Mangas first-team All-Ohio; Luster third team


Luster makes third team

By Staff Reports - sports@limanews.com



MANGAS

MANGAS


COLUMBUS — Shawnee’s George Mangas is first-team Division II All-Ohio in boys basketball for a second year in a row from the Ohio Prep Sportswriters Association..

The 6-4 senior averaged 31.3 points a game this season, the second year in a row he has averaged more than 30 points a game.

Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary’s Malaki Branham was selected as the Division II Player of the Year, an honor which Mangas received last season.

Lima Senior’s Khalil Luster was voted on to the Division I third team. Shawnee’s Tyson Elwer received special mention in Division II, as did Van Wert’s Owen Treece. St. Marys’ LeTrey Williams was given honorable mention in Division II.

Worthington Kilbourne coach Tom Souder, a graduate of Fort Recovery High School who began his coaching career as an assistant at Elida, shared Division I Coach of the Year honors.

Boys tennis

Shawnee 5, Elida 0

SHAWNEE TOWNSHIP — Singles players Gabe Burke, Mason Stahl and Mac Davis and the doubles teams of Brayden Ward and Niel Ok and Seth Grieshop and Jackson Carpenter all won matches.

Bath 3, Van Wert 2

VAN WERT — Singles players Daniel Bolon, Ezra Bolon and Jacob Garber all won for Bath as did the Van Wert doubles teams of Micah Rager and Kaden Thomas and Ian Cowan and Evan Knittle.

St. Marys 4, Celina 1

Singles players Joey Vanderhorst and Rhett Chisholm and the doubles teams of Correy Nelson and Preston Wilson and Connor Milner and Isaac Wibbeler all won for St. Marys. Singles player Nick Forlow won for Celina.

Bryan 4, LCC 1

LIMA — Singles player Allie Braglia won for Lima Central Catholic.

Ottawa-Glandorf 5,

Kenton 0

Singles players Carter Welch, Colin Welch and Eli Schmenk and the doubles teams of Jaden Lehman and Josh Walls and Hayden Kuhlman and Bryant Schroeder all won matches.

Baseball

Van Wert 4, Bath 3

BATH TOWNSHIP — Jacob Place had three hits, Josh Halker had a hit and an RBI and Owen Treece had two hits and scored the winning run in the seventh for the Cougars. Carter Parlapiano had two hits, including a double, and an RBI, Lex Boedicker had a pair of hits, including a triple, Joel Rasor had a triple and an RBI and Austin Williams had a hit and an RBI for Bath.

Elida 3, Paulding 0

ELIDA — Winning pitcher Hayes Burton allowed three hits and a walk while striking out five in 6 2/3 innings. Gunner Kuhn had two hits and Brayden Lybarger had a hit and an RBI also for Elida. Ethan Foltz doubled for Paulding.

Allen East 17,

Arcadia 1

ARCADIA — Winning pitcher Nathan Ketchum allowed no earned runs, six hits and a walk while striking out seven in five innings. Braylen Kennedy had two hits and three RBI, Garrett Newland and Trey Hensley each had two hits, including a double, and an RBI, Cameron Hedrick had a pair of hits and an RBI and Chase Miller had a double and two RBI also for the Mustangs.

Celina 8, St. Marys 5

ST. MARYS — Dylan Feister had two hits, including a double, and three RBI, Zach Hirsch had two hits, including a double, and an RBI and Quade Gilmore had a double and three RBI for Celina. Dylan Trogdlon had three hits, including a triple, and an RBI and Ty Kiehl had a hit and two RBI for St. Marys.

Shawnee 13, Coldwater 6

COLDWATER — Derrick Lyons had three hits and an RBI, Logan Maxwell had two triples and three RBI and Sage Ebling and Tyler Windau each had had a hit and two RBI for Shawnee. Zack McKibben had a hit and and RBI for Coldwater.

Southview 16,

Lima Senior 2

LIMA — D’Ontre Cowan had a hit and an RBI and Stephen Harner doubled for Lima Senior.

