Roundup: Roehm knocks in eight runs in LCC softball victory


By Staff Reports - sports@limanews.com



ADA — Jaylen Roehm finished with eight RBI and four hits, including two home runs in Lima Central Catholic’s 22-2 high school softball victory Thursday against Ada. She also was the winning pitcher, allowing five hits while striking out eight.

Kennedy Parker had four hits, including two home runs, and Sophia Luchini and Abby Watkins each had three hits also for LCC, which finished with 24 hits as a team.

Crestview 11,

Delphos Jefferson 1

CONVOY — Winning pitcher Kali Small allowed five hits and two walks while striking out nine in six innings.

Bailey Gregory had two hits, including a triple, and an RBI, Breena Grace had a home run and two RBI, Katelyn Castle had a double, a triple and an RBI, Liv Cunningham had a hit and two RBI and Olivia Heckler had a double and three RBI for Crestview.

Kendall Schrader had two hits, including a double, and Rileigh Rahrig doubled for Jefferson.

Wapakoneta 15,

Defiance 6

DEFIANCE — Allie Wilson had a double, a home run and two RBI, Carlie Schroeder had two doubles, a triple and two RBI, Taylor West had four hits and two RBI, Maddi Doseck had two hits and an RBI and Tianna Thompson had three hits, including a double, and two RBI for Wapak.

St. Henry 9,

Fort Recovery 8

FORT RECOVERY — Jalynn Everman had four hits, including a double, and an RBI, Carlee Rethman had two hits and an RBI and Calli Post had three hits, including a triple, for St. Henry.

Chloey Grisez had two hits, including a home run, and four RBI and Sophie Pearson had two hits and an RBI for Fort Recovery.

Riverdale 11,

Upper Scioto Valley 1

MOUNT BLANCHARD — Emma Hunsicker tripled and Patiance Cole had a hit and an RBI for USV.

North Baltimore 8,

Miller City 2

MILLER CITY — Samantha Demuth had two hits and Meagan Ellerbrock had a hit and an RBI for Miller City.

Parkway 7,

New Bremen 5

ROCKFORD — Gracyn Temple had a hit and two RBI, Paige Stephenson had two hits, including a home run, and three RBI and Abbi Taylor had a hit and two RBI for Parkway. Emma Krieg had two hits and an RBI, Madi Lozier had three hits, including a home run, and two RBI and Callie Wells had two hits, including a home run, for New Bremen.

Minster 13,

Marion Local 3

MINSTER — Savanah Bergman had two hits and two RBI, Lyndi Hemmelgarn had a hit and two RBI, Kaycie Albers had a double and two RBI and Mikaela Hoskins had two hits and two RBI for Minster. Samantha Pierron doubled for Marion Local.

Paulding 5, Allen East 3

PAULDING — Jalynn Parrett had two hits and two RBI, Morgan Iler had two hits, incluidng a double, and an RBI and Maci Kauser had a double and two RBI for Paulding. Aubrey Young had two hits, including a double, for Allen East.

Boys tennis

Van Wert 5, Elida 0

ELIDA — Singles players Jace Fast, Sam Moonshower and Bryce Miller and the doubles teams of Micah Rager and Kaden Thomas and Ian Cowan and Evan Knittle all won.

Lima Central Catholic 4,

Bath 1

LIMA — Singles players Enrico Pittalia and Aaron Simmons and the doubles teams of Brady Koenig and Hayden Bader and Zach Burris and Drew Hubbard won for LCC. Singles player Jacob Garver won for Bath.

St. Marys 3, Ada 2

Individual results were not reported by deadline.

Baseball

Miller City 15,

North Baltimore 1

MILLER CITY — Winning pitcher Thomas Weis allowed no earned runs, one hit and a walk while striking out seven in five innings.

Joe Deitering had two hits and six RBI, Evan Niese had two hits, including a double, and Caleb Warnimont had a pair of hits.

Ottoville 2,

Continental 1

OTTOVILLE — Winning pitcher Trae Schlagbaum and Carter Schnipke combined to allow no earned runs, three hits and two walks while striking out 13 in seven innings. Cooper Hanneman had two hits and an RBI and Alex Suever had a double and an RBI also for Ottoville.

