Roundup: Lima area volleyball, soccer teams win sectional crowns


By Staff Reports - sports@limanews.com



Several sectional championships were secured in volleyball and boys and girls soccer Thursday.

Volleyball

Division IV

Leipsic 3, Vanlue 0

LEIPSIC — The Vikings won 25-14, 25-13, 25-10.

Leipsic leaders: Peyton Heitmeyer had 10 kills, Serenity Siefer had four aces and 25 assists and Jocie Hermiller had eight digs for Leipsic (19-3), which will play host to the winner of Saturday’s match between New Riegel and Hopewell-Loudon at 5 p.m. Tuesday.

Lincolnview 3,

Delphos St. John’s 0

FORT RECOVERY — With their 25-13, 25-14, 25-10 victory, the Lancers advanced to play Fort Recovery at 5 p.m. Tuesday.

Fort Recovery 3,

Lima Central Catholic 0

FORT RECOVERY — The Indians won 25-15, 25-12, 25-13.

Fort Recovery leaders: Whitley Rammel had 18 kills, Aubrey Knapke, Faith Wendel and Kierra Wendel had three aces each, Hope Wendel had 22 assists and Marissa Gaerke had 11 digs for Fort Recovery (19-3).

McComb 3, Pandora-Gilboa 0

PANDORA — With its 25-17, 25-11, 25-15 victory, McComb will play Miller City at 7:30 p.m. Tuesday.

Miller City 3, Columbus Grove 2

MILLER CITY — The Wildcats won 25-10, 21-25, 22-25, 25-17, 15-11.

Abi Lammers had 25 kills and 27 digs, Lexi Banks had four aces and Adrienne Kuhlman had 49 assists and 25 digs for Miller City (18-4).

Marion Local 3, Continental 0

MARIA STEIN — The Flyers won 25-12, 25-10, 25-21.

Alana Pohlman had eight kills, Olivia Winner, Nora Eckstein and Heidi Rethman had three aces each and Heidi Rethman had 29 assists and eight digs for Marion Local, which will play St. Henry at 7:30 p.m. Tuesday at Fort Recovery.

Tygre Troyer had nine digs and 13 kills, Catelyn Etter had 17 assists and Madelyn Potts and Annika Bowers each had 10 digs for Continental.

New Knoxville 3, Arlington 0

NEW KNOXVILLE — With their 25-9, 25-9, 25-6 victory, the Rangers will play host to Minster at 7:30 p.m. Tuesday.

Morgan Leffel had 10 kills, Ellie Gabel had seven aces and Avery Henschen had five digs for New Knoxville.

Minster 3, Hardin Northern 0

NEW KNOXVILLE — The Wildcats won 25-18, 25-14, 25-15.

Ella Mescher had eight kills, Ivy Wolf, Jayden Clune and Lily Barhorst each had two aces, Jayden Clune had 30 assists and Ava Sharp had 12 digs for Minster.

Ada 3, Temple Christian 1

NEW BREMEN — With their 20-25, 25-22, 25-21, 25-15 victory, the Bulldogs will play at New Bremen, a 25-17, 25-12, 25-15 winner against Ridgemont, at 5 p.m. Tuesday.

Megan Light and Miranda Wills each had 15 kills, Kirsten Poling had 35 assists and Courtney Sumner had 24 digs for Ada.

Cecelia Worsham had 12 kills, Lindsey Stump had five aces, Kaylee Linhart had 28 assists and Jessica Holloway had 26 digs for Temple Christian (14-9).

All-MAC

New Knoxville’s Carsyn Henschen (player of the year) and Meg Lageman (coach of the year) received top Midwest Athletic Conference honors.

Joining Henschen on the first team were Paige Fortkamp (Fort Recovery), Whitley Rammel (Fort Recovery), Alana Pohlman (Marion Local), Heidi Rethman (Marion Local), Diana Heitkamp (New Bremen), Claire Paige (New Bremen), Josie Reinhart (New Bremen), Ellie Gabel (New Knoxville), Mia Niekamp (St. Henry), Brianna Siefring (St. Henry) and Emma George (Versailles).

Sectional finals

Boys soccer

Division II

Celina 4, Ottawa-Glandorf 2

CELINA — The Bulldogs advanced to play St. Marys at 7:15 Monday at Elida.

St. Marys 2, Kenton 0

ST. MARYS — Trey Leatherman and Adam Tobin each had a goal and Vanderhorst contributed an assist. Correy Nelson made six saves in earning the shutout in goal. St. Marys will play the winner of the Ottawa-Glandorf at Celina match at 7:15 p.m. Monday at Elida.

Girls soccer

Division III

LCC 6, Crestview 0

LIMA — Oliva Stolly had three goals and Kitt Siatkosky, Ziyrrah Martinez and Isabella John each had a single tally.

Madalena Knotts had a pair of assists and Siatkosky and Kelly Jo Koenig combined for four saves in earning the shutout in goal. Lima Central Catholic (10-6) will play Kalida at 5 p.m. Tuesday at Ottoville.

Coldwater 4,

Delphos St. John’s 1

COLDWATER — The Cavaliers advanced to play Ottoville at 7:15 p.m. Tuesday.

Bluffton 4,

Mansfield Christian 0

BLUFFTON — Laykin Garmatter had two goals and Brenna Kindle and Clara Matthews each had a single tally. Julia Mehaffe and Maddie Murray combined to earn the shutout in goal as the Pirates advanced to play host to Ashland Crestview, a 3-2 winner against Cory-Rawson, at 7:45 p.m. Tuesday.

Ottawa-Glandorf 6, Swanton 2

OTTAWA — Kelsey Erford had three goals and Lily Haselman, Myka Aldrich and Bri Douglass had a single tally each. Ottawa-Glandorf (11-3-3) will play at Evergreen at 5 p.m. Tuesday.

https://www.limaohio.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/54/2020/10/web1_OHSAA-logo-rgb-jpg-jpg-1.jpg

By Staff Reports

sports@limanews.com

Reach The Lima News sports department at 567-242-0451.

Reach The Lima News sports department at 567-242-0451.

Post navigation