All-Northwest Ohio basketball teams


Crestview's Kalen Etzler slams in a basket against Berlin during Saturday's Division IV State Championship game at Value City Arena in Columbus.  Richard Parrish | The Lima News

Crestview's Kalen Etzler slams in a basket against Berlin during Saturday's Division IV State Championship game at Value City Arena in Columbus. Richard Parrish | The Lima News


HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

All-Northwest Ohio Teams

Boys

DIVISION I

FIRST TEAM: Sean Craig, Sylvania Northview, 6-foot-7, junior, 20.2 points per game; A.J. Adams, Findlay, 6-5, sr., 16.4; Luke Denbow, Ashland, 6-1, jr., 21.8; Khalil Luster, Lima Senior, 5-6, jr., 13.8; Brady Lichtenberg, Toledo St. John’s, 6-2, sr., 12.8; Kaleb Wanamaker, Toledo Start, 5-11, sr., 21.2; Grant Pahl, Sylvania Southview, 6-2, sr., 16.1.

SECOND TEAM: Cli’Ron Hornbeak, Toledo St. Francis, 6-9, sr., 11.5; Garret Pike, Whitehouse Anthony Wayne, 6-3, sr., 14.7; Frank Waganfeald, Oregon Clay, 6-8, sr., 14.3; Kasey Hunt, Sylvania Northview, 6-4, jr., 12.5; Eli White, Ashland, 6-2, sr., 15.8; Max Roth, Findlay, 6-1, jr., 13.5; C.J. Hornbeak, Toledo St. John’s, 6-1, soph., 15.1.

THIRD TEAM: Kannon Klusmeyer, Perrysburg, 6-4, jr., 12.3; Marzellus Moore, Toledo Bowsher, 6-2, sr., 9.6; KeVontai Payne, Toledo Start, 5-9, sr., 11.8; Noah Hagdohl, Oregon Clay, 6-6, sr., 15.2; Kaleb Gerken, Bowling Green, 6-5, sr., 13.0; Dominic Debo, Whitehouse Anthony Wayne, 6-0, sr., 11.1.

Co-Players of the Year: Sean Craig, Sylvania Northview; A.J. Adams, Findlay.

Coach of the Year: Jim Rucki, Findlay.

Honorable mention (area players only): Jourdyn Rawlins, Lima Senior

DIVISION II

FIRST TEAM: Garrett Chapin, Norwalk, 6-4, sr., 14.6; Logan Beaston, Tiffin Columbian, 6-3, so., 15.6; George Mangas, Lima Shawnee, 6-4, sr., 31.3; Connar Penrod, Wauseon, 6-2, sr., 13.1; CamRon Gaston, Rossford, 5-10, sr., 10.3; TJ Pugh, Shelby, 6-6, sr., 25.6; Griffin Shaver, Ontario, 6-1, sr., 16.1; Chico Johnson, Toledo Central Catholic, 6-3, so., 15.5.

SECOND TEAM: Sam Siegel, Sandusky Perkins, 5-11, sr., 19.3; LJ Reaves, Tiffin Columbian, 6-4, sr., 14.2; Owen Treece, Van Wert, 5-11, sr., 20.7; Tyson Elwer, Lima Shawnee, 6-5, sr., 10.2; Ben Morrison, Rossford, 6-4, jr., 13.5; Cody Lantz, Shelby, 6-3, sr., 16.0; Gavin Carey, Upper Sandusky, 6-6, sr., 15.7; LeTrey Williams, St. Marys Memorial, 5-11, sr., 14.1.

THIRD TEAM: Will Gehlhausen, Norwalk, 6-0, sr., 14.9; Davion Henry, Sandusky, 6-5, sr., 16.8; Titus Rohrer, Bryan, 6-7, sr., 15.4; Jonas Tester, Wauseon, 6-2, jr., 14.8; Brady Tedrow, Bellville Clear Fork, 6-0, sr., 15.1; Maurice Ware, Mansfield Senior, 6-2, jr., 11.7; Dion Springer, Fostoria, 6-2, jr., 14.0; Nate Houston, Toledo Rogers, 6-1, jr., 13.6.

Player of the Year: George Mangas, Lima Shawnee.

Coach of the Year: Travis Kinn, Tiffin Columbian.

Honorable mention (area players only): Brady Wheeler, Lima Shawnee; Noah Ambos, Wapakoneta; Josh Rasawehr, Celina; Bradyn Shaw, Defiance; Austin Parks, St. Marys Memorial.

