Roundup: Leipsic’s Sickmiller, Fort Jennings’ Hoersten record baseball no-hitters


By Staff Reports - sports@limanews.com



LEIPSIC — Winning pitcher Tyler Sickmiller allowed no hits and two walks while striking out seven in seven innings as Leipsic defeated Ottoville 1-0 in high school baseball Tuesday.

He also had two hits and Jeremy Tavarez had a pair of hits and an RBI. Ottoville’s Josh Thorbahn allowed four hits and a walk while striking out eight in six innings.

Fort Jennings 6, Columbus Grove 0

COLUMBUS GROVE — Winning pitcher Evan Hoersten (1-3) allowed no hits and three walks while striking out three in seven innings. He also had two hits, including a double, and two RBI, Zach Schulte had a hit and four stolen bases and Jon Grote had two hits, including a double, and two RBI.

Miller City 21,

Pandora-Gilboa 0

PANDORA — Caleb Niese, Caleb Giesken and Grant Palte combined to allow one hit and no walks while striking out five in five innings. Evan Niese had two hits and two RBI, Austin Ruhe had three hits, Joe Deitering had two hits and an RBI, TJ Michel had two hits, including a double, and four RBI, Caleb Niese had a hit and two RBI, Dillon Peck had a hit and two RBI and Thomas Weis had three hits and four RBI. Camden Teman doubled for P-G.

Shawnee 5,

Kenton 0

SHAWNEE TOWNSHIP — Winning pitcher Jarin Bertke allowed a hit and three walks while striking out 12 in seven innings. He also had two hits. Luke Cowan had a hit and two RBI and teammate Derek Lyons had a pair of hits. Jarron Willoby had Kenton’s hit.

Bath 8, St. Marys 0

BATH TOWNSHIP — Winning pitcher Lex Boedicker allowed two hits and two walks while striking out 14 in seven innings. He also had three hits, including a home run. Skyler Lhamon had two hits and an RBI and Carter Parlapiano had a hit and two RBI. Calvin Caywood and Joey Caldwell had St Marys’ hits.

Kalida 10,

Continental 0

KALIDA — Winning pitcher Ryan Lucke (5-0) allowed two hits and no walks while striking out eight in five innings. Brandon Miller had two hits and two RBI and Jaden Smith and two hits, including a triple, and an RBI. Blake Elkins doubled and Sam Newsome had a hit for Continental.

LCC 4, Spencerville 2

LIMA — Winning pitcher Zac Jacobs allowed no earned runs, four hits and four walks while striking out three in seven innings. Carson Parker had a double and two RBI also for Lima Central Catholic. Spencerville’s CJ Johnston allowed one earned run, six hits and three walks with no strikeouts in six innings. Carter Ringwald had a hit and an RBI and Evan Osting had three hits also for the Bearcats.

Wapakoneta 3,

Celina 2

CELINA — Braeden Goulet had two hits, including a double, and an RBI, Kaden Siefring doubled and Ryan Camper had a hit for Wapak. Quinn Andrew and Brandon Staugler each had two hits and David Kramer had a hit and an RBI for Celina.

Van Wert 3,

Elida 2

VAN WERT — Winning pitcher Owen Treece allowed one earned run, seven hits and four walks while striking out 10 in seven innings. Aidan Pratt doubled also for the Cougars. Elida’s Noah Bowman allowed one earned run, three hits and a walk while striking out three in six innings. He also had a hit and an RBI. Teammate Brice Engle had two hits and an RBI.

Parkway 1,

Marion Local 0

MARIA STEIN — Winning pitcher Justan Felver allowed one hit and three walks while striking out 17 in seven innings. Aiden Anderson had a hit and an RBI. Dylan Fleck had Marion Local’s hit.

Allen East 6,

Liberty-Benton 5

HARROD — Chase Miller had a hit and an RBI and Braylen Kennedy and Nathan Ketchum each had a hit for Allen East.