Continental’s Mitchell Coleman and Sam Newsome combined to allow two earned runs, three hits and three walks while striking out 13 in six innings. Coleman also had a pair of hits.

Paulding 7,

Allen East 0

PAULDING — Winning pitcher Hunter Kauser allowed three hits and no walks while striking out 14 in seven innings. Payton Beckman had two hits, including a double, and two RBI.

Bradden Crumrine, Jordan Motter and Braylen Kennedy each had a hit for Allen East.

LCC 11, Ada 1

ADA — Braden Tarr was the winning pitcher. Tyler Jameson had a hit and an RBI and Aiden Boulanger doubled for Ada. LCC’s individual hitting stats were not reported by deadline.

New Bremen 6,

Parkway 2

NEW BREMEN — Nick Alig had two hits, including a triple, and an RBI and Ben Blickle had a hit and two RBI for New Bremen. Devon Crouch had two hits and an RBI and Riley Samples had two hits, including a double, for Parkway.

St. Henry 2,

Fort Recovery 1

ST. HENRY — The winning run occurred on a bases loaded walk to Bryce Brookhart in the bottom of the ninth. Starting pitcher Ryan Uhlenhake winning hurler Tyler Dehan combined to allow two hits and five walks while striking out 13. Uhlenhake also had a hit and an RBI.

Fort Recovery’s Daniel Patch allowed no earned runs, two hits and no walks while striking out 11 in eight innings. Teammate Kendrick Wendel had a double and an RBI.

Minster 10,

Marion Local 0

MARIA STEIN — Winning pitcher Eric Schmidt allowed one hit and no walks while striking out 13 in six innings. He also had two hits and an RBI. Brady Heitkamp had a triple and two RBI, Justin Nixon had two hits, including a double, and two RBI, Zach Fortman had two hits and an RBI and Luke Ripploh had two hits, including a double, and two RBI. Hayden Wibbeler had Marion Local’s hit.

Liberty-Benton 8,

Cory-Rawson 3

RAWSON — Blake Boehm had two hits, including a double, and two RBI and Lance Kisseberth had a hit and an RBI for C-R.

Riverdale 15,

Upper Scioto Valley 1

MOUNT BLANCHARD — USV’s Connor Sanders had a hit and an RBI.

Columbus Grove 4,

Spencerville 2

SPENCERVILLE — Bo Birnesseer and Trey Sautter each had a hit and an RBI for Grove. Carter Ringwald doubled for Spencerville.