DIVISION III

FIRST TEAM: Luke Rowlinson, Collins Western Reserve, 6-4, 24.5; Jhaiden Wilson, Oregon Cardinal Stritch, 5-8, sr., 26.1; Brennen Blevins, Ottawa-Glandorf, 5-11, sr., 16.3; Owen Nichols, Ottawa-Glandorf, 6-7, sr., 13.8; Bryce Reynolds, Bloomdale Elmwood, 6-4, jr., 13.8; Blake Booker, Oak Harbor, 5-11, sr., 19.0; Evan Lumbreezer, Metamora Evergreen, 6-1, jr., 14.7; Carter Valentine, North Robinson Colonel Crawford, 6-5, jr., 18.9.

SECOND TEAM: Myles Pinkston, Willard, 6-2, sr., 13.8; John Skrada, Collins Western Reserve, 6-4, sr., 16.6; Evan Hamilton, Ashland Crestview, 5-11, sr., 18.6; Jacob Meyer, Pemberville Eastwood, 6-3, jr., 12.0; Josh Vance, Swanton, 6-3, sr., 15.0; DJ Newman, Archbold, 6-1, jr., 11.6; Rossy Moore, Lima Central Catholic, 6-2, sr., 15.4; Mason Studer, North Robinson Colonel Crawford, 5-11, jr., 14.0.

THIRD TEAM: Trey Paxton, Willard, 6-2, jr., 16.8; Eli VanSlooten, Toledo Ottawa Hills, 6-5, sr., 16.1; Hunter Allen, Elmore Woodmore, 6-1 , sr., 16.2; Joseph Dzierwa, Tontogany Otsego, 6-6, jr., 12.6; Blake McGarvey, Paulding, 6-0, sr., 15.2; Brooks Laukhuf, Haviland Wayne Trace, 6-0, fr., 13.3; Isaac Mason, Attica Seneca East, 6-2, so., 15.8; Chase Walker, North Robinson Colonel Crawford, 6-5, sr., 14.0.

Player of the Year: Luke Rowlinson, Collins Western Reserve; Jhaiden Wilson, Oregon Cardinal Stritch.

Coach of the Year: David Sheldon, North Robinson Colonel Crawford; John Kurtz, Ashland Crestview.

Honorable mention (area players only): Colin White, Ottawa-Glandorf; Ethan Post, Coldwater; Myles Blasingame, Coldwater; Payton Beckman, Paulding; Evan Unruh, Lima Central Catholic; Ian Wannemacher, Delphos Jefferson

DIVISION IV

FIRST TEAM: Nick Winslow, Norwalk St. Paul, 6-2, sr., 21.6; David Lamoreaux, Greenwich South Central, 6-4, sr., 17.3; Cole McWhinnie, Toledo Christian, 6-1, sr., 19.5; Ethan Sauder, Lucas, 5-10, sr., 15.3; Jagger Landers, Antwerp, 6-7, jr., 17.7; Colin Nutter, Old Fort, 6-7, jr., 19.5; Austin Tusing, Sycamore Mohawk, 5-11, sr., 16.0; Kalen Etzler, Convoy Crestview, 6-8, sr., 19.3; Josh Thorbahn, Ottoville, 6-5, sr., 20.9; Blake Reynolds, Columbus Grove, 6-4, sr., 15.8; Dylan Hughes, Rockford Parkway, 6-4, sr., 23.4; Justin Nixon, Minster, 6-5, sr., 15.4.

SECOND TEAM: Jake Leibacher, Castalia Margaretta, 6-1, jr., 22.0; Joey Bonham, Value, 6-3, sr., 20.0; Cade Crawford, Carey, 6-0, sr., 12.9; Cayden Jacoby, Pettisville, 6-6, so., 16.1; Drew Gallehue, Edon, 6-3, jr., 15.0; Nick Seifert, Tiffin Calvert, 6-3, sr., 16.5; Luke Erhart, Kalida, 6-5, sr., 16.1; Tayt Birnesser, Columbus Grove, 6-3, sr., 15.5; Brayden Knight, Lima Perry, 5-9, sr., 15.5; Alex Eyink, Maria Stein Marion Local, 6-1, sr., 12.8; Reece Busse, New Bremen, 6-4, jr., 13.1; Blake Michael, Fremont St. Joseph, 6-3, jr., 18.3.

