Mangas tabbed WBL player of the year


Perry’s Bubby Knight named NWCC’s top player

Shawnee’s George Mangas, who averaged 32.1 points a game this year and 5.1 rebounds, was named Western Buckeye League player of the year for the second straight season.

Shawnee’s George Mangas, who averaged 32.1 points a game this year and 5.1 rebounds, was named Western Buckeye League player of the year for the second straight season.


High School

Basketball

Shawnee’s George Mangas, for the second straight season, was named Western Buckeye League Player of the Year. The Indian senior averaged 32.1 points per game and 5.1 rebounds a contest and led the team to a 20-1 mark.

Joining Mangas on the first team was teammate Tyson Elwer, along with Ottawa-Glandorf’s Brennen Blevins and Owen Nichols, St. Marys’ Le Trey Williams and Van Wert’s Owen Treese.

Making the second team were Bradyn Shaw (Defiance), Colin White (Ottawa-Glandorf), Austin Parks (St. Marys), Brady Wheeler (Shawnee) and Noah Ambos (Wapakoneta).

Third team selections were Josh Rasawehr (Celina) Cayden Zachrich (Defiance) Jayden Cornell (Kenton), Jarin Bertke ( Shawnee and Aiden Pratt (Van Wert).

Girls All-WBL team

Bath’s Ruby Bolon was selected the WBL’s Player of the year. The Wildkittens went 9-0 to win the Western Buckeye League and 22-2 for the season.

Teammate Chandler Clark was also selected to the first team along with Ottawa-Glandorf’s Kelsey Erford and Chloe Glenn, Shawnee’s Grace Freiberger and St. Marys’ Kendal Dieringer.

Collecting second team accolades were Esther Bolon (Bath), Madelyn Renner (Bath), Amira Freeman (Elida), Erin Kaufman (Ottawa-Glandorf), Zoe Best (Shawnee) and Sofia Houg (Van Wert).

Making the second team were Addisynn Freeman (Elida), Lindsay Smith (Kenton), Noelle Ruane (St. Marys), Kyra Welch (St. Marys), Casey Winnig (Wapakoneta).

NWCC All-League team

Perry’s Bubby Knight was selected as the Northwest Central Conference boy’s player of the year. Riverside’s Lauryn Sanford was selected the girls player of the year.

The Commodores won the boys’ NWCC title for the third consecutive year with an 8-0 marik and went 17-4 on the season.

Coach of the year honors went to Matt Tabler of Perry and Rod Yoder at Riverside.

Joining Knight on the first team were Ridgemont’s Landon Newland, Upper Scioto Valley’s Connor Sanders, Hardin Northern’s Nevin Robson. Lehman’s Luke Frantz and Riverside’s John Zumberger.

Making the second team were Jefferey Simpson (Perry), Terry Riley (Perry), Jackson Rohrs (Upper Scioto Valley), Mason Stuck (Ridgemont), Justin Chapman (Lehman) and Owen Wetherill (Hardin Northern).

Girls

Joining Sanford on the first team were teammate Kristin Schlumbohm, Ridgemont’s Brooke Nelson and Amanda Howland, Hardin Northern’s Maddie Grappy and Waynesfield-Goshen’s Rylie Barrington.

Making the second team were Jordan Elliot (Waynesfield-Goshen), Lily Floyd (Perry), Callie Cromer (Ridgemont), anna Cianciolo (Lehman), Olivia Perk (Riverside) and Brooklyn Mathews (Elgin).

All-MAC team

Boys

Minster’s Justin Nixon was named boys Midwest Athletic Conference player of the year.

Joining Nixon on the first team was teammate Bryan Falk, Coldwater’s Ethan Post, Fort Recovery’s Brian Bihn and Owen Jutte, Marion Local’s Alex Eyink, New Bremen’s Reece Bussee, Parkway’s Dylan Hughes and Caden Slusher, St. Henry’s Bennett Geis and Logan Lefeld and Versailles Jaydon Litten.

Making the second team were Myles Blasingame (Coldwater), Cale Rammel (Fort Recovery), Charles Huelsman (Marion Local), Johnny Nixon (Minster), Eric Schmidt (Minster), Carson Bierlein (New Knoxville), Patrick Covert (New Knoxville), Gabe Schaaf (Parkway), Carter Ontrop (St. Henry), Landon Elwer (Delphos St. John’s), Matthew Kahny (Delphos St. John’s), Connor Stonebraker (Versailles).

District 8 honors, lineups selected

Shawnee’s George Mangas was named the District 8 Division I-III player of the year and Ruby Bolon was tabbed the District 8 girls player of the year. Shawnee’s Mark Triplett was the Division I-III boys coach of the year and Bath’s Greg Mauk was the girls coach of the year.