Miller City 8,

Fort Jennings 4

FORT JENNINGS — Caleb Giesken had two hits, including a double, and an RBI, TJ Michel had two hits, including a double, and four RBI and Dillon Peck had a hit and two RBI for Miller City. Evan Hoersten had two hits, including a double, and an RBI and Jon Grote homered for Fort Jennings.

Delphos St. John’s 10,

Spencerville 9

SPENCERVILLE — Landen Grothaus had two hits and an RBI, Brady Zalar had two hits and Braylon Metzger and Jack Gerker each had a hit and an RBI for DSJ. Jack Cox had three hits and an RBI, Sy Morris had a double and three RBI, Layne Wood had two hits, Cody Bockey had two hits and CJ Johnston and Emerson Layman each had a double and an RBI for Spencerville.

Ottawa-Glandorf 11,

Kenton 1

Winning pitcher Nate Maag allowed two hits and four walks while striking out 10 in five innings. Alex Macke had two hits and two RBI and teammate Wes Davidson had two hits and an RBI. Jarron Wiloby and Brian Searson each had a hit for Kenton.

Leipsic 13, Continental 0

CONTINENTAL — Winning pitcher Blake Liffick allowed two hits and a walk while striking out eight in four innings. Jaden Siefker and Adam Lammers each had two hits and two RBI. Blake Elkins doubled for Continental.

Fort Loramie 5,

Marion Local 1

FORT LORAMIE — Eddie Smith had three hits and Alex Knapke had two hits and an RBI for Marion Local.

Crestview 4,

Parkway 2

ROCKFORD — Carson Hunter had a hit and an RBI for Crestview. Brock Baltzell had two hits and an RBI for Parkway.

New Bremen 6, Anna 2

NEW BREMEN — Vince Hulse had a double and two RBI and Kyle Tenkman had a double and an RBI for New Bremen.

LCC 3, Jefferson 2

DELPHOS — Winning pitcher Connor Gephart doubled in the winning run in the seventh inning. Lima Central Catholic’s Braden Tarr and Billy Bourk and DSJ’s Braylon Scalf each had two hits

Softball

Shawnee 5, Elida 2

SHAWNEE TOWNSHIP — Carmi Winegardner and Autumn Steele had two hits each and Payton Modschiedler and Allie Hutchins each had a hit and an RBI for Shawnee. Erika Suever had a double and a single and Morgan Klett and Rylie Mick each had a hit and an RBI for Elida.

Leipsic 14, Continental 4

CONTINENTAL — Jocelyn Hermiller had a home run and three RBI, Caitlen Flick had two hits and an RBI and Sidney Fausey had a hit and three RBI for Leipsic. Catelyn Etter had two hits and an RBI and Maddison Burke had a home run, a double and an RBI for Continental.

Fort Recovery 22,

Fairlawn 0

SIDNEY — Winning Sophie Pearson allowed no hits and a walk while striking out seven in three innings. Brenna Homan had three hits, including two doubles, and an RBI, Jackie Homan had three hits, including a double and a home run, and four RBI, Maddie Guggenbiller had four hits, including two doubles and a homer, and five RBI and Pearson had two triples and two RBI.

Columbus Grove 14,

Pandora-Gilboa 2

PANDORA — Tayt Birnesser had two hits, including a double, and three RBI, Noah Macke had two hits and three RBI and Landen Schroeder and Trey Sautter each had two hits and two RBI for Grove. Zach Neuenschwander had two hits and Tommy Hovest had a hit and an RBI for P-G.

Kenton 10,

Ottawa-Glandorf 1

KENTON — Riley Reed had three hits, including a home run, and Jill Burd had a pair of hits for Kenton. Maddy Shuey and Chelsea Thomas each doubled for O-G.

Fort Loramie 6, Marion Local 3

MARIA STEIN — Ashlyn Bohman had two hits, including a double, and Kailee Beyke had two hits for Marion Local.

Antwerp 18,

Delphos Jefferson 1

DELPHOS — Rileigh Rahrig had two hits and an RBI and Avery Rahrig doubled for Jefferson.