THIRD TEAM: Isaac Roeder, Monroeville, 6-2, jr., 19.4; Nate Winslow, Norwalk St. Paul, 6-2, sr., 14.3; J.R. Lumsden, Maumee Valley Country Day, 6-4, sr., 22.0; Trevor Wensink, Toledo Christian, 6-2, sr., 15.1; Mason Brandt, Leipsic, 6-1, jr., 18.1; Landon Turnbull, Hicksville, 6-2, sr., 15.1; Luke Krouse, Antwerp, 6-2, jr., 7.5; Max Leppelmeier, Pettisville, 5-10, sr., 14.2; Zach Dewese, Old Fort, 6-1, sr., 15.0; Ried Jury, Bascom Hopewell-Loudon, 6-0, jr., 12.8; Logan Lefeld, St. Henry, 6-2, sr., 12.0; Brock Noblit, Crestline, 5-10, sr., 17.5.

Player of the Year: Kalen Etzler, Convoy Crestview.

Coach of the Year: Michael McClurg, Minster; Chris Sautter, Columbus Grove.

Honorable mention (area players only): Jaden Siefker, Leipsic; Blake Steiner, Pandora-Gilboa; Matt White, Cory-Rawson; Owen Wetherill, Dola Hardin Northern; Collin Overtholt, Lincolnview; Creed Jessee, Lincolnview; Evan Hoersten, Fort Jennings; William Miller, Ottoville; Ryan Suever, Ottoville; Josh Henline, Spencerville; Gabe Clement, Columbus Grove; Tyler Clum, Allen East; Landon Newland, Ridgemont; Connor Sanders, Upper Scioto Valley; Gabe Schaaf, Rockford Parkway, Owen Jutte, Fort Recovery; Cale Rammel, Fort Recovery; Charlie Huelsman, Maria Stein Marion Local; Johnny Nixon, Minster; Eric Schmidt, Minster; Carson Bierlein, New Knoxville; Patrick Covert, New Knoxville; Carter Ontrop, St. Henry; Grant Bacon, Cory-Rawson; Nevin Robson, Dola Hardin Northern; Ethan Wallace, Lucas; Garrett Spain, Tiffin Calvert; Mitchell Coleman, Continental; Caden Slusher, Rockford Parkway; Bryan Falk, Minster; Brian Bihn, Fort Recovery; Aidan McGough, Gibsonburg; Tyler Henderson, Gibsonburg; Bennett Gels, St. Henry.

Girls

DIVISION I

FIRST TEAM: Grace VanSlooten, 6-foot-2, junior, Toledo Notre Dame, 21.8 points per game; Kacee Baumhower, Sylvania Northview, 5-9, sr., 18.7; Olivia Sims, Toledo Notre Dame, 5-9, sr., 13.2; Bella Vaillant, Perrysburg, 6-1, sr., 13.5; Kaylee Brodine, Findlay, 6-0, sr., 16.7; DaShanti Miller, Sandusky, 5-10, sr., 19.4; Chesney Davis, Mansfield Madison, 5-8, sr., 15.9.

SECOND TEAM: Brooklyn Baptista, Fremont Ross, 5-10, sr., 12.8; Taylor Stacy, Sylvania Northview, 5-8, sr., 12.9; Kylie Griggs, Perrysburg, 5-4, sr., 12.9; Kelsey Ragan, Whitehouse Anthony Wayne, 5-10, sr., 10.5; Janiah Holmes, Fremont Ross, 5-10, soph., 12.5; Sinai Douglas, Toledo Start, 5-6, fr., 12.6; Aly Ray, Toledo Notre Dame, 5-7, sr., 10.9.

THIRD TEAM: Kari Eckenwiler, Mansfield Madison, 5-10, sr., 12.8; Kaylee Friesen, Ashland, 5-9, sr., 11.3; Nakiya Sigman, Lima Senior, 5-4, sr., 13.2; Macie Stringfellow, Perrysburg, 5-11, sr., 10.9; Emily Savage, Toledo St. Ursula, 5-8, sr., 11.3; Destiny Robinson, Fremont Ross, 5-5, fr., 11.8; Alysia Lawson, Toledo Bowsher, 5-8, jr., 14.0.

Player of the Year: Grace VanSlooten, Toledo Notre Dame.

Coach of the Year: Juan Vela, Fremont Ross.

