Track & field: Kalida girls, Columbus Grove boys win district titles


By Mark Altstaetter - [email protected]



Kalida’s Carly Webken competes in the high jump during Saturday’s Division III district at Ada War Memorial Stadium. See more high school sports photos at LimaScores.com.

Kalida’s Carly Webken competes in the high jump during Saturday’s Division III district at Ada War Memorial Stadium. See more high school sports photos at LimaScores.com.


Leipsic’s Peyton Heitmeyer, center, finishes ahead of Cory-Rawson’s Raniya McNeil, left, and Vanlue’s Renee Sampson in the 100 during Saturday’s Division III district at Ada War Memorial Stadium.

Leipsic’s Peyton Heitmeyer, center, finishes ahead of Cory-Rawson’s Raniya McNeil, left, and Vanlue’s Renee Sampson in the 100 during Saturday’s Division III district at Ada War Memorial Stadium.


Leipsic’s Seth Apple competes in the discus during Saturday’s Division III district at Ada War Memorial Stadium.


Bluffton’s Ethan Bogart, left, and Columbus Grove’s Zach Reynolds, right, compete in the 110 hurdles during Saturday’s Division III district at Ada War Memorial Stadium.


Columbus Grove’s Jacksen Schroeder lands in the long jump competition during Saturday’s Division III district at Ada War Memorial Stadium.


Columbus Grove’s Lauryn Auchmuty clears the bar in the pole vault during Saturday’s Division III district at Ada War Memorial Stadium.


Ottoville’s Jessa Burgei competes in the 100 hurdles during Saturday’s Division III district at Ada War Memorial Stadium.


Bluffton’s Hayden Dearth competes in the long jump during Saturday’s Division III district at Ada War Memorial Stadium.


High Schools

Boys Track & Field

Districts

Division I

at Findlay

Team Scores: 1. Findlay 118, 2. Ashland 85.5, 3. Lexington 64, 4. Shawnee 56, 5. Fremont Ross 54.5, 6. Celina 51, 7. Bowling Green 49, 8. Columbian 39, 9. Defiance 34, 10. Norwalk 33, 11. Madison Comprehensive 33, 12. Elida 14, 13. Lima Senior 12, 14. Wapakoneta 9, 15. Sandusky 5

Event Winners/Area Regional Qualifiers

3,200 Relay: 1. Shawnee (Justin Altenbach, Isaiah Johns, Carter Cleaves, Noah Williams), 8:11.38

110 Hurdles: 1. Isaac Brooks (Madison Comprehensive), 14.67, 2. Zion Jackson (Lima Senior), 15.73

100: 1. KJ Upshaw (Shawnee), 10.84, 3. Layndin Alidou (Celina), 11.34

800 Relay: 1. Findlay 1:31.12

1,600: 1. Isaiah Johns (Shawnee), 4:29.89, 4. Carter Cleaves (Shawnee), 4:39.94

400 Relay: 1. Ashland 43.13

400: 1. Ben Ireland (Findlay), 48.34, 3. Layndin Alidou (Celina), 49.71

300 Hurdles: 1. Isac Brooks (Madison Comprehensive), 38.09

800: 1. Lukah Will (Ashland), 1:58.17

200: 1. KJ Upshaw (Shawnee), 22.02

3,200: 1. Jacob Stump (Ashland), 10:11.94

1,600 Relay: 1. Columbian, 3:28.66

High Jump: 1. Caleb Prater (Bowling Green), 6-01.0, 4. Jackson Courter (Wapakoneta), 5-10.0

Long Jump: 1. Avion Miles (Findlay), 21-09.75

Shot Put: 1. Kaden Murlin (Celina), 49-11.50

Pole Vault: 1. Carson Bauman (Norwalk), 14-05.0, 2. Conner Douglass (Elida), 14-04.0, 3. Colin Fokine (Celina), 12-00.0

Discus: 1. Carter Newman (Lexington), 153-11, 2. Isaac Rasawehr (Celina), 150-02, 4. Kaden Murlin (Celina), 145-0.

Division III

at Ada

Team Scores: 1. Columbus Grove 148, 2. Bluffton 114, 3. Hopewell-Loudon 73.5, 4. Van Buren 58, 5. McComb 54, 6. Ottoville 46, 7. Leipsic 38, 8. Kalida 33, 9. Arlington 23, 10. New Riegel 21, 11. Upper Scioto Valley 20.5, 12. Ada 20, 13. Pandora-Gilboa 7, 14. Fort Jennings 5

Event Winners/Area Regional Qualifiers

100: 1. Sherron Jones (Hopewell-Loudon), 11.14, 3. Hayden Hiegel (Leipsic), 11.67, 5. Josh Smith (Columbus Grove), 11.94.

200: 1. Sherron Jones (Hopewell-Loudon), 22.67, 4. Michael Turnwald (Ottoville), 23.79, 5. Drew Fersch (Kalida), 23.84.

400: 1. Sherron Jones (Hopewell-Loudon), 49.33, 2. Anden Blankemeyer (Columbus Grove), 52.98, 3. Caleb Stechschulte (Columbus Grove), 53.57, 4. Alek Davis (Bluffton), 55.29

800: 1. Landon Armstrong (Bluffton), 1:58.74, 2. Carson Closson (Columbus Grove), 2:01.03, 3. Sam Derstine (Bluffton), 2:03.89, 4. Caleb Morman (Columbus Grove), 2:04.55, 5. Diego Baldazo (Leipsic), 2:06.24.

1,600: 1. Eden Antrim (Bluffton), 4:28.44, 3. Joe Parker (Upper Scioto Valley), 4:39.21, 5. Carter Horstman (Ottoville), 4:45.58.

3,200: 1. Trent Koch (Columbus Grove), 10:13.16, 2. Erik Nygaard (Bluffton), 10:15.81, 3. Luke Ellerbrock (Columbus Grove), 10:20.88, 5. Joe Parker (USV), 10:39.78.

110 Hurdles: 1. Andrew Parsell (Van BUren), 15.89, 2. Zach Reynolds (Columbus Grove), 16.02, 3. Ethan Bogart (Bluffton), 16.03, 4. Jayce Brecht (Leipsic), 16.18

300 Hurdles: 1. Kellen Schlagbaum (Ottoville), 39.60, 2. Ethan Bogart (Bluffton), 39.87, 3. Zach Reynolds (Columbus Grove), 41.26, 4. Garrett Trentman (Ottoville), 41.31, 5. Julian Grose (Ada), 41.38.

400 Relay: 1. McComb (Andrew Swisher, Kavon Bailey, Braxton Althauser, Camden Glaser), 43.67, 2. Ottoville (Michael Turnwald, Garrett Trentman, Aex Leis, Kellen Schlagbaum), 44.72, 4. Kalida (Ethan Warnecke, Noah Verhoff, Blake Eickholt, Drew Fersch), 45.27

800 Relay: 1. McComb (Braxton Althauser, Kavon Bailey, Andrew Swisher, Camden Glaser), 2. Columbus Grove (Josh Smith, Jacksen Schroeder, Landon Myers, Trenton Barraza), 1:32.87, 5. Bluffton (Griffin Stackhouse, Nolan Hoffman, Nate Schaadt, Ethan Bogart), 1:35.13.

1,600 Relay: 1. Bluffton (Ethan Bogart, Landon Armstrong, Justin Good, Landon Shutler), 3:30.78, 2. Columbus Grove (Caleb Stechschulte, Trenton Barraza, Anden Blankemeyer, Carson Closson), 3:30.98, 4. Ada (Chase Caldwell, Rowan West, Trevor McGue, Julian Grose), 3:40.96, 5. Kalida (Dawson Schultz, Drew Fersch, Noah Verhoff, Garrett Decker), 3:43.91.

3,200 Relay: 1. Columbus Grove (Caleb Stechschulte, Trent Koch, Caleb Morman, Carson Closson), 8:19.25, 2. Bluffton (Eden Antrim, Erik Nygaard, Landon Novak, Landon Armstrong), 8:34.06, 5. Ottoville (Kellen Schlagbaum, Will Horstman, Wyatt German, Carter Horstman), 8:46.28.

High Jump: 1. Trey Boblitt (Bluffton), 6-02.0, 2. Wyatt Lovell (Bluffton), 6-00.0, 4. Drew Stephens (Upper Scioto Valley), 5-10.0, 5. Michael Turnwald (Ottoville), 5-10.

Pole Vault: 1. Braylon Baxter (Columbus Grove), 14-00.0, 2. Noah Goecke (Columbus Grove), 13-00.0, 5. Sam Derstine, 11-06.

Long Jump: 1. Kavon Bailey (McComb), 21-02.5, 2. Braxton Althauser (McComb), 20-09.0, 3. Drew Fersch (Kalida), 20-08.0, 4. Jacksen Schroeder (Columbus Grove), 20-05.25, 5. Hayden Dearth (Bluffton), 20-03.

