Lima area results


Boys Basketball

Delphos St. John’s 44,

Ottoville 35

at Delphos St. John’s

Ottoville

Ryan Bendle 3, Logan Kemper 16, Eric Von Sossan 2, Nick Moorman 9, Dustin Trenkamp 5. Totals: 15–3–35.

Delphos St. John’s

Robby Saine 11, Tim Kreeger 18, Ryan Hellman 3, Owen Rode 3, Colin Will 5, Jesse Ditto 4. Totals: 17–6–44.

Score by quarters:

Ottoville `8`9`7`11`—`35

DSJ `4`10`15`15`—`44

3-point goals: DSJ– Robby Saine 3, Ryan Hellman 1; Ottoville– Ryan Bendle 1, Logan Kemper 1.

Records: DSJ 4-2; Ottoville 1-6.

Delphos Jefferson 77,

Fairview 45

at Delphos Jefferson

Fairview

Luke Breininger 7, Matt Kozumplik 15, Kobe Baker 3, Austin Meyer 2, Cole Krites 9, Tim Timbrook 5, Cody King 4 . Totals: 15–3–45.

Delphos Jefferson

Jace Stockwell 21, Drew Reiss 6, Trey Smith 25, Ryan Goergens 10, Alex Rode 2, Dalton Hicks 6, Davion Tyson 5, Drake Schmitt 2. Totals: fg–ft–pts.

Score by quarters:

Fairview `6`12`17`10`—`45

Delphos Jefferson `21`19`13`24`—`77

3-point goals: DJ– Jace Stockwell 5, Drew Reiss 1, Trey Smith 1, Ryan Goergens 2; Fairview– Matt Kozumplik 1, Kobe Baker 1.

Records: Delphos Jefferson 5-2; Fairview 2-5.

JV score: Delphos Jefferson 45; Fairview 40.

Piqua 63, Elida 59

at Elida

Piqua

Colton Bachman 21, Derek Gullett 5, CJ Davis 6, B. Hohlbein 16, Nathan Monnin 10, Brady Hill 1, Black 4. Totals: 22–14–63.

Elida

Drew Sarno 16, Logan Alexander 7, Baylin Stinson 6, Torey Carroll 2, Daniel Unruh 10, Josh Press 18. Totals: 22–3–59.

Score by quarters:

Piqua `14`18`14`17`—`63

Elida `13`18`11`17`—`59

3-point goals: Piqua– Colton Bachman 5; Elida– Drew Sarno 5, Logan Alexander 1, Daniel Unruh 2, Josh Press 4.

Records: Piqua 5-2; Elida 1-7.

JV score: Piqua 50; Elida 48.

Spencerville 59,

New Knoxville 52

at Spencerville

New Knoxville

Logan Leffel 23, Nick Topp 4, Jonah Lageman 6, Nathan Tinnerman 2, Sam Stone 8, Zach Neuman 8. Totals: 17–17–52.

Spencerville

Mason Nourse 23, Damien Corso 9, Zach Goecke 7, Dakota Prichard 11, Bailey Croft 9. Totals: 20–15–59.

Score by quarters:

New Knoxville `8`10`14`11`9`—`52

Spencerville `9`14`8`12`16`—`59

3-point goals: Spencerville– Mason Nourse 3, Damien Corso 1; New Knoxville– Logan Leffel 1.

Records: Spencerville 5-1.

JV score: Spencerville 45; New Knoxville 49 .

Ada 64, Cory-Rawson 43

at Cory-Rawson

Ada

Jackson Secor 11, Brayden Sautter 11, Coleten Lee 6, Blake Willeke 20, Jordan Bailey 12, Owen Conley 2, Weston Robinson 2. Totals: 28–8–64.

Cory-Rawson

Nathan Zuercher 6, Eric Ritter 10, Miller 2, Ethan Missamore 4, Bryce Tuttle 12, Snyder 3, Edwards 3, Garrett Kisseberth 3. Totals: 18–2–43.

Score by quarters:

Ada `13`26`16`9`—`64

Cory-Rawson `7`12`10`14`—`43

3-point goals: Ada– Jackson Secor 2, Blake Willeke 1; Cory-Rawson– Eric Ritter 2, Snyder 1, Edwards 1, Garrett Kisseberth 1.

Records: Ada 3-5; Cory-Rawson 2-5.

Liberty-Benton 61, Bath 42

at Liberty-Benton

Bath

Andrew Renner 14, Cam Clark 9, Dylan Burkholder 6, Kaden Sullivan 4, Ryan Gossard 3, Chad Frey 3, Harrison Gough 2, Chase Clark 1. Totals: 14–12–42.