Coldwater 9, Wayne Trace 7

HAVILAND — Molly Steinke had a single, two doubles, a home run and two RBI, Madison Wendel had a double, two home runs and three RBI and Macy Sheffer had three hits and three RBI for Coldwater.

Paulding 13, Ayersville 2

AYERSVILLE — Gabbie Stallbaum had four hits, including two triples and a home run, and four RBI, Kaeli Bustos had two hits and an RBI, Alivya Bakle had two hits and an RBI, Morgan Iler had two hits, including a double, and two RBI and Megan Harpel had a double and three RBI for Paulding.

Parkway 11, Lincolnview 9

Gracyn Temple had two hits and an RBI, Claire Langenkamp had three hits and four RBI and McKayla Sites and Paige Stephenson had two hits and an RBI for Parkway. Destiny Coil had two hits, including a home run, and Andi Webb had two hits, including a double, for Lincolnview.

Kalida 14, Ottoville 8

Emily Buss had three hits, including a double, and three RBI, Brooke Siefker had three hits, including a triple, and four RBI and Aly Hoyt had two hits and three RBI for Kalida. Emma Birr had three hits and three RBI and Allie Honigford had three hits and an RBI for Ottoville.

Crestview 16, Hicksville 0

HICKSVILLE — Winning pitcher Kali Small and Olivia Heckler combined to allow one hit and no walks while striking out eight.

Riverside 3, Ridgemont 2

RIDGEWAY — Amanda Howland hit a home run and a double for Ridgemont.

Ada 9, McComb 3

Leona Dalton recorded 11 strikeouts and allowed no walks and had a pair of hits and a home run and Kiersten Cortez and Brenna George each had three hits for Ada.

Boys Track

Findlay 79, Shawnee 58

Shawnee’s Isaiah Johns won the 800 and 1,600. Ethan Morgan (pole vault), Shandon Sewell (shot put), KJ Upshaw (100), Noah Williams (3,200), the 3,200 relay team of Cole Lewis, Johns, Carter Cleaves and Noah Williams and the 1,600 relay team of Johns, Williams, Grant Ricker and Gabe Rutter all finished first for Shawnee.

Allen East Quad Meet

Team Scores: Allen East 125.5, 2. Ada 59.5, 3. Arcadia 55, 4. Temple Christian 6.

Event Winners

3,200 Relay: 1. Allen East (Isen Schafer, Hunter Sidle, Ethan Garver, Mason Hutchinson) 9:45.98.

110 Hurdles: 1. Antonio Petitt (Ada) 19.01.

100: 1. Matti King (AE) 11.80.

800 Relay: 1. Ada (Julian Grose, Wyatt Green, Seth Swaney, Jackson Brown) 1:42.64.

1,600: 1. Hunter Sidle (AE) 4:58.01.

400 Relay: 1. Allen East (Kade Wireman, Silas Gillespie, Ashton Neff, Matti King) 47.06.

400: 1. Caleb Hopkins (AE) 57.95.

300 Hurdles: 1. Antonio Petitt (Ada) 51.41.

800: 1. Mason Hutchinson (AE) 2:18.57.

200: 1. Matti King (AE) 24.26.

3,200: 1. Hunter Sidle (AE) 10:51.54.

1,600 Relay: 1. Allen East (Caleb Hopkins, Mason Hutchinson, Isen Schafer, Kade Wireman) 3:56.49.

Discus: 1. Evan Cohee (Arc) 127-03.00.

High Jump: 1. Kaden Armstrong (AE) 5-02.00.

Long Jump: 1. Jakob Bostwick (Arc) 18-10.00.

Shot Put: 1. Gabe Criblez (AE) 42-05.00.

Pole Vault: 1. Ashton Neff (AE) 9-00.00.

Ottawa-Glandorf 104, Napoleon 34

Event Winners

100: 1. Trevor Cantrell (O-G) 11.02.

200: 1. Trevor Cantrell (O-G) 23.24.

