Boys basketball tournament match-ups determined


Five area boys basketball teams seeded No. 1

Staff reports



Lima Senior’s Jourdyn Rawlins and Toledo Start’s Cameron Moran compete for a loose ball during a Wednesday night Division I regional semifinal at John F. Savage Arena in Toledo last season.

Lima Senior’s Jourdyn Rawlins and Toledo Start’s Cameron Moran compete for a loose ball during a Wednesday night Division I regional semifinal at John F. Savage Arena in Toledo last season.


Lima Senior, Shawnee, Ottawa-Glandorf, Perry and Columbus Grove were No. 1 seeds when area high school boys basketball tournament pairings were determined on Sunday.

Lima Senior (13-2) is the No. 1 seed in the Division I Milbury district and will open its postseason at home against Mansfield Madison on Feb. 26.

Shawnee (17-1) is the No. 1 seed in the Division II Spencerville district and will have a first-round bye before playing on Feb. 26 at home against either Elida and Celina.

Ottawa-Glandorf (13-3) is the No. 1 seed in the Division III Lima Senior district and will open at home on Feb. 26 against either Bluffton or Tinora.

Perry (14-3) will start its tournament schedule on Feb. 26 at home against either Upper Scioto or Spencerville in the Wapakoneta Division IV district. Columbus Grove (14-2) will play at home against either Pandora-Gilboa or Fort Jennings on Feb. 26 in the Elida Division IV district.

Lima Central Catholic, the No. 3 seed in the Division III Lima Senior district, will play on Feb. 26 at home against the winner of a Feb. 24 game between Bath and Delphos Jefferson, a game that will be at Bath. Temple Christian’s sectional opener will be a game at St. Henry on Feb. 23. All area pairings are on page 2B.

BOYS SECTIONAL DRAWINGS

DIVISION I

Milbury District

Upper Bracket

Feb. 24

Oregon Clay at Bowling Green, 7 p.m.

Feb. 26

BG-Clay winner at Sylvania Northview, 7 p.m.

Toledo Start at Ashland, 7 p.m.

March 4

District semifinal at Milbury, 5:30 p.m.

March 6

District championship at Milbury, 2 p.m.

Lower Bracket

Feb 26

Bowsher at Perrysburg, 7 p.m.

Feb. 26

Mansfield Madison at Lima Senior, 7 p.m.

March 4

District semifinal at Milbury, 7:30 p.m.

March 6

District championship at Milbury, 2 p.m.

Seeds: 1. Lima Senior; 2. Toledo St. John’s; 3. Findlay; 4. Sylvania Northview

DIVISION II

Spencerville District

Upper Bracket

Feb. 23

Kenton at Elida, 7 p.m.

Feb. 26

Elida-Kenton winner at Shawnee, 7 p.m.

Van Wert at Defiance, 7 p.m.

March 3

District semifinal at Spencerville, 5:30 p.m.

March 6

District championship at Spencerville, 7 p.m.

Lower Bracket

Feb. 23

Celina at Wapakoneta, 7 p.m.

Bryan at Napoleon, 7 p.m.

Feb. 26

Wapakoneta-Celina winner at Wauseon, 7 p.m.

Napoleon-Bryan winner at St. Marys, 7 p.m.

March 3

District semifinal at Spencerville, 7:30 p.m.

March 6

District championship, 7 p.m.

Seeds: 1. Shawnee; 2. Wauseon; 3. St. Marys; 4. Defiance

DIVISION III

Lima Senior District

Upper Bracket

Feb. 24

Tinora at Bluffton, 7 p.m.

Allen East at Fairview, 7 p.m.

Paulding at Coldwater, 7 p.m.

Feb. 26

Bluffton-Tinora winner at Ottawa-Glandorf, 7 p.m.

Fairview-Allen East winner vs. Coldwater-Paulding winner (at higher seed), 7 p.m.

March 4

District semifinal at Lima Senior, 5:30 p.m.

March 6

District championship at Lima Senior, 1 p.m.

Lower Bracket

Feb. 24

Liberty-Benton at Riverdale, 7 p.m.

Delphos Jefferson at Bath, 7 p.m.

Feb. 26

Riverdale-LB winner at Wayne Trace, 7 p.m.

Bath-Jefferson winner at LCC, 7 p.m.

