Baseball: Kalida scores late for baseball victory against Miller City


By Staff Reports - sports@limanews.com



KALIDA — Gabe Roof knocked in the winning run in the bottom of seventh as Kalida defeated Miller City 4-3 Tuesday in baseball.

Roof finished with two hits and Justin Siebeneck had two hits, including a double, Brandon Miller had two hits and Jaden Smith had two RBI also for Kalida. Austin Ruhe had two hits and an RBI and Joe Deitering had a pair of hits for Miller City.

Allen East 16,

Waynesfield-Goshen 0

WAYNESFIELD — Winning pitcher Donovan Kennedy and Chase Miller combined to allow one hit and four walks while striking out 12 in seven innings. Nathan Ketchum and Jordan Motter each had two hits, including a double, and an RBI, Bradden Crumrine had two hits, including a double, and four RBI, Blake Hershberger had a home run and three RBI and Cameron Hedrick had three hits, including a double, and two RBI.

Riverdale 10, Ada 9

Spencer Wall had two singles, a double, a triple and scored three runs for Ada.

Ottoville 3,

Columbus Grove 0

OTTOVILLE — Winning pitcher Josh Thorbahn and Ryan Suever combined to allow three hits and a walk while striking out 12. Brice Schroeder had three hits and an RBI, Trey Landwehr had a hit and an RBI and teammate Cooper Hanneman had two hits, including a double. Landen Schroeder doubled for Grove.

LCC 9, Lima Senior 2

LIMA — Billy Bourk had three hits and two RBI and Zac Jacobs had a pair of hits for Lima Central Catholic. Dalton Hahn had two hits and an RBI and Marshall Jordan doubled for Lima Senior.

St. Marys 5,

Wapakoneta 2

ST. MARYS — Dylan Trogdlon had a triple and two RBI, Joe Caldwell had a hit and an RBI and Andrew Ibrahim had two hits for St. Marys. Trevor Crow had a hit and an RBI and Landon Brandt homered for Wapak.

Ottawa-Glandorf 11,

Elida 1

Winning pitcher Nate Maag allowed three hits and four walks while striking out four in five innings. Dylan Wagner and Jake Balbaugh each had two hits and an RBI and Dylan Leopold had a hit and two RBI also for O-G. Brice Engle had a pair of hits for Elida.

Bath 8, Kenton 7

BATH TOWNSHIP — Carter Parlapiano had three hits, including a triple, and an RBI and Ricky Deppe had two doubles and three RBI for Bath. Jarron Wiloby, Kyle Thrush and Brent Rader each doubled and had an RBI for Kenton.

Shawnee 7,

Celina 4

CELINA — Logan Maxwell and Safe Ebling each had a hit and an RBI and Luke Cowan had two hits and two RBI for Shawnee. Brandon Staugler had two hits, including a double, for Celina.

Leipsic 11,

Fort Jennings 4

LEIPSIC — Tyler Sickmiller had three hits, including a triple, and two RBI, Trey Schroeder had four hits and two RBI, Lorenzo Walther had three hits and three RBI, Quin Schroeder had three hits, including a double and a triple, and an RBI and Jeremy Tajavarez had two hits and two RBI for Leipsic. Jake Weichart had two hits, including a double, and Aiden Grothouse had a home run and three RBI for Fort Jennings.

Defiance 5,

Van Wert 3

VAN WERT — Ethan Rupert had a hit and two RBI, TJ Stoller and Owen Treece each had two hits and Luke Wessell had a hit and an RBI for Van Wert.

Continental 20,

Pandora-Gilboa 10

CONTINENTAL — Mitchell Coleman had three hits, including a triple, and an RBI, Tim Shepard had two hits and three RBI, Blake Elkins had two hits, including a triple, and two RBI and Sam Newsome had a hit and three RBI for Continental. Eli Huffman had two hits and an RBI and Tom Hovest had a triple and three RBI for P-G.

Ridgemont 8,

Hardin Northern 1

MOUNT VICTORY — Winning pitcher Austin Elsasser allowed no earned runs, three hits and no walks while striking out seven in seven innings. He also had two hits and an RBI. Jebadiah Mcgue had two hits, including a double, and three RBI and Gabe Hamilton had a hit and two RBI. Owen Wetherill, Luke Wilson and Zachary Spearman each had a hit for Hardin Northern.