Hicksville 5,

Paulding 3

HICKSVILLE — Blake McGarvey had a hit and two RBI, Ethan Foltz had two hits, including a double, and Jacob Martinez and Andrew Adams each had two hits for Paulding.

Fort Recovery 3, Versailles 0

VERSAILLES — Winning pitcher Dillan Evers allowed two hits and no walks while striking out three in seven innings. Brock Dues had two hits and Riggs Tobe had a hit and an RBI also for Fort Recovery.

St. Henry 8, Delphos St. John’s 1

DELPHOS — Winning pitcher Nolan Schmitz allowed two hits and three walks while striking out 17. Sha ne Franck had a double and two RBI and Seth Heitkamp had two hits, including a double, and an RBI also for St. Henry. Trent Lindeman and Aaron Moenter had DSJ’s hits.

New Bremen 10, New Knoxville 0

NEW KNOXVILLE — Zach Bertke, Reece Busse, Wyatt Dicke and Kyle Tenkman combined to allow one hit and a walk while striking out 10. Ben Blickle had two hits and an RBI and Zach Bertke had three hits, including a double, and four RBI. Grant Temple had New Knoxville’s hit.

Softball

Bath 1, St. Marys 0

ST. MARYS — Ruby Bolon knocked in Claire Armentrout with the game’s only run in the top of the eighth. Winning pitcher Dylan Grigsby allowed five hits and a walk while striking out six in eight innings. She also had two hits, including a double. Ruby Bolon and teammates Esther Bolon and Ava Gibson each had two hits.

Elida 6, Van Wert 5

ELIDA — Rylie Mick had two hits and an RBI, Cadence Miller had a home run and two RBI and Erika Suever had a double and two RBI for Elida. Lorynn German had two hits, including a double, Sydnee Savage had two hits and an RBI and Emilee Phillips had a home run and two RBI for Van Wert.

Celina 8,

Wapakoneta 1

WAPAKONETA — Winning pitcher Paige Kuehne allowed no earned runs, four hits and two walks while striking out five in seven innings. Sydney Lehman had three hits, including a pair of triples, and an RBI, Lucy Piper had two hits and two RBI, Gracie Chilcoat had three hits and an RBI, Karissa Frederick had two hits, including a double, and an RBI, Payton Bertke had two hits and an RBI and Carly Hathaway had a hit and two RBI also for the Bulldogs. Maddi Doseck had two doubles and an RBI and Allie Wilson doubled for Wapak.

Kalida 15,

Continental 3

KALIDA — Melanie Meyers had two hits, including a triple, and two RBI, Kassidy Hipsher had two hits, including a double, and an RBI and Molly Westrick had a double and two RBI for Kalida. Maddie Burke had a triple and a home run and Tori Searfoss had two hits and an RBI for Continental.

Parkway 12,

Marion Local 6

ROCKFORD — Kelsey Nichols had a double and two RBI, Meg Henkle had two hits and two RBI, Claire Langenkamp had four hits, including a double, and an RBI, Paige Stephenson had three hits and two RBI and Madalyn Heindel had two hits and an RBI for Parkway. Amy Tangeman had two hits and two RBI, Aliyah Arling had two hits and an RBI and Kailee Beyke had three hits and an RBI for Marion Local.

Fort Recovery 4,

Versailles 3

FORT RECOVERY — Chloey Grisez knocked in Cali Wendel with the winning run in the bottom of the seventh. Grisez finished with three hits an an RBI. Brenna Homan had a double and a triple also for Fort Recovery. Winning pitcher Jackie Homan allowed no earned runs, eight hits and a walk while striking out four in seven innings.

Ayersville 11,

Miller City 1

MILLER CITY — Aly Michel had two doubles and Aubrey Knueven had two hits, including a home run, for Miller City.