Liberty-Benton

Nathan Craft 23, Anthony Masterlasco 16, Spencer Osborne 5, Austin May 4, Conor Greer 2, Andrew Loughman 2, Clay Lenhart 2, unidentified 7. Totals: 24–10–61.

Score by quarters:

Bath `12`12`8`10`—`42

Liberty-Benton `23`15`12`11`—`61

3-point goals: Liberty-Benton– Nathan Craft 1, Spencer Osborne 1, Austin May 1; Bath– Cam Clark 1, Chad Frey 1.

JV score: Liberty-Benton 36; Bath 48.

Fort Jennings 68,

Temple Christian 67

at Temple Christian

Ft. Jennings

Luke Trentman 22, Brandon Wehri 19, Ian Finn 9, Logan Hardeman 9, Zack Finn 4, Aaron Neidert 3, Drew Grone 2. Totals: 25–17–68.

Temple Christian

Noah Howell 1, Brady Bowman 14, Brock Bowman 21, Keaton Good 11, Darrell Clay 5, Ty Callahan 6, Joey Hutchison 9. Totals: 21–13–67.

Score by quarters:

FJ `17`10`17`7`—`68

TC `20`14`13`8`—`67

3-point goals: Ft. Jennings– Aaron Neidert 1; Temple Christian– Brady Bowman 1, Brock Bowman 7, Keaton Good 1, Joey Hutchison 1.

Girls Basketball

Columbus Grove 65, Perry 17

At Columbus Grove

Perry

Phillips 4, Simpson 2, Healey 6, Cowan 2, Donson 3. Totals: 6-4-17.

Columbus Grove

McCLuer 8, Yinger 8, Clement 15, Bame 4, Hoffman 2, Sybert 2, Schroeder 6, Diller 8, Bellman 12. Totals: 28-2-65.

Score by quarters:

Perry` 5` 4` 3` 5`–`17

CG` 29` 11` 18` 7`–`65

3-point goals: CG—McCluer 2, Yinger 2, Clement, Schroeder 2; P—Healey.

New Bremen 50, Jackson Center 35

At New Bremen

Jackson Center

Reese 6, Esser 6, Meyer 6, Sogt 14, Winner 3. Totals: 10-14-35.

New Bremen

Clune 17, Jones 4, Steimeman 1, Paul 10, Bergman 4, Homan 14. Totals: 19-7-50.

Score by quarters:

JC` 0` 14` 13` 8`–`35

NB` 13` 14` 15` 8`–`50

3-point goals: JC—Sogt; NB—Clune 5.

JV score: NB 43, JC 30

New Knoxville 58, Spencerville 35

At Spencerville

New Knoxville

Katterheinrich 3, Miller 12, Schwieterman 7, Lammers 4, Lageman 9, Scott 2, Leffel 19, Jurosic 2. Totals: 24-8-58.

Spencerville

Grigsby 4, Henline 2, Smith 5, ,Work 3, Propst 5, Grigsby 10, Carter 6. Totals: 14-4-35.

Score by quarters:

New Knoxville` 6` 20` 14` 18`–`58

Spencerville` 11` 8` 10` 6`–`35

3-point goals: NK—Katterheinrich, Schwieterman; S—Propst, Grigsby 2.

Anna 42, Marion Local 36

At Marion Local

Anna

Bettinger 4, Bensman 12, Barhorst 11, Huelskamp 6, Spicer 9. Totals: 12-18-42.

Marion Local

Rethman 2, Prueter 11, Griesdorn 6, Fesenmeyer 5, Mescher 12. Totals: 13-8-36.

Score by quarters:

Anna` 9` 16` 9` 8`–`42

ML` 4` 10` 14` 8`–`36

3-point goals: ML—Pruter, Fesenmeyer.

Arlington 89, USV 48

At USV

Arlington

Johnson 3, Smith 1, Willow 2, Webb 13, Russell 6, Dodds 30, Jolliff 6, Dillon 9, Nichols 19. Totals: 28-25-89.

USV

Patton 17, Spradlin 15, Carroll 6, Hunsicker 3, Broseke 3, Daniels 2, Crumrine 2. Totals: 14-23-48.

Score by quarters:

Arlington` 41` 0` 20` 28`–`89

USV` 26` 0` 14` 8`–`48

3-point goals: USV—Spradlin 2, Carroll; A—Webb 3, Russell 2, Dodds 2, Jolliff.