Coldwater 11,

Marion Local 1

COLDWATER — Winning pitcher Luke Sudhoff allowed no earned runs or hits and two walks while striking out five in five innings. Brady Klingshirn had two hits and two RBI, Reece Dellinger and Sudhoff each had a double and two RBI and Alex Knapke had a hit and two RBI.

Parkway 7,

Fort Recovery 5

FORT RECOVERY — Justan Felver had three hits and two RBI and Bryce Stearns had two hits, including a double, and an RBI for Parkway. Riley Will had a hit and three RBI and Brock Dues had a pair of hits, including a double, for Fort Recovery.

Paulding 14,

Patrick Henry 2

HAMLER — Hunter Kauser had three hits, including a double, and two RBI and Blake McGarvey had two hits and two RBI for Paulding.

Softball

Miller City 2, Kalida 1

KALIDA — Winning pitcher Maddie Otto allowed five hits and no walks while striking out seven in seven innings. Kiana Gable had three hits, including a double, and Tori Wenzinger had two hits and two RBI also for Miller City. Aly Hoyt had two hits, including a home run, and Brooke Siefker had a pair of hits, including a triple, for Kalida.

Elida 17,

Ottawa-Glandorf 1

ELIDA — Winning pitcher Kylie Biglow allowed five hits and a walk while striking out five in five innings. Erika Suever had two hits and an RBI, Cadence Miller had two hits and two RBI, Morgan Klett had four hits and four RBI, Rylie Mick had two hits and an RBI and Lacie Moening had three hits, including a triple, and five RBI for Elida. Sarah Sutter, Kenzi Cupp, Maddy Shuey, Kendra Miller and Macy Ellerbrock each had a hit for O-G.

Shawnee 7,

Celina 2

SHAWNEE TOWNSHIP — Winning pitcher Kaylee Grant allowed six hits and three walks while striking out five in seven innings. She also had two hits, including a home run, and three RBI and Kayla Bishop had a home run and three RBI. Sydney Lehman had a double and an RBI and Gracie Chilcoat and Payton Bertke each had two hits for Celina.

Ridgemont 18,

Hardin Northern 0

MOUNT VICTORY — Winning pitcher Whitney Bailey allowed two hits and no walks while striking out six in five innings. Emma Smith had two hits, including a triple, and an RBI, Hallie Howard had a grand slam home run, Nicole Freshcorn had two hits, including a home run, and four RBI and Amanda Howard had two hits, including a double, and three RBI. Lauren Lenhart and Cadence Coy each had a hit for Hardin Northern.

Fort Recovery 11,

Parkway 4

ROCKFORD — Brenna Homan had four hits, Jackie Homan had three hits, including a double and a home run, and four RBI, Maddie Guggenbiller had two hits, including a home run, and two RBI, Sophie Pearson had three hits and two RBI and Cali Wendel had a double and two RBI for Fort Recovery. Meg Henkle had three hits, Gracyn Temple had two hits and an RBI and McKayla Sites had a double and two RBI for Parkway.

Van Wert 10,

Defiance 6

DEFIANCE — Emilee Phillips has two hits, including a double, and an RBI and Kiara Saam doubled and had two RBI for Van Wert.

Columbus Grove 13,

Ottoville 1

OTTOVILLE — Winning pitcher Cheyanne Mershman allowed three hits and four walks while striking out five in five innings. She also had two hits, including a home run. Gwen Langhals, Shay Schroeder and Megan Bogart each had a hit and two RBI. Liv Hilvers had a hit and an RBI for Ottoville.

Bath 15, Kenton 4

KENTON — Rachel Clark and Claire Foust each had two hits, including a double, and an RBI, Elena Oliver had two hits and an RBI and Abbie Dackin had two hits, including a double, and two RBI for Bath. Jasmine Reisinger had two hits and three RBI and Brynn Butler had a pair of hits for Kenton.

Boys tennis

St. Marys 4, Wapakoneta 1

WAPAKONETA — St. Marys singles player Joey Vanderhorst and the doubles team of Connor Milner and Isaac Wibbeler won for St. Marys. Singles player Connor Coffey won for Wapak. The other singles and doubles matches were won by forfeit.

Ottawa-Glandorf 5,

Elida 0

Singles players Carter Welch, Colin Welch and Eli Schmenk and the doubles teams of Jaden Lehman and Josh Walls and Haden Kuhlman and Bryant Schroeder all won matches.

