College roundup: Ohio Northern wins in men’s soccer


By Staff Reports - sports@limanews.com



ADA — The Ohio Northern men’s soccer team celebrated Saturday afternoon’s Senior Day by defeating Capital 3-0 at Kerscher Stadium.

The victory improved the Polar Bears to 9-6-2 overall and 4-3-0 in the Ohio Athletic Conference while dropping the Comets to 9-5-1 (4-2-1).

Seth Gundlach scored the first two goals and Brenden Gervers had a single tally.

Rose-Hulman 5,

Bluffton 1

TERRE HAUTE, Ind. — Dalton Taynor had the goal for Bluffton (7-7, 3-5 Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference).

Football

Capital 35,

Ohio Northern 28

ADA — The Polar Bears fell to 4-3 overall and 3-3 in the Ohio Athletic Conference, while the Comets improved to 2-5 (1-5) following Saturday’s game at Dial-Roberson Stadium.

Upper Scioto Valley graduate Chase Rose caught a 4-yard TD pass from Brody Hahn with 8:01 left in the first half to give ONU a 7-6 lead.

Austin Eick caught a 32-yard TD pass from Hahn with 5:07 left in the half and a 47-yard TD pass from Hahn with 1:53 left in the half to give Ohio Northern a 21-6 lead.

Capital answered with 28 straight points to lead 35-21 with 11:47 left in the game.

Trevor McConnell came off the bench in the second half and directed a 15-play, 96-yard scoring drive and hit Rose on a 7-yard touchdown pass with 4:31 left to get the Polar Bears within 35-28.

Northern’s onside kick attempt was nearly successful, but the ball bounced out of bounds just before ONU could recover it.

Hahn completed 12-of-22 passes for 243 yards and three TDs in the first half and McConnell was 10-of-23 passing for 122 yards and a score in the second half for ONU.

Josh Bever had 11 tackles and 1.5 sacks to lead the Ohio Northern defense.

Eick caught six passes for 152 yards and Rose finished with six receptions for 64 yards.

Hanover 41, Bluffton 10

BLUFFTON — Blake Rine had a TD pass to J’Shun Rushing and Jake Baumgartner made a 34-yard field goal for the Beavers, who fell to 2-5 overall and 1-3 in the HCAC.

Volleyball

Calvin Midwest

Invitational

GRAND RAPIDS, Mich. — Ohio Northern, ranked 14th, closed out its two-day, four-game slate with matches against a pair of top-four teams at Hoogenboom Gym and Van Noord Arena.

The Polar Bears opened the day with a 25-21, 22-25, 21-25, 19-25 loss to No. 4 Hope (Mich.) before falling 20-25, 13-25, 18-25 to No. 2 Claremont-Mudd-Scripps (Calif.).

Ada graduate Melina Woods was named to the All-Tournament Team after tallying a combined 52 kills in the Polar Bears’ four games. ONU is 18-5 overall.

Lawrence Tech 3, UNOH 1

SOUTHFIELD, Mich. — The Racers (7-23) fell 27-29, 25-22, 25-15, 25-15. Nevaeh Shugart had 11 kills, Mailys Silvestre had 38 assists and Aubree Ricketts had 20 digs for the University of Northwestern Ohio.

Women’s soccer

ONU 3, Capital 3

BEXLEY — Alyssa Beckett scored her first career hat trick to lead Ohio Northern (9-4-3 overall, 5-1-1 OAC) at Bernlohr Stadium.

Rose-Hulman 4, Bluffton 0

TERRE HAUTE, Ind. — The Beavers fell to 4-11 overall and 1-7 in the HCAC.

Women’s swimming

Bluffton opener

WILMORE, Ky. - The Bluffton women’s swimming team traveled to Asbury University in Kentucky for the first-ever swimming competition in Bluffton University history, It was also the coaching debut for Ben Rath who started working toward Saturday when he was named the inaugural swimming and diving coach in March. Bluffton went head-to-head with Asbury and Transylvania.

Showing out for Bluffton with a fourth place finish and a pair of seventh place finishes was MacKenzie Martin. The sophomore took fourth with a time of 1:17.66 in the 100-yard backstroke. Her seventh place showings came in the 50-yard freestyle (30:39) and the 100-yard freestyle (1:08.39).

Senior Stacey Chirewa had a seventh place finish in the 100-yard breaststroke (1:42.27).

ONU drops 2

GRAND RAPIDS, Mich. — Megan Lubinski had three second place finishes to lead Ohio Northern in a tri-meet at Hillsdale (Mich.) with Hope (Mich.) at McAvoy Natatorium.

The Polar Bears (1-2 overall) fell to NCAA Division II Hillsdale (3-0) 211-63 and to Hope (2-1) 218-77. Hillsdale downed Hope 165-128 to complete the tri-meet.

Lubinski was second in the 50-yard free in :25.60, the 100-yard free in :55.86 and the 200-yard free in 2:01.40.

Katie Bend and Karli Katterle placed fourth and sixth in the 1000 free, touching in 11:38.20 and 11:54.99, respectively.

Mara Brown had a pair of top-6 finishes, placing fifth in the 100 fly in 1:02.85 and sixth in the 200 I.M. in 2:21.35.

Shelby Starkey was sixth the 200 back in 2:18.33 and freshman Morgan Fernandez was sixth in the 200 fly in 2:37.96.

Lubinski, Annie Richters, Sydney Selinsky and Lauren Shaw were fourth in the 400 free relay in 3:53.16.

Men’s swimming

Hope 168, ONU 129

HILLSDALE, Mich. — Ohio Northern first-place finishes in six events in Saturday’s dual meet against Hope (Mich.) at Jack McAvoy Natatorium.

The Polar Bears (1-1) got two wins apiece from Jeremy Adams and freshman Brady Horgan.

Ben Lacey scored one win for ONU.

Adams won the 100-yard breast in 1:00.47 and the 200-yard breast in 2:14.97, while Horgan won the 50-yard free in :21.95 and the 100-yard free in :48.09, and Lacey won the 100-yard fly in :52.74.

The Polar Bears’ 200-yard medley relay team of Jackson Stanley, Adams, Lacey and Horgan also finished first in a time of 1:38.07.

ONU also scored seven second-place finishes.

Adams placed second in the 200-yard I.M. in 2:02.56, Lacey placed second in the 200-yard fly in 1:58.66, Stanley placed second in the 100-yard back in :58.12, and Calob Cope placed second in the 1,000-yard free in 10:42.13.

The 400-yard free relay team of Shawnee graduate Charlie Spyker, Horgan, Stanley and senior Mike Lewandowski placed second with a time of 3:19.68.

Diver Holden Cubberley from Celina also earned second-place finishes in the 1- and 3-meter diving events, scoring 245.78 and 246.95 points, respectively.

Saturday’s victory improved Hope (Mich.) to 1-0 on the season.

The Polar Bears will return to the pool on Saturday when they play host to OAC foe John Carroll at the ONU Sports Center at 1 p.m. for their first home meet of the season.

https://www.limaohio.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/54/2021/10/web1_sports-calendar-icon-1-1-17.jpg

By Staff Reports

sports@limanews.com

Reach The Lima News sports department at 567-242-0451.

Reach The Lima News sports department at 567-242-0451.

Post navigation