Roundup: St. Marys upends top-ranked Van Wert


By Staff Reports - sports@limanews.com



ST. MARYS — Ross Henschen rushed 32 times for 158 yards and a touchdown for the hosts as St. Marys defeated No. 1 ranked Division IV Van Wert 21-14 Friday night in a Western Buckeye football encounter.

Tanner Howell and Kyle Kogge also had TD runs for the Roughriders (3-2, 2-2 WBL). Aidan Pratt carried the ball 17 times for 109 yards and a pair of TDs for the Cougars (4-1, 3-1 WBL).

Lima Senior 28, Clay 13

OREGON — Kamar Johnson rushed 15 times for 183 yards and an touchdown, DJ Clark returned a kickoff 97 yards for a score, Kam Smith returned an interception for a touchdown, Cam Miles rushed for a touchdown and Marcus Brown recorded a safety for Lima Senior (3-1, 2-0 Three Rivers Athletic Conference). Clay fell to 2-3 overall and 0-2 in the TRAC.

Crestview 31, Delphos Jefferson 28

CONVOY — The Knights’ Isaac Kline, who rushed 21 times for 102 yards, scored on a 14-yard run with less than 2 minutes remaining to secure the victory. Carson Hunter completed 14 of 28 pass attempts for 289 yards and three touchdowns, Rontae Jackson had two receptions for 110 yards and a pair of TDs, Kellin Putnam had a touchdown catch and Kaden Kreischer converted a 19-yard field goal also for Crestview (4-1, 1-1 Northwest Conference).

Colin Bailey had 147 yards rushing and a pair of touchdowns on 16 carries and completed 20 of 35 pass attempts for 168 yards and a pair of TDs, one each to Jacob Simmons and Tanner Voorhees for Jefferson (2-3, 0-2 NWC).

Coldwater 21, Delphos St. John’s 14

COLDWATER — Marcel Blasingame and Luke Sudhoff rushed for touchdowns in the fourth quarter to give the No. 1 ranked D-VI Cavaliers (5-0, 3-0 Midwest Athletic Conference) the victory. Blasingame, who finished with five catches for 80, also caught a TD pass from Reece Dellinger. Clay Paddubny had 17 carries for 103 yards and a TD and Nolan Schwinnen had a touchdown run for DSJ (1-4, 1-2 MAC).

New Bremen 48, Anna 13

NEW BREMEN — David Homan ran 19 times for 185 yards and five touchdowns and threw a pair of TD passes to Nick Alig, who had three catches for 89 yards as the Cardinals moved to 4-1 overall and 3-1 in the MAC. Anna fell to 3-3 overall and 2-2 in the conference.

Defiance 47, Kenton 14

KENTON — Kenton’s Korbin Johnston completed 24 of 33 pass attempts for 227 and had a TD throw to Tyson Lawrence, who had five catches for 96 yards, and Kooper Johnston as the Wildcats fell to 0-5 overall and 0-4 WBL. Defiance improved to 2-3 overall and 1-3 in the league.

Elida 42, Celina 21

CELINA — Larkin Henderson had 16 carries for 105 yards and a TD pass to Gunnar Kuhn, Brady Kirk had 17 carries for 102 yards and a pair of touchdowns, Mike Niebel had two TD runs and Jayden Irons had rushing touchdown for Elida (3-2, 2-2 WBL). Nick Adams completed 23 of 35 pass attempts for 203 yards and connected with Aidan Song on a TD throw and Karsen Black and Jaden King had touchdown runs for Celina (2-3, 2-2 WBL).

Perry 26, Hardin Northern 6

PERRY TOWNSHIP — Ryan Yingst had a pair of TD runs and connected with James Shorter on a touchdown throw and Ty’re Sibert had a TD run for Perry (2-3, 1-1 Northwest Central Conference). Carter Curtis had 15 carries for 110 yards and Nevin Robson had a TD run for Hardin Northern (3-2, 1-1 NWCC).

Leipsic 34, Spencerville 21

SPENCERVILLE — Fabian Pena had two TD runs, Hayden Hiegel had 110 yards and a TD on 20 carries and Dillan Niese had a touchdown throw to Quin Schroeder and returned a fumble for another score for Leipsic (3-2, 1-1 NWC). Dale Smith had 13 carries for 99 yards and a TD and Gunner Grigsby and Nate Coulter each had a touchdown run for Spencerville (2-3, 1-1 NWC).

Marion Local 56, Minster 14

MARIA STEIN — Kyle Otte had two TD runs and returned a punt 61 yards for another score, Peyton Otte had a touchdown run and TD throws to Drew Lause and Aidan Eifert and Dylan Fleck and Peyton Moeller each ran for a touchdown for the top-ranked D-VII Flyers (5-0, 3-0 MAC). Minster’s James Niemeyer, who completed 10 of 26 pass attempts for 205 yards, had a pair of TD throws to Jack Kohne, who four catches for 146 yards and a pair of TDs as the Wildcats fell to 1-4 on the season and 0-3 in the conference.