Shawnee 5, Celina 0

Singles players Gabe Burke, Mason Stahl and Mac Davis and the doubles teams of Brayden Ward and Niel Ok and Adam Stump and Seth Grieshop won matches.

Defiance 3, Van Wert 2

DEFIANCE — Singles players Jace Fast and Bryce Miller won for Van Wert.

Coldwater 12. Marion Local 1

MARIA STEIN — Winning pitch er Madison Wendel allowed two hits and a walk while striking out 11 in six innings. She also had three hits. Teammate Claire Steinke homered.

Girls Track

Tri Meet

at Columbus Grove

Team Scores: 1. Columbus Grove 75, 2. Kalida 73, 3. Perry 13

Event Winners

3200 Relay: 1. Kalida (Kenzie Fortman, Peyton Wurth, Kayla Nartker, Andrea Burgei) 11:22.44

Pole Vault: 1. Kiersten Closson (Columbus Grove) 8-00.00

Discus Throw: 1. Faith Anderson (Columbus Grove) 112-05

Shot Put: 1. Kennedy Flores (Columbus Grove) 36-06.00

High Jump: 1. Makailey Bermudez (Columbus Grove) 4-06.00

Long Jump: 1. Makailey Bermudez (Columbus Grove) 14-10.75

100 Hurdles: 1. Brenna Smith (Kalida) 17:91

100 Dash: 1. Brynn Fortman (Columbus Grove) 14.40

800 Relay: 1. Kalida (Allie Stechschulte, Jordyn Vandemark, Carly Webken, Lydia Vorst) 2:00.73

1600 Run: 1. Andrea Burgei (Kalida) 5:53.13

400 Relay: 1. Kalida (Lydia Vorst, Brenna Smith, Jordyn Vandemark, Hannah Berheide) 53.46

400 Dash: 1. Erin Downing (Columbus Grove) 1:08.33

300 Hurdles: 1. Brynn Fortman (Columbus Grove) 52.42

800 Run: 1. Erica Kahle (Kalida) 3:00.71

200 Dash: 1. Brenna Smith (Kalida) 28.58

3200 Run: 1. Zoe Stechschulte (Columbus Grove) 14:47.60

1600 Relay: 1. Columbus Grove (Morgan Deffenbaugh, Erin Downing, Sabrina Henige, Lauren Benroth) 4:33.11

Tri-Meet

at Findlay

Team Scores: 1. Findlay 74, 2. Ottawa-Glandorf B 52, 3. Defiance 40, 4. Ottawa-Glandorf 8

Event Winners

3200 Relay: 1. Findlay (Emily Meier, Karlee Dittman, Katie Prusnek, Colette Seager) 10:26.38

100 Hurdles: 1. Ella Okuley (Ottawa-Glandorf) 17.87

100 Dash: 1. Alexa Fortman (Ottawa-Glandorf) 13.23

800 Relay: 1. Ottawa-Glandorf (Mackenzie Recker, Corinne Closson, Olivia Fenbert, Amara Shepherd) 1:55.05

1600 Run: 1. Layla Briseno (Defiance) 5:45.16

400 Relay: 1. Findlay 54:13

400 Dash: 1. Emily Wahl (Defiance) 1:06.63

300 Hurdles: 1. Ella Okluley (Ottawa-Glandorf) 52.62

800 Run: 1. Alexa Fortman (Ottawa-Glandorf) 2:14.38

200 Dash: 1. Kaitlyn Parrish (Defiance) 28:43

3200 Run: 1. Anne Trave (Findlay) 13:15.71

1600 Relay: 1. Ottawa-Glandorf (Lily Haselman, Olivia Fenbert, Myka Aldrich, Alexa Fortman) 4:21.65

Discus Throw: 1. Brianna Nicholos (Findlay) 123-06

High Jump: 1. Morgan Foos (Findlay)

Long Jump: 1. Katelyn Stechschulte (Findlay) 15-04.75

Shot Put: 1. Brianna Nicholos (Findlay) 33-10.50

Pole Vault: 1. Elaine Hohman (Findlay) 9-00.00

Tri-Meet

Team Scores: 1. Benjamin Logan 69.5, 2. Shawnee 62.5, 3. Wapakoneta 43.

3,200 Relay: 1. Shawnee (Alaina Williams, Lily Cleaves, Molly Stump, Hanna Watt) 11:32.06.

