Roundup: Lima Senior falls in girls sectional basketball


By Staff Reports - sports@limanews.com



SYLVANIA – Sylvania Northview knocked off Lima Senior 55-40 in the Division I girls basketball sectional finals Thursday at Northview.

Cheyanne Bean led the Spartans with 17 points and five rebounds. Nakiya Sigman had 11 points, seven rebounds and three assists.

Samya Wright had seven points and seven rebounds. Tiana Spivey had six rebounds and two points.

Northview advances to the district semifinals against the Anthony Wayne at 5:30 p.m. next Thursday at Toledo Central Catholic.

Lima Senior led 14-11 after the first quarter.

Mansfield Madison at Wapakoneta

WAPAKONETA – The Mansfield Madison at Wapakoneta sectional finals on Thursday was been postponed to 1 p.m. Saturday at Wapakoneta.

The winner advances to the district semifinals against the Toledo Notre Dame/Oregon Clay winner at 5:30 p.m. next Thursday at Millbury Lake.

Division III

Sectional semifinals

Coldwater 56, Allen East 18

COLDWATER – Coldwater knocked off Allen East in a sectional opener at Coldwater.

Coldwater advances to the sectional finals to face No. 1-seed Ottawa-Glandorf at 7 p.m. Saturday at Ottawa-Glandorf.

Riley Rismiller paced the Cavaliers with 17 points and 13 rebounds. Annelise Harlamert had 13 points and four rebounds.

Becca Wenning scored 11 for Coldwater.

Coldwater led 30-10 at the half.

Delphos Jefferson 55, Tinora 19

DELPHOS – Delphos Jefferson ran past Tinora in a sectional opener at Delphos Jefferson.

Jefferson, the No. 4-seed, advances to the sectional finals to face No. 5-seed Paulding at 7 p.m. at Delphos Jefferson.

Lyv Lindeman led Jefferson with 21 points. Kaylee Buzard had nine points. Josie McGue scored nine and Aly Lindeman had eight.

Jefferson led 20-9 after the first quarter and 36-12 at the half.

Division IV

Sectional semifinals

Lima Central Catholic 48, Ridgemont 33

MOUNT VICTORY – Lima Central Catholic posted a victory over Ridgemont in a sectional opener at Ridgemont.

LCC, the No. 8-seed, advances to the sectional finals against No. 1-seed Minster at 7 p.m. Saturday at Minster.

Fort Recovery 63, Hardin Northern 26

DOLA – Fort Recovery knocked off Hardin Northern in a sectional opener at Hardin Northern.

Fort Recovery, the No. 4-seed, advances to the sectional finals against New Bremen, the No. 5-seed, at 7 p.m. Saturday at Fort Recovery.

Whitley Rammel led the Indians with 14 points. Alli Vaughn scored 12. Paige Fortkamp scored 11 and Mara Pearson had 10.

Katie Good and Maddie Grappy both scored seven points for Hardin Northern.

Fort Recovery won the boards, 28-22. Fort Recovery had nine turnovers, while Hardin Northern had 26.

Fort Recovery led 34-17 at the half.

New Bremen 67, Waynesfield-Goshen 32

WAYNESFIELD – New Bremen knocked off Waynesfield-Goshen at Waynesfield.

New Bremen, the No. 5-seed, advances to the sectional finals against Fort Recovery, the No. 4-seed, at 7 p.m. Saturday at Fort Recovery.

Elli Roetgerman scored 19 for New Bremen. Madison Cordonnier added 16.

Jordan Elliott scored 13 for Waynesfield.

New Bremen led 14-12 after the first quarter and 37-17 at the half.

Marion Local 57, Ada 29

MARIA STEIN – Marion Local knocked off Ada in a sectional opener at Marion Local.

Marion Local, the No. 3-seed, advances to the sectional finals against No. 6-seed Parkway at 7 p.m. Saturday at Marion Local.

New Knoxville 52, St. Henry 9

NEW KNOXVILLE – New Knoxville had little trouble with St. Henry in a sectional opener at New Knoxville.

The Rangers led 32-9 at the half and shut down St. Henry in the second half.

Ellie Gabel paced the Rangers with 24 points and four 3-pointers. She scored 16 at the half.

The Rangers’ Morgan Leffel scored 13.

New Knoxville, the No. 2 seed, advances to the sectional finals against No. 13-seed Upper Scioto Valley at 1 p.m. Saturday at New Knoxville.

Regular season

Shawnee 60, Kenton 37

SHAWNEE TOWNSHIP – Shawnee notched a Western Buckeye League win over Kenton at Shawnee.