Shot Put: 1. Ryan Cook (Hopewell-Loudon), 52-04.5, 2. Seth Apple (Leipsic), 49-01.25, 3. AJ Schafer (Columbus Grove), 48-02.5, 4. Lawson Maag (Columbus Grove), 46-08.0

Discus: 1. Seth Apple (Leipsic), 177-04, 2. Tadd Koch (Columbus Grove), 172-10, 3. Lawson Maag (Columbus Grove), 163-09

Girls Track & Field

Districts

Division I

at Findlay

Team Scores: 1. Findlay 112, 2. Lexington 100, 3. Columbian 70, 4. Fremont Ross 68.5, 5. Madison Comprehensive 49, 6. Shawnee 49, 7. Norwalk 43, 8. Bowling Green 40, 9. Ashland 39, 10. Sandusky 34, 11. Elida 25.5, 12. Wapakoneta 18, 13. Lima Senior 14

Event Winners/Area Regional Qualifiers

3,200 Relay: 1. Lexington (Elyana Weaver, Kenley Miller, Lily Wolfe, Karis Hunter), 9:56.5

100 Hurdles: 1. Myasia Matthews (Sandusky), 15.26, 3. Karrington Green (Shawnee), 15.74

100: 1. Natalie Rakestraw (Findlay), 12.62, 3. Emma Makin (Elida), 12.96

800 Relay: 1. Lexington, 1:47.19

1,600: 1. Zurina Immel (Norwalk), 5:23.65, 2. Lily Cleaves (Shawnee), 5:27.18

400 Relay: 1. Bowling Green 50.37

400: 1. Karis Hunter (Lexington), 1:00.33, 4. Coryasia Owens (Lima Senior), 1:01.89

300 Hurdles: 1. Myasia Matthews (Sandusky), 46.52, 2. Nikane Ambos (Wapakoneta), 47.18, 4. Emale Collins (Lima Senior), 48.76

800: 1. Elyana Weaver (Lexington), 2:24.13

200: 1. Natalie Rakestraw (Findlay), 26.44, 3. Emma Makin (Elida), 27.19

3,200: 1. Kelsie Weingart (Columbian), 12:13.74, 2. Alaina Williams (Shawnee), 12:19.47, 3. Emily Durham (Elida), 12:21.07, 4. Molly Stump (Shawnee), 12:24.47

1,600 Relay: 1. Lexington 4:12.07, 3. Wapakoneta (Riley Szelagowski, Kylee Metzger, Alyssa Shaner, Nikane Ambos), 4:14.11, 4. Shawnee (Tayma Jmiai, Zoe Best, Karrington Green, Lily Cleaves), 4:15.87

Discus : 1. Brianna Nichols (Findlay), 134-10

High Jump: 1. Makenna Anglund (Fremont Ross), 5-03.0, 3. Jordan Gladen (Elida), 5-00.0

Long Jump: 1. Katelyn Stechschulte (Findlay), 17-03.0

Shot Put: 1. Brianna Nichols (Findlay), 39-02,5

Pole Vault: 1. Allison Taylor (Fremont Ross), 11-00.0

Division III

at Ada

Team Scores: 1. Kalida 92, 2. Van Buren 85, 3. Columbus Grove 73, 4. Leipsic 62, 5. Ottoville 55, 6. Bluffton 53, 7. Elmwood 46.5, 8. Hopewell-Loudon 34, 9. Arcadia 33.5, 10. Ada 28, 11. Vanlue 18, 12. Arlington 16, 13. Cory-Rawson 14, 14. McComb 14, 15. Fort Jennings 12, 16. New Riegel 10, 17. Pandora-Gilboa 9, 18. North Baltimore 6

Event Winners/Area Regional Qualifiers

100: 1. Peyton Heitmeyer (Leipsic), 12.96, 3. Peyton Wurth (Kalida), 13.65

200: 1. Peyton Heitmeyer (Leipsic), 25.93, 2. Savanah Ridenour (Columbus Grove), 27.25

400: 1. Peyton Heitmeyer (Leipsic), 59.15, 4. Lauryn Auchmuty (Columbus Grove), 1:03.49

800: 1. Alivia Roerdink (Hopewell-Loudon), 2:19.79, 3. Taelor Miller (Pandora-Gilboa), 2:26.16, 4. Ella Armstrong (Bluffton), 2:27.84

1,600: 1. Ella Webster (Van Buren), 5:26.08, 2. June Essinger (Bluffton), 5:34.51, 3. Andrea Burgei (Kalida), 5:38.68, 4. Kenzi Fortman (Kalida), 5:39.23

3,200: 1. June Essinger (Bluffton), 12:44.14, 3. Carli Martz (Ottoville), 12:48.93, 4. Andrea Burgei (Kalida), 12:54.88

100 Hurdles: 1. Jessa Burgei (Ottoville), 16.63

300 Hurdles: 1. Katelyn Arbogast (New Riegel), 48.46, 2. Rachel Von Sossan (Fort Jennings), 50.17, 4. Jessa Burgei (Ottoville), 51.35

400 Relay: 1. Columbus Grove (Brynn Fortman, Lauryn Auchmuty, Kiersten Closson, Savanah Ridenour), 51.64, 2. Kalida (Allie Stechschulte, Lydia Vorst, Jordyn Vandemark, Peyton Wurth), 52.81

800 Relay: 1. Columbus Grove (Brynn Fortman, Kiersten Closson, Lauryn Auchmuty, Savanah Ridenour), 1:47.43, 3. Kalida (Kaylyn Bockrath, Meredith Bockrath, Peyton Wurth, Avrie Inverferth), 1:52.54

1,600 Relay: 1. Kalida (Andrea Burgei, Kenzie Fortman, Ady Miller, Allie Kuhlman), 4:17.50, 2. Columbus Grove (Brynn Fortman, Kiersten Closson, Ella Dotson, Savanah Ridenour), 4:18.64, 3. Ada (Olivia Burkhart, Olivia Green, Mariah King, Courtney Sumner), 4:19.12

3,200 Relay: 1. Kalida (Andrea Burgei, Kenzie Fortman, Ady Miller, Allie Kuhlman), 10:09.89, 3. Bluffton (June Essinger, Ella Armstrong, Sami Scoles, Riley Eachus), 10:31.11

High Jump: 1. Rachel Cavera (Van Buren), J5-00.0

Pole Vault: 1. Lauryn Auchmuty (Columbus Grove), 10-06.0, 2. Bri Taber (Bluffton), 10-00.0, 3. Kiersten Closson (Columbus Grove), 9-00.0

Long Jump: 1. Peyton Heitmeyer (Leipsic), 16-075, 2. Courtney Sumner (Ada), 16-04.0, 3. Skylar Turnwald (Ottoville), 15-10.0

Shot Put: 1. Sara Cupp (Leipsic), 39-07.75, 2. Camille Hovest (Kalida), 35-00.5

Discus: 1. Faith Anderson (Columbus Grove), 122-10, 3. Camille Hovest (Kalida), 102-11

From Friday

Boys Track & Field

Districts

Division II

at Defiance

Team Scores: 1. Van Wert 103, 2. Wauseon 82, 3. Napoleon 74, 4. Bath 66, 5. Maumee 62, 6. Bryan 60, 7. Ottawa-Glandorf 46, 8. Otsego 43, 9. Evergreen 33, 10. St Marys 29, 11. Swanton 21, 12. Paulding 3

Event Winners/Area Regional Qualifiers

100: 1. Kyran Johnson (Bath), 11.80, 4. Keldyn Bill (Van Wert), 12.03

200: 1. Jonas Tester (Wauseon) 23.42

400: 1. Connor Pratt (Van Wert), 50.13, 3. Trey Laudick (Van Wert), 51.44

800: 1. Gage Springer (Van Wert), 2:01.79, 4. Gage Wannemacher (Van Wert), 2:06.37

1,600: 1. Joshuah Taylor (Bryan), 4:30.09

3,200: 1. Joshuah Taylor (Bryan), 9:46.15

110 Hurdles: 1. Brandon Bowers (St Marys), 16.59, 3. Tyson Jackson (Van Wert), 16.99

300 Hurdles: 1. Alex Stambaugh (Maumee), 42.25, 3. Brandon Bowers (St Marys), 43.01, 4. Dane Duling (Ottawa-Glandorf), 43.44

400 Relay: 1. Bath (Dalton Woodruff, Keaton Liles, Kaydon Snyder, Kyran Johnson), 44.85, 4. Van Wert (Keldyn Bill, Nate Phillips, Gage Stemen, Nathan Jackson), 45.10

800 Relay: 1. Van Wert (Connor Pratt, Nathan Jackson, Nate Phillips, Trey Laudick), 1:32.22, 2. Bath (Dalton Woodruff, Keaton Liles, Kyran Johnson, Ethan Cole), 1:32.93

1,600 Relay: 1. Van Wert (Connor Pratt, Nate Phillips, Gage Springer, Trey Laudick), 3:25.84

3,200 Relay: 1. Van Wert (Trey Laudick, Hunter Sherer, Gage Springer, Gage Wannemacher), 8:21.14

High Jump: 1. Kayden Davis (Swanton), 6-02.0, 3. Nate Phillips (Van Wert), 6-00.0

Long Jump: 1. Jonas Tester (Wauseon), 21-00.5, 2. Brandon Bowers (St Marys), 20-10.5

Shot Put: 1. Xavier Griffiths (Bath), 55-01.0, 2. Logan Dotson (Van Wert), 49-04.5

Discus: 1. Lucas Prichard (Bath), 152-04, 2. Xavier Griffiths (Bath), 149-02, 4. Cael Hoehn (Ottawa-Glandorf), 139-04

Pole Vault will be held Monday

Division III

at Spencerville

Team Scores: 1. Minster 114, 2. Marion Local 105, 3. Allen East 57, 4. Coldwater 55.5, 5. Lima Central Catholic 47, 6. Perry 39, 7. Lincolnview 36.5, 8. St Henry 35, 9. New Bremen 30, 10. Spencerville 29, 11. Parkway 25, 12. Crestview 20, 13. Delphos Jefferson 20, 14. Delphos St John’s 15, 15. Fort Recovery 12, 16. New Knoxville 11, 17. Waynesfield-Goshen 10

Top 4 Finishers

3,200 Relay: 1. Lincolnview (Kreston Tow, Jackson Robinson, Conner Baldauf, Daegan Hatfield), 8:23.98, 2. New Bremen (Braden Suchland, Sam Bernhold, Zach Wiedeman, Patrick Bernhold), 8:25.03, 3. Minster (Alex Westerheide, Jack Grieshop, Ryan Halpin, Alex Albers), 8:30.62, 4. Marion Local (Aaron Broering, Troy Stucke, Andrew Pohlman, Noah Budde), 8:32.40