In Division IV, Crestview’s Kalen Etzler was tabbed the top male player and Minster’s Ivy Wolf was the top female player. Minster’s Mike Wiss and New Knoxville’s Tim Hegemier shared Division IV girls coach of the year honors and Ottawa-Glandorf’s Scott Maag garnered assistant coach of the year. For the boys, Minster’s Mike McGlurg and Columbus Grove’s Chris Sautter were named top Division IV coaches of the year and Shawnee’s Nick Bertke was tabbed the assistant coach of the year.

In addition to Mangas on the Division I-III first team was A.J. Adams (Findlay), Brennen Blevins (Ottawa-Glandorf), Khalil Luster (Lima Senior), Owen Nichols (Ottawa-Glandorf), Owen Treece (Van Wert) and Tyson Elwer (Shawnee).

Making the Division I-III second team were Austin Parks (St. Marys), Camren Miles (Lima Senior), Jarin Bertke (Shawnee) Jourdyn Rawings (Lima Senior), Max Roth (Findlay), Noah Ambos (Wapakoneta) and Rossy Moore.

On the Division I-III first team were Emma Leis (Spencerville), Erin Kaufman (Spencerville), Kaylee Brodine (Findlay), Kelsey Erford (Ottawa-Glandorf), Lauren Gerken (Liberty-Benton) and Riley Rismiller (Coldwater).

On the second team were Casey Minnig (Wapakoneta), Chandler Clark (Bath), Chloe Glenn (Ottawa-Glandorf), Kendall Dieringer (St. Marys), Maddie Renner (Bath), Nakiya Sigman (Lima Senior) and Zoe Best (Shawnee).

Joining Etzler on the Division IV first team were Alex Eyink (Marion Local) Blake Reynolds (Columbus Grove), Bubby Knight (Perry), Dylan Hughes (Parkway), Josh Thorbahn (Ottoville), Justin Nixon (Minster), Landon Newland (Ridgemont), Luke Erhart (Kalida), Tayt Birnesser (Columbus Grove).

On the Division IV second team were Bryan Falk (Minster), Collin Overholt (Lincolnview), Conner Sanders (Upper Scioto Valley), Creed Jessee (Lincolnview), LoganLefeld (St. Henry), Mason Brandt (Leipsic), Nevin Robson (Hardin Northern), Reece Bussee (New Bremen) and Ryan Suever (Ottoville).

Joining Ivy on the girls Division IV were Abi Lammers (Miller City), Grace Klausing (Kalida), Janae Hoying (Minster), Kenzie King (Columbus Grove), Malorie Schroeder (McComb), Melanie Koenig (Delphos St. John’s), Nicole Knippen (Ottoville), Paige Gaynier (Delphos St. John’s), Zoe Chisholm (Cory-Rawson),

On the second team were Bailey Gregory (Crestview), Cali Gregory (Crestview), Elizabeth Sheckhelhoff (Leipsic) ellie Gabe (New Knoxville), Gabrielle Stober (Parkway), Heidi Rethman (Marion Local), Morgan Leffel (New Knoxville), Natalie Koenig (Miller City), Olivia Cunningham (Crestview) and Sammy Hoeslcher (Marion Local).

The girls District 8 Division I-III and the Division V game will be played on March 22 at the Elida Fieldhouse and the Boys will face off March 23. The Division I-III game begins at 6:30 p.m. and the Division IV games will begin 20 minutes afterwards.

Coaching the Division I-III East will be Bath’s Greg Mauk.

On the East roster will be Chandler Clark (Bath), Esther Bolon (Bath), Jenna Manns (Kenton), Kaylee Brodine (Findlay), Kaylin Hildreth (Kenton), Lauren Smith (LIberty-Benton), Lily Ford (Perry), Linsey Smith (Kenton), Makenzie Bays (Kenton) and Ruby Bolon (Bath).

Coaching the Division I- IIIWest will be Ottawa-Glandorf’s Troy Yant.

The West roster will be Anna Siefker (Ottawa-Glandorf), Casey Minnig (Wapakoneta), Cheyanne Bean (Lima Senior), Emma Leis (Spencerville), Gillian Goecke (Spencerville), Jaylyn Rickard (Van Wert), Kelsey Erford (Ottawa-Glandorf), Kiley Tennat (St. Marys), Nakiya Sigman (Lima Senio, Samya Wright (Lima Senior).

The Division IV girls East team will be coached by Columbus Grove’s Brian Schroeder and Cory Rawson’s Wells Faine..

On the Division IV East roster are Elizabeth Sheckelhoff (Leipsic), Ein Downing (Columbus Grove), Grace Klausing (Kalida), Laykin Garmatter (Blufton), Malorie Schroeder (McComb), Mary Kelly Mulcahy (Lima Central Catholic), Natalie Koenig (Miller City), Olivia Miehls (McComb), Reagan Pratt (Arcadia) and Zoe Chisholm (Cory-Rawson).

Coaching the West squad is Fort Recovery’s Holly Gann and Marion Local’s Beth Streib.