Zoe Best led the Indians with 23 points and seven rebounds. Grace Freiberger had 21 points and three assists.

Kelly Cooper had eight rebounds.

Regional sites

COLUMBUS — Regional sites for this year’s tournament have been announced.

Division I: Medina, Sandusky, Cincinnati Princeton and TBD (Columbus)

Division II: Barberton, Mansfield Senior, Zanesville and Springfield

Division III: Cuyahoga Falls, Lexington, Chillicothe Southeastern and Springfield

Division IV: Massillon Perry, Elida, Pickerington North and Vandalia-Butler

Boys basketball

Regular season

Leipsic 85, North Baltimore 39

LEIPSIC – Leipsic defeated North Baltimore in a Blanchard Valley Conference game at Leipsic.

Leipsic is 14-7, 7-3 in the BVC. North Baltimore is 3-19, 2-8.

Mason Brandt led the Vikings with 17 points, eight rebounds and seven assists.

Leipsic’s Jaden Siefker had 17 points, three rebounds and six assists. He was also 5 of 11 on 3-pointers.

Paul Maag had 14 points and five rebounds.

Leipsic led 13-8 after the first quarter and 39-18 at the half.

Continental 50, Pandora-Gilboa 40

CONTINENTAL – Continental knocked off Pandora-Gilboa in a Putnam County League game at Continental.

Mitchell Coleman led the Pirates with 23 points. Gavin Huff scored 19.

Blake Steiner scored 10 for P-G.

The Pirates are 8-13, 2-5 in the PCL. P-G is 10-11, 1-6 in the PCL.

Bishop Luers 61, Paulding 52

PAULDING – Bishop Luers knocked off Paulding at Paulding.

Paulding is 7-11.

Regional sites

COLUMBUS — Regional sites for this year’s tournament have been announced.

Division I: Norwalk, Twinsburg, Cincinnati Princeton and TBD (Columbus)

Division II: Barberton, Elida, Chillicothe Southeastern and Vandalia-Butler

Division III: Twinsburg, Elida, Chillicothe Southeastern and Vandalia-Butler

Division IV: Akron Firestone, Van Wert, Chillicothe Southeastern and Vandalia-Butler

Girls bowling

Division II District

LIMA – Napoleon, Coldwater and Sandusky Perkins advanced out of the Division II girls bowling district tournament to state Thursday at Westgate Lanes.

The top three teams and the top three individuals advance to the state bowling tournament next Friday at Wayne Webb’s Columbus Bowl.

The individual state qualifiers were Van Wert’s Lorrie Decker (665), Shelby’s Arica Uplinger (584) and Fort Recovery’s Abigail Lauber (579).

Decker won the individual district title with games of 224, 206 and 235 for her 665.

Napoleon won the district with 4,122. Coldwater was second with 3,901. Perkins was third with 3,557 in the 12-team field.

St. Marys finished fifth with 3,472. Fort Recovery was eighth with 3,352.

Perkins took third over fourth-place Wauseon (3,557) on a ninth and 10th-frame roll off. Perkins rolled a 46, while Wauseon had a 38.

Lima Central Catholic’s Madalena Knotts rolled as an individual and had a 575 (217-166-192) for ninth overall place.

Coldwater was led by Alison Fox (601) and Jasmine Schultz (599). Julie Bertke rolled a 574. Ryleigh Brown had a 537.

Lauber paced Fort Recovery with her qualifying 579. Fort Recovery’s Ashlyn Dilworth had a 488.

St. Marys was led by Tricia Yahl’s 559. Chloe Gibson had a 541. Allyson Speckman had a 494. Lily Steinberg had a 480.

Marion Local’s Olivia Schultz rolled a 424 as an individual.

District diving

BOWLING GREEN — Celina’s Holden Cubberley won the boys Division II championship Wednesday at Bowling Green State University. He finished with 470.55 points with Lexington’s Max Roth (440.9) finishing second.

St. Marys’ Kameron MacLeon (380.2) and Xander Spees (332) also qualified for state by finishing sixth and ninth respectively. The top 10 advanced.

New Bremen’s Vivian Niekamp (414.25) qualified for state in the D-II girls competition, finishing third behind Tinora’s Lauren Melia (447.3) and Napoleon’s Mara Cashman (422.05).

https://www.limaohio.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/54/2021/02/web1_sports-calendar-icon-1-1-9.jpg

By Staff Reports

sports@limanews.com

Reach The Lima News sports departments at 567-242-0451.

Reach The Lima News sports departments at 567-242-0451.

Post navigation