100 Hurdles: 1. Ella Studebaker (BL) 15.11.

100: 1. Nikane Ambos (W) 14.34.

800 Relay: 1. Benjamin Logan 1:56.54.

1,600: 1. Lily Cleaves (S) 5:47.69.

400 Relay: 1. Wapakoneta (Shannon Carnes, Nikane Ambos, Kali Kohler, Kylee Metzger) 55.10.

400: 1. Liana Rodriguez (S) 1:03.83.

300 Hurdles: 1. Zoe Smith (S) 53.53.

800: 1. Lily Cleaves (S) 2:50.70.

200: 1. Sami Meeker (BL) 29.27.

3,200: 1. Alaina Williams (S) 12:48.82.

1,600 Relay: 1. Benjamin Logan 4:32.67.

High Jump: 1. Kyleigh Engle (W) 5-00.00.

Pole Vault: 1. Mariah Richardson (S) 7-06.00.

Long Jump: 1. Hannah White (BL) 14-02.00.

Discus: 1. Amber Sunderland (S) 86-02.50.

Shot Put: 1. Alanna Gibson (BL) 31-06.00.

Tri Meet

Team Scores: 1. Coldwater 76.5, 2. New Bremen 64.5, 3. New Knoxville 19.

Event Winners

100: Allison Hamberg (C) 13.27.

200: 1. Lola Thompson (NK) 26.74.

400: 1. Beth Honigford (C) 1:02.50.

800: 1. Chloe Homan (NB) 2:39.87.

1,600: 1. Chloe Homan (NB) 5:35.09.

3,200: 1. Lily Lennartz (NB) 15:08.42.

100 Hurdles: 1. Tess Lane (NB) 16.59.

300 Hurdles: 1. Tess Lane (NB) 51.66.

400 Relay: 1. New Bremen (Riley Trentman, Brooklyn Kremer, Riana Paul, Megan Rhinehart) 56.20.

800 Relay: 1. New Knoxville (Lola Thompson, Elaine Roby, Caroline Leffel, Kenidee Fear) 1:56.24.

1,600 Relay: 1. Coldwater (Beth Honigford,Sara Honigford, Maria Clune, Lindsey Pease) 4:25.30.

3,200 Relay: 1. Coldwater (Beth Honigford, Sara Honigford, Carlee Goodwin, Haley Alig) 10:24.81.

High Jump: 1. Elli Roetgerman (NB) 5-00.00.

Pole Vault: 1. Beth Honigford (C) 9-00.00.

Long Jump: 1. Megan Rhinehart (NB) 15-05.25.

Shot Put: 1. Chloe Bornhorst (NB) 31-02.50.

Discus: 1. Avery Henschen (NK) 119-07.

Quad Meet

Team Scores: 1. Minster 123.166, 2. Anna 97, 3. St. Henry 28.833, 4. Fort Jennings 7.

Event Winners

100: 1. Anna Larger (M) 14.16.

200: 1. Taylor Roth (M) 28.03.

400: 1. Anna Larger (M) 1:04.69.

800: 1. Mason Pohl (M) 2:37.20.

1,600: 1. Taylor Roth (M) 5-42.03.

3,200: 1. Ella Boate (M) 11:45.26.

100 Hurdles: 1. London Reiss (A) 16.59.

300 Hurdles: 1. London Reiss (A) 47.53.

400 Relay: 1. Anna 53.55.

800 Relay: 1. Anna 1:51.14.

1,600 Relay: 1. Minster (Margaret Hemmelgarn, Taylor Roth, Chaney Cedarleaf, Mason Pohl) 4:26.79.

3,200 Relay: 1. Minster (Margaret Hemmelgarn, Ella Boate, Mason Pohl, Chaney Cedarleaf) 9:53.78.

High Jump: 1. Kayla Lamm (M) 5-01.00.

Pole Vault: 1. Cameo Cedarleaf (M) 8-06.00.

Long Jump: 1. Ashley Bertke (A) 16-00.00.

Shot Put: 1. Dana Prenger (M) 33-01.00.

Discus: 1. Lenna Rowland (A) 103-09.

Quad Meet

Team Scores: 1. Marion Local 78.40, 2. Versailles 72.20, 3. Fort Loramie 61.50, 4. St. Marys 43.90.

Event Winners

3,200 Relay: 1. Fort Loramie 10:10.46.