400: 1. Hayes Bingham (N) 54.44.

800: 1. Isaac Macke (O-G) 2:14.78.

1,600: 1. Hunter Stechschulte (O-G) 5:12.72.

3,200: 1. Ryan Otto (N) 10:56.05.

110 Hurdles: 1. Gavin Hedrick (O-G) 15.54.

300 Hurdles: 1. Gavi Hedrick (O-G) 44.04.

400 Relay: 1. Ottawa-Glandorf (Luke Brickner, Landon Morman, Gavin Hedrick, Trevor Cantrell) 45.75.

800 Relay: 1. Napoleon 1:38.38.

1,600 Relay: 1. Ottawa-Glandorf (Ian Fenbert, Luke Brickner, Ryan Ross, Hunter Stechschulte) 3:50.80.

3,200 Relay: 1. Ottawa-Glandorf (Ian Fenbert, Isaac Macke, Jordan Croy, Hunter Stechschulte) 10:21.06.

High Jump: 1. Jason Balash (O-G) 5-04.00.

Pole Vault: 1. Easton Osting (O-G) 12-00.00.

Long Jump: 1. Landin Wiechers (N) 20-01.00.

Shot Put: 1. Zach Powell (O-G) 39-11.50.

Discus: 1. Cael oehn (O-G) 111-03.

Lincolnview Tri Meet

Team Scores: 1. Lincolnview 62, 2. Crestview 56.5, 3. Ottoville 53.5.

Event Winners

100: 1. JaRontae Jackson (C) 11.5.

200: 1. JaRontae Jackson (C) 24.6.

400: 1. Jaret Harting (C) 57.5.

800: 1. Cole Furley (O) 2:18.2.

1,600: 1. Jackson Robinson (L) 5:04.6.

3,200: 1. Michael Steffan (O) 12:20.8.

110 Hurdles: 1. Jordan Updegrove (C) 17.3.

300 Hurdles: 1. Kellen Schlagbaum (O) 43.9.

400 Relay: 1. Crestview (Maddox Cunningham, Nasir Easterling, Jaret Harting, JaRontae Jackson) 47.5.

800 Relay: Lincolnview (Dylan Schimmoeller, Kohen Cox, Cole Gorman, Camden Miller) 1:39.4.

1,600 Relay: 1. Lincolnview (Camden Miller, Kohen Cox, Jackson Robinson, Daegan Hatfield) 3:46.1.

3,200 Relay: 1. Lincolnview (Jackson Robinson, Joshua Haines, Maddox Norton, Ethan Scaggs) 9:28.3.

High Jump: 1. Kellen Schlagbaum (O) 6-00.00.

Pole Vault: 1. Cole Gorman (L) 8-06.00.

Long Jump: 1. Dylan Schimmoeller (L) 18-08.00.

Shot Put: 1. Dylan Barricklow (C) 38-08.00.

Discus: 1. Adam Looser (O) 111-07.

Quad Meet

at Coldwater

Team Scores: 1. Coldwater 83, 2. Elida 71, 3. Parkway 70, 4. Delphos Jefferson 22

