Roundup: Sectional titles determined in soccer, volleyball


By Staff Reports - sports@limanews.com



Boys soccer

Sectional finals

Division II

Ottawa-Glandorf 2,

Elida 0

GLANDORF — Carson Fuka and Austin Birkemeier each had a goal, Jordan Schroeder and Mike Evers each had an assist and Dylan Birkemeier made four saves to earn the shutout in goal. O-G will play St. Marys, a 5-4 winner in overtime against Wapakoneta, at 7:15 p.m. Monday at Elida.

Shawnee 7,

Upper Sandusky 0

SHAWNEE TOWNSHIP — Austin Miller had four goals, Jake Miller had two scores, Matteo Fusillo had a single tally and three assists,, Connor Neidemire and Alex McGuire each had an assist and Jack Tenwalde made three saves to get the shutout in goal. Shawnee will take on Kenton, a 3-0 winner against Celina, at 5 p.m. Monday at Elida.

Girls soccer

Sectional finals

Division III

Allen East 4,

Columbus Grove 3

COLUMBUS GROVE — Aubrey Young had three goals and Rilynn Jones had a single tally for the Mustangs, who will play Coldwater at 7:15 p.m. Tuesday at Ottoville.

Coldwater 5, Crestview 0

COLDWATER — Ava Giere had three goals, Blair Muhlenkamp had two scores, Maddie Sheffer, Ellie Schneider and Brianna Keller had an assist each and goalie Macy Sheffer made five saves.

Volleyball

Sectional Finals

Division II

St. Marys 3,

Maumee 2

MAUMEE — The Roughriders won 19-25, 25-22, 25-12, 18-25, 15-12.

Halle Huston had 16 kills, Syerra Greber had 11 kills, Darcie Liming had eight kills, Reagan Allemeier had 42 assists,

Gracelyn Johns had six aces and Halle Huston had four aces for St. Marys, which will play Shawnee at 6:30 p.m. Tuesday at Leipsic.

Shawnee 3, Defiance 0

MAUMEE — The Indians won 25-17, 26-24, 26-24. Karrington Green had 18 kills, reaching 1,000 for her career and 15 digs, Addison Maxwell had 38 assists and four aces, Caity Eitmontas had six kills and six blocks, Kelly Cooper had eight kills and 13 blocks, Grace Freiberger had 22 digs, Gwen Conley had three blocks and Paige Maxwell had seven digs, reaching 1,000 for her career.

Celina 3,

Rossford 0

CELINA — The Bulldogs won 25-5, 25-16, 25-10. Ava Knapke had 10 kills, Brooklyn Bourne had nine kills, Evie Holstad had six kills, Payton Bertke had 29 assists and Summer Wilson had six aces and nine digs for Celina, which will play Elida at 5 p.m. Tuesday at Leipsic.

Elida 3,

Toledo Central Catholic 1

CELINA — The Bulldogs won 18-25, 25-20, 26-24, 25-10. Cadence Miller had 23 assists, Addisyn Freeman had seven kills and three blocks and Kylie Vorhees had 12 kills for Elida.

Division IV

Miller City 3,

Patrick Henry 0

MILLER CITY — The Wildcats won 25-12, 25-14, 25-10. Grace Pfau had 39 assists and 13 digs, Tessa Oedy had 20 digs, Abi Lammers had 15 kills and 19 digs and Lexi Banks had 13 kills and 11 digs for Miller City (18-5), which will play Woodmore, a 25-21, 25-19, 25-16 winner against Gibsonburg, at 5 p.m. Tuesday at Bowling Green High School.

Minster 3,

Ridgemont 0

NEW BREMEN — The Wildcats won 25-10, 25-13, 25-7. Alyssa Niemeyer had four aces, Ava Grieshop had four aces, Lily Barhorst had three aces, 14 kills and 10 digs, Jayden Clune had 25 assists and Lyndi Hemmelgarn had 17 digs for Minster, which will New Bremen, a 25-3, 25-13, 25-9 winner against Waynesfield-Goshen, at 5 p.m Tuesday at Elida.

Leipsic 3,

Cardinal Stritch 0

LEIPSIC — The Vikings (21-2) won 25-8, 25-8, 25-13. Peyton Heitmeyer had 10 kills and 12 digs, Alaina Brown had 13 digs. Jocie Hermiller had 12 digs, Alivia Jones had seven kills and Serenity Siefer had 20 assists and three aces for Leipsic, which will play Toledo Christian, a 25-19, 25-20, 25-18 winner against Ottawa Hills, at 6:30 p.m. Tuesday at Bowling Green High School.

Marion Local 3,

Ottoville 0

ST. HENRY — The Flyers won 25-21, 25-23, 25-19. Julia Moeller had 14 assists, Olivia Winner had eight digs, Nora Eckstein had 19 digs, Lindsey Koenig had seven kills, Nicole Franck had nine kills, Natalie Evers had 18 assists, Lydia Eifert had 15 digs and Chloe Ronnebaum had eight kills for Marion Local, which will play at 5:30 p.m. Tuesday at Van Wert.

St. Henry 3, Kalida 0

ST. HENRY — The Redskins won 25-18, 25-13, 25-7. Lydia Vorst had four kills, Maria Gerding had six assists, Amanda Unverferth had three aces and Brooke Erhart had eight digs for Kalida.

Fort Recovery 3,

Crestview 1

MIDDLE POINT — The Indians will play at 7 p.m. Tuesday against Lincolnview at Van Wert. Myia Etzler had nine kills and five blocks, Laci McCoy had five kills and four blocks, Cali Gregory had 15 assists, five digs and six blocks and Ellie Kline had 11 digs for the Knights.

https://www.limaohio.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/54/2021/10/web1_sports-calendar-icon-1-1-14.jpg

By Staff Reports

sports@limanews.com

Reach The Lima News sports department at 567-242-0451.

Reach The Lima News sports department at 567-242-0451.

Post navigation