Lima area high school bowling teams advance


By Staff Reports - sports@limanews.com



WAPAKONETA — Coldwater, St. Henry and Fort Recovery all advanced out of the Division II boys bowling sectional tournament Saturday at Astro Lanes.

The top three teams and the top three individual advance to the district tournament.

The individual qualifiers were Marion Local’s Kurtis Billerman (578), Lima Central Catholic’s Zach Burris (533) and Minster’s Chandler Hoskins (531).

Coldwater won the sectional with 4,171. St. Henry was second with 3,980. Fort Recovery was third with 3,418.

St. Henry’s Ben Rindler won the sectional with a 643 (167-236-240).

Minster was fourth with a 3,415. Bath was fifth with a 3,324. New Bremen was sixth with a 3,321. Marion Local was seventh with a 3,238.

LCC was eighth with a 2,869. Temple Christian was ninth (2,442), followed by Perry (2,148).

Bath was led by Jaden Davisson’s 530, who missed by one pin of a top-three spot. Payton Newbury rolled a 472 and Wyatt Slygh had a 455. Keaton Phillips rolled a 449.

Coldwater was led by Brandon Hammons’ 623. Keaton Bruns rolled a 585. Nathan Snook had a 571. Hayden Beougher had a 559.

Fort Recovery was led by Cole Muhlenkamp’s 543. Luke Keller rolled a 506. Ben Grieshop had a 500.

LCC was paced by qualifier Burris’ 533. Jayden Green had a 422. Anthony Guagenti had a 409. Josh Yahl rolled a 400.

Marion Local was paced by qualifier Billerman’s 578. Zach Bruggeman had a 479. Carter Kemper rolled a 454.

Minster was paced by qualifier Hoskins’ 531. Luke Lazier had a 520. Austin Moeller rolled a 512.

New Bremen’s Zack Wilson rolled a 520. Nick Alig had a 492. Jared Bergman and Maverick Nelson both had a 466.

Perry was led by Jeremiah Jackson’s 349.

St. Henry’s Evan Bruggeman finished second overall with a 639. He took second to his teammate, Rindler who rolled a 643.

Connor Albers rolled a 583.

Temple Christian was paced by Anthony Mayer’s 473. Michael Engle rolled a 389.

Division II sectional

NAPOLEON — Napoleon, Van Wert and Liberty Center advanced out of the sectional at Napoleon’s River City Bowl-A-Way.

The top three teams and top three individuals advanced to the district.

Ottawa-Glandorf’s Sean Kelley (679), Patrick Henry’s Jaylin Drew (665) and Delta’s Brody Waugh (656) advanced to the district as individuals.

Napoleon won the sectional with 4,366. Van Wert was second with 4,016. Liberty Center was third with 3,894.

Lincolnview was seventh with 3,670. Ottawa-Glandorf was eighth with 3,542.

Lincolnview was led by Justin Braun’s 613. Warren Mason rolled a 549. James Reinhart had a 541.

O-G was led by qualifier Kelley’s 679. Brandt Utrup had a 562. Justin Yaeger rolled a 480.

District-bound Van Wert was led by Aidyn Sidle’s 650 (267-178-205). Jacob Place rolled a 619. Ian Ellis had a 583. Logan Goodwin rolled a 538.

Napoleon’s Michael Gallagher won the sectional with a 704. He had games of 194, 299 and 211.

Girls bowling

Centerville Elks Invitational

CENTERVILLE – Celina finished fourth at the Centerville Invitational.

Ashtyn Huber led Celina with a 575 (218-156-201) and made the all-tournament team.

Greenon won the tourney with a 3,725. Mercy-McAuley was second with a 3,414.

Xenia was third with a 3,397. Celina took fourth with 3,332.

There were 12 teams in the field, with most of them from southwest Ohio.

Madison Harden rolled a 508 for Celina. Audree Gray had a 489. Toni Posada had a 473.

Division II sectional

NAPOLEON — Van Wert’s Lorrie Decker finished second individually with a 628 series Friday at River City Bowl-A-Way to qualify for districts.

Wauseon’s Danielle Carr had the high series (646). Napoleon (3,875), Swanton (3,792) and Wauseon (3,660) were the team qualifiers. Van Wert (3,529) was fifth and Ottawa-Glandorf (2,780) and Lincolnview (2,560) were 10th and 11th respectively.

Delta’s Maddy Johnston (585) and Ciarra Flickinger (574) earned the other two individual district spots. Van Wert’s Hannah Say (507) was 22nd. Lincolnview’s Katrina Behrens (447) and Ottawa-Glandorf’s Jaydyn Johns (440) led their teams, finishing 31st and 32nd respectively.

https://www.limaohio.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/54/2021/02/web1_OHSAA-logo-rgb-jpg-jpg.jpg

By Staff Reports

sports@limanews.com

Reach The Lima News sports department at 567-242-0451.

Reach The Lima News sports department at 567-242-0451.

Post navigation