Girls Track & Field

Van Wert Tri Meet

Team Scores: 1. Coldwater 73, 2. Van Wert 67, 3. Delphos St. John’s 34

Event Winners

3200 Relay: 1. Coldwater (Beth Honigford, Sara Honigford, Carlee Goodwin, Haley Alig) 10:20.36

100 Hurdles: 1. Jenna Leugers (Coldwater) 17.44

100 Dash: 1. Sofi Houg (Van Wert) 13.33

800 Relay: 1. Van Wert (Saylor Wise, Danesha Branson, Carly Smith, Sofi Houg) 1:58.52

1600 Run: 1. Kyra Welch (Van Wert) 5:56.06

400 Relay: 1. Delphos St. John’s (Alex Kessen, Addison Mueller, Melanie Koenig, Elly Wrasman) 53.72

400 Dash: 1. Ava Giere (Coldwater) 1:05.77

300 Hurdles: 1. Carlee Goodwin (Coldwater) 52.52

800 Run: 1. Saylor Wise (Van Wert) 2:37.21

200 Dash: 1. Sofi Houg (Van Wert) 28.31

3200 Run: 1. Tyra McClain (Van Wert) 12:35.39

1600 Relay: 1. Coldwater (Beth Honigford, Sara Honigford, Maria Clune, Ava Giere) 4:13.26

Discus Throw: 1. Jenna Leugers (Coldwater) 90-01.1.50

Shot Put: 1. Erin Schaufelbergeer (Van Wert) 30-07.50

High Jump: 1. Katie Noonan (Coldwater) 4-10.00

Pole Vault: 1. Jenna Leugers (Coldwater) 9-00.00

Long Jump 1. Elly Wrasman (Delphos St. John’s) 15-11.50

Paulding Tri Meet

at Paulding

Team Scores: 1. Ottoville 78, 2. Paulding 52, 3. Fort Jennings 29

Event Winners

3200 Relay: 1. Fort Jennings (Grote, Meyer, Maag, Webken) 12:17.03

1600 Relay: 1. Fort Jennings (VonSossan, Ricker, Liebrecht, Meyer) 4:51.84

800 Relay: 1. Paulding (Schweller, Pease, March, M. Manz) 5

400 Relay: 1. Ottoville (Metzger, Saxton, Ross, Turnwald) 56.63

100 Dash: 1. Metzger (Ottoville) 13.83

100 Hurdles: 1. Burgei (Ottoville) 17.55

1600 Run: 1. Furley (Ottoville) 6:21.00

200 Dash: 1. M. Manz (Paulding) 28.23

300 Hurdles: 1. Schweller (Paulding) 49.67

3200 Run: 1. Martz (Ottoville) 13:34.7

400 Dash: 1. Pease (Paulding) 1:05.53

800 Run: 1. Hunt (Paulding) 2:41.98

Discus: 1. Ellerbrock (Ottoville) 79-05.50

Shot Put: 1. Ellerbrock (Ottoville) 27-09.50

Long Jump: 1. Liebrecht (Fort Jennings) 13-10.50

High Jump: 1. March (Paulding) 4-06.00

Pole Vault: 1. Schweller (Paulding) 10-00.00

Ridgemont Tri Meet

Event Winners

100 Hurdles: Lillian Wiler (A) 21.06.

100 Dash: Olivia Golden (A) 14.00.

4x200 Relay: Arcadia 2:08.24.

1600 Run: Grace Prenger (JC) 6:12.84.

4x100 Relay: Jackson Center 1:01.41.

400 Dash: Morgan Huber (JC) 1:12.84.

300 Hurdles: Grace Prenger (JC) 58.14.

800 Run: Victoria Best (A) 3:28.84

200 Dash: Olivia Golden (A) 28.63.

4x400 Relay: Jackson Center 4:51.31.

Discus Throw: Amanda Howland (R) 102’06.00”.

High Jump: Paige Massie (A) 4’08.00”.

Long Jump: Victoria Best (A) 13’04.00”.

Shot Put: Amanda Howland (R) 28’06.75”.

Pole Vault: Amanda Howland (R) 8’00.00”.

St. Henry Meet

Team Scores: 1. Ft. Recovery 117, 2. Lehman Catholic 101, 3. St. Henry 68, 4. New Knoxville 36, 5. Crestview 28.

Event Winners

4x800 Relay: Ft. Recovery (Kierra Wendel, Ellie Will, Megan Diller, Natalie Brunswick) 10:43.51.

100 Hurdles: Addyson Dowler (C) 19.49.

100 Dash: Lindsey Magoteaux (LC) 13.31.

4x200 Relay: Lehman Catholic 1:52.39.

1600 Run: Natalie Brunswick (FR) 5:34.10.

4x100 Relay: Lehman Catholic 52.45.

400 Dash: Kiersten Franklin (LC) 1:04.76.

300 Hurdles: Ella Monnin (LC) 54.32.

800 Run: Eva Dexter (LC) 2:39.90.

200 Dash: Lindsey Magoteaux (LC) 27.26.

3200 Run: Ellie Will (FR) 12:31.01.

4x400 Relay: Ft. Recovery (Kierra Wendel, Ava Bubp, Abbie Francis, Natalie Brunswick) 4:31.34.

High Jump: Whitley Rammel (FR) 4-10.00.

Pole Vault: Chloe Speck (SH) 9-00.00.

Long Jump: Mara Pearson (FR) 15-05.50.

Discus Throw: Avery Henschen (NK) 110-06.

Shot Put: Whitley Rammel (FR) 39-07.50.