Event Winners

3200 Relay: 1. Parkway (Colby Bentz, Brendan Etzcorn, Tyler Rowen, Blake Strickler) 9:46.48

110 Hurdles: 1. Tyler Schwieterman (Coldwater) 17:29,

100 Dash: 1. Tanner Muhlenkamp (Coldwater) 11:53

800 Relay: 1. Parkway (Hutch Ridenour, Liam Ferroggiaro, Caden Slusher, Michael Swallow) 1:40.72

1600 Run: 1. Blake Strickler (Parkway) 4:51.60

400 Relay: 1. Delphos Jefferson (Lucas Grothaus, Julian Grant, Cody Redman, Cole Hoersten) 47.52

400 Dash: 1. Tanner Muhlenkamp (Coldwater)

300 Hurdles: 1. Tyler Schwieterman (Coldwater) 43.15

800 Run: 1. Isaac Schoen (Coldwater) 2:12.13

200 Dash: 1. Tanner Muhlenkamp (Coldwater)

3200 Run: 1. Sean Dancs (Elida) 12:26.18

1600 Relay: 1. Parkway (Colby Bentz, Grant Bollenbacher, Brendan Etzcorn, Blake Strickler) 3:59.44

High Jump: 1. Tyler Schwieterman (Coldwater) 5-10.00

Pole Vault: 1. Conner Douglass (Elida) 12-00.00

Long Jump: 1. Jesse Meyer (Coldwater) 20-08.00

Discus Throw: 1. Jordan Feldes (Parkway) 107-00

Shot Put: 1. Jesse Meyer (Coldwater) 44-02.50

Girls Track

Findlay 89, Shawnee 48

Event Winners

3,200 Relay: 1. Findlay 10:49.68.

100 Hurdles: 1. Zoe Smith (S) 18.18.

100: 1. Morgan Foos (F) 13.82.

800 Relay: 1. Findlay 1:59.46.

1,600: 1. Lily Cleaves (S) 5:55.15.

400 Relay: 1. Findlay 54.27.

400: 1. Liana Rodriguez (S) 1:04.99.

300 Hurdles: 1. Zoe Smith (S) 52.64.

800: 1. Lily Cleaves (S) 2:43.67.

200: 1. Lauren Baxter (S) 28.71.

3,200: 1. Alaina Williams (S) 13:00.00.

1,600 Relay: 1. Findlay 4:28.76.

High Jump: 1. Morgan Foos (F) 5-01.00.

Pole Vault: 1. Elaine Hohman (F) 11-00.00.

Long Jump: 1. Elizabeth Laird (F) 14-11.00.

Discus: 1. Brianna Nicholos (F) 122-09.

Shot Put: 1. Brianna Nicholos (F) 34-00.00.

Allen East Quad Meet

Team Scores: 1. Arcadia 73.5, 2. Ada 73, 3. Allen East 42.5, 4. Temple Christian 40.

Event Winners

3,200 Relay: 1. Ada (Lauren Mullins, Luci Wall, Jilli Hazelton, Josie Phillips) 13:42.01.

100 Hurdles: 1. Cece Worsham (TC) 18.00.

100: 1. Olivia Burkhart (Ada) 14.22.

800 Relay: 1. Temple Christian (Hailey Smith, Juliette Kinnear, Josie Dietering, Jessica Holloway) 1:58.39.

1,600: 1. Isabelle Carman (AE) 6:44.61.

400 Relay: 1. Temple Christian (Josie Dietering, Hailey Smith, Jessica Halloway, Cece Worsham) 53.86.

400: 1. Paige Massie (Arc) 1:04.26.

300 Hurdles: 1. Cece Worsham (TC) 55.89.

800: 1. Isabelle Carman (AE) 2:56.73.

200: 1. Olivia Golden (Arc) 27.29.

3,200: 1. Josie Phillips (Ada) 15:17.23.

1,600 Relay: 1. Arcadia 4:43.39.

Discus: 1. Breanna Chambers (Arc) 85-05.00.

High Jump: 1. Paige Massie (Arc) 5-00.00.

Long Jump: 1. Courtney Sumner (Ada) 14-06.50.

Shot Put: 1. Erin McCarty (Arc) 32-08.00.

Pole Vault: 1. Lauren Mullins (Ada) 6-06.00.

Ottawa-Glandorf 94, Napoleon 43

Event Winners

100: 1. Mackenzie Recker (O-G) 13.33.

200: 1. Alexa Fortman (O-G) 26.14.

400: 1. Alexa Fortman (O-G) 57.50.

800: 1. Sophia Altman (N) 2:38.14.

1,600: 1. Madelyn Hovest (O-G) 5:58.97.

3,200: 1. Madelyn Hovest (O-G) 13:24.95.