March 4

District semifinal at Lima Senior, 7:30 p.m.

March 6

District championship at Lima Senior, 1 p.m.

Seeds: 1. Ottawa-Glandorf; 2. Wayne Trace; 3. Lima Central Catholic; 4. Coldwater

DIVISION IV

Wapakoneta District

Upper Bracket

Feb. 23

Spencerville at Upper Scioto Valley, 7 p.m.

Temple Christian at St. Henry, 7 p.m.

New Knoxville at Fort Recovery, 7 p.m.

Feb. 26

USV-Spencerville winner at Perry, 7 p.m.

St. Henry-TC winner vs. Fort Recovery-NK winner at higher seed, 7 p.m.

March 2

District semifinal at Lima Senior, 5:30 p.m.

March 5

District championship at Lima Senior, 7 p.m.

Lower Bracket

Feb. 24

Ridgemont at Parkway, 7 p.m.

Ada at New Bremen, 7 p.m.

Waynesfield-Goshen at Marion Local, 7 p.m.

Feb. 26

Parkway-Ridgemont winner at Minster, 7 p.m.

New Bremen-Ada winner vs. ML-WG winner at higher seed, 7 p.m.

March 2

District semifinal at Lima Senior, 7:30 p.m.

March 5

District championship at Lima Senior, 7 p.m.

Seeds: 1. Perry; 2. Minster; 3. St. Henry; 4. New Bremen

DIVISION IV

Elida District

Upper Bracket

Feb. 23

Fort Jennings at Pandora-Gilboa, 7 p.m.

Continental at Kalida, 7 p.m.

Patrick Henry at Lincolnview, 7 p.m.

Feb. 26

PG-Fort Jennings winner at Columbus Grove, 7 p.m.

Kalida-Continental winner vs. Lincolnview-PH winner at higher seed, 7 p.m.

March 2

District semifinal at Elida, 5:30 p.m.

March 5

District championship, 7 p.m.

Lower Bracket

Feb. 24

Delphos St. John’s at Leipsic, 7 p.m.

Miller City at Cory-Rawson, 7 p.m.

Feb. 26

Leipsic-DSJ winner at Crestview, 7 p.m.

CR-Miller City winner at Ottoville, 7 p.m.

March 2

District semifinal at Elida, 7:30 p.m.

March 5

District championship at Elida, 7 p.m.

Seeds: 1. Columbus Grove; 2. Ottoville; 3. Crestview; 4. Kalida

DIVISION IV

Liberty-Benton District

Upper Bracket

Feb. 23

Arcadia at Old Fort, 7 p.m.

North Baltimore at Carey, 7 p.m.

Vanlue at Hopewell-Loudon, 7 p.m.

Feb. 26

Old Fort-Arcadia winner vs. McComb at higher seed, 7 p.m.

Carey-NB winner vs. HL-Vanlue winner, 7 p.m.

March 2

District semifinal at Liberty-Benton, 5:30 p.m.

March 5

District championship at Liberty-Benton

Lower Bracket

Feb. 24

Gibsonburg at Hardin Northern, 7 p.m.

New Riegel at Mohawk, 7 p.m.

Arlington at Fremont St. Joseph, 7 p.m.

Feb 26

Hardin Northern-Gibsonburg winner at Tiffin Calvert, 7 p.m.

Mohawk-New Riegel winner v. St. Joseph-Arlington winner at higher seed, 7 p.m.

March 2

District semifinal at Liberty-Benton, 7:30 p.m.

March 5

District championship at Liberty-Benton, 7 p.m.

Seeds: 1. Old Fort; 2. Tiffin Calvert; 3. Carey; 4. Sycamore Mohawk

Lima Senior’s Jourdyn Rawlins and Toledo Start’s Cameron Moran compete for a loose ball during a Wednesday night Division I regional semifinal at John F. Savage Arena in Toledo last season.
https://www.limaohio.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/54/2021/02/web1_LSH-vs-Start-RP-001.jpgLima Senior’s Jourdyn Rawlins and Toledo Start’s Cameron Moran compete for a loose ball during a Wednesday night Division I regional semifinal at John F. Savage Arena in Toledo last season.
Five area boys basketball teams seeded No. 1

Staff reports

Post navigation