100 Hurdles: 1. Sam Hoelscher (ML) 16.55.

100: 1. Ali Moran (V) 13.39.

800 Relay: 1. Marion Local (Sam Hoelscher, Alana Pohlman, Natalie Pohl, Maddie Keller) 1:51.31.

1,600: 1. Ellen Schloemer (SM) 5:41.16.

400 Relay: 1. Versailles 52.64.

400: 1. Alana Pohlman (ML) 64.99.

300 Hurdles: 1. Sam Hoelscher (ML) 48.02.

800: 1. Anna Detrick (FL) 2:27.69.

200: 1. Lexi Magoto (V) 27.21.

3,200: Olivia Borschers (FL) 12:00.30.

1,600 Relay: 1. Fort Loramie 4:20.02.

Discus: 1. Molly Winner (ML) 95-01.50.

High Jump: 1. Riley Heitkamp (FL) 4-11.00.

Long Jump: 1. Kate Griesdorn (V) 16-00.00.

Shot Put: 1. Molly Winner (ML) 36-05.00.

Pole Vault: 1. Hannah Raterman (FL) 10-00.00.

Tri Meet

Team Scores: 1. Bath 93.5, 2. Waynesfield-Goshen 48, 3. Allen East 20.5.

Event Winners

3,200 Relay: 1. Waynesfield-Goshen 13:30.25.

100 Hurdles: 1. Rylie Barrington (W-G) 17.57.

100: 1. Dasia Hardison (B) 13.63.

800 Relay: 1. Bath 1:54.86.

1,600: 1. Taylor Spencer (W-G) 5:24.40.

400 Relay: 1. Bath 53.67.

400: 1. Taylor Spener (W-G) 1:02.68.

300 Hurdles: 1. Rylie Barrington (W-G) 51.40.

800: 1. Kira Stall (B) 2:40.66.

200: 1. Karlie Wallace (B) 29.25.

3,200: 1. Addison Jones (AE) 15:27.68.

1,600 Relay: 1. Bath 4:32.77.

Discus: 1. Jordan Dilworth (B) 101-00.00.

High Jump: 1. Lucy Deters (B) 4-08.00.

Long Jump: 1. Alexandria Renner (B) 15-07.25.

Shot Put: 1. Jordan Dilworth (B) 33-01.25.

Pole Vault: 1. Kyra Sutherland (W-G) 7-00.00.