100 Hurdles: 1. Ella Okuley (O-G) 17.40.

300 Hurdles: 1. Ella Okuley (O-G) 52.40.

400 Relay: 1. Ottawa-Glandorf (Mackenzie Recker, Corinne Closson, Mia Schroeder, Amara Shepherd) 53.59.

800 Relay: 1. Ottawa-Glandorf (Amara Shepherd, Corinne Closson, Olivia Fenbert, Alexa Fortman) 1:53.35.

1,600 Relay: 1. Ottawa-Glandorf (Lily Haselman, Olivia Fenbert, Myka Aldrich, Alexa Fortman) 4:23.50.

3,200 Relay: 1. Ottawa-Glandorf (Lily Haselman, Olivia Fenbert, Morgan Inkrott, Madelyn Hovest) 10:59.79.

High Jump: 1. Myka Aldrich (O-G) 4-10.00.

Pole Vault: 1. Lily Haselman (O-G) 10-00.00.

Long Jump: 1. Jordyn Sonnenberg (N) 13-09.50.

Shot Put: 1. Claire Durham (N) 29-06.50.

Discus: 1. Emma Hoffman (O-G) 100-09.

Lincolnview Tri Meet

Team Scores: 1. Lincolnview 71.5, 2. Ottoville 67, 3. Crestview 35.5.

Event Winners

100: 1. Addyson Dowler (C) 13.1.

200: 1. Arin Williams (L) 28.6.

400: 1. Emily Greulach (C) 1:09.3.

800: 1. Emily Greulach (C) 2:47.2.

1,600: 1. Madison Langdon (L) 5:51.7.

3,200: 1. Madison Langdon (L) 12:24.5.

100 Hurdles: 1. Aly Saxton (O) 17.5.

300 Hurdles: 1. Erin Kemper (O) 52.1.

400 Relay: 1. Lincolnview (Arin Williams, Sydney King, Emma Hatcher, Julia Stetler) 56.7.

800 Relay: 1. Ottoville (Gabby Metzler, Erin Kemper, Dani Swint, Skylar Turnwald) 1:58.2.

1,600 Relay: 1. Ottoville (Erin Kemper, Jessa Burgei, Kate Sehlhorst, Dani Swint) 4:36.3.

3,200 Relay: 1. Crestview (Emily Greulach, Katelyn Leeth, Bailey Miller, Lauren Walls) 12:08.3.

High Jump: 1. Dani Swint (O) 4-06.00.

Pole Vault: 1. Sydney King (L) 6-06.00.

Long Jump: 1. Erin Kemper (O) 13-11.00.

Shot Put: 1. Sami Sellers (L) 30-02.00.

Discus: 1. Sami Sellers (L) 115-07.

Quad Meet

at Coldwater

Team scores: 1. Coldwater 109, 2. Elida 54, 3. Parkway 53, 4. Delphos Jefferson 32

Event Winners

3200 Relay: 1. Coldwater (Beth Honigford, Sara Honigford, Carlee Goodwin, Elise Schwieterman) 10:51.63

100 Hurdles: 1. Lyv Lindeman (Delphos Jefferson) 17:16

100 Dash: 1. Analei Jackson (Elida) 13:35

800 Relay: 1. Coldwater (Mallory Kramer, Becca Wenning, Maria Clune, Ava Giere) 1:49.52

1600 Run: 1. Ninzi Sackinger (Elida) 6:16.01

400 Relay: 1. Elida (Emma Makin, Ephifany Johnson, Jaleena Howard, Analei Jackson) 52.65

400 Dash: 1. Ava Giere (Coldwater) 1:03.48

300 Hurdles: 1. Lyv Lindeman (Delphos Jefferson) 50.86

800 Run: 1. Sara Honigford (Coldwater) 2:34.98

200 Dash: 1. Analei Jackson (Elida) 27:47

3200 Run: 1. Ninzi Sackinger (Elida) 14:12.55

1600 Relay: 1. Coldwater (Beth Honigford, Sara Honigford, Maria Clune, Ava Giere) 4:22.24

High Jump: 1. Carlee Goodwin (Coldwater) 4-10.00

Pole Vault: 1. Beth Honigford (Coldwater) 8-06.00

Long Jump: 1. Ephifany Johnson (Elida) 15-08.00

Discus Throw: 1. Natalie Larkin (Coldwater) 76-06

Shot Put: 1. Leah Eichler (Parkway) 28-10.25

Girls basketball

Lima Senior seeks

varsity head coach

Lima Senior High School is seeking a head varsity coach.

