Roundup: LCC’s Otto throws baseball no-hitter


By Staff Reports - sports@limanews.com



Athletes signing college letters of intent at Shawnee were, from left, George Mangas (Fairmont State, basketball), Caden Vermillion (Mount Vernon Nazarene, baseball), Jarin Bertke (Mount Vernon Nazarene, baseball) and Reece Bagan (Bluffton University, football).

Athletes signing college letters of intent at Shawnee were, from left, George Mangas (Fairmont State, basketball), Caden Vermillion (Mount Vernon Nazarene, baseball), Jarin Bertke (Mount Vernon Nazarene, baseball) and Reece Bagan (Bluffton University, football).


Submitted photo

LIMA — Winning pitcher Ross Otto allowed no hits and four walks while striking out six in Lima Central Catholic’s five-inning 11-0 high school baseball victory Thursday against Bluffton.

Connor Gephart had two hits and two RBI, Quintel Peoples had a hit and two RBI, Billy Bourk had a double and two RBI and Gus Cira had a hit and two RBI.

Ottawa-Glandorf 12,

Leipsic 2

LEIPSIC — Winning pitcher Carter Duling allowed no earned runs, four hits and a walk while striking out nine in five innings. He also had a triple and four RBI. Carter Schimmoeller had three hits and three RBI, Ty Buckland had three hits and an RBI and Nate Maag had two hits and an RBI also for O-G. Lorenzo Walther had a double and an RBI for Leipsic.

Parkway 10,

St. Henry 7

ROCKFORD — Chaz Neuenschwander and Aiden Anderson each had two hits and an RBI for Parkway. Grant Kunkler had a hit and two RBI and Seth Heitkamp had a double and three RBI for St. Henry.

Ottoville 8, Bath 6

BATH TOWNSHIP — Jack Langhals had two hits and an RBI and Josh Thorbahn had three hits, including a double, and an RBI for Ottoville. Lex Boedicker had a triple and an RBI, Skyler Lhamon and Joel Rasor each had hit and an RBI and Austin Williams had a pair of hits for Bath.

Paulding 5,

Crestview 2

CONVOY — Winning pitcher Hunter Kauser allowed one earned run, four hits and no walks while striking out nine. Blake McGarvey had three hits and an RBI also for the Panthers. Nick Helt and Hunter Jones each had a double and an RBI for the Knights.

Coldwater 15,

Delphos St. John’s 2

DELPHOS — Zack McKibben had two hits, including a home run, and three RBI, Marcel Blasingame had two hits, including a triple, and two RBI, Luke Sudhoff had a home run and three RBI and Blake Siefring had a double and two RBI for Coldwater. Landen Grothaus had two hits, Brady Kerner had a hit and an RBI and Zane Wertenberger had two hits, including a double, and an RBI for DSJ.

Marion Local 6, New Knoxville 2

MARIA STEIN — Gabe Link had a hit and two RBI and Jake Topp had a hit and an RBI for Marion Local. Max Henschen had three hits and Brandon Smith and Josh Deitsch each had a hit and an RBI for New Knoxville.

Lincolnview 12, Ada 2

ADA — Carson Fox had two hits and three RBI and Creed Jessee had two hits and an RBI for Lincolnview. Jacob Sutherly had a hit and two RBI for Ada.

Delphos Jefferson 5, Spencerville 4

DELPHOS — Braylon Scalf scored on an error after reaching third safely on a steal attempt. Jackson Ream had a hit and two RBI also for Jefferson. Tyler Koenig had two hits and an RBI and Sy Morris had a pair of hits for Spencerville.

Softball

Coldwater 6, Bath 3

COLDWATER — Winning pitcher Madison Wendel allowed no earned runs, 10 hits and two walks while striking out 11 in seven innings. She also had had a homer and two RBI Molly Steinke had two hits and an RBI also for the Cavaliers. Chandler Clark had three hits, Abbie Dackin had two hits, including a double, and Esther Bolon had a pair of hits for Bath.

Allen East 10,

Columbus Grove 4

HARROD — Aubrey Young had two hits and an RBI, Savana Brooks and Alex Rodriguez each homered and Nikki Thaxton had two hits, including a home run, and three RBI for Allen East. Kam Utendorf had a double and two RBI and Abby Stechschulte had two hits, including a double, and an RBI for Grove.