Leipsic 3,

Ottoville 2

LEIPSIC — Caitlen Flick had a hit and an RBI, Mckenna Nunez had two hits, including a triple, and Ava Henry had a hit and two RBI for Leipsic. Hannah Wenzlick had a hit and two RBI for Ottoville.

Coldwater 6, Minster 2

MINSTER — Winning pitcher Madison Wendel allowed one earned run, four hits and two walks while striking out five in seven innings. Kendra Clune had three hits, including a home run and a double, and two RBI, Jordan Hemmelgarn had two hits and an RBI and Molly Steinke homered for Coldwater. Emma Goubeaux had a hit and an RBI for Minster.

Defiance 17, Ottawa-Glandorf 1

Evey Bennett had O-G’s hit.

Boys tennis

Defiance 3, Elida 2

ELIDA — Singles players Aidan Bartels and Dawson Kendall won for Elida.

Ottawa-Glandorf 5, Bath 0

Singles players Carter Welch, Colin Welch and Eli Schmenk and the doubles teams of Jaden Lehman and Josh Walls and Hayden Kuhlman and Bryant Schroeder all won.

Girls basketball

New head coach

at Lima Senior

LIMA — The athletic department is scheduled to announce Lima Senior’s new varsity coach at 3:30 p.m. today inthe high school gymnasium.

The new coach will replace Vince Halliday, who resigned at the end of the season and has been hired as the new Ada varsity boys basketball coach.

Boys Track & Field

Hardin County Invitational

Team Scores: 1. Kenton 142, 2.Hardin Northern 94, 3. Riverdale 92, 4.Ridgemont 79, 5. Upper Scioto Valley 59, 6. Ada 52.

Event Winners

3,200 Relay: 1. Hardin Northern (Aidan Gatchell, Zeb Wilson, Cooper Thomas, Jonah Diller) 9:14.60.

110 Hurdles: 1. Antonio Petitt (A) 17.20.

100: 1. Jayden Cornell (K) 11.20.

800 Relay: 1. Kenton (Colby Quay, Bert Grubbs, Jarrett Jolliff, Jayden Cornell) 1:36.20.

1,600: 1. Zack Britton (USV) 4:43.32.

400 Relay: 1. Kenton (Colby Quay, Tim Wilkinson, Jarrett Jolliff, Jayden Cornell) 45.90.

400: 1. Carter Curtis (HN) 54.54.

300 Hurdles: 1. Brayden Courtney (River) 44.00.

800: 1. Daniel Donaldson (River) 2:12.42.

200: 1. Jarrett Jolliff (K) 23.35.

3,200: 1. Zack Britton (USV) 10:39.22.

1,600 Relay: 1. Riverdale 3:46.20.

High Jump: 1. Drew Stephens (USV) 5-08.00.

Pole Vault: 1. Wesley Newton (HN) 13-00.00.

Long Jump: 1. Colby Quay (K) 18-10.50.

Discus: 1. Gunna Stout (K) 120-10.50.

Shot Put: 1. Konrad Shane (River) 41-05.00.

K of C Mercer County Invitational

Team Scores: 1. Marion Local 41, 2. Coldwater 38, 3. Celina 20, 4. St. Henry 10, 5. Fort Recovery 8, 6. Parkway 6.

Event Winners

3,200 Relay: 1. Marion Local (Charlie Huelsman, Simon Mescher, Wesley Schoen, Aaron Broering) 8:50.28.

High Jump: 1. Jesse Meyer (Cold) 6-00.00.

Shot Put: 1. Dustin Quinter (SH) 45-06.50.

Pole Vault: 1. Grant Grieshop (Cel) 12-00.00.

Antwerp Meet

Team Scores: 1. Edgerton 94, 2. Continental 60, 3. Antwerp 52, 4. Fort Jennings 42.

Event Winners

100: 1. Owen Roth (E) 11.55.

200: 1. Hunter Burke (E) 24.56.

400: 1. Eric Wieging (FJ) 54.31.

800: 1. Jared Swan (E) 2:15.00.