St. Henry 35, Parkway 0

ROCKFORD — Owen Lefeld rushed 17 times for 200 yards and four TDs and Bryce Brookhart had a touchdown throw to Jaden Lange as the Redskins improved to 3-2 overall and 2-1 in the MAC. The Panthers fell to 1-4 on the season and 0-3 in the conference.

Upper Scioto Valley 42, Crestline 8

CRESTLINE — Jackson Rohrs had three TD runs, Connor Sanders had 14 carries for 98 yards and a TD, Kadyn Hurley had a touchdown run and Alex Sanders had a touchdown throw to Chandler Leonard for USV (4-1, 2-0 NWCC). Crestline fell to 0-4 overall and o-1 in the conference.

Versailles 35, Fort Recovery 12

FORT RECOVERY — Fort Recovery’s Cale Rammel completed 18 of 31 pass attempts for 205 yards and had TD throws to Reece Guggenbiller, who had four receptions for 100 yards, and Logan Homan as the Indians fell to 2-3 overall and 0-3 in the conference. The Tigers improved to 4-1 on the season and 2-1 the MAC.

McComb 56, Pandora-Gilboa 21

MCCOMB — P-G’s Dillan Krohn had a touchdown run and completed 17 of 36 pass attempts for 269 yards and a pair of TDs, both to Joel Stall, who had five receptions for 108 yards. Aidan Morris had six catches for 122 yards also for the Rockets.

Bluffton 34, Ada 14

ADA — Nate Schaadt had 18 carries for 221 yards and three touchdowns and Landon Shutler had 19 carries for 179 and a pair of TDs for the Pirates (4-1, 1-1 NWC). Kadin Phipps had a TD throw to Levi Soulsey and Jalee Bolden had a touchdown run for Ada (1-4, 0-2 NWC).

Waynesfield-Goshen 56, Elgin 28

MARION — The Tigers improved to 4-1 overall and 1-1 in the NWCC while the Comets fell to 1-4 on the season and 1-1 in the conference.

Boys soccer

Miller City 2,

Fort Jennings 0

Joe Deitering and Mason Rieman each had a goal and Sam Ellerbrock contributed an assist for Miller City (7-3, 2-1 Putnam County League)

Colleges

Women’s golf

Heidelberg Fall Invitational

FOSTORIA — A split squad of Ohio Northern women’s golfers tied the school record with a 318 and is in third place out of 10 after the first round of Heidelberg Fall Invitational at the Fostoria Country Club.

The Polar Bears (17-2 overall) placed four in the top 17 finishers on the 5668-yard, par-72 course.

Rhianna Firmstone is one of three Ohio Northern players to post career-low rounds, as she is tied for first out of 70 golfers with a 2-over par 74 after the first 18 holes of the 36-hole tournament.

Allegheny (Pa.) is in first place with a 313, Adrian (Mich.) is second with a 316 and Mount Saint Joseph is fourth with a 331.

Volleyball

Bluffton 3, Roanoke 0

WOOSTER — The Beavers won 25-23, 25-15, 28-26. Alysha Like had nine kills, Maddie White had 17 assists, Elle Price had 13 assists and Ottawa-Glandorf graduate Brooke Kleman had three aces and 20 digs for Bluffton.

Bluffton 3,

Washington & Jefferson 1

WOOSTER — The Beavers won 25-23, 25-21, 21-25, 25-12. Kia Rainey had 14 digs, Wapakoneta grad Chloei Barnett had 14 kills, White had 31 assists and 14 digs, Price had 16 assists and three aces and Kleman had 26 digs and three aces for Bluffton.

Women’s cross country

All-Ohio Championships

CEDARVILLE — Ohio Northern finished fifth and Bluffton ninth of 11 teams among the Division III schools, scoring 110 points at the King Cross Country Course.

Tessa Pitcovich led ONU with a sixth-place finish of 93 Division III runners in 23 minutes, 46 seconds on the 6,000-meter course. Brooklyn Gates led Bluffton with a 52nd-place effort in 27:03.1.

Men’s cross country

All-Ohio Championships

CEDARVILLE — Ohio Northern finished fourth of 11 teams among the Division III schools, scoring 110 points at the King Cross Country Course.

Patrick Baker led the Polar Bears with a 16th-place finish of 95 Division III runners in 26:47 on the 8,000-meter course. Celina grad Ethan Ly led Bluffton, which did not have enough runners to post a team score, finishing 80th in 31:47.1.

Women’s lacrosse

Boerger named

ONU assistant

ADA — Emily Boerger has been named an assistant women’s lacrosse coach at Ohio Northern University.

Boerger comes to ONU after serving as an assistant coach for the Swiss National Team in 2021.

https://www.limaohio.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/54/2021/09/web1_sports-calendar-icon-1-1-18.jpg

By Staff Reports

sports@limanews.com

Reach The Lima News sports department at 567-242-0451.

Reach The Lima News sports department at 567-242-0451.

Post navigation