St. Henry 12, Parkway 10

ST. HENRY — Jalynn Everman had a hit and two RBI, Carlee Rethman had a double and two RBI, Sydney Schwieterman had a double, a home run and three RBI and Lauren Robinette had two hits and an RBI for St. Henry. Madison Louth had three hits and an RBI, Meg Henkle had two hits and two RBI, Claire Langenkamp had two hits, including a double, and an RBI, Paige Stephenson had two hits and two RBI, Gracyn Temple had two hits and an RBI and Abbi Taylor had three hits, including a double and a triple, and two RBI for Parkway.

Elida 14,

Miller City 13

MILLER CITY — Mckenzie Miller had two hits and an RBI, Brooklyn Hurst had three hits, including two doubles, and two RBI, Lauren Sheidler had a double and three RBI and Olivia Green and Briana Jenner each had a hit and two RBI for Elida. Tessa Deitering had two hits and an RBI, Liz Otto had two hits, incluidng a double, and two RBI, Isabelle Reyna had three hits, including a double, and an RBI and Ava Ruck had two hits, including a double, and two RBI for Miller City.

Bluffton 10, LCC 5

LIMA — Kennedy Jordan had two hits and two RBI, Lauren Swartzlander had two hits and two RBI and Sophie Bricker had two hits and two RBI for Bluffton. Maddie Quatman and Abby Watkins each had three hits, Kyla Badea had two hits and three RBI and Jaylen Roehm had two hits, including a triple, for LCC.

Crestview 9, Paulding 5

CONVOY — Bailey Gregory had three hits and an RBI, Katelyn Castle had a triple and two RBI, Raegan Hammons had three hits, including a double, and Mandy Macki had two hits and two RBI for Crestview. Kaeli Bustos and Maci Kauser each had two hits and two RBI for Paulding.

Ridgemont 7,

Lehman Catholic 6

SIDNEY — Hallie Howard had three hits, Amanda Howland had a double and two RBI, Nicole Freshcorn had a double, a home run and four RBI and Hannah Shoffner had two doubles and an RBI for Ridgemont.

Celina 13,

Marion Local 1

MARIA STEIN — Winning pitcher Samantha Jenkins and Paige Kuehne combined to allow one hit and no walks with one strikeout in five innings. Sydney Lehman had three hits and three RBI, Lucy Piper had two hits and three RBI, Payton Bertke had two hits, including a double, and two RBI and Samantha Jenkins had two hits, including a double, and three RBI. Paige Bruggeman had Marion Local’s hit.

Leipsic 7,

Ottawa-Glandorf 2

LEIPSIC — Winning pitcher Jocelyn Hermiller allowed five hits and no walks while striking out eight in seven innings. Marisa Hermiller and Abby Haselman each had two hits, including a double, and two RBI also for Leipsic. Abby Klass had two hits and Sarah Sutter had a hit and two RBI for O-G.

Lincolnview 17, Ada 3

ADA — Kendall Bollenbacher had four hits, including a double, and two RBI, Destiny Coil had three hits, including two home runs, and five RBI, Winter Boroff had two hits, including a home run, and two RBI, Makayla Jackman had two doubles, a home run and two RBI, Hanna Young had a hit and two RBI and Annie Mendenhall had a double and two RBI for Lincolnview. Lexi Waugh had two hits, including a double, and an RBI and Leona Dalton had a home run and two RBI for Ada.

Defiance 9, Kenton 8

KENTON — Emily Pees had two hits and two RBI and Brylyn Thacker had two RBI for Kenton.

Delphos Jefferson 8, Spencerville 6

DELPHOS — Avery Rahrig had two hits and an RBI and Anna Fitch had two hits, including a home run, and five RBI for Delphos Jefferson. Krista Market had two hits, including a double, and three RBI Sierra Baumgartner had a hit and two RBI for Spenceville.

Boys tennis

WBL tournament

LIMA — The Western Buckeye League tournament reached the semifinals.

In first singles, Van Wert’s Jace Fast, Shawnee’s Gabe Burke, St. Marys’ Joey Vanderhorst and Ottawa-Glandorf’s Carter Welch advanced.

In second singles, Wapakoneta’s Connor Coffey, Shawnee’s Mason Stahl, O-G’s Colin Welch and Van Wert’s Micah Rager made the final four.

In third singles, Van Wert’s Bryce Miller, O-G’s Eli Schmenk, Shawnee’s Mac Davis and Bath’s Jacob Garver are the semifinalists.