1,600: 1. Hunter Tegenkamp (C) 5:16.00.

3,200: 1. Mason German (FJ) 11:42.00.

110 Hurdles: 1. Gaige McMichael (A) 18.21.

300 Hurdles: 1. Craig Blue (E) 44.88.

400 Relay: 1. Antwerp 49.43.

800 Relay: 1. Edgerton 1:37.71.

1,600 Relay: 1. Edgerton 3:52.00.

3,200 Relay: 1. Edgerton 10:43.00.

High Jump: 1. Carter Herman (E) 5-02.00.

Pole Vault: 1. Isaac Gibbs (C) 11-00.00.

Long Jump: 1. Dalys Tice (C) 17-02.00.

Shot Put: 1. Isaac Gibbs (C) 48-05.00.

Discus: 1. Jagger Landers (A) 132-03.

Anna Meet

Team Scores: 1. Anna 105.5, 2. Houston 61.5, 3. Botkins 50, 4. Waynesfield-Goshen 37

Event Winners

3200 Relay: 1. Anna 8:43.71

110 Hurdles: 1. Ethan Kitchen (Anna) 17.75

100 Dash: 1. Liam McKee (Houston) 12.38

800 Relay: 1. Anna 1:37.63

1600 Run: 1. Hayden Schmidt (Anna) 4:42.21

400 Relay: 1. Anna 46.64

400 Dash: 1. Ethan Davis (Houston) 53.87

300 Hurdles: 1. Brandon Pollock (Houston) 44.67

800 Run: 1. Kort Sutherland (Waynesfield-Goshen) 2:04.69

200 Dash: 1. Kameron Lukey (Houston) 24.93

3200 Run: 1. Hayden Schmidt (Anna) 9:37.98

1600 Relay: 1. Anna 3:46.67

Discus Throw: 1. Justin Shuga (Botkins) 143-05.00

High Jump: 1. Dylan Topp (Botkins) 5-08.00

Long Jump: 1. Justin Richards (Anna) 20-01.75

Shot Put: 1. Justin Shuga (Botkins) 49-11.00

Pole Vault: 1. Cole Steinke (Waynesfield-Goshen) 9-06.00

Allen East Meet

Team Scores: 1. Columbus Grove 143.5, 2. Allen East 55, 3. Bluffton 30.5, 4. Bath 21

