marcus Miller (P), Drew Reiss (DJ), Ryan Rager (L), Jordan Bailey (A), Jaret Miller (P)

Coach of the year: Kevin Sensabaugh (Spencerville)

Sectionals

Division I

Lima Senior 70, Toledo Waite 46

LIMA SENIOR

Jarius Ward 30, Keaton Upshaw 4, B.J. Miller 7, Jaleel Long 3, Dre Williams 6, Marquis Coleman 9, Jaleel King 3, Zenesto Martin 3, Adonis Fox 2, Jeremy Allen 3. Totals: 25-13-70.

WAITE

Ronnie Sanders 2, Dominique Booth 10, Keyshawn Leach 4, Carl Banks 18, Mohammed Elmajzuad 8, Darren Nichols 2, Andrus Juarez 3. Totals: 15-13-46.

Score by quarters:

LS`19`5`14`32` — `70

Waite`8`10`15`13` — `56

Three-point goals: LS— Ward 4; Miller 1, Martin 1, Allen 1; W — Elmajzuad 2, Juarez 1.

Records: Lima Senior 16-7; Waite 13-10

Division III

Paulding 53, Delta 36

At Wauseon

Delta

Brady Wymer 2, Gabe Freeman 2, Giorgio Festinoni 9, Peyton Phillips 15, Elliot Schnieder 6, Robby Arredondo 2. Totals: 13-9-36.

Paulding

Marcus Miller 2, Ethan Rhonehouse 13, Jaret Miller 7, Kameron Echols 2, Cameron Doster 7, Preston Ingol 10, Logan Bradford 6, Griffin Harder 6. Totals: 23-4-53.

Score by quarters:

Delta `10`10`8`8`—`36

Paulding `17`7`13`16`—`53

3-point goals: P—Rhonehouse, Miller, Ingol; D—Festinoni.

Division IV

Ottoville 63, Pandora-Gilboa 57

at Ottawa-Glandorf

Pandora-Gilboa

Chase Huffman 3, Josh Wauters 3, Jared Breece 17, Cooper McCullough 5, Drew Johnson 19, Riley Larcom 2, Grant Murphy 2. Totals: 19-11-57.

Ottoville

Eric Von Sossan 9, Ryan Bendele 18, Logan Kemper 17, Nick Moorman 17, Andy Schimmoeller 2. Totals: 20-11-63.

Score by quarters:

P-G `19`16`5`17`—`57

Ottoville `20`12`13`18`—`63

3-point goals: O—Von Sossan 3, Bendele 4, Moorman 4, Kemper; P-G—Huffman, Wauters, Breece 2, McCullough, Johnson.

Continental 50, Leipsic 45

at Ottawa-Glandorf

Leipsic

Grant Schroeder 18, Grant Rader 8, Dylan Schroeder 3, Jordan Berger 16. Totals: 19-2-45.

Continental

Tyler Brecht 6, Trevor Williamson 14, Wade Stauffer 17, Caleb Olde 9, Nick States 2, Jacob Williams 2. Totals: 18-6-50.

Score by quarters:

Leipsic `12`12`7`14`—`45

Continental `13`18`9`10`—`50

3-point goals: L—G. Schroeder 2, Rader 2, Berger; C—Brecht, Williamson 3, Stauffer 3, Olde.

Post navigation