Honorable mention (area players only): Cheyanne Bean, Lima Senior

DIVISION II

FIRST TEAM: Cory Santoro, Bellevue, 5-5, sr., 28.0; Taylor Strock, Napoleon, 5-9, sr., 17.0; Ruby Bolon, Lima Bath, 5-11, sr., 10.6; Olivia Baker, Shelby, 5-8, jr., 14.0; Logen Love, Toledo Rogers, 6-1, sr., 20.9; Caely Ressler, Napoleon, 6-0, sr., 12.1; Shallyn Miley, Bryan, 6-0, sr., 10.6.

SECOND TEAM: Sidney Hohman, Clyde, 5-7, sr., 14.7; Sophie Niese, Shelby, 5-6, jr., 11.9; Marianna Plas, Vermilion, 5-6, jr., 18.9; Chandler Clark, Lima Bath, 5-5, sr. 10.3; Avery Coleman, Lexington, 6-1, sr., 14.5; Kaitlyn Moeller, Toledo Central Catholic, 5-10, sr., 10.5; Kendall Dieringer, St. Marys Memorial, 5-5, jr., 12.7.

THIRD TEAM: Emma Bollinger, Bellevue, 5-6, jr., 9.7; Emma Pedroza, Napoleon, 5-8, jr., 8.9; McKendry Semer, Bryan, 5-9, sr., 9.2; Grace Freiberger, Lima Shawnee, 5-5, fr., 15.6; Carleigh Pearson, Ontario, 5-7, sr., 13.2; Bekah Conrad, Bellville Clear Fork, 6-4, jr., 14.9; Chloe Crawford, Toledo Central Catholic, 5-5, sr., 13.0.

Player of the Year: Taylor Strock, Napoleon; Cory Santoro, Bellevue.

Coach of the Year: Corey Kreinbrink, Napoleon.

Honorable mention (area players only): Esther Bolon, Lima Bath; Amira Freeman, Elida; Zoe Best, Lima Shawnee; Sofia Houg, Van Wert; Noelle Ruane, St. Marys Memorial.

DIVISION III

FIRST TEAM: Kenedi Goon, Ashland Crestview, 6-2, sr., 14.9; McKenna Stephens, Willard, 5-9, sr., 17.3; Brooklyn Thrash, Bloomdale Elmwood, 6-0, jr., 21.5; Kiersten Cline, Sherwood Fairview, 5-6, sr. 11.6; Marisa Seiler, Wauseon, 5-9, sr., 19.0; Makayla Elmore, Bascom Hopewell-Loudon, 6-4, sr., 20.7; Emma Leis, Spencervlle, 5-8, sr., 16.6; Allison Teglovic, North Robinson Colonel Crawford, 5-8, sr., 14.5; Kelsey Erford, Ottawa-Glandorf, 5-8, sr., 12.8.

SECOND TEAM: Riley Rismiller, Coldwater, 6-3, so., 18.5; Elliana Schaefer, Castalia Margaretta, 5-6, sr., 16.1; Hayley St. John, Millbury Lake, 5-10, sr., 14.0; Aubrey Haas, Pemberville Eastwood, 5-8, jr., 19.2; Brooklyn Green, Delta, 5-9, sr., 12.0; Aricka Lutz, Swanton, 5-3, sr., 14.4; Ariel Page, Montpelier, 5-11, jr., 13.7; Lauren Gerken, Findlay Liberty-Benton, 5-11, fr., 17.2; Sadie Arend, Carey, 5-11, sr., 11.3.

THIRD TEAM: Aliyah Caporini, Milan Edison, 5-8, sr., 14.8; Kylie Leibacher, Castalia Margarita, 5-11, so., 15.5; Caitlin Cruickshank, Genoa Area, 5-10, sr., 13.5; Janae Pease, Paulding, 5-5, jr., 12.1; Alyvia Lindeman, Delphos Jefferson, 5-6, fr., Lyndie Williams, Bucyrus Wynford, 5-7, sr., 14.4; Riley Irwin, Findlay Liberty-Benton, 5-6, so., 10.5; Erin Kaufman, Ottawa-Glandorf, 6-0, sr., 10.8.

Player of the Year: Makayla Elmore, Hopewell-Loudon; McKenna Stephens, Willard.

Coach of the Year: Russell Zeedyk, Sherwood Fairview; Doug Reynolds, Bloomdale Elmwood.

Honorable mention (area players only): Chloee Glenn, Ottawa-Glandorf; Annelise Harlamert, Coldwater; Jalynn Parrett, Paulding; Alycia Lindeman, Delphos Jefferson.