Event Winners

3200 Relay: 1. Columbus Grove (Caleb Stechschulte, Tayden Pingle, Luke Ellerbrock, Roy Langhals) 8:55.71

110 Hurdles: 1. Jon Banal (Columbus Grove) 15.80

100 Dash: 1. Josh Smith (Columbus Grove) 11.41

800 Relay: 1. Columbus Grove (Josh Smith, Trenton Daniels, Mitchel Caudill, Jaden Daniels) 1:35.52

1600 Run: 1. Carson Closson (Columbus Grove)

400 Relay: 1. Columbus Grove (Jon Banal, Zeke Halker, Jacksen Schroeder, Gabe Clement) 45.03

400 Dash: 1. Kryan Johnson (Bath) 54.91

300 Hurdles: 1. Jon Banal (Columbus Grove) 42.72

800 Run: 1. Mason Hutchinson (Allen East) 2:07.72

200 Dash: 1. Silas Gillespie (Allen East) 23.28

3200 Run: 1. Luke Ellerbrock (Columbus Grove) 10:29.37

1600 Relay: 1. Columbus Grove (Gabe Clement, Landon Myers, Mitchel Caudill, Anden Blankemeyer) 3:40.28

Discus Throw: 1. Lawson Maag (Columbus Grove) 159-10.00

High Jump: 1. Wyatt Lovell (Bluffton) 5-08.00

Long Jump: 1. Trenton Daniels (Columbus Grove) 17-05.50

Shot Put: 1. A.J Schafer (Columbus Grove) 46-10.00

Pole Vault: 1. Gabe Clement (Columbus Grove) 13-00.00

Ottawa-Glandorf 85, 2. Pandora-Gilboa 42

at Ottawa-Glandorf

Event Winners

100 Dash: 1. Bryce Basinger (Pandora-Gilboa) 10:45

200 Dash: 1. Trevor Cantrell (Ottawa-Glandorf) 23.31

400 Dash: 1. Will Huffman (Pandora-Gilboa) 55.70

800 Run: 1. Ian Fenbert (Ottawa-Glandorf) 2:13.30

1600 Run: 1. Hunter Stechschulte (Ottawa-Glandorf) 5:09.45

110 Hurdles: 1. Gavin Hedrick (Ottawa-Glandorf) 14.87

300 Hurdles: 1. Gavin Hedrick (Ottawa-Glandorf) 43.24

400 Relay: 1. Pandora-Gilboa (Will Huffman, Gavin Biery, Bryce Basinger, Samuel Burkholder) 45.79

800 Relay: 1. Ottawa-Glandorf (Gavin Hedrick, Trevor Cantrell, Luke Brickner, Landon Morman) 1:39.37

1600 Relay: 1. Ottawa-Glandorf (Hunter Stechschulte, Luke Brickner, Ryan Ross, Ian Fenbert) 3:56.34

3200 Relay: 1. Ottawa-Glandorf (Hunter Stechschulte, Isaac Macke, Jordan Croy, Ian Fenbert) 9:05.30

High Jump: 1. Landon Morman (Ottawa-Glandorf) 5-02.00

Pole Vault: 1. Eaton Osting (Ottawa-Glandorf) 12-00.00

Long Jump: 1. Bryce Basinger (Pandora-Gilboa) 21-04.00

Shot Put: 1. Zach Powell ( Ottawa-Glandorf) 41-09.00

Discus Throw: 1. Cael Hoehn (Ottawa-Glandorf) 119-09

Girls Track & Field

Hardin County Invitational

Team Scores: 1. Kenton 199, 2. Riverdale 130, 3. Ada 84, 4. Ridgemont 54, 5. Hardin Northern 34, 6. Upper Scioto Valley 8.

Event Winners

3,200 Relay: 1. Kenton (Sammie Unger, Kinley Howe, Kylie Allmon, Callie Wright) 11:00.20.

100 Hurdles: 1. Addy Modd (K) 16.50.

100: 1. Alyssa Tackett (River) 13.00.

800 Relay: 1. Kenton (Makenzie Bays, Kendyl Gibson, Addy Modd, Abi Temple) 1:53.60.

1,600: 1. Sammie Unger (K) 6:09.56.

400 Relay: 1. Kenton (Makenzie Bays, Avery Smith, Addy Modd, Abi Temple) 53.49.

400: 1. Brenna Hissong (A) 1:04.37.

300 Hurdles: 1. Addy Modd (K) 50.56.

800: 1. Paige Rothlisberger (River) 2:38.60.

200: 1. Alyssa Tackett (River) 27.68.

3,200: 1. Sammie Unger (K) 13:56.25.

1,600 Relay: 1. Ada (Olivia Burkhart, Courtney Sumner, Olivia Green, Brenna Hissong) 4:31.15.

High Jump: 1. Renee Newton (HN) 4-10.00.

Pole Vault: 1. Amanda Howland (Ridge) 9-00.00.

Long Jump: 1. Renee Newton (HN) 15-10.50.

Discus: 1. Tatum Miller (K) 113-06.50.

Shot Put: 1. Tatum Miller (K) 33-07.00.

K of C Mercer County Invitational

Team Scores: 1. Marion Local 30, 2. Fort Recovery 20, 3. Celina 16, 4. Coldwater 12, 4. St. Henry 12, 6. Parkway 2.

Event Winners

3,200 Relay: 1. Coldwater (Ava Giere, Sara Honigford, Carlee Goodwin, Haley Alig) 10:03.19.