110 Hurdles: 1. Tyler Schwieterman (Coldwater), 15.80, 2. James Shorter (Perry), 15.92, 3. Joseph Slonkosky (Minster), 16.43, 4. Nathan Berroy (Allen East), 17.34

100: 1. Peyton Moeller (Marion Local), 11.89, 2. Harrison Wendel (St Henry), 11.98, 3. Traves Hoyle (Lima Central Catholic), 11.99, 4. Franki McDonald (Lima Central Catholic), 12.12

800 Relay: 1. Lima Central Catholic (Bryce Williams, Evan Unruh, Sal Guagenti, Traves Hoyle), 1:31.65, 2. Minster (Nathan Webb, Guy Weigandt, Joseph Slonkosky, Jack Kohne), 1:32.42, 3. Allen East (Matti King, Silas Gillespie, Ashton Neff, Jackson Friesner), 1:33.12, 4. Marion Local (Peyton Moeller, Nate Buscher, Tate Hess, Peyton Otte), 1:33.20

1,600: 1. Brady Yingst (Perry), 4:29.59, 2. Alex Albers (Minster), 4:39.08, 3. Trevor Heitkamp (Fort Recovery), 4:41.62 4. Lanny Oakman (Spencerville), 4:43.70

400 Relay: 1. Marion Local (Brayden Pavelka, Kyle Otte, Peyton Moeller, Peyton Otte), 44.29, 2. Allen East (Matti King, Silas Gillespie, Ashton Neff, Jackson Friesner), 44.79, 3. Lima Central Catholic (Franki McDonald, Evan Unruh, Sal Guagenti, Traves Hoyle), 44.83, 4. St Henry (Chase Litmer, Connor Albers, Hayden Harrod, Harrison Wendel), 45.24

400: 1. Trent Teman (Delphos Jefferson), 51.26, 2. Joel Vangorder (Spencerville), 51.63, 3. Trevor Stearns (Parkway), 51.97, 4. Ashton McMurray (New Knoxville), 51.99

300 Hurdles: 1. Joseph Slonkosky (Minster), 40.96, 2. Tyler Schwieterman (Coldwater), 40.98, 3. James Shorter (Perry), 42.43, 4. Cole Steinke (Waynesfield-Goshen), 42.52

800: 1. Alex Albers (Minster), 2:00.55, 2. Patrick Bernhold (New Bremen), 2:02.54, 3. Kreston Tow (Lincolnview), 2:02.72, 4. Mason Hutchinson (Allen East), 2:03.15

200: 1. Traves Hoyle (Lima Central Catholic), 23.45, 2. Jack Kohne (Minster), 23.59, 3. Cole Hoersten (Delphos Jefferson), 23.69, 4. Peyton Moeller (Marion Local), 23.77

3,200: 1. Brady Yingst (Perry), 9:30.9D, 2. Hunter Sidle (Allen East), 9:56.92, 3. Lanny Oakman (Spencerville), 10:03.84, 4. Trevor Heitkamp (Fort Recovery), 10:03.96

1,600 Relay: 1. Minster (Guy Weigandt, Alex Westerheide, Alex Albers, Joseph Slonkosky), 3:32.43, 2. Marion Local (Aiden Grieshop, Victor Hoelscher, Tate Hess, Wesley Schoen), 3:33.68, 3. New Bremen (Braden Suchland, Dylan Bambauer, Hayden Zeller, Patrick Bernhold), 3:34.90, 4. Lincolnview (Kohen Cox, Jackson Robinson, Kaleb Denman, Daegan Hatfield), 3:35.99

Discus: 1. Jack Knapke (Marion Local), 173-07, 2. Jesse Meyer (Coldwater), 151-06, 3. Tristan Mcdaniel (Minster), 149-07, 4. Charlie Schmiesing (Minster), 148-11

High Jump: 1. Daegan Hatfield (Lincolnview), 6-03.0, 2. Drew Boggs (Delphos St John’s), 6-02.0, 3. Tyler Schwieterman (Coldwater), 6-00.0, 4. Tate Hess (Marion Local), 5-10.0

Long Jump: 1. Evan Unruh (Lima Central Catholic), 21-01.0, 2. Caden Slusher (Parkway), 20-01.0, 3. Jesse Meyer (Coldwater), 19-04.5, 4. Ja’Rontae Jackson (Crestview), 19-04.0

Shot Put: 1. Dustin Quinter (St Henry), 50-05.0, 2. Jesse Meyer (Coldwater), 49-10.0, 3. Brandon Keller (St Henry), 47-07.0, 4. Alek Winner (Allen East), 47-00.0

Pole Vault: 1. Nate Buscher (Marion Local), 14-02.0, 2. Russell Heid (Minster), 13-02.0, 3. Carter Jones (Marion Local), 12-10.0, 4. Lucas Stammen (Minster), 12-06.0

Girls Track & Field

Districts

Division II

at Defiance

Team Scores: 1. Celina 126, 2. Ottawa-Glandorf 99, 3. Bryan 66, 4. St Marys 61, 5. Wauseon 48, 6. Defiance 43, 7. Van Wert 39, 8. Bath 31.5, 9. Evergreen 29.5, 10. Napoleon 19, 11. Otsego 18, 12. Swanton 18, 13. Maumee 15, 14. Paulding 9

Event Winners/Area Regional Qualifiers

100: 1. Syerra Greber (St Marys), 12.99, 3. Kendra Deehring (Van Wert), 13.23, 4. Ellie Hitchcock (Celina), 13.47

200: 1. Tatum Walsh (Bath), 27.25, 2. Syerra Greber (St Marys), 27.84, 4. Ellie Hitchcock (Celina), 28.66

400: 1. Alexa Fortman (Ottawa-Glandorf), 59.22, 2. Olivia Fenbert (Ottawa-Glandorf), 59.66, 3. Hailey Hale (Bath), 1:02.18

800: 1. Alexa Fortman (Ottawa-Glandorf), 2:18.38, 2. Ellen Schloemer (St Marys), 2:27.15, 3. Maria Jutte (St Marys), 2:27.29

1,600: 1. Kaylie Dameron (Celina), 3. Joscelyn Dameron (Celina), 5:29.46

3,200: 1. Defiance (Mira Horvath, Samantha Hohenberger, Layla Briseno, Emily Wahl) 2. Kaylie Dameron (Celina), 12:08.03, 4. Joscelyn Dameron (Celina), 12:34.08

100 Hurdles: 1. Natalie Dross (Celina), 16.51, 2. Isabel Duenas (Celina), 16.59, 3. Ella Okuley (Ottawa-Glandorf), 17.01

300 Hurdles: 1. Aquilina Cordic (Bryan), 46.57 2. Isabel Duenas (Celina), 47.20

400 Relay: 1. Celina (Ellia Hitchcock, Paige Veit, Kira Dirksen, Nevaeh Huser), 51.4, 3. Bath (Hailey Hale, Abby Rakay, Gracie Renner, Tatum Walsh), 51.81, 4. Ottawa-Glandorf (Laney Hedrick, Corinne Closson, Mackenzie Recker, Myka Aldrich), 51.89

800 Relay: 1. Ottawa-Glandorf (Laney Hedrick, Olivia Fenbert, Mackenzie Recker, Alexa Fortman), 1:47.58, 2. Van Wert (Danesha Branson, Kendra Deehring, Sofi Hous, Macy Johnson), 1:47.73, 4. Bath (Hailey Hale, Abby Rakay, Gracie Renner, Tatum Walsh), 1:48.36, 4. Celina (Allison Schwieterman, Paige Veit, Kira Dirksen, Ellia Hitchsock), 1:50.13

1,600 Relay: 1. Ottawa-Glandorf (Olivia Fenbert, Corinne Closson, Averie Fox, Alexa Fortman), 4:07.75, 3. St Marys (Emma Freewalt, Amelia Ankerman, Maria Jutte, Ellen Schloemer), 4:14.56, 4. Van Wert (Danesha Branson, Kendra Keehring, Macy Johnson, Sofi Houg), 4:15.12

3,200 Relay: 1. Defiance (Mira Horvath, Samantha Hohenberger, Layla Briseno, Emily Wahl), 9:54.17, 2. Celina (Emily Schwieterman, Raven Harris, Joscelyn Dameron, Kaylie Dameron), 9:59.40, 3. Ottawa-Glandorf (Madelyn Hovest, Lily Haselman, Rose Turnwwald, Olivia Fenbert), 10:01.28

High Jump: 1. Johanna Tester (Wauseon), 4-10.0, 2. Ella Jacobs (St Marys), 4-10.0, 3. Myka Aldrich (Ottawa-Glandorf), 4-08.0

Long Jump: 1. Kira Dirksen (Celina), 16-03.0, 3. Mia Rager (Van Wert), 16-01.5

Shot Put: 1. Lexi Alspaugh (Bryan), 37-07.5 2. Amelia Lutz (Celina), 37-07.0, 4. Kaci Anthony (St Marys), 35-11.0

Discus: 1. Emma Hoffman (Ottawa-Glandorf), 134-05, 2. Amelia Lutz (Celina), 125-06

Pole Vault will he held Monday

Division III

at Spencerville

Team Scores: 1. Minster 124.5, 2. Coldwater 85, 3. Fort Recovery 79, 4. Marion Local 76.5, 5. Spencerville 67, 6. New Bremen 35, 7. Delphos Jefferson 31, 8. St Henry 29, 9. Delphos St Johns 25, 10. New Knoxville 24, 11. Parkway 20, 12. Temple Christian 19, 13. Waynsfield-Goshen 13, 14. Crestview 11, 15. Allen East 9, 16. Lima Central Catholic 6, 17. Perry 4, 18. Lincolnview 1