Boys Track

Tri-Meet

at Columbus Grove

Team Scores: 1. Columbus Grove 127, 2. (tie) Perry 22.50, Kalida 22.50

Event Winners

3200 Relay: 1. Columbus Grove (Caleb Stechschulte, Caleb Morman, Trent Koch, Logan Mershman) 8:46.76

Pole Vault: 1. Gabe Clement (Columbus Grove) 12-00.00

Discus Throw: 1. Lawson Maag (Columbus Grove) 153-03

Shot Put: 1. Ethan Halker (Columbus Grove) 44-00.00

High Jump: 1. Zeke Halker (Columbus Grove) 5-10.00

Long Jump: 1. Zeke Halker (Columubs Grove) 18-06.00

110 Hurdles: 1. Jon Banal (Columbus Grove) 16.77

100 Dash: 1. Drew Fersch (Kalida) 12.55

800 Relay: 1. Columbus Grove (Josh Smith, Jaden Daniels, Trenton Daniels, Gabe Clement) 1:39.79

1600 Run: 1. Caleb Stechschulte (Columbus Grove) 4:46.67

400 Relay: 1. Columbus Grove (Jon Banal, Zeke Halker, Gabe Clement, Josh Smith) 46.42

400 Dash: 1. Braden Yingst (Perry) 53.95

300 Hurdles: 1. Jon Banal (Columbus Grove) 42.90

800 Run: 1. Caleb Morman (Columbus Grove) 2:12.61

200 Dash: 1. Josh Smith (Columbus Grove) 24.70

3200 Run: 1. Braden Yingst (Perry) 9:40.79

1600 Relay: 1. Columbus Grove (Anden Blankmeyer, Carson Closson, Landon Myers, Caleb Stechschulte) 3:41.77

Tri-Meet

at Findlay

Team Scores: 1. Findlay 90, 2. Ottawa-Glandorf 46, 3. Defiance 39

Event Winners

3200 Relay: 1. Defiance 8:50.12

110 Hurdles: 1. Gavin Hedrick (Ottawa-Glandorf) 15.93

100 Dash: 1. Ben Ireland (Findlay) 11.25

800 Relay: 1. Findlay 1:32.32

1600: 1. Adam Hellman (Findlay) 4:47.06

400 Relay: 1. Findlay 44.85

400 Dash: 1. Zach Doepker (Findlay) 53.32

300 Hurdles: 1. Josh Horvath (Defiance) 41.94

800 Run: 1. Elijah Fortman (Defiance) 2:10.25

200 Dash: 1. Micah Gremling (Findlay) 23.17

3200 Run: 1. Elijah Valle (Defiance) 10:51.08

1600 Relay: 1. Defiance 3:44.27

Discus Throw: 1. Cael Hoehn (Ottawa-Glandorf) 124-05

High Jump: 1. Zach Doepker (Findlay) 5-10.00

Long Jump: 1. Zach Doekper (Findlay) 21-05.75

Shot Put: 1. Cael Hoehn (Ottawa-Glandorf) 41:05.25

Pole Vault: 1. Jason Balash (Ottawa-Glandorf) 11-00.00

Tri-Meet

Team Scores: 1. Shawnee 100.5, 2. Benjamin Logan 48, 3. Wapakoneta 25.5.

Event Winners

3,200 Relay: 1. Shawnee (Carter Cleaves, Noah Williams, Cole Lewis, Isaiah Johns) 8:48.97.

110 Hurdles: 1. Zach Chambers (S) 17.63.

100: 1. KJ Upshaw (S) 11.77.

800 Relay: 1. Shawnee (KJ Upshaw, Zach Chambers, Grant Ricker, Alec Robertson) 1:34.65.

1,600: 1. Isaiah Johns (S) 4:46.90.

400 Relay: 1. Shawnee (Scotty Burden, Myles Aldrich, KJ Upshaw, Alec Robertson) 45.77.

400: 1. Grant Ricker (S) 52.71.

300 Hurdles: 1. Zach Chambers (S) 42.75.

800: 1. Isaiah Johns (S) 2:12.32.

200: 1. KJ Upshaw (S) 22.90.

3,200: 1. Isaiah Johns (S) 11:13.35.

1,600 Relay: 1. Wapakoneta (James Rankins, Collin Lenhart, Preston Meyer, Keaton Lenhart) 3:39.86.

High Jump: 1. Brody Bolois (S) 6-04.00.

Pole Vault: 1. Jace Wical (BL) 12-01.00.

Long Jump: 1. Kayshaun Booher (S) 20-11.00.

Discus: 1. Marshall Jackson (BL) 135-05.

Shot Put: 1. Marshall Jackson (BL) 46-10.50.

Tri-Meet

Team Scores: 1. New Bremen 87, 2. Coldwater 52, 3. New Knoxville 23

Event Winners

100: 1. Tanner Muhlenkamp (C) 11.40.

200: 1. Tanner Muhlenkamp (C) 22.84.

400: 1. Ashton McMurray (NK) 55.72.

800: 1. Isaac Schoen (C) 2:07.41.

1,600: 1. Isaac Schoen (C) 4:48.80.

3,200: 1. Zach Wiedeman (NB) 11:33.99.

110 Hurdles: 1. Jonah Resor (NK) 19.48.

300 Hurdles: 1. Josiah Condon (NB) 46.43.

400 Relay: 1. Coldwater (Ejae Diehl, Austin Ebbing, Blake Findley, Tanner Muhlenkamp) 48.11.

800 Relay: 1. New Bremen (Hunter Schaefer, Trevor Schaefer, Brett Schaefer, Gavin Schrader) 1:48.15.

1,600 Relay: 1. New Bremen (Josiah Condon, Luke Davidson, Braden Suchland, Trevor Schaefer) 3:59.46.

3,200 Relay: 1. New Bremen (Braden Suchland, Luke Davidson, Carson Bergman, Patrick Bernhold) 9:59.05.

High Jump: 1. Ryland Dyrness (NK) 5-10.00.

Pole Vault: 1. Blake Findley (C) 11-06.00.

Long Jump: 1. Josiah Condon (NB) 17-03.50.

Shot Put: 1. Jesse Meyer (C) 42-08.00.

Discus: 1. Mason Kuck (NB) 124-08.