Discus: 1. Molly Winner (ML) 106-02.

Long Jump: 1. Mara Pearson (FR) 17-01.00.

Antwerp Meet

Team Scores: 1. Antwerp 87.5, 2. Edgerton 56, 3. Fort Jennings 54, 4. Continental 40.5.

Event Winners

100: 1. Kennadi Recker (A) 13.45.

200: 1. Layla Copsey (A) 28.80.

400: 1. Elizabeth Meyer (FJ) 1:06.75.

800: 1. Bryn Tegenkamp (C) 2:45.00.

1,600: 1. Ashlee Hug (E) 6:18.00.

3,200: 1. Ashlee Hug (E) 13:38.00.

100 Hurdles: 1. Rachel VonSossan (FJ) 18.36.

300 Hurdles: 1. Rachel VonSossan (FJ) 55.00.

400 Relay: 1. Antwerp 54.15.

800 Relay: 1. Fort Jennings (Taylor Liebrecht, Rachel VonSossan, Reagan Ricker, Elizabeth Meyer) 2:01.82.

1,600 Relay: 1. Fort Jennings (Alexandra Maag, Taylor Liebrecht, Rachel VonSossan, Elizabeth Meyer) 4:42.97.

3,200 Relay: 1. Antwerp 11:39.00.

High Jump: 1. Hayleigh Jewell (A) 4-04.00.

Pole Vault: 1. Shelby Collier (C) 10-00.00.

Long Jump: 1. Mia Altimus (A) 14-05.00.

Shot Put: 1. Leslie Pollock (A) 31-05.00.

Discus: 1. Leslie Pollock (A) 129-08.