Ottoville 42, Ottawa-Glandorf 34

At Ottoville

Ottawa-Glandorf

Warnecke 3, Johnson 2, Ellerbrock 11, Kaufman 2, Meyer 2, White 8, Schroeder 6. Totals: 15-3-34.

Ottoville

Kemper 7, Knodell 2, Landin 12, Kramer 5, Mangas 8, Honigford 6, Thorbahn 2. Totals: 11-19-42.

Score by quarters:

O-G` 10` 12` 6` 6`–`34

Ottoville` 8` 7` 7` 20`–`42

3-point goals: O-G—Ellerbrock; O—Kramer.

JV score: Ottoville 55, Ottawa-Glandorf 23

Records: Ottoville 8-0; Ottawa-Glandorf 7-1

Wayne Trace 55, Fort Jennings 44

At Wayne Trace

Fort Jennings

Jettinghoff 14, Wallenhorst 10, Wisner 5, Von Sossan 5, Eickholt 4, Klausing 4, Young 2. Totals: 18-11-44.

Wayne Trace

Mohr 15, Gudakunst 11, Myers 9, Sinn 9, Mead 9, Sinn 2. Totals: 24-9-55.

Score by quarters:

FJ` 10` 10` 15` 9`–`44

WT` 11` 15` 15` 14`–`55

3-point goals: WT—Mohr, Gudakunst; FJ—Wallenhorst 2, Von Sossan.

Records: WT 7-0; FJ 1-8

JV score: Wayne Trace 34, Fort Jennings 23.

Minster 67, Van Wert 21

At Van Wert

Minster

Fischer 8, Butler 2, Roetgerman 9, Hueslman 2, Baumer 7, Thobe 4, Westerbeck 3, Schmitmeyer 4, Kogge 2, Prenger 19, Luthman 7. Totals: 24-16-67

Van Wert

Meyers 2, Ally Jackson 3, Nicolai 2, Abby Jackson 4, Shaffer 3, Hittle 6, Priest 1. Totals: 9-1-21.

Score by quarters:

Minster` 18` 19` 17` 13`–`67

VW` 5` 5` 4` 7`–`21

3-point goals: VW—Ally Jackson, Shaffer; M—Fischer 2, Baumer.

JV score: Minster 30, Van Wert 6.

Bath 43, Fort Loramie 37

At Fort Loramie

Bath

Ulmer 15, Hale 14, Dackin 7, Craddock 3, Andrews 2, Garland 2. Totals: 23-6-43.

Fort Loramie

Boerger 8, Luebke 8, Hoying 7, Frey 5, Holthaus 5, Gasson 2, Quinter 2. Totals: 15-8-37.

Score by quarters:

Bath` 11` 12` 9` 11`–`43

FL` 8` 6` 11` 12`–`37

3-point goals: FL—Frey; B—Ulmer 4, Hale 3, Dackin 2.

Kalida 53, Crestview 38

At Kalida

Crestview

Bauer 14, Guest 9, Motycka 7, Black 7, McCoy 1. Totals: 12-16-38.

Kalida

Osterhage 17, Recker 13, Siebeneck 7, Klausing 4, Kahle 4, Basinger 4, Kaufman 3, Siefker 1. Totals: 23-11-53.

Score by quarters:

Crestview` 3` 9` 12` 14`–`38

Kalida` 10` 16` 11` 16`–`53

3-point goals: C—Motycka, Black; K—Osterhage 2, Sibeneck, Kaufman.

JV score: Kalida 28, Crestview 22

McComb 67,

Waynesfield-Goshen 38

At Waynesfield-Goshen

McComb

Hemminger 14, Riegle 3, Duran 2, Babb 11, Shelly 10, Sudlow 6, J. Herr 18, A. Herr 1. Totals: 28-9-67.

Waynesfield-Goshen

Buffenbarger 3, Biederman 8, Wicker 3, Craig 2, H. Crawford 6, P. Crawford 14, Milirands 2. Totals: 14-4-38.

Score by quarters:

McComb` 14` 15` 24` 14`–`67

W-G` 4` 13` 10` 11`–`38

3-point goals: M—Hemminger, Babb; W-G—Crawford 4, Buffenbarger, Wicker.

JV score: Waynesfield-Goshen 44, McComb 43.

Parkway 69,

Mississinawa Valley 53

At Parkway

Mississinawa Valley

Allen 1, Johnson 5, Stump 18, Hunt 3, Murphy 2, Hunt 14, Dirksen 10. Totals: 15-17-53.