Boys Track & Field

Paulding Tri Meet

at Paulding

Team Scores: 1. Ottoville 56, 2. Paulding 57, 3. Fort Jennings 17

Event Winners

3200 Relay: 1. Ottoville (C. Hortsman, W. Horstman, Looser, Furley) 9:52.90

1600 Relay: 1. Ottoville (Manns, Furley, Trentman, Schlagbaum) 3:47.42

800 Relay: 1. Paulding (C. Manz, A. Manz, Carnahan, B. Manz) 1:40.59

400 Relay: 1. Paulding (C. Manz, A. Manz, Carnahan, B. Manz) 49.03

100 Dash: 1. B. Manz (Paulding) 12.00

110 Hurdles: 1. Kortokrax (Ottoville) 17.78

200 Dash: 1. B. Manz (Paulding) 25.14

1600 Run: 1. C. Horstman (Ottoville) 5:29.56

300 Hurdles: 1. Schlagbaum (Ottoville) 44.04

3200 Run: 1. German (Fort Jennings) 12:22.20

400 Dash: 1. Carnahan (Paulding) 59.95

800 Run: 1. Furley (Ottoville) 2:19.88

Discus: 1. Trentman (Ottoville) 117-00

Shot Put: 1. Looser (Ottoville) 36-09.00

Long Jump: 1. Carnahan (Paulding) 16-08.75

High Jump: 1. Manns (Ottoville) 5-10.00

Pole Vault: 1. Ankney (Paulding) 8-00.00

Van Wert Tri Meet

Team Scores: 1. Van Wert 106.50, 2. Coldwater 50, 3. Delphos St. John’s 15.50

Event Winners

3200 Relay: 1. Van Wert (Gage Wannamacher, Trey Laudick, Gage Springer, Hunter Sherer) 8:49.86

110 Hurdles: 1. Tyson Jackson (Van Wert) 17.65

100 Dash: 1. Tanner Muhlenkamp (Coldwater) 11.29

800 Relay: 1. Van Wert (Keldyn Bill, Nate Phillips, Connor Pratt, Nathan Jackson) 1:35.74

1600 Relay: 1. Gage Springer (Van Wert) 4:52.32

400 Relay: 1. Van Wert (Dru Johnson, Ethan Brown, Keldyn Bill, Nathan Jackson) 46.27

400 Dash: 1. Trey Laudick (Van Wert) 53.97

300 Hurdles: 1. Tyson Jackson (Van Wert) 47.01

800 Run: 1. Hunter Sherer (Van Wert) 2:19.77

200 Dash: 1. Tanner Muhlenkamp (Coldwater) 23.36

3200 Run: 1. (tie) Gage Wannamacher (Van Wert) 10:40.63, Isaac Schoen (Coldwater) 10:40.63

1600 Run: 1. Van Wert (Hunter Sherer, Trey Laudick, Dru Johnson, Connor Pratt) 4:20.45

Discus Throw: 1. Jesse Meyer (Coldwater) 131-00

Shot Put: 1. Jesse Meyer (Coldwater) 45-05.00

High Jump: 1. (tie) Nate Phillips (Van Wert) 5-10.00, Ethan Brown (Van Wert) 5-10.00

Pole Vault: 1. Blake Findley (Coldwater) 11-06.00

Long Jump: 1. Dru Johnson (Van Wert) 20-09.00

Ridgemont Tri Meet

Event Winners

110 Hurdles: Jeb Patterson (R) 18.54.

100 Dash: Jakob Bostwick (A) 12.24.

4x200 Relay: Jackson Center 1:44.00.

1600 Run: Kellen Reichert (JC) 4:56.15.

4x100 Relay: Ridgemont 48.13.

400 Dash: A.J. Savage (R) 1:01.13.

300 Hurdles: Lucas Hartle (JC) 57.17.

800 Run: Jeremy Glick (A) 2:53.60.

200 Dash: Jakob Bostwick (A) 26.03.

3200 Run: Kellen Reichert (JC) 10:32.19.

4x400 Relay: Arcadia 4:13.81.

Discus Throw: Evan Cohee (A) 129’00.00”.

High Jump: Xavier Esser (JC) 5’10.00”.

Long Jump: Jakob Bostwick (A) 18’10.25”.

Shot Put: Evan Cohee (A) 40’03.00”.

Pole Vault: Michael Dilbone (R) 9’06.00”.

St. Henry Meet

Team Scores: 1. St. Henry 121, 2. Crestview 80, 3. Ft. Recovery 79, 4. Lehman Catholic 39, 5. New Knoxville 21.

Event Winners

4x800 Relay: Lehman Catholic 9:34.88.

110 Hurdles: Jordan Updegrove (C) 18.58.

100 Dash: Nathan Howe (SH) 12.52.

4x200 Relay: St. Henry (Ian Speck, Chase Litmer, Harrison Wendel, K.J. Jacobs) 1:37.54.