Anna Meet

Team Scores: 1. Anna 133, 2. Botkins 67, 3. Waynesfield-Goshen 32, 4. Houston 18

Event Winners

3200 Relay: 1. Anna 10:34.24

100 Hurdles: 1. London Reiss (Anna) 15.92

100 Dash: 1. London Reiss (Anna) 13.19

800 Relay: 1. Anna 1:53.38

1600 Run: 1. Brittany Arnold (Borkins) 5:28.62

400 Relay: 1. Anna 53.16

400 Dash: 1. Rylie Barrington (Waynesfield-Goshen) 1:07.61

300 Hurdles: 1. London Reiss (Anna) 47.09

800 Run: 1. Taylor Spencer (Waynesfield-Goshen) 2:19.83

200 Dash: 1. Jenna Wolters (Anna) 28.82

3200 Run: 1. Kayle Kipp (Anna) 13:12.48

1600 Relay: 1. Anna 4:39.77

Discus Throw: 1. Aleah Johnson (Botkins) 110-01.00

High Jump: 1. Ashley Bertke (Anna) 5-00.00

Long Jump: 1. Ashley Bertke (Anna) 15-02.50

Shot Put: 1. Aleah Johnson (Botkins) 34-04.00

Pole Vault: 1. Mariah Booher (Houston) 9-06.00

Allen East Meet

Team Scores: 1. Columbus Grove 76, 2. Bath 68, 3. Allen East 43, 4. Bluffton 39

Event Winners

3200 Relay: 1. Bluffton (Skyler Scoles, Sami Scoles, M. Schweingruber, Allison Diller) 11:29.21

100 Hurdles: 1. Kylie Mckenzie (Allen East) 18.00

100 Dash: 1. Brynn Fortman (Columbus Grove) 13.02

800 Relay: 1. Columbus Grove (Kiersten Closson, Jaylen Sautterm Savanah Ridenour, Makailey Bermudez) 1:57.69

1600 Run: 1. Sami Scoles (Bluffton) 6:10.62

400 Relay: 1. Bath (Keirra Ackerman, Allyson Brostrom, Matti O’Kief, Haylee Hammons) 56.13

400 Dash: 1. Tatum Walsh (Bath) 1:03.97

800 Run: 1. Sabrina Henige (Columbus Grove) 2:52.69

200 Dash: 1. Brynn Fortman (Columbus Grove) 27.19

3200 Run: 1. Erin Downing (Columbus Grove) 12:00.74

1600 Relay: 1. Bath (Ireland Lawrence, Kira Stall, Faith Kindig, Allyson Brostrom) 4:36.49

Discus Throw: 1. Faith Anderson (Columbus Grove) 113-08.00

High Jump: 1. Lucy Deters (Bath) 4-10.00

Long Jump: 1. Lexy Payne (Allen East) 13-09.00

Shot Put: 1. Kennedy Flores (Columbus Grove) 36-03.00

Pole Vault: 1. Brianna Tabler (Bluffton) 9-00.00

Pandora-Gilboa 58, 2. Ottawa-Glandorf 57

at Ottawa-Glandorf

Event Winners

100 Dash: 1. Skylar Diller (Pandora-Gilboa) 14.27

200 Dash: 1. Regan Russell (Pandora-Gilboa) 28.26

400 Dash: 1. Clara Beach (Ottawa-Glandorf) 1:10.76

800 Run: 1. Morgan Inkrott (Ottawa-Glandorf) 2:59.42

1600 Run: 1. Morgan Inkrott (Ottawa-Glandorf) 6:59.98

100 Hurdles: 1. Marissa Brown (Ottawa-Glandorf) 17.99

300 Hurdles: 1. Marissa Brown (Ottawa-Glandorf) 56.04

400 Relay: 1. Ottawa-Glandorf (Mackenzie Recker, Corinne Closson, Mia Schroeder, Amara Shepherd) 54.92

800 Relay: 1. Pandora-Gilboa (Anna Parkins, Audra Basinger, Taelor Miller, Regan Russell) 1:59.39

1600 Relay: 1. Pandora-Gilboa (Regan Russell, Olivia Shaneyfelt, Jaden Kohli, Taelor Miller) 4:49.75

High Jump: 1. Myka Aldrich (Ottawa-Glandorf) 4-10.00

Pole Vault: 1. Lily Haselman (Ottawa-Glandorf) 10-10.00

Long Jump: 1. Regan Russell (Pandora-Gilboa) 15-01.25

Shot Put: 1. Madison Hovest (Pandora-Gilboa) 28-07.00

Discus Throw: 1. Madison Hovest (Pandora-Gilboa) 85-05

Colleges

Football

9 from ONU

named All-OAC

ADA — Nine from Ohio Northern have been named All-Ohio Athletic Conference for 2020-21 in voting conducted by the league’s 10 head coaches.

Seniors Brody Hahn, A.J. Marks, Jared Ritenour, Chase Rose (Upper Scioto Valley) and Jarrett Sitton (Paulding) and sophomore Josh Bever were all named all-conference.

Junior Austin Eick, sophomore Nichal Johnson and freshman Noah Miller (Coldwater) received honorable mention honors.

This year the first and second Teams were combined into one larger single group of All-Conference award winners.

The Polar Bears posted a 3-1 record and finished second in the West Division of the OAC this season under 17th-year head coach Dean Paul.

Women’s golf

Schmitmeyer

shares lead

CARMEL — Findlay junior Jill Schmitmeyer owns a share of the individual lead at the NCAA Division II Regional tournament after posting a 1-over par second round 73 at Prairie View Golf Club. The St. Marys graduate fired an even-par round of 72 Monday and is tied with the University of Indianapolis’ Cailyn Henderson at the top of the field with a 36-hole score of 145.

The Oilers shot a 300 on day two and have a two-day total of 599, 10 strokes behind Indianapolis.

The tournament will conclude today with the top three teams advancing to the national championship.

https://www.limaohio.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/54/2021/05/web1_sports-calendar-icon-1-1-2.jpg

By Staff Reports

sports@limanews.com

Reach The Lima News sports department at 567-242-0451.

Reach The Lima News sports department at 567-242-0451.

Post navigation