Top 4 Finishers

3,200 Relay: 1. Minster (Margaret Hemmelgarn, Cameo Cedarleaf, Chaney Cedarleaf, Taylor Roth), 9:55.4, 2. Coldwater (Carlee Goodwin, Kiersten Keller, Ava Giere, Haley Alig), 10:02.02, 3. New Bremen (Caroline Whitlatch, Mia Hirschfeld, Molly Dues, Chloe Homan), 10:07.33, 4. Fort Recovery (Ellie Will, Joelle Kaup, Megan Diller, Natalie Brunswick), 10:15.04

100 Hurdles: 1. Sam Hoelscher (Marion Local), 15.62, 2. Lyv Lindeman (Delphos Jefferson), 15.64, 3. Cece Worsham (Temple Christian), 15.87, 4. Josie McGue (Delphos Jefferson), 17.08

100: 1. Alex Kessen (Delphos St John), 12.82, 2. Morgan Hunter (Parkway), 12.96, 3. Lyv Lindeman (Delphos Jefferson), 13.13, 4. Claire Hoback (Spencerville), 13.33

800 Relay: 1. Marion Local (Lynn Schwieterman, Natalie Pohl, Maddie Keller, Sam Hoelscher), 1:48.32, 2. Coldwater (Izzy Zahn, Allison Hamberg, Kiersten Keller, Ava Giere), 1:48.51, 3. Minster (Ava Grieshop, Kylie Williams, Taylor Roth, Cameo Cedarleaf), 1:49.07, 4. Fort Recovery (Anna Roessner, Allysen Fullenkamp, Mara Pearson, Kiana Matsuda), 1:51.57

1,600: 1. MargaretHemmelgarn (Minster), 5:32.99, 2. Chaney Cedarleaf (Minster), 5:33.01, 3. Natalie Brunswick (Fort Recovery), 5:33.26, 4. Lillee Stewart (Spencerville), 5:36.60

400 Relay: 1. Spencerville (Lilyan Goecke, Emme Prine, Bethany Monroe, Claire Hoback), 51.29, 2. Marion Local (Lynn Schwieterman, Natalie Pohl, Maddie Keller, Julia Moeller) 51.45, 3. Fort Recovery (Anna Roessner, Allysen Fullenkamp, Mara Pearson, Abbie Francis), 51.64, 4. Coldwater (Izzy Zahn, Becca Wenning, Kiersten Keller, Allison Hamberg), 52.31

400: 1. Trent Teman (Delphos Jefferson), 51.26, 2. Joel Vangorder (Spencerville), 51.63, 3. Trevor Stearns (Parkway), 51.97, 4. Ashton McMurray (New Knowville), 51.99

300 Hurdles: 1. Sam Hoelscher (Marion Local), 45.29, 2. Lyv Lindeman (Delphos Jefferson), 47, 3. Rilynn Jones (Allen East), 47.38, 4. Carlee Goodwin (Coldwater), 48.03

800: 1. Tayor Roth (Minster), 2:16.88D, 2. Haley Alig (Coldwater), 2:17.74, 3. Margaret Hemmelgarn (Minster), 2:21.99, 4. Taylor Spencer (Waynesfield-Goshen), 2:22.62

200: 1. Abbie Francis (Fort Recovery), 26.50, 2. Alex Kessen (Delphos St Johns), 26.76, 3. Morgan Hunter (Parkway), 26.86, 4. Cece Worsham (Temple Christian), 27.03

3,200: 1. Chaney Cedarleaf (Minster), 12:19.72, 2. Chloe Homan (New Bremen), 12:23.94, 3. Moly Dues (New Bremen), 12:36.50, 4. Ally Heath (St Henry), 12:37.25

1,600 Relay: 1. Coldwater (Haley Alig, Carlee Goodwin, Izzy Zahn, Ava Giere), 4:01.4hD, 2. Minster (Ava Grieshop, Lillian Barhorst, Keri Heckman, Taylor Roth), 4:06.9h, 3. Marion Local (Sam Hoelscher, Lynn Schwieterman, Jayden Huelsman, Maddie Keller), 4:07.7h, 4. Spencerville (Grace Goecke, Lexie Greer, Lillee Stewart, Lilyan Goecke), 4:10.7h

Discus: 1. Avery Henschen (New Knoxville), 132-04, 2. Jenna Leugers (Coldwater), 115-09, 3. Molly Winner (Marion Local), 108-03, 4. Lillian Barhorst (Minster), 107-03

High Jump: 1. Lilyan Goecke (Spencerville), 5-01.0, 2. Kayla Lamm (Minster), J5-01.0, 3. Whitley Rammel (Fort Recovery), J4-10.0, 4. Emme Prine (Spencerville), J5-00.0

Long Jump: 1. Mara Pearson (Fort Recovery), 17-04.0, 2. Cece Worsham (Temple Christian), 17-01.75, 3. Olivia Stolly (Lima Central Catholic), 17-00.25, 4. Ava Stammen (St Henry), 16-05.5

Shot Put: 1. Molly Winner (Marion Local), 39-11.5, 2. Lillian Barhorst (Minster), 39-05.0, 3. Whitley Rammel (Fort Recovery), 38-11.0 4. Amber Wendel (Marion Local), 36-06.0

Pole Vault: 1. Jenna Leugers (Coldwater), 10-00.0, 2. Josi Boate (Minster), 9-04.0, 3. Lizzy Homan (Marion Local), 9-00.0, 4. Lexie Greer (Spencerville), 8-06.0

ADA — It probably wasn’t the way Kalida head track-and-field coach Scott Miller drew it up for Saturday’s finals at the Division III district meet at Ada War Memorial Stadium.

But he will definitely take it.

Heading into the final event of Saturday’s finals, the 1,600-meter relay, the Kalida girls team was clinging to a one-point lead over Van Buren in the team standings.

It was pretty simple.

Kalida had to defeat Van Buren in the 1,600-relay to notch its first-ever district title.

Kalida saved its best for last, as its 1,600 relay (Andrea Burgei, Kenzie Fortman, Ady Miller, Allie Kuhlman) took first in a personal-best time of 4 minutes, 17.50 seconds. Van Buren’s foursome finished fifth (4:21.58).

“We never want to write it up that way,” Coach Miller said with a grin. “It would be a little less stressful if we had a few more points there. But I told the girls that they needed to believe in themselves. I told them to leave it on the track. … They definitely left it on the track, today.

“I wasn’t expecting what they ran there (1,600 relay). … It was a four-second PR (personal record). It was just an outstanding job by them.”

With the win Saturday, Kalida claims it first ever district title.

“We’ve gotten runner-up the last three years,” Miller said. “So, we knew it was going to be tight. … It was going to be close. We needed a lot of girls to step up; and they did both days (Thursday and Saturday). It was a fantastic team performance by all of them.”

Kalida ended the two-day meet with 92 points. Van Buren finished with 85 points. Columbus Grove (73), Leipsic (62) and Ottoville (55) rounded out the top five squads in the 18-team field.

On the boys side, Columbus Grove pulled away from Bluffton, 148-114, to notch the district title. Hopewell-Loudon (73.50), Van Buren (58) and McComb (54) were also in the top five.

The top five placers in each event at Ada for the boys, advance to the Division III regional at Port Clinton, which runs Wednesday and Friday. The top four placers in each event for the girls, advance to Port Clinton.

Kalida started the district meet Thursday (first day) on a strong note. Kalida’s 3,200 relay (Andrea Burgei, Kenzie Fortman, Ady Miller, Allie Kuhlman) clocked a winning time of 10:09.89.

Then on Saturday, the Wildcats picked up right where they left off.

In the 1,600, Burgei and Fortman finished third (5:38.68) and fourth (5:39.23), respectively.

Burgei came back later and placed fourth in the 3,200 (12:54.88). Bluffton’s June Essinger won the race in 12:44.14.

In the 400 relay, Kalida (Allie Stechschulte, Lydia Vorst, Jordyn Vandemark, Peyton Wurth) finished second (52.81) to Columbus Grove (Brynn Fortman, Lauryn Auchmuty, Kiersten Closson, Savanah Ridenour; 51.64).

Kalida’s 800 relay (Kaylyn Bockrath, Meredith Bockrath, Peyton Wurth, Avrie Unverferth) placed third (1:52.54).

“We’ve got a lot of (regional) qualifiers moving on,” Miller said. “I always say, ‘You want to take a full bus.’

“We had all four relays for the girls get out (to regionals). We had two of the guys’ relays get out. I’m so proud of both of their efforts.”

The Columbus Grove boys team realized it was in for a battle this week.

However, the Bulldogs overcame some adversity Thursday and came out strong Saturday to pull away for the district title.

Longtime Columbus Grove boys head coach Chris Grothaus knew his team needed to step it up this week.

“Bluffton is good. We knew we had to run well to beat them. We knew we couldn’t have any screwups in the field events,” Grothaus said.

On Thursday, Columbus Grove’s 400-meter relay did not advance, because of a dropped baton, which pushed them out of contention.

“Obviously, with our 4-by-1 (400 relay, not advancing to the finals), that was disappointing,” Grothaus said. “That could’ve had a snowball effect, because that is a pretty good relay for us. We told the kids that they had to refocus on what we had left. So, I thought they came out (Saturday) focused. A district title is what we were shooting for. So, now it’s top four (placers) for next week (to qualify for state meet). … That’s what we’re looking at.”

Columbus Grove started out Thursday with an impressive showing in the 3,200 relay. The Bulldogs (Caleb Stechschulte, Trent Koch, Caleb Morman, Carson Closson) pulled away from a strong Bluffton foursome to win in a time of 8:19.25. Bluffton finished in second place (8:34.06).

In Thursday’s shot put, Columbus Grove’s A.J. Schafer placed third (48-2.5), while teammate Lawson Maag was fourth (46-8).

In Saturday’s discus, Columbus Grove’s Tadd Koch finished second (172-10), while Maag came in third (163-9).

Columbus Grove tallied huge points in the boys pole vault. Braylon Baxter won with a height of 14 feet, while teammate Noah Goecke was second (13-0).