Parkway

Weirrick 2, Gehron 10, Wehe 2, Crouch 16, Bates 7, Ford 2, Gray 7, Stover 2, Hawk 21. Totals: 26-15-69

Score by quarters:

Mississinawa` 13` 14` 8` 18`–`53

Parkway` 18` 13` 8` 30`–`69

3-point goals: P—Crouch, Bates; M—Johnson, Stump 5.

Botkins 48, Riverside 28

At Riverside

Botkins

Pitts 5, Heuker 13, Esser 3, Lane 13, Bergman 2, Greve 2, Woodall 10. Totals: 19-7-48.

Riverside

Stats not reported.

Score by quarters:

Botkins` 16` 13` 13` 6`–`48

Riverside` 3` 10` 5` 10`–`28

3-point goals: B—Pitts, Esser, Lane.

LCC 53, Miller City 40

At LCC

Miller City

Cassie Niese 7, Tif Welty 11, Megan Niese 3, Chrissy Berger 8, Liz Klear 8, Jemelle Kulhman 3. Totals: 13-11-40.

LCC

E. Baumgartner 4, S. Koenig 11, M. Stolly 14, N. Snider 9, S. Donnelly 9, M. Dahill 6. Totals: 19-10-53.

Score by quarters:

Miller City` 11` 14` 8` 7`–`40

LCC` 13` 14` 5` 21`–`53

3-point goals: LCC—Snider 3, Donnelly 2; MC—M. Niese, Klear, Kulhman.

Records: MC 5-5; LCC 4-6.

JV score: Miller City 37, LCC 33

Wrestling

Xenia Invitational Tournament

At Xenia High School

Team Standings

1. Hillard Darby 231, 2. Cooper 206, 3. Xenia 113, 4. Newport 112, 5. McClain 108.5, 6. Celina 101 (out of 13 teams)

Celina Results

113: Sam Warner (3-2), 3 pins, 4th

120: Logan Keiser (5-0), 5 pins, 1st

145: Chance Mestemaker (1-2), 1 pin, 3rd in pool

160: Logan Muhlenkamp (3-1), 3 pins, 2nd

170: Zack Vogal (1-3), 1 pin, 4th in pool

182: Kent Jutte (4-1), 1 pin, 2nd

Colleges

Men’s Basketball

ONU 90, Muskingum 87

At ONU

Muskingum

Jalen Paige 23, Jarrell Marsh 13, Joshua Glass 18, Joshua Keyes 6, Cody Seiler 2, Malik Billingsley 6, Jacob Geller 8, Rickey Wilson 4, Brenden Mathews 7. Totals: 40-17-87.

ONU

Joey Hurless 9, Devon Allen 11, Konnor Baker 12, Travis Feitshans 14, Aron Thress 21, Ryan Geise 5, Joey Diorio 5, Nate Burger 3, Ryan Bruns 10. Totals: 37-24-90.

Score at halftime:

Muskingum` 46

ONU` 40

3-point goals: M—Paige 4, Marsh, Glass 2, Geller 2, Mathews; ONU—Hurless, Allen 2, Baker, Feitshans, Geise, Diorio, Burger.

Records: Muskingum 3-8 (0-5); ONU 5-5 (2-3)

Taylor 68, UNOH 51

At Cincinnati

UNOH

Jason Pottkotter 10, Trey Guilliam 6, Ziar Anderson 4, Willis Mackey 4, Ray Beatty 12, Refeno King 5, Davon Payne 5, Jorge Conception III 3, Mike Chambers 2. Totals: 21-13-51.

Taylor

Kyle Stidom 29, Keato Hendricks 12, Evan Crowe 6, Tim Fleming 2, Vivian Aiken 2, Lane Vander Hulst 11, Eric Cellier 6. Totals: 27-21-68.

Halftime score: Taylor 40, UNOH 32. 3-point goals: T—Stidom, Hendricks 2, Crowe 2, Vander Hulst 2; UNOH—Guilliam 2, Payne, Conception.

Records: UNOH 6-8; Taylor (Ind.) 7-7

OU Chillicothe 86,

OSU Lima/Rhodes 78

At Lima

OU Chillicothe

Alek Adkins 23, J’Ron Anderson 11, Tyler Catee 3, Noah Godsey 9, Ja’Qualin Hannah 7, Andrew Kiger 1, L. B. Remy 3, Blake Warrington 16, Quetin Williams 5.