On the West team are Alana Pohlman (Marion Local), Alli Vaigh (Fort Recovery), Bailey Gregory (Crestview), Heidi Rethman (Marion Local), Ivy Wolf (Minster), Janae Hoying (Minter) Melanie Joenig (Delphos St. John’s), M0rgan Leffel (New Knoxville), Nicole Knippen (Ottoville) and Paige Gaynier (Delphos St. John’s)

Coaching the boys Division I-III West team will be Shawnee’s Mark Triplett.

On the Division I- III West roster are Caden Vermillion (Shawnee), Garrett Siefring (Wapakoneta), George Mangas (Shawnee), Jadin Davis (St. Marys), Jarin Bertke (Shawnee), Noah Ambos (Wapakoneta), Owen Treece (Van Wert), Rossy Moore (Lima Central Catholic), Tyler Long (Elida), Tyson Elwer (Shawnee).

The Division I-III East squad will be coached by Ottawa-Glandorf’s Tyson McGlaughlin.

The Division IV East roster will be A.J. Adams (Findlay), Ben Spiess (Liberty-Benton), Brennen Blevins (Ottawa-Glandorf), Dylan Ankney (Findlay), Jayden Cornell (Kenton), Josh Reindel (Liberty-Benton), Jourdyn Rawlins (Lima Semior), Owen Nichols (Ottawa-Glandorf), Travis Bullock (Lima Senior) and Tyler Clum (Allen East).

Columbus Grove’s Chris Sautter and Perry’s Matt Tabler will coach the Division IV East squad.

On the East team are Blake Reynolds (Columbus Grove), Brandon Hull (Arlington), Bryce Gast (Arlington), Gabe Clement (Columbus Grove), Grant Bacon (Cory-Rawson), Jaden Siefker (Leipsic), Jefferey (Simpson (Perry), Luke Erhart (Kalida), Micah Cook (Ada) and Tay Birnesser (Columbus Grove).

Parkway’s Doug Hughes and Ottoville’s Keith Utendorf will coach the Division IV West squad.

The West roster will be Alex Eyink (Marion Local), Bryan Falk (Minster), Collin Overholt (Lincolnview), Dylan Hughes (Parkway), Josh Thorbahn (Ottoville), Justin Nixon (Minster), Kalen Etzler (Crestview), Matthew Kahny (Delphos St. John’s), Mitchell Coleman (Continental), Ryan Suever (Ottoville).

Bowling

WBL teams announced

Celina’s Britton Hole was named the WBL boys bowler of the year.

Joining Hole on the first team were Wapakoneta’s Sam Wagner,Defiance’s Boston Briseno, Elida’s Matt Adcock and St. Marys’ Junior Hurley and Cayden Ballweg.

Making the second team were Soloman Smith (Shawnee), Carter Monbeck (St. Marys), Tanner Haggard (Wapakoneta), Myles Aldrich (Shawnee) and Sean Kelley (Ottawa-Glandorf).

On the third team were Isaac Garrett (Celina), Payton Newberry (Bath), Landen Crates (Elida), Xander Valle (Defiance), Caige Schnarre (Wapakoneta) and Jacob Place (Van Wert).

Girls

Van Wert’s Lorrie Decker was the girls WBL bowler of the year.

Joining Decker on the first team were Celina’s Audree Gray and Ashtyn Huber, Shawnee’s Olivia Miller and St. Marys’ Lily Steinberg and Tricia Yahl.

On the second team were Emma Holden (Shawnee), Madison Doseck (Wapakoneta), Ryeigh Hanicq (Van Wert), Sarah Munson (Elida) and Savannah Roth (Defiance).

The third team selection were Bailey Van Meter (Wapakoneta), Jenna Sprague (Bath), Madison Harden (Celina), Makenna Nagel (Van Wert), Kelsey Cox (Elida).

College

ONU Adds games

ADA — The Ohio Northern men’s basketball team will now wrap up its regular season with a pair of games against Marietta this weekend.

The Polar Bears will host the Pioneers on Friday at 6 p.m. at the ONU Sports Center and the two teams will meet at Marietta on Saturday at 6 p.m.

ONU’s regularly schedules games with Baldwin Wallace this weekend were canceled due to COVID-19 protocol issues at BW.

Marietta was also a healthy scratch after Capital canceled their games due to COVID-19 issues.

Ohio Northern is 3-4 overall and 3-4 in the Ohio Athletic Conference this season under fifth-year head coach Rich Bensman.

Shawnee’s George Mangas, who averaged 32.1 points a game this year and 5.1 rebounds, was named Western Buckeye League player of the year for the second straight season.
https://www.limaohio.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/54/2021/02/web1_LSH-vs-Shawnee-RP-05-3.jpgShawnee’s George Mangas, who averaged 32.1 points a game this year and 5.1 rebounds, was named Western Buckeye League player of the year for the second straight season.
Perry’s Bubby Knight named NWCC’s top player

Post navigation