Quad Meet

Team Scores: 1. Minster 140.5, 2. Anna 76.5, 3. St. Henry 33, 4. Fort Jennings 6.

Event Winners

100: 1. Justin Richards (A) 11.90.

200: 1. Bryan Falk (M) 24.16.

400: 1 Brady Hoelscher (M) 53.59.

800: Mathew Droesch (M) 2:09.09.

1,600: 1. Alex Albers (M) 4:37.64.

3,200: 1. Hayden Schmidt (A) 9:59.74.

110 Hurdles: 1. Jacob Heuker (M) 18.51.

300 Hurdles: 1. Joseph Slonkosky (M) 44.24.

400 Relay: 1. Minster (Nathan Webb, Nathan Droesch, Jack Kohne, Phil Trzaska) 46.38.

800 Relay: 1. Minster (Nathan Droesch, Joseph Slonkosky, Evan Dorsten, Bryan Falk) 1:34.88.

1,600 Relay: 1. Minster (Brady Hoelscher, Nathan Droesch, Bryce Barhorst, Alex Albers) 3:36.27.

3,200 Relay: 1. Minster (Brady Hoelscher, Josh Niekamp, Mathew Droesch, Alex Albers) 8:28.57.

High Jump: 1. Ben Kovacs (A) 5-11.00.

Pole Vault: 1. Nathan Howe (SH) 11-06.00.

Long Jump: 1. Justin Richards (A) 20-00.00.

Shot Put: 1. Alex Frimel (M) 42-07.00.

Discus: 1. Brandon Keller (SH) 136-02.

Quad Meet

Team Scores: 1. Marion Local 74, 2. Versailles 71, 3. Fort Loramie 58.50, 4. St. Marys 50.50.

Event Winners

3,200 Relay: 1. Fort Loramie 8:47.12.

110 Hurdles: 1. Brandon Bowers (SM) 16.29.

100 Dash: 1. Peyton Otte (ML) 11.83.

800 Relay: 1. Marion Local (Tate Hess, Charlie Huelsman, Peyton Moeller, Peyton Otte) 1:38.68.

1,600: 1. Colin Gasson (FL) 4:52.00.

400 Relay: 1. Marion Local (Brayden Pavelka, Kyle Otte, Drew Seitz, Peyton Otte) 46.34.

400: 1. Charlie Huelsman (ML) 53.92.

300 Hurdles: 1. Brandon Bowers (SM) 41.74.

800: 1. Robert Bayham (SM) 2:16.83.

200: 1. Jack Osborne (V) 23.90.

3,200: 1. Colten Gasson (FL) 10:10.01.

1,600 Relay: 1. Fort Loramie 3:47.07.

Discus: 1. Taran Tyo (V) 156-05.50.

High Jump: 1. Tate Hess (ML) 5-08.00.

Long Jump: 1.Kyle Otte (ML) 20-10.00.

Shot Put: 1. Hunter Fultz (SM) 50-06.50.

Pole Vault: 1. Gavin Kemper (FL) 14-05.00.

Tri Meet

Team Scores: 1. Allen East 78.7, 2. Waynesfield-Goshen 52.8, 3. Bath 40.5.

Event Winners

3,200 Relay: 1. Waynesfield -Goshen 9:15.91.

110 Hurdles: 1. Cole Steinke (W-G) 17.91.

100: 1. Kyran Johnson (B) 11.68.

800 Relay: 1. Bath 1:41.18.

1,600: 1. Hunter Sidle (AE) 4:55.20.

400 Relay: 1. Allen East 47.21.

400: 1. Caleb Hopkins (AE) 58.19.

300 Hurdles: Cole Steinke (W-G) 45.49.

800: 1. Kort Sutherland (W-G) 2:11.94.

200: 1. Matti King (AE) 24.14.

3,200: 1. Hunter Sidle (AE) 11:02.01.

1,600 Relay: 1. Waynesfield-Goshen 3:54.12.

Discus: 1. Gabe Criblez (AE) 140-07.00.

High Jump: 1. Kaden Armstrong (AE) 5-04.00.

Long Jump: 1. Ashton Neff (AE) 18-09.50.

Shot Put: 1. Gabe Criblez (AE) 45-03.25.

Pole Vault: 1. Ashton Neff (AE) 10-06.00.

Colleges

Women’s soccer

UNOH receives

tourney spot

No. 20 ranked University Northwestern Ohio received an at-large bid to the NAIA National Championship Opening Round.