In the boys high jump, Bluffton went 1-2, as Trey Boblitt won with a height of 6-2. Teammate Wyatt Lovell was second (6-0).

In the boys 3,200, Columbus Grove’s Trent Koch came on strong in the final lap to notch the victory in 10:13.16. Bluffton’s Erik Nygaard, who led most of the race, finished second (10:15.81). Columbus Grove’s Luke Ellerbrock came in third (10:20.88).

In the boys 1,600, Bluffton’s Eden Antrim pulled away in the second half of the race to notch the win (4:28.44). Antrim competed in the 1,600 at last year’s state meet.

“I’ve had some knee problems lately,” Antrim said. “So, I wanted to slowly work my way into it, so I wouldn’t hurt myself. So, that’s why it was a negative split there.”

In the boys 800, it looked like a repeat of last weekend’s Northwest Conference Meet.

Bluffton’s Landon Armstrong led from start to finish for the victory (1:58.74), while Columbus Grove’s Carson Closson was hot on his heels, finishing second (2:01.03). At last weekend’s NWC Meet, it was the same result in the 800 race.

Armstrong knew Closson would not be far behind.

“I’ve always got it (being chased by Closson) in the back of my mind,” Armstrong said. “Anything can happen in a race like this. So, I always have to be wary. It definitely makes you want to run faster.”

Leipsic’s Apple

dominates discus

Last spring, Leipsic’s Seth Apple found himself on the outside, looking in, when the postseason tournament rolled around.

Last year, Apple was throwing the discus in the 130-feet range on a consistent basis. However, Apple could not quite make the jump to the next level.

Now, a year later, Apple is boasting more than a 40-foot improvement on his discus tosses.

At Saturday’s discus, Apple won with a mark of 177-4. Apple’s personal best is 178-1.

During the past offseason, Apple was focused on getting better.

“I’ve trained a lot with my coach – lifting and throwing during offseason,” Apple said.

Thursday, in the shot put, Apple finished second with a mark of 49-1.25.

Apple, a junior, came into this spring season with high aspirations. He has yet to qualify for the spring state meet.

Apple said he realized at the beginning of the season that he had the potential of taking his throws to the next level.

“It (fast start to the season) kind of made me realize on how far I can get. I feel like I can go a little bit farther,” Apple said.

Apple plays tackle and defensive end on the football team.

Leipsic’s Heitmeyer

wins four events

Leipsic senior Peyton Heitmeyer came away with four first-place finishes this weekend.

The University of Findlay-bound Heitmeyer started the district meet Thursday with a win in the long jump (16-7.5).

On Saturday, Heitmeyer won the 100 (12.96), 200(25.93) and 400 (59.15).

“I was really happy with today,” Heitmeyer said after Saturday’s finals. “The meet was going really fast in the finals. So, I was happy with the times. I was just trying to qualify for regionals.

“Last year, I made it to the regionals in all of them. But I only made it out in the long jump and 400. I’m hoping to add another event or two.”

At last year’s Division III state meet, Heitmeyer placed sixth in the 400 (58.48), and seventh in the long jump (16-9).

Kalida’s Carly Webken competes in the high jump during Saturday’s Division III district at Ada War Memorial Stadium. See more high school sports photos at LimaScores.com.
https://www.limaohio.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/54/2022/05/web1_Division-lll-District-track-DS2-2.jpgKalida’s Carly Webken competes in the high jump during Saturday’s Division III district at Ada War Memorial Stadium. See more high school sports photos at LimaScores.com.
Leipsic’s Peyton Heitmeyer, center, finishes ahead of Cory-Rawson’s Raniya McNeil, left, and Vanlue’s Renee Sampson in the 100 during Saturday’s Division III district at Ada War Memorial Stadium.
https://www.limaohio.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/54/2022/05/web1_Division-lll-District-track-DS10-2.jpgLeipsic’s Peyton Heitmeyer, center, finishes ahead of Cory-Rawson’s Raniya McNeil, left, and Vanlue’s Renee Sampson in the 100 during Saturday’s Division III district at Ada War Memorial Stadium.
Leipsic’s Seth Apple competes in the discus during Saturday’s Division III district at Ada War Memorial Stadium.
https://www.limaohio.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/54/2022/05/web1_Division-lll-District-track-DS1-2.jpgLeipsic’s Seth Apple competes in the discus during Saturday’s Division III district at Ada War Memorial Stadium.
Bluffton’s Ethan Bogart, left, and Columbus Grove’s Zach Reynolds, right, compete in the 110 hurdles during Saturday’s Division III district at Ada War Memorial Stadium.
https://www.limaohio.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/54/2022/05/web1_Division-lll-District-track-DS9-2.jpgBluffton’s Ethan Bogart, left, and Columbus Grove’s Zach Reynolds, right, compete in the 110 hurdles during Saturday’s Division III district at Ada War Memorial Stadium.
Columbus Grove’s Jacksen Schroeder lands in the long jump competition during Saturday’s Division III district at Ada War Memorial Stadium.
https://www.limaohio.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/54/2022/05/web1_Division-lll-District-track-DS4-2.jpgColumbus Grove’s Jacksen Schroeder lands in the long jump competition during Saturday’s Division III district at Ada War Memorial Stadium.
Columbus Grove’s Lauryn Auchmuty clears the bar in the pole vault during Saturday’s Division III district at Ada War Memorial Stadium.
https://www.limaohio.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/54/2022/05/web1_Division-lll-District-track-DS7-2.jpgColumbus Grove’s Lauryn Auchmuty clears the bar in the pole vault during Saturday’s Division III district at Ada War Memorial Stadium.
Ottoville’s Jessa Burgei competes in the 100 hurdles during Saturday’s Division III district at Ada War Memorial Stadium.
https://www.limaohio.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/54/2022/05/web1_Division-lll-District-track-DS8-2.jpgOttoville’s Jessa Burgei competes in the 100 hurdles during Saturday’s Division III district at Ada War Memorial Stadium.
Bluffton’s Hayden Dearth competes in the long jump during Saturday’s Division III district at Ada War Memorial Stadium.
https://www.limaohio.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/54/2022/05/web1_Division-lll-District-track-DS5-2.jpgBluffton’s Hayden Dearth competes in the long jump during Saturday’s Division III district at Ada War Memorial Stadium.

By Mark Altstaetter

[email protected]

High Schools

Boys Track & Field

Districts

Division I

at Findlay

Team Scores: 1. Findlay 118, 2. Ashland 85.5, 3. Lexington 64, 4. Shawnee 56, 5. Fremont Ross 54.5, 6. Celina 51, 7. Bowling Green 49, 8. Columbian 39, 9. Defiance 34, 10. Norwalk 33, 11. Madison Comprehensive 33, 12. Elida 14, 13. Lima Senior 12, 14. Wapakoneta 9, 15. Sandusky 5

Event Winners/Area Regional Qualifiers

3,200 Relay: 1. Shawnee (Justin Altenbach, Isaiah Johns, Carter Cleaves, Noah Williams), 8:11.38

110 Hurdles: 1. Isaac Brooks (Madison Comprehensive), 14.67, 2. Zion Jackson (Lima Senior), 15.73

100: 1. KJ Upshaw (Shawnee), 10.84, 3. Layndin Alidou (Celina), 11.34

800 Relay: 1. Findlay 1:31.12

1,600: 1. Isaiah Johns (Shawnee), 4:29.89, 4. Carter Cleaves (Shawnee), 4:39.94

400 Relay: 1. Ashland 43.13

400: 1. Ben Ireland (Findlay), 48.34, 3. Layndin Alidou (Celina), 49.71

300 Hurdles: 1. Isac Brooks (Madison Comprehensive), 38.09

800: 1. Lukah Will (Ashland), 1:58.17

200: 1. KJ Upshaw (Shawnee), 22.02

3,200: 1. Jacob Stump (Ashland), 10:11.94

1,600 Relay: 1. Columbian, 3:28.66

High Jump: 1. Caleb Prater (Bowling Green), 6-01.0, 4. Jackson Courter (Wapakoneta), 5-10.0

Long Jump: 1. Avion Miles (Findlay), 21-09.75

Shot Put: 1. Kaden Murlin (Celina), 49-11.50

Pole Vault: 1. Carson Bauman (Norwalk), 14-05.0, 2. Conner Douglass (Elida), 14-04.0, 3. Colin Fokine (Celina), 12-00.0

Discus: 1. Carter Newman (Lexington), 153-11, 2. Isaac Rasawehr (Celina), 150-02, 4. Kaden Murlin (Celina), 145-0.

Division III

at Ada

Team Scores: 1. Columbus Grove 148, 2. Bluffton 114, 3. Hopewell-Loudon 73.5, 4. Van Buren 58, 5. McComb 54, 6. Ottoville 46, 7. Leipsic 38, 8. Kalida 33, 9. Arlington 23, 10. New Riegel 21, 11. Upper Scioto Valley 20.5, 12. Ada 20, 13. Pandora-Gilboa 7, 14. Fort Jennings 5

Event Winners/Area Regional Qualifiers

100: 1. Sherron Jones (Hopewell-Loudon), 11.14, 3. Hayden Hiegel (Leipsic), 11.67, 5. Josh Smith (Columbus Grove), 11.94.

200: 1. Sherron Jones (Hopewell-Loudon), 22.67, 4. Michael Turnwald (Ottoville), 23.79, 5. Drew Fersch (Kalida), 23.84.

400: 1. Sherron Jones (Hopewell-Loudon), 49.33, 2. Anden Blankemeyer (Columbus Grove), 52.98, 3. Caleb Stechschulte (Columbus Grove), 53.57, 4. Alek Davis (Bluffton), 55.29

800: 1. Landon Armstrong (Bluffton), 1:58.74, 2. Carson Closson (Columbus Grove), 2:01.03, 3. Sam Derstine (Bluffton), 2:03.89, 4. Caleb Morman (Columbus Grove), 2:04.55, 5. Diego Baldazo (Leipsic), 2:06.24.