DIVISION IV

FIRST TEAM: Madison Royal-Davis, Toledo Christian, 5-10, sr., 25.2; Malorie Schroeder, McComb, 5-8, sr., 13.0; Camille Endsley, Norwalk St. Paul, 5-6, sr., 14.3; Katrina Stoller, Haviland Wayne Trace, 5-8, sr., 13.7; Jessica Bowerman, Attica Seneca East, 5-9, sr., 14.4; Nicole Knippen, Ottoville, 5-7, sr., 16.4; Kenzie King, Columbus Grove, 5-7, jr., 12.4; Paige Gaynier, Delphos St. John’s, 5-6, sr., 21.5; Ivy Wolf, Minster, 5-10, sr., 20.3; Brooke Allen, Elmore Woodmore, 6-1, sr., 21.8; Claudia Pifher, New Washington Buckeye Central, 5-8, jr., 19.2; Taylor Ratliff, New Washington Buckeye Central, 5-6, sr., 12.0.

SECOND TEAM: Janae Hoying, Minster, 5-8, sr., 12.0; Shelby Grover, Lucas, 5-9, so., 20.0; Macie Miller, Old Fort, 5-4, fr., 17.4; Elle Schmitz, Mansfield Christian, 5-7, sr., 17.9; Danielle Smith, Norwalk St. Paul, 5-8, sr., 12.1; Kenzie Schroeder, Hicksville, 6-0, so., 17.9; Madison Brown, Pioneer North Central, 5-5, jr., 14.9; Aubrey Bouillon, New Riegel, 5-5, jr., 13.8; Abi Lammers, Miller City, 5-6, jr., 15.8; Sammy Hoelscher, Maria Stein Marion Local, 5-9, jr., 12.4; Alli Vaughn, Fort Recovery, 5-10, sr., 11.4; Morgan Leffel, New Knoxville, 5-7, sr., 13.1;

THIRD TEAM: Heidi Rethman, Maria Stein Marion Local, 5-7, jr., 11.2; Kierra Wendel, Fort Recovery, 5-5, sr., 10.2; Ellie Gabel, New Knoxville, 5-6, jr., 11.4; Elli Roetgerman, New Bremen, 5-10, sr., 11.6; Emily Siesel, New Washington Buckeye Central, 5-7, jr., 13.0; Abbie Westmeyer, Toledo Ottawa Hills, 5-10, sr., 16.1; Mackenzie Royal-Davis, Toledo Christian, 6-0, fr., 13.2; Zoe Chisholm, Cory-Rawson, 5-9, sr., 14.2; Lacie Fenstermaker, Pandora-Gilboa, 5-11, jr., 12.7; Kiaya Thierry, New London, 5-6, sr., 15.2; Allie Weilnau, Sandusky St. Mary Central Catholic, 5-11, sr., 12.8; Grace Klausing, Kalida, 5-9, sr.

Player of the Year: Madison Royal-Davis, Toledo Christian; Ivy Wolf, Minster; Claudia Pifher, New Washington Buckeye Central.

Coach of the Year: Mike Wiss, Minster; Kyle Clair, Elmore Woodmore.

Honorable mention (area players only): Gabrielle Stober, Rockford Parkway; Maddie Grappy, Dola Hardin Northern; Justine Eis, Holgate; Leanna Baker, West Unity Hilltop; Sydney Hohman, New Riegel; Cali Gregory, Convoy Crestview;Liz Scheckelhoff, Leipsic; Whitney Langhals, Leipsic; Mackenzie Cascaden, Rawson Cory-Rawson; Olivia Cunningham, Convoy Crestview; Cali Gregory, Convoy Crestview; Bailey Gregory, Convoy Crestview; Erin Downing, Columbus Grove; Kendall Bollenbacher, Lincolnview; Natalie Koenig, Miller City; Carolyn Etter, Continental; Alexa Honigford, Ottoville; Whitley Rammel, Fort Recovery; Alana Pohlman, Maria Stein Marion Local; Ella Mescher, Minster; Madison Cordonnier, New Bremen; Kaylee Freund, New Bremen; Avery Henschen, New Knoxville; Allison Hughes, Rockford Parkway; Mya Ontrop, St. Henry

Crestview's Kalen Etzler slams in a basket against Berlin during Saturday's Division IV State Championship game at Value City Arena in Columbus. Richard Parrish | The Lima News
https://www.limaohio.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/54/2021/03/web1_KalenE-3.jpgCrestview's Kalen Etzler slams in a basket against Berlin during Saturday's Division IV State Championship game at Value City Arena in Columbus. Richard Parrish | The Lima News

Post navigation