The Racers (8-3-0) will travel to Spring Arbor (11-2-1) to take on the Cougars at 1 p.m. Thursday. The teams have met six times with SAU leading the all-time series 3-2-1.

All-HCAC honors

for Bluffton pair

BLUFFTON — Bluffton University had two players earn All-Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference recognition for the 2020-21 season. Maddie Huffman took home second team honors, while fellow senior Taylor Steinke received honorable mention recognition.

Leading the Beavers in scoring for the second straight year, Huffman found the back of the net twice this season. Steinke collected her first all-conference award while she is downsizing from two sports to one for the next four weeks. She spent March shuffling between the soccer pitch at Salzman Stadium and the Bluffton University Softball Field.

Defensive award for ONU’s Catrine

ADA — Junior Kristy Catrine was named the Ohio Athletic Conference Women’s Soccer Defensive Player of the Week.

This marks the third time this season that Catrine has received the honor, as she won the award on March 16 and 23.

Catrine had 10-save shutout as ONU tied at Otterbein 0-0 in a battle of league unbeatens on Thursday. On Sunday, she had one save as Northern clinched the OAC Regular Season title with a 3-0 win at Mount Union.

Catrine has not allowed a goal in her career and extended her school record scoreless streak to 813 minutes this season and 816 minutes in her career.

The Polar Bears will return to action Thursday with a 7 pm contest at home a semifinal match of the OAC Tournament at Kerscher Stadium.

Men’s soccer

Ohio Northern 1,

Mount Union 0

ADA — Junior Bryan Kern netted the lone goal in overtime to lead fourth-seeded Ohio Northern to a 1-0 victory in the Ohio Athletic Conference quarterfinals against fifth-seeded Mount Union at Kerscher Stadium.

With the win the Polar Bears improve to 6-3-1 overall and Mount Union ends their season 4-5-0.

With 5:15 remaining in the first overtime period, Kern shot a loose ball that bounced out to the top of the goal box, and drilled it past the goaltender to the bottom left of the goal to give ONU the victory.

Both teams defenses held each other scoreless through 90 minutes of regulation.

Junior John Lombardo (Solon) had five saves and stopped all of Mount Union’s threatening scoring chances.

The Purple Raiders out-shot the Polar Bears 16-10 and held the advantage 3-2 in corner kicks.

Third-seeded Wilmington defeated sixth-seeded Capital 2-1, so the fourth-seeded Polar Bears will travel to the top seed John Carroll, for a Thursday night OAC semifinal matchup at 7pm in University Heights.

Conference honors

for Bluffton duo

BLUFFTON — Bluffton University sophomores Elijah Grieser and Maxwell Kennedy have been selected honorable mention All-HCAC.

Grieser led the Beavers with four assists and eight total points. Kennedy doubled his scoring output this season, scoring two goals after netting one during his freshman campaign.

Volleyball

OAC recognizes ONU’s Williamson

ADA — Senior Hope Williamson was named the Ohio Athletic Conference Volleyball Offensive Player of the Week.

She hit .385 with 25 kills and 12 blocks as ONU split a pair of 5-set matches at Otterbein last Tuesday.

This season Williamson hit .260 with 114 kills and 26 blocks in 16 matches as the Polar Bears finished third in the OAC with a 13-3 record.

This marks the third time this season that an ONU player was named the OAC Player of the Week.

Football

Conference honor goes to ONU’s Hahn

ADA — Ohio Northern senior Brody Hahn was named the Ohio Athletic Conference Offensive Player of the Week for the second consecutive week.

He threw for a school-record 463 yards in a 42-35 loss at Heidelberg.

Hahn broke the previous school record of 452 yards set by Shane Franzer in a 1999 Playoff victory at Hanover (Ind.) He also accounted for all five of ONU’s scores, rushing for three TDs and throwing for two more.

He also tied ONU’s single-game record of 29 completions, going 29-of-41 on the day.

Ohio Northern will wrap up its season on Friday night with a 7:30 pm kickoff against John Carroll in the third place game in the OAC Crossover Series at Dial-Roberson Stadium.

https://www.limaohio.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/54/2021/04/web1_sports-calendar-icon-1-1-11.jpg

By Staff Reports

sports@limanews.com

Reach The Lima News sports department at 567-242-0451.

Reach The Lima News sports department at 567-242-0451.

Post navigation