1600 Run: Trevor Heitkamp (FR) 5:13.13.

4x100 Relay: Ft. Recovery (Riley Hiser, Owen Moorman, Derek Jutte, Gavin Thobe) 46.84.

400 Dash: John Gagnet (LC) 56.35.

300 Hurdles: Jordan Updegrove (C) 48.12.

800 Run: Nolan Fullenkamp (SH) 2:17.87.

200 Dash: Owen Moorman (FR) 24.40.

3200 Run: Trevor Heitkamp (FR) 10:57.44.

4x400 Relay: Ft. Recovery (Reece Guggenbiller, Derek Jutte, Trevor Heitkamp, Owen Moorman) 3:59.59.

High Jump: Gavin Thobe (FR) 5-10.00.

Pole Vault: Nathan Howe (SH) 10-06.00.

Long Jump: Ryan Wehrley (SH) 18-11.00.

Discus Throw: Brandon Keller (SH) 126-06.

Shot Put: Dustin Quinter (SH) 44-01.00.

Colleges

Men’s soccer

UNOH 1, Grace 0

COLUMBIA, Mo. — Karin Jouini had the University of Northwestern Ohio’s goal off an assist from Adam Hanson in the opening round of the NAIA Championship. Mark McMillan got the shutout in goal. The Racers will next take on Columbia College, a 4-0 winner against Sterling.

Baseball

Bluffton 5, Anderson 0

BLUFFTON — Bluffton moved to 12-16 with a convincing 5-0 win at Memorial Field. Anderson fell to 15-11 overall and in the HCAC .

Head Coach James Grandey had all of his pitching lined up for a Thursday afternoon of Johnny Wholestaff when junior Eddie Budinski said ‘Not so fast,’ and threw a monkey wrench in the plan. After a shutout first by starter Jacob Boelkens, Budinski came charging out of the bullpen to take his turn on the hill. Five innings and 10 strikeouts later, the Beavers were on their way to a one-hit shutout.

Bluffton cracked the scoreboard with a pair of runs in the bottom of the fourth inning. Jeff Strayer (Columbus/Thomas Worthington) laced a two-out double and he came around to score when Adam Duncan (Northwood/Lake) smacked an RBI single. Freshman Kenny Schneider (Sunbury/Big Walnut) followed with a run-scoring base knock that picked up Duncan for a 2-0 lead.

Three straight singles by Duncan, Schneider and Jaxon Rogan (Marysville) made it 3-0 in the sixth before a pair of well-executed sacrifice bunts by Jack Towell (Batavia/West Clermont) and Jake Baumgartner (Toledo/Start) plated Jacob Latkofsky (Temperance, Mich./Ida) for a 4-0 spread an inning later. Rogan trotted home following a Raven error in the eighth as the Beavers capped off the one-hitter with a 5-0 victory.

Budinski (1-1) had a career day with 10 punchouts and two walks in five innings of work. He did not allow a hit while tossing 84 pitches in relief. Josh Slade tossed a one-hit seventh and Wayne Frey put up two scoreless frames with a pair of strikeouts to cap off the shutout.

Jacob Latkofsky went 3-of-5, while Adam Duncan, Kenny Schneider and Jaxon Rogan chipped in with two hits apiece.

Men’s golf

UNOH duo

receive honors

BATTLE CREEK, Mich. — Two Racers were recognized for Wolverine-Hoosier Athletic Conference postseason honors in conjunction with the championship tournament that concluded Tuesday.

The top six finishers at the spring tournament were named first team all-conference and 7-12 plus ties were awarded second recognition.

Jaime Moliner finished third in the tournament. Moliner shot 71-75-80 — 226 (+10), one stroke off the leaders at Bedford Valley Golf Club. He averaged 72.9 on the season earning three WHAC golfer of the week awards.

Mason Platfootwas named to the Champions of Character Team and shot 86-84-86 — 256 at the conference tournament.

https://www.limaohio.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/54/2021/04/web1_sports-calendar-icon-1-1-16.jpg

By Staff Reports

sports@limanews.com

Reach The Lima News sports department at 567-242-0451.

Reach The Lima News sports department at 567-242-0451.

Post navigation