Head coaching experience is preferred at the varsity or college level.

Applicants must possess or be able to obtain a Pupil Activity Permit. High School teaching positions are available in the following areas: Health/PE, Intervention Specialist, Language Arts, Science/Biology and Math.

Candidates must submit the following to Athletic Director John Zell at jzell@spartan.limacityschools.org: Letter of interest, resume, teaching certification/if applicable and three letters of recommendation. Applications will be accepted until April 30.

Colleges

New OAC

commissioner

AUSTINTOWN — After a nationwide search, the Ohio Athletic Conference (OAC) has named Sarah Otey as its next conference commissioner. She will start her new post in June.

Otey, who currently serves as a director of academic and membership affairs at the NCAA, replaces Tim Gleason, who is retiring after 30 years leading the OAC at the end of June. She is only the second fulltime commissioner in the history of the conference and the first woman to hold the post.

Football

Two from ONU

receive honors

ADA — Ohio Northern senior Brody Hahn and sophomore Nichal Johnson were named to the D3football.com Team of the Week and were named Ohio Athletic Conference Players of the Week for their efforts in a 35-22 victory against Wilmington.

Hahn was named the OAC Offensive Player of the Week, while Johnson was named the OAC Defensive Player of the Week.

Women’s golf

Neumann recognized

ADA — Ohio Northern senior Annika Neumann was named the OAC Player of the Week.

Neumann won medalist honors to lead the Ohio Northern women’s golf team to a victory against Muskingum at the Polar Bear Classic at Colonial Golfers Club. Neumann was first out of 23 golfers.

Men’s soccer

Kern selected

for OAC award

ADA — Ohio Northern junior Bryan Kern was named the OAC Offensive Player of the Week. He had two goals and an assist for five points in two road victories last week.

Women’s soccer

UNOH players

garner honors

LIMA — Nine University of Northwestern Ohio players were recognized as the Wolverine-Hoosier Athletic Conference announced it’s 2020-21 postseason awards .

Defender Karabo Dhlamini was named to the first team and was selected as the Newcomer of the Year. Midfielder Agnes Stefansdottir was named first team and made the All-Academic Team. Forward Ariana Mondiri was also named to the first team. Midfielder/defender Andrea Ruiz received second team recognition.

Three freshman defenders were also named to the All-Newcomer Team: Shakira O’Malley, Hedda Isaksson and Annika Dincher. Forward Yuna Akiyama made the Champions of Character Team. The lone senior on the team, midfielder Viviana Mireles, was named to the All-Academic Team.

Volleyball

ONU goes 1-1

ADA — The No. 24-ranked Ohio Northern volleyball team split a pair of 5-set thrillers at No. 12 Otterbein on Tuesday night at the Rike Center.

The Polar Bears (13-3 overall, 13-3 in the Ohio Athletic Conference) won the opening match 22-25, 25-23, 18-25, 25-21, 15-13 and fell in the second match 18-25, 25-17, 23-25, 25-22, 15-8.

The Cardinals end their regular season 15-3, 15-3.

The two teams are now one game behind Muskingum (14-2, 14-2) in the loss column heading into the regular season finale for ONU and MU on Friday. ONU will play twice at Mount Union, and will need two wins to tie Otterbein and hope for at least a Muskingum split at home with Heidelberg to share a piece of the OAC Regular Season crown.

MANGAS
https://www.limaohio.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/54/2021/04/web1_04.06.21.mangas.jpgMANGAS
Luster makes third team

By Staff Reports

sports@limanews.com

Reach The Lima News sports department at 567-242-0451.

Reach The Lima News sports department at 567-242-0451.

Post navigation