1,600: 1. Eden Antrim (Bluffton), 4:28.44, 3. Joe Parker (Upper Scioto Valley), 4:39.21, 5. Carter Horstman (Ottoville), 4:45.58.

3,200: 1. Trent Koch (Columbus Grove), 10:13.16, 2. Erik Nygaard (Bluffton), 10:15.81, 3. Luke Ellerbrock (Columbus Grove), 10:20.88, 5. Joe Parker (USV), 10:39.78.

110 Hurdles: 1. Andrew Parsell (Van BUren), 15.89, 2. Zach Reynolds (Columbus Grove), 16.02, 3. Ethan Bogart (Bluffton), 16.03, 4. Jayce Brecht (Leipsic), 16.18

300 Hurdles: 1. Kellen Schlagbaum (Ottoville), 39.60, 2. Ethan Bogart (Bluffton), 39.87, 3. Zach Reynolds (Columbus Grove), 41.26, 4. Garrett Trentman (Ottoville), 41.31, 5. Julian Grose (Ada), 41.38.

400 Relay: 1. McComb (Andrew Swisher, Kavon Bailey, Braxton Althauser, Camden Glaser), 43.67, 2. Ottoville (Michael Turnwald, Garrett Trentman, Aex Leis, Kellen Schlagbaum), 44.72, 4. Kalida (Ethan Warnecke, Noah Verhoff, Blake Eickholt, Drew Fersch), 45.27

800 Relay: 1. McComb (Braxton Althauser, Kavon Bailey, Andrew Swisher, Camden Glaser), 2. Columbus Grove (Josh Smith, Jacksen Schroeder, Landon Myers, Trenton Barraza), 1:32.87, 5. Bluffton (Griffin Stackhouse, Nolan Hoffman, Nate Schaadt, Ethan Bogart), 1:35.13.

1,600 Relay: 1. Bluffton (Ethan Bogart, Landon Armstrong, Justin Good, Landon Shutler), 3:30.78, 2. Columbus Grove (Caleb Stechschulte, Trenton Barraza, Anden Blankemeyer, Carson Closson), 3:30.98, 4. Ada (Chase Caldwell, Rowan West, Trevor McGue, Julian Grose), 3:40.96, 5. Kalida (Dawson Schultz, Drew Fersch, Noah Verhoff, Garrett Decker), 3:43.91.

3,200 Relay: 1. Columbus Grove (Caleb Stechschulte, Trent Koch, Caleb Morman, Carson Closson), 8:19.25, 2. Bluffton (Eden Antrim, Erik Nygaard, Landon Novak, Landon Armstrong), 8:34.06, 5. Ottoville (Kellen Schlagbaum, Will Horstman, Wyatt German, Carter Horstman), 8:46.28.

High Jump: 1. Trey Boblitt (Bluffton), 6-02.0, 2. Wyatt Lovell (Bluffton), 6-00.0, 4. Drew Stephens (Upper Scioto Valley), 5-10.0, 5. Michael Turnwald (Ottoville), 5-10.

Pole Vault: 1. Braylon Baxter (Columbus Grove), 14-00.0, 2. Noah Goecke (Columbus Grove), 13-00.0, 5. Sam Derstine, 11-06.

Long Jump: 1. Kavon Bailey (McComb), 21-02.5, 2. Braxton Althauser (McComb), 20-09.0, 3. Drew Fersch (Kalida), 20-08.0, 4. Jacksen Schroeder (Columbus Grove), 20-05.25, 5. Hayden Dearth (Bluffton), 20-03.

Shot Put: 1. Ryan Cook (Hopewell-Loudon), 52-04.5, 2. Seth Apple (Leipsic), 49-01.25, 3. AJ Schafer (Columbus Grove), 48-02.5, 4. Lawson Maag (Columbus Grove), 46-08.0

Discus: 1. Seth Apple (Leipsic), 177-04, 2. Tadd Koch (Columbus Grove), 172-10, 3. Lawson Maag (Columbus Grove), 163-09

Girls Track & Field

Districts

Division I

at Findlay

Team Scores: 1. Findlay 112, 2. Lexington 100, 3. Columbian 70, 4. Fremont Ross 68.5, 5. Madison Comprehensive 49, 6. Shawnee 49, 7. Norwalk 43, 8. Bowling Green 40, 9. Ashland 39, 10. Sandusky 34, 11. Elida 25.5, 12. Wapakoneta 18, 13. Lima Senior 14

Event Winners/Area Regional Qualifiers

3,200 Relay: 1. Lexington (Elyana Weaver, Kenley Miller, Lily Wolfe, Karis Hunter), 9:56.5

100 Hurdles: 1. Myasia Matthews (Sandusky), 15.26, 3. Karrington Green (Shawnee), 15.74

100: 1. Natalie Rakestraw (Findlay), 12.62, 3. Emma Makin (Elida), 12.96

800 Relay: 1. Lexington, 1:47.19

1,600: 1. Zurina Immel (Norwalk), 5:23.65, 2. Lily Cleaves (Shawnee), 5:27.18

400 Relay: 1. Bowling Green 50.37

400: 1. Karis Hunter (Lexington), 1:00.33, 4. Coryasia Owens (Lima Senior), 1:01.89

300 Hurdles: 1. Myasia Matthews (Sandusky), 46.52, 2. Nikane Ambos (Wapakoneta), 47.18, 4. Emale Collins (Lima Senior), 48.76

800: 1. Elyana Weaver (Lexington), 2:24.13

200: 1. Natalie Rakestraw (Findlay), 26.44, 3. Emma Makin (Elida), 27.19

3,200: 1. Kelsie Weingart (Columbian), 12:13.74, 2. Alaina Williams (Shawnee), 12:19.47, 3. Emily Durham (Elida), 12:21.07, 4. Molly Stump (Shawnee), 12:24.47

1,600 Relay: 1. Lexington 4:12.07, 3. Wapakoneta (Riley Szelagowski, Kylee Metzger, Alyssa Shaner, Nikane Ambos), 4:14.11, 4. Shawnee (Tayma Jmiai, Zoe Best, Karrington Green, Lily Cleaves), 4:15.87

Discus : 1. Brianna Nichols (Findlay), 134-10

High Jump: 1. Makenna Anglund (Fremont Ross), 5-03.0, 3. Jordan Gladen (Elida), 5-00.0

Long Jump: 1. Katelyn Stechschulte (Findlay), 17-03.0

Shot Put: 1. Brianna Nichols (Findlay), 39-02,5

Pole Vault: 1. Allison Taylor (Fremont Ross), 11-00.0

Division III

at Ada

Team Scores: 1. Kalida 92, 2. Van Buren 85, 3. Columbus Grove 73, 4. Leipsic 62, 5. Ottoville 55, 6. Bluffton 53, 7. Elmwood 46.5, 8. Hopewell-Loudon 34, 9. Arcadia 33.5, 10. Ada 28, 11. Vanlue 18, 12. Arlington 16, 13. Cory-Rawson 14, 14. McComb 14, 15. Fort Jennings 12, 16. New Riegel 10, 17. Pandora-Gilboa 9, 18. North Baltimore 6

Event Winners/Area Regional Qualifiers

100: 1. Peyton Heitmeyer (Leipsic), 12.96, 3. Peyton Wurth (Kalida), 13.65

200: 1. Peyton Heitmeyer (Leipsic), 25.93, 2. Savanah Ridenour (Columbus Grove), 27.25

400: 1. Peyton Heitmeyer (Leipsic), 59.15, 4. Lauryn Auchmuty (Columbus Grove), 1:03.49

800: 1. Alivia Roerdink (Hopewell-Loudon), 2:19.79, 3. Taelor Miller (Pandora-Gilboa), 2:26.16, 4. Ella Armstrong (Bluffton), 2:27.84

1,600: 1. Ella Webster (Van Buren), 5:26.08, 2. June Essinger (Bluffton), 5:34.51, 3. Andrea Burgei (Kalida), 5:38.68, 4. Kenzi Fortman (Kalida), 5:39.23

3,200: 1. June Essinger (Bluffton), 12:44.14, 3. Carli Martz (Ottoville), 12:48.93, 4. Andrea Burgei (Kalida), 12:54.88

100 Hurdles: 1. Jessa Burgei (Ottoville), 16.63

300 Hurdles: 1. Katelyn Arbogast (New Riegel), 48.46, 2. Rachel Von Sossan (Fort Jennings), 50.17, 4. Jessa Burgei (Ottoville), 51.35

400 Relay: 1. Columbus Grove (Brynn Fortman, Lauryn Auchmuty, Kiersten Closson, Savanah Ridenour), 51.64, 2. Kalida (Allie Stechschulte, Lydia Vorst, Jordyn Vandemark, Peyton Wurth), 52.81

800 Relay: 1. Columbus Grove (Brynn Fortman, Kiersten Closson, Lauryn Auchmuty, Savanah Ridenour), 1:47.43, 3. Kalida (Kaylyn Bockrath, Meredith Bockrath, Peyton Wurth, Avrie Inverferth), 1:52.54

1,600 Relay: 1. Kalida (Andrea Burgei, Kenzie Fortman, Ady Miller, Allie Kuhlman), 4:17.50, 2. Columbus Grove (Brynn Fortman, Kiersten Closson, Ella Dotson, Savanah Ridenour), 4:18.64, 3. Ada (Olivia Burkhart, Olivia Green, Mariah King, Courtney Sumner), 4:19.12

3,200 Relay: 1. Kalida (Andrea Burgei, Kenzie Fortman, Ady Miller, Allie Kuhlman), 10:09.89, 3. Bluffton (June Essinger, Ella Armstrong, Sami Scoles, Riley Eachus), 10:31.11