In first doubles, St. Marys’ Correy Nelson and Preston Wilson, Defiance’s Andrew Frederick and Ryan Yeager, Shawnee’s Brayden Ward and Niel Ok and O-G’s Josh Walls and Hayden Kuhlman advanced.

In second doubles, O-G’s Alex Gustwiller and Sam Schroeder, Shawnee’s Adam Stump and Seth Grieshop, St. Marys’ Connor Milner and Isaac Wibbeler and Defiance’s Nathan Blunt and Riley Nadler are the semifinalists.

Play resumes at 9 a.m. Saturday at the University of Northwestern Ohio.

Boys Track & Field

Ridgemont 71, Ridgedale 36

Event Winners

110 Hurdles (RM) 18.25.

100: 1. Collin Stepens (RD) 11.02.

800 Relay: 1. Ridgedale 1:46.08.

1,600: 1. AJ Savage (RM) 5:37.37.

400 Relay: 1. Ridgemont 48.78.

400: 1. Collin Stephens (RD) 56.05.

300 Hurdles: 1. Collin Lut (RD) 51.34.

800: 1. AJ Savage (RM) 3:03.56.

200: 1. Donovan Brose (RM) 25.70.

1,600 Relay: 1. Ridgemont 4:29.09.

Discus: 1. Kyle Jolliff (RD) 90-03.00.

High Jump: 1. Ashton Mullins (RM) 5-04.00.

Long Jump: 1. Clayton Patterson (RM) 17-02.00.

Shot Put: 1. Kyle Jolliff (RD) 33-00.00.

Pole Vault: 1. Michael Dilbone (RM) 10-03.00.

Lincolnview Meet

Team Scores: 1. Lincolnview 139, 2. Spencerville 84, 3. Bluffton 5, 4. Temple Christian 4.

Event Winners

100: 1. Cole Gorman (L) 12.0.

200: 1.Landon Moody (L) 26.1.

400: 1. Daegan Hatfield (L) 54.0.

800: 1. Ethan Scaggs (L) 2:19.1.

1,600: 1. Lanny Oakman (S) 4:59.1.

3,200: 1. Jackson Robinson (L) 10:31.2.

110 Hurdles: 1. Heath Gaskill (S) 18.1.

300 Hurdles: 1 Heath Gaskill (S) 47.5.

400 Relay: 1. Lincolnview (Dylan Schimmoeller, Landon Moody, Cole Gorman, Camden Miller) 46.7.

800 Relay: 1. Lincolnview (Dylan Schimmoeller, Kohen Cox, Cole Gorman, Camden Miller) 1:38.2.

1,600 Relay: 1. Lincolnview (Camden Miller, Kohen Cox, Dylan Schimmoeller, Daegan Hatfield) 3:38.9.

3,200 Relay: 1. Lincolnview (Jackson Robinson, Joshua Haines, Ethan Scaggs, Daegan Hatfield) 8:50.9.

High Jump: 1.Daegan Hatfield (L) 5-06.00.

Pole Vault: 1. Cole Gorman (L) 9-06.00.

Long Jump: 1. Dylan Schimmoeller (L) 17-10.25.

Shot Put: 1.Brandon Dues (S) 42-01.00.

Discus: 1. Isaiah Pugh (S) 117-03.

K of C Mercer County Invitational

at Coldwater

Team Scores: 1. Marion Local 187, 2. Celina 99, 3. Coldwater 82, 4. Fort Recovery 54, 5. St. Henry 52, 6. Parkway 49