OSU Lima/Rhodes

Larry Fuqua 30, Quavon Johnson 6, Isiah Frazier 2, Xavier Gross 5, Cody Mulholland 19, Trent Jones 9, Josh Schwartz 7.

Halftime score: OSU Lima 48, OU Chillicothe 31. Records: OSU Lima/Rhodes 1-9 (1-5 ORCC); OU Chillocothe 4-11 (2-2 ORCC)

Women’s Basketball

ONU 69, Muskingum 60

At Muskingum

ONU

Britt Lauck 11, Precious Ramsey 2, Carly Thomas 8, Karissa Steffas 9, Brokke Espenschied 8, Angela Tesny 7, Jenna Hollar 3, Courtney Cramer 9, Jenna Dirksen 2, Tori Wyss 2, Alexis Kirkbride 2, Cheyenne Raker 6. Totals: 32-12-69.

Muskingum

Mallory Taylor 10, Angela Darnley 5, Olivia Besancon 9, Alexandra Carson 10, Jasmine Goings 13, Leigha Moran 3, Hallie Stocker 10. Totals: 26-17-60.

Score by quarters:

ONU` 17` 22` 19` 11`–`69

Muskingum` 10` 9` 19` 22`–`60

3-point goals: ONU—Lauck, Steffas, Tesny, Hollar, Cramer 3; M—Darnley, Besancon 3, Carson 2, Stocker 3.

Records: ONU 6-2 (3-0); Muskingum 1-6 (0-4)

Ursuline 89, UNOH 67

At Pepper Pike

UNOH

Eboni Adams 14, Sogona Sidibe 13, Stacia Allen 7, Porsha Buchanan 7, Becca Harshman 2, Luisa Smith 8, Demy Whitaker 6, Laken Johnson 4, Kylie Kahlig 2, Morgan Cnudde 2, Danielle VanDyne 2. Totals: 33-7-67.

Ursuline

Erica Huber 22, Camryn Hill 12, Laney Lewis 10, Brigan Wymer 9, Christiana Jefferson 9, Natalie Koenig 14, Camille Gist 8, Ravem-Symone Nelson 3, Taylor Nixon 2. Totals: 44-10-89.

Score by quarters:

UNOH` 10` 18` 18` 21`–`67

Ursuline` 24` 24` 17` 24`–`89

3-point goals: UNOH—Adams 2, Smith 2, Whitaker 2; U—Huber 3, Hill, Lewis, Wymer, Koenig 2, Nelson.

Records: UNOH 7-6; Ursuline 9-1

OSU Lima/Rhodes 74,

Chillicothe 68

At Lima

OU Chillocothe

Grigsby 18, Massie 12, Cox 10, Render 9, Wolford 7, Lewis 12.

OSU Lima/Rhodes

Blausey 2, Haar 6, Smith 14, Evans 14, Rosselit 5, Basinger 11, Best 22.

Score by quarters:

OU Chillocothe` 21` 16` 9` 22`–`68

OSU Lima/Rhodes` 14` 24` 12` 24`–`74

Records: OSU Lima/Rhodes 3-5 (2-2); OU Chillocothe 6-2

From Friday

High Schools

Boys Basketball

Defiance 50, Elida 33

At Defiance

Elida

Sarno 5, Stinson 8, Press 11, Unruh 7, S. Smith 2. Totals: 14-0-33.

Defiance

Menendez 7, Scott 3, Singleton 16, Strausbaugh 3, Smiddy 13, Frederick 6, Kanouh 2. Totals: 20-5-50.

Score by quarters:

Elida` 5` 8` 9` 11`–`33

Defiance` 12` 10` 17` 11`–`50

3-point goals: E—Press 3, Sarno, Unruh; D—Frederick 2, Menendez, Strausbaugh, Smiddy.

Coldwater 58,

Delphos St. John’s 36

At Delphos St. John’s

Coldwater

Jack Hemmelgarn 5, Aaron Harlamert 6, Adam Wolters 3, Andy Brunet 14, Sam Broering 3, Dylan Thobe 20, Neal Muhlenkamp 2, Marcus Bruns 5. Totals: 21-6-58.

DSJ

Robby Saine 5, Tim Kreger 18, Ryan Hellman 2, Owen Rode 5, Collin Will 1, Richard Cocuzza 1, Jesse Ditto 4. Totals: 14-7-36.

Score by quarters:

Coldwater` 11` 15` 18` 14`–`58

DSJ` 6` 9` 12` 9`–`36

3-point goals: C—Harlamert, Wolters, Broering, Thobe 6, Bruns; DSJ—Saine.

Post navigation