High Jump: 1. Rachel Cavera (Van Buren), J5-00.0

Pole Vault: 1. Lauryn Auchmuty (Columbus Grove), 10-06.0, 2. Bri Taber (Bluffton), 10-00.0, 3. Kiersten Closson (Columbus Grove), 9-00.0

Long Jump: 1. Peyton Heitmeyer (Leipsic), 16-075, 2. Courtney Sumner (Ada), 16-04.0, 3. Skylar Turnwald (Ottoville), 15-10.0

Shot Put: 1. Sara Cupp (Leipsic), 39-07.75, 2. Camille Hovest (Kalida), 35-00.5

Discus: 1. Faith Anderson (Columbus Grove), 122-10, 3. Camille Hovest (Kalida), 102-11

From Friday

Boys Track & Field

Districts

Division II

at Defiance

Team Scores: 1. Van Wert 103, 2. Wauseon 82, 3. Napoleon 74, 4. Bath 66, 5. Maumee 62, 6. Bryan 60, 7. Ottawa-Glandorf 46, 8. Otsego 43, 9. Evergreen 33, 10. St Marys 29, 11. Swanton 21, 12. Paulding 3

Event Winners/Area Regional Qualifiers

100: 1. Kyran Johnson (Bath), 11.80, 4. Keldyn Bill (Van Wert), 12.03

200: 1. Jonas Tester (Wauseon) 23.42

400: 1. Connor Pratt (Van Wert), 50.13, 3. Trey Laudick (Van Wert), 51.44

800: 1. Gage Springer (Van Wert), 2:01.79, 4. Gage Wannemacher (Van Wert), 2:06.37

1,600: 1. Joshuah Taylor (Bryan), 4:30.09

3,200: 1. Joshuah Taylor (Bryan), 9:46.15

110 Hurdles: 1. Brandon Bowers (St Marys), 16.59, 3. Tyson Jackson (Van Wert), 16.99

300 Hurdles: 1. Alex Stambaugh (Maumee), 42.25, 3. Brandon Bowers (St Marys), 43.01, 4. Dane Duling (Ottawa-Glandorf), 43.44

400 Relay: 1. Bath (Dalton Woodruff, Keaton Liles, Kaydon Snyder, Kyran Johnson), 44.85, 4. Van Wert (Keldyn Bill, Nate Phillips, Gage Stemen, Nathan Jackson), 45.10

800 Relay: 1. Van Wert (Connor Pratt, Nathan Jackson, Nate Phillips, Trey Laudick), 1:32.22, 2. Bath (Dalton Woodruff, Keaton Liles, Kyran Johnson, Ethan Cole), 1:32.93

1,600 Relay: 1. Van Wert (Connor Pratt, Nate Phillips, Gage Springer, Trey Laudick), 3:25.84

3,200 Relay: 1. Van Wert (Trey Laudick, Hunter Sherer, Gage Springer, Gage Wannemacher), 8:21.14

High Jump: 1. Kayden Davis (Swanton), 6-02.0, 3. Nate Phillips (Van Wert), 6-00.0

Long Jump: 1. Jonas Tester (Wauseon), 21-00.5, 2. Brandon Bowers (St Marys), 20-10.5

Shot Put: 1. Xavier Griffiths (Bath), 55-01.0, 2. Logan Dotson (Van Wert), 49-04.5

Discus: 1. Lucas Prichard (Bath), 152-04, 2. Xavier Griffiths (Bath), 149-02, 4. Cael Hoehn (Ottawa-Glandorf), 139-04

Pole Vault will be held Monday

Division III

at Spencerville

Team Scores: 1. Minster 114, 2. Marion Local 105, 3. Allen East 57, 4. Coldwater 55.5, 5. Lima Central Catholic 47, 6. Perry 39, 7. Lincolnview 36.5, 8. St Henry 35, 9. New Bremen 30, 10. Spencerville 29, 11. Parkway 25, 12. Crestview 20, 13. Delphos Jefferson 20, 14. Delphos St John’s 15, 15. Fort Recovery 12, 16. New Knoxville 11, 17. Waynesfield-Goshen 10

Top 4 Finishers

3,200 Relay: 1. Lincolnview (Kreston Tow, Jackson Robinson, Conner Baldauf, Daegan Hatfield), 8:23.98, 2. New Bremen (Braden Suchland, Sam Bernhold, Zach Wiedeman, Patrick Bernhold), 8:25.03, 3. Minster (Alex Westerheide, Jack Grieshop, Ryan Halpin, Alex Albers), 8:30.62, 4. Marion Local (Aaron Broering, Troy Stucke, Andrew Pohlman, Noah Budde), 8:32.40

110 Hurdles: 1. Tyler Schwieterman (Coldwater), 15.80, 2. James Shorter (Perry), 15.92, 3. Joseph Slonkosky (Minster), 16.43, 4. Nathan Berroy (Allen East), 17.34

100: 1. Peyton Moeller (Marion Local), 11.89, 2. Harrison Wendel (St Henry), 11.98, 3. Traves Hoyle (Lima Central Catholic), 11.99, 4. Franki McDonald (Lima Central Catholic), 12.12

800 Relay: 1. Lima Central Catholic (Bryce Williams, Evan Unruh, Sal Guagenti, Traves Hoyle), 1:31.65, 2. Minster (Nathan Webb, Guy Weigandt, Joseph Slonkosky, Jack Kohne), 1:32.42, 3. Allen East (Matti King, Silas Gillespie, Ashton Neff, Jackson Friesner), 1:33.12, 4. Marion Local (Peyton Moeller, Nate Buscher, Tate Hess, Peyton Otte), 1:33.20

1,600: 1. Brady Yingst (Perry), 4:29.59, 2. Alex Albers (Minster), 4:39.08, 3. Trevor Heitkamp (Fort Recovery), 4:41.62 4. Lanny Oakman (Spencerville), 4:43.70

400 Relay: 1. Marion Local (Brayden Pavelka, Kyle Otte, Peyton Moeller, Peyton Otte), 44.29, 2. Allen East (Matti King, Silas Gillespie, Ashton Neff, Jackson Friesner), 44.79, 3. Lima Central Catholic (Franki McDonald, Evan Unruh, Sal Guagenti, Traves Hoyle), 44.83, 4. St Henry (Chase Litmer, Connor Albers, Hayden Harrod, Harrison Wendel), 45.24

400: 1. Trent Teman (Delphos Jefferson), 51.26, 2. Joel Vangorder (Spencerville), 51.63, 3. Trevor Stearns (Parkway), 51.97, 4. Ashton McMurray (New Knoxville), 51.99

300 Hurdles: 1. Joseph Slonkosky (Minster), 40.96, 2. Tyler Schwieterman (Coldwater), 40.98, 3. James Shorter (Perry), 42.43, 4. Cole Steinke (Waynesfield-Goshen), 42.52

800: 1. Alex Albers (Minster), 2:00.55, 2. Patrick Bernhold (New Bremen), 2:02.54, 3. Kreston Tow (Lincolnview), 2:02.72, 4. Mason Hutchinson (Allen East), 2:03.15

200: 1. Traves Hoyle (Lima Central Catholic), 23.45, 2. Jack Kohne (Minster), 23.59, 3. Cole Hoersten (Delphos Jefferson), 23.69, 4. Peyton Moeller (Marion Local), 23.77

3,200: 1. Brady Yingst (Perry), 9:30.9D, 2. Hunter Sidle (Allen East), 9:56.92, 3. Lanny Oakman (Spencerville), 10:03.84, 4. Trevor Heitkamp (Fort Recovery), 10:03.96

1,600 Relay: 1. Minster (Guy Weigandt, Alex Westerheide, Alex Albers, Joseph Slonkosky), 3:32.43, 2. Marion Local (Aiden Grieshop, Victor Hoelscher, Tate Hess, Wesley Schoen), 3:33.68, 3. New Bremen (Braden Suchland, Dylan Bambauer, Hayden Zeller, Patrick Bernhold), 3:34.90, 4. Lincolnview (Kohen Cox, Jackson Robinson, Kaleb Denman, Daegan Hatfield), 3:35.99

Discus: 1. Jack Knapke (Marion Local), 173-07, 2. Jesse Meyer (Coldwater), 151-06, 3. Tristan Mcdaniel (Minster), 149-07, 4. Charlie Schmiesing (Minster), 148-11

High Jump: 1. Daegan Hatfield (Lincolnview), 6-03.0, 2. Drew Boggs (Delphos St John’s), 6-02.0, 3. Tyler Schwieterman (Coldwater), 6-00.0, 4. Tate Hess (Marion Local), 5-10.0

Long Jump: 1. Evan Unruh (Lima Central Catholic), 21-01.0, 2. Caden Slusher (Parkway), 20-01.0, 3. Jesse Meyer (Coldwater), 19-04.5, 4. Ja’Rontae Jackson (Crestview), 19-04.0

Shot Put: 1. Dustin Quinter (St Henry), 50-05.0, 2. Jesse Meyer (Coldwater), 49-10.0, 3. Brandon Keller (St Henry), 47-07.0, 4. Alek Winner (Allen East), 47-00.0

Pole Vault: 1. Nate Buscher (Marion Local), 14-02.0, 2. Russell Heid (Minster), 13-02.0, 3. Carter Jones (Marion Local), 12-10.0, 4. Lucas Stammen (Minster), 12-06.0

Girls Track & Field

Districts

Division II

at Defiance

Team Scores: 1. Celina 126, 2. Ottawa-Glandorf 99, 3. Bryan 66, 4. St Marys 61, 5. Wauseon 48, 6. Defiance 43, 7. Van Wert 39, 8. Bath 31.5, 9. Evergreen 29.5, 10. Napoleon 19, 11. Otsego 18, 12. Swanton 18, 13. Maumee 15, 14. Paulding 9

Event Winners/Area Regional Qualifiers

100: 1. Syerra Greber (St Marys), 12.99, 3. Kendra Deehring (Van Wert), 13.23, 4. Ellie Hitchcock (Celina), 13.47