Event Winners

3200 Relay: 1. Marion Local (Charlie Huelsman, Simon Mescher, Wesley Schoen, Aaron Broering) 8:50.28

110 Hurdles: 1.Ben Heitkamp (Marion Local) 16.30

100 Dash: 1. Jesse Meyer (Coldwater) 11.74

800 Relay: 1. Fort Recovery (Owen Moorman, Derek Jutte, Reece Guggenbiller, Gavin Thobe) 1:35.98

1600 Run: 1. Blake Strickler (Parkway) 4:42.40

400 Relay: 1. Marion Local (Brayden Pavelka, Kyle Otto, Alex Eyink, Peyton Otto) 45.72

400 Run: 1. Charlie Huelsman (Marion Local) 53.26

300 Hurdles: 1. Owen Rindler (Marion Local) 41.39

800 Run: 1. Brayden Shaw (Celina) 2:08.11

200 Dash: 1. Owen Moorman (Fort Recovery) 23.65

3200 Run: 1. Trevor Heitkamp (Fort Recovery) 10:40.79

1600 Relay: 1. Marion Local (Ben Heitkamp, Tate Hess, Owen Rindler, Charlie Huelsman) 3:36.41

Discus Throw: 1. Isaac Rasawehr (Celina) 126-04

High Jump: 1. Jesse Meyer (Coldwater) 6-00.00

Long Jump: 1. Jesse Meyer (Coldwater) 20-10.00

Shot Put: 1. Dustin Quinter (St. Henry) 45-06.50

Pole Vault: 1. Grant Grieshop (Celina) 12-00.00

Girls Track & Field

Ridgedale 66, Ridgemont 34

Event Winners

100 Hurdles: 1. Callie Cromer (RM) 17.75.

100: 1. Amirah Jones (RD) 14.46.

800 Relay: 1. Ridgemont 2:28.17.

400 Relay: 1. Ridgedale 1:02.77.

400: 1. Jillian Kearns (RM) 1:15.34.

300 Hurdles: 1. Jessica Frown (RD) 56.03.

800: 1. Nya Miller (RD) 3:14.08.

200: 1. Sierra Baughman (RD) 29.66.

Discus: 1. Allie Bails (RD) 84-00.00.

High Jump: 1. Jessica Frown (RD) 4-08.00.

Long Jump: 1. Sierra Baughman (RD) 14-06.00.

Shot Put: 1. Allie Bails (RD) 31-06.50.

Pole Vault: 1. Callie Cromer (RM) 7-00.00.

Lincolnview Meet

Team Scores: 1. Spencerville 108, 2. Lincolnview 85, 3. Temple Christian 34, 4. Bluffton 6.

Event Winners

100: 1. Claire Hoback (S) 13.1.

200: 1. Arin Williams (L) 28.7.

400: 1. Lillee Stewart (S) 1:05.0.

800: 1. Madison Langdon (L) 2:36.7.

1,600: 1. Madison Langdon (L) 5:39.1.

3,200: 1. Madison Langdon (L) 12:29.0.

100 Hurdles: 1. Cece Worsham (TC) 16.7.

300 Hurdles: 1. Emme Prine (S) 53.4.

400 Relay: 1. Spencerville (Gillian Goecke, Ariana McMichael, Lilyan Goecke, Claire Hoback) 51.2.

800 Relay: 1. Spencerville (Gillian Goecke, Ariana McMichael, Raigan Stump, Claire Hoback) 1:52.6.

1,600 Relay: 1. Spencerville (Kirsten Wurst, Lexie Greer, Emme Prine, Nadia Ricker) 4:43.1.

3,200 Relay: 1. Spencerville (Kirsten Wurst, Rylie Edgington, Kirsten Voice, Lillee Stewart) 11:58.6.

High Jump: 1. Lilyan Goecke (S) 5-02.00.

Pole Vault: 1. Lexie Greer (S) 7-06.00.

Long Jump: 1. Cece Worsham (TC) 16-02.25.

Shot Put: 1. Sami Sellers (L) 29-03.00.

Discus: 1. Sami Sellers (L) 117-07.

K of C Mercer County Invitational

at Coldwater

Team Scores: 1. Coldwater 152, 2. Marion Local 141, 3. 3. Celina 103, 4. Fort Recovery 66, 5. St. Henry 33, 6. Parkway 28

Event Winners

3200 Relay: 1. Coldwater (Ava Giere, Sara Honigford, Carlee Goodwin, Haley Alig) 10:03.19

100 Hurdles: 1. Becca Rindler (Marion Local) 16.92

100 Dash: 1. Morgan Hunter (Parkway) 13.15

800 Relay: 1. Coldwater (Mallory Kremer, Becca Wenning, Maria Clune, Ava Giere) 1:47.66

1600 Run: 1. Haley Alig (Coldwater) 5:22.74

400 Relay: 1. Coldwater (Mallory Kremer, Paige Ayers, Maria Clune, Allison Hamberg) 52.87

400 Run: 1. Ava Giere (Coldwater) 1:01.19

300 Hurdles: 1. Sam Hoelscher (Marion Local) 48.63

800 Run: 1. Jayden Huelsman (Marion Local) 2:27.16

200 Dash: 1. Mallory Kremer (Coldwater) 27.15

3200 Run: 1. Kaylie Dameron (Celina) 11:47.34

1600 Relay: 1. Coldwater (Haley Alig, Sara Honigford, Maria Clune, Ava Giere) 4:11.00

Discus Throw: 1. Molly Winner (Marion Local) 106-02

High Jump: 1. Whitley Rammel (Fort Recovery) 4-10.00

Long Jump: 1. Mara Pearson (Fort Recovery) 17-01.00

Shot Put: 1. Amelia Lutz (Celina) 38-04.00

Pole Vault: 1. Jenna Leugers (Coldwater) 10-00.00

From Wednesday

Girls Track

Lady Spartan Invitational

Team Scores: 1. Ottawa-Glandorf 161, 2. Lima Senior 154,3. Lehman Catholic 128.

Event Winners

3,200 Relay: 1. Lehman Catholic 10:45.35.

100 Hurdles: 1. Emalea Collins (LS) 17.75.

100: 1. Lindsey Magoteaux (LC) 12.86.

800 Medley: 1. Lehman Catholic 1:56.80.

1,600: 1. Madelyn Hovest (O-G) 5:56.42.

400 Relay: 1. Lehman Catholic 53.82.

400: 1. Alexa Fortman (O-G) 59.40.

300 Hurdles: 1. Emalea Collins (LS) 50.58.

800: 1. Madelyn Hovest (O-G) 2:33.63.

200: 1. Alexa Fortman (O-G) 26.57.

Distance Medley: 1. Lehman Catholic 16:02.35.

1,600 Relay: 1. Ottawa-Glandorf (Olivia Fenbert, Lily Haselman, Myka Aldrich, Alexa Fortman) 4:15.78.

Shot Put: 1. Cheyanne Bean (LS) 32-11.50.

Long Jump: 1. Caroline Wesner (LC) 15-06.00.

Discus: 1. Cheyanne Bean (LS) 116-00.

High Jump: 1. Daria Lee (LC) 5-02.00.

Pole Vault: 1. Lily Haselman (O-G) 10-00.00.

Lima Senior signings

LIMA — Several Lima Senior athletes are scheduled to sign college letters of intent next week at the high school.

At 3 p.m. Monday, Joshua Keys (soccer, Malone University), Shamya Wright (basketball, Bryant and Stratton College), D’Ontre Cowan (baseball, Berea College), Travis Bullock (basketball, Fort Scott Community College), Mickel Walker (basketball, Miami University-Middletown) and Jainaz Cameron (basketball, Fort Scott Community College) are scheduled to sign.

At 3 p.m. Wednesday, lacrosse players Mariah Watkins (Mount Vernon Nazarene University) and Meghan Nuckles (Mount St. Joseph University) are scheduled to sign.

Colleges

Softball

ONU wins 2

ADA — Freshman Sydney Motylinski hit a 3-run home run in the opener and sophomore Allie Bican threw a 6-hit shutout in the nightcap as the Ohio Northern softball team swept Otterbein in a doubleheader at the ONU Softball Field.

The Polar Bears (18-17-1 overall, 16-15 OAC) won 6-4 and 1-0 to clinch a spot in next week’s six-team OAC Tournament.

The Cardinals fall to 14-23, 11-22.

Men’s lacrosse

Baldwin Wallace 16,

Ohio Northern 12

BEREA — Senior Joe O’Connell scored a season-high six goals to lead Ohio Northern at Baldwin Wallace in the semifinals of the Ohio Athletic Conference Tournament at Lou Groza Stadium.

The fourth-seeded Polar Bears end their season with an 8-6 record, while the top-seeded Yellow Jackets (13-1) will host second-seeded John Carroll in the finals on Saturday.

Athletes signing college letters of intent at Shawnee were, from left, George Mangas (Fairmont State, basketball), Caden Vermillion (Mount Vernon Nazarene, baseball), Jarin Bertke (Mount Vernon Nazarene, baseball) and Reece Bagan (Bluffton University, football).
https://www.limaohio.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/54/2021/05/web1_05.06.21.shawneesignings.jpgAthletes signing college letters of intent at Shawnee were, from left, George Mangas (Fairmont State, basketball), Caden Vermillion (Mount Vernon Nazarene, baseball), Jarin Bertke (Mount Vernon Nazarene, baseball) and Reece Bagan (Bluffton University, football). Submitted photo

By Staff Reports

sports@limanews.com

Reach The Lima News sports department at 567-242-0451.

Reach The Lima News sports department at 567-242-0451.

Post navigation