200: 1. Tatum Walsh (Bath), 27.25, 2. Syerra Greber (St Marys), 27.84, 4. Ellie Hitchcock (Celina), 28.66

400: 1. Alexa Fortman (Ottawa-Glandorf), 59.22, 2. Olivia Fenbert (Ottawa-Glandorf), 59.66, 3. Hailey Hale (Bath), 1:02.18

800: 1. Alexa Fortman (Ottawa-Glandorf), 2:18.38, 2. Ellen Schloemer (St Marys), 2:27.15, 3. Maria Jutte (St Marys), 2:27.29

1,600: 1. Kaylie Dameron (Celina), 3. Joscelyn Dameron (Celina), 5:29.46

3,200: 1. Defiance (Mira Horvath, Samantha Hohenberger, Layla Briseno, Emily Wahl) 2. Kaylie Dameron (Celina), 12:08.03, 4. Joscelyn Dameron (Celina), 12:34.08

100 Hurdles: 1. Natalie Dross (Celina), 16.51, 2. Isabel Duenas (Celina), 16.59, 3. Ella Okuley (Ottawa-Glandorf), 17.01

300 Hurdles: 1. Aquilina Cordic (Bryan), 46.57 2. Isabel Duenas (Celina), 47.20

400 Relay: 1. Celina (Ellia Hitchcock, Paige Veit, Kira Dirksen, Nevaeh Huser), 51.4, 3. Bath (Hailey Hale, Abby Rakay, Gracie Renner, Tatum Walsh), 51.81, 4. Ottawa-Glandorf (Laney Hedrick, Corinne Closson, Mackenzie Recker, Myka Aldrich), 51.89

800 Relay: 1. Ottawa-Glandorf (Laney Hedrick, Olivia Fenbert, Mackenzie Recker, Alexa Fortman), 1:47.58, 2. Van Wert (Danesha Branson, Kendra Deehring, Sofi Hous, Macy Johnson), 1:47.73, 4. Bath (Hailey Hale, Abby Rakay, Gracie Renner, Tatum Walsh), 1:48.36, 4. Celina (Allison Schwieterman, Paige Veit, Kira Dirksen, Ellia Hitchsock), 1:50.13

1,600 Relay: 1. Ottawa-Glandorf (Olivia Fenbert, Corinne Closson, Averie Fox, Alexa Fortman), 4:07.75, 3. St Marys (Emma Freewalt, Amelia Ankerman, Maria Jutte, Ellen Schloemer), 4:14.56, 4. Van Wert (Danesha Branson, Kendra Keehring, Macy Johnson, Sofi Houg), 4:15.12

3,200 Relay: 1. Defiance (Mira Horvath, Samantha Hohenberger, Layla Briseno, Emily Wahl), 9:54.17, 2. Celina (Emily Schwieterman, Raven Harris, Joscelyn Dameron, Kaylie Dameron), 9:59.40, 3. Ottawa-Glandorf (Madelyn Hovest, Lily Haselman, Rose Turnwwald, Olivia Fenbert), 10:01.28

High Jump: 1. Johanna Tester (Wauseon), 4-10.0, 2. Ella Jacobs (St Marys), 4-10.0, 3. Myka Aldrich (Ottawa-Glandorf), 4-08.0

Long Jump: 1. Kira Dirksen (Celina), 16-03.0, 3. Mia Rager (Van Wert), 16-01.5

Shot Put: 1. Lexi Alspaugh (Bryan), 37-07.5 2. Amelia Lutz (Celina), 37-07.0, 4. Kaci Anthony (St Marys), 35-11.0

Discus: 1. Emma Hoffman (Ottawa-Glandorf), 134-05, 2. Amelia Lutz (Celina), 125-06

Pole Vault will he held Monday

Division III

at Spencerville

Team Scores: 1. Minster 124.5, 2. Coldwater 85, 3. Fort Recovery 79, 4. Marion Local 76.5, 5. Spencerville 67, 6. New Bremen 35, 7. Delphos Jefferson 31, 8. St Henry 29, 9. Delphos St Johns 25, 10. New Knoxville 24, 11. Parkway 20, 12. Temple Christian 19, 13. Waynsfield-Goshen 13, 14. Crestview 11, 15. Allen East 9, 16. Lima Central Catholic 6, 17. Perry 4, 18. Lincolnview 1

Top 4 Finishers

3,200 Relay: 1. Minster (Margaret Hemmelgarn, Cameo Cedarleaf, Chaney Cedarleaf, Taylor Roth), 9:55.4, 2. Coldwater (Carlee Goodwin, Kiersten Keller, Ava Giere, Haley Alig), 10:02.02, 3. New Bremen (Caroline Whitlatch, Mia Hirschfeld, Molly Dues, Chloe Homan), 10:07.33, 4. Fort Recovery (Ellie Will, Joelle Kaup, Megan Diller, Natalie Brunswick), 10:15.04

100 Hurdles: 1. Sam Hoelscher (Marion Local), 15.62, 2. Lyv Lindeman (Delphos Jefferson), 15.64, 3. Cece Worsham (Temple Christian), 15.87, 4. Josie McGue (Delphos Jefferson), 17.08

100: 1. Alex Kessen (Delphos St John), 12.82, 2. Morgan Hunter (Parkway), 12.96, 3. Lyv Lindeman (Delphos Jefferson), 13.13, 4. Claire Hoback (Spencerville), 13.33

800 Relay: 1. Marion Local (Lynn Schwieterman, Natalie Pohl, Maddie Keller, Sam Hoelscher), 1:48.32, 2. Coldwater (Izzy Zahn, Allison Hamberg, Kiersten Keller, Ava Giere), 1:48.51, 3. Minster (Ava Grieshop, Kylie Williams, Taylor Roth, Cameo Cedarleaf), 1:49.07, 4. Fort Recovery (Anna Roessner, Allysen Fullenkamp, Mara Pearson, Kiana Matsuda), 1:51.57

1,600: 1. MargaretHemmelgarn (Minster), 5:32.99, 2. Chaney Cedarleaf (Minster), 5:33.01, 3. Natalie Brunswick (Fort Recovery), 5:33.26, 4. Lillee Stewart (Spencerville), 5:36.60

400 Relay: 1. Spencerville (Lilyan Goecke, Emme Prine, Bethany Monroe, Claire Hoback), 51.29, 2. Marion Local (Lynn Schwieterman, Natalie Pohl, Maddie Keller, Julia Moeller) 51.45, 3. Fort Recovery (Anna Roessner, Allysen Fullenkamp, Mara Pearson, Abbie Francis), 51.64, 4. Coldwater (Izzy Zahn, Becca Wenning, Kiersten Keller, Allison Hamberg), 52.31

400: 1. Trent Teman (Delphos Jefferson), 51.26, 2. Joel Vangorder (Spencerville), 51.63, 3. Trevor Stearns (Parkway), 51.97, 4. Ashton McMurray (New Knowville), 51.99

300 Hurdles: 1. Sam Hoelscher (Marion Local), 45.29, 2. Lyv Lindeman (Delphos Jefferson), 47, 3. Rilynn Jones (Allen East), 47.38, 4. Carlee Goodwin (Coldwater), 48.03

800: 1. Tayor Roth (Minster), 2:16.88D, 2. Haley Alig (Coldwater), 2:17.74, 3. Margaret Hemmelgarn (Minster), 2:21.99, 4. Taylor Spencer (Waynesfield-Goshen), 2:22.62

200: 1. Abbie Francis (Fort Recovery), 26.50, 2. Alex Kessen (Delphos St Johns), 26.76, 3. Morgan Hunter (Parkway), 26.86, 4. Cece Worsham (Temple Christian), 27.03

3,200: 1. Chaney Cedarleaf (Minster), 12:19.72, 2. Chloe Homan (New Bremen), 12:23.94, 3. Moly Dues (New Bremen), 12:36.50, 4. Ally Heath (St Henry), 12:37.25

1,600 Relay: 1. Coldwater (Haley Alig, Carlee Goodwin, Izzy Zahn, Ava Giere), 4:01.4hD, 2. Minster (Ava Grieshop, Lillian Barhorst, Keri Heckman, Taylor Roth), 4:06.9h, 3. Marion Local (Sam Hoelscher, Lynn Schwieterman, Jayden Huelsman, Maddie Keller), 4:07.7h, 4. Spencerville (Grace Goecke, Lexie Greer, Lillee Stewart, Lilyan Goecke), 4:10.7h

Discus: 1. Avery Henschen (New Knoxville), 132-04, 2. Jenna Leugers (Coldwater), 115-09, 3. Molly Winner (Marion Local), 108-03, 4. Lillian Barhorst (Minster), 107-03

High Jump: 1. Lilyan Goecke (Spencerville), 5-01.0, 2. Kayla Lamm (Minster), J5-01.0, 3. Whitley Rammel (Fort Recovery), J4-10.0, 4. Emme Prine (Spencerville), J5-00.0

Long Jump: 1. Mara Pearson (Fort Recovery), 17-04.0, 2. Cece Worsham (Temple Christian), 17-01.75, 3. Olivia Stolly (Lima Central Catholic), 17-00.25, 4. Ava Stammen (St Henry), 16-05.5

Shot Put: 1. Molly Winner (Marion Local), 39-11.5, 2. Lillian Barhorst (Minster), 39-05.0, 3. Whitley Rammel (Fort Recovery), 38-11.0 4. Amber Wendel (Marion Local), 36-06.0

Pole Vault: 1. Jenna Leugers (Coldwater), 10-00.0, 2. Josi Boate (Minster), 9-04.0, 3. Lizzy Homan (Marion Local), 9-00.0, 4. Lexie Greer (Spencerville), 8-06.0

Reach The Lima News sports department at 567-242-0451.

Reach The Lima News sports department at 567-242-0451.

Post navigation