Roundup: Bath’s Bolons win district doubles title


By Staff Reports - sports@limanews.com



PORT CLINTON — Bath’s Ruby and Esther Bolon defeated Toledo Central Catholic’s Bella and Lucia Spinazze 7-6 (4), 6-1 to win the District II district doubles title Saturday at Port Clinton High School’s Von Thron-Hablitzel Tennis Center.

The Bolons reached the championship match with a 6-0, 6-1 semifinal victory against Bryan’s Emilee Bassett and Reese Grothaus.

Shawnee’s Aria and Alora Patel defeated the Bryan duo 6-4, 6-2 in the third-place match after falling 6-0, 6-3 to the Spinazzes in the semifinals.

The Bolons and Patels had already qualified to play in the state tournament later this week at the Lindner Family Tennis Center in Mason.

Football

Division VII

Region 26

Crestview 50,

Tiffin Calvert 13

TIFFIN – Crestview blew the game open in the third quarter against Tiffin Calvert in the second round of the Division VII, Region 26 football playoffs Saturday afternoon at Tiffin’s Frost-Kalnow Stadium.

Crestview (5-2), the No. 13 seed, advances to the third round to meet No. 5-seed Spencerville (4-3) at 7 p.m. Friday at Spencerville.

Crestview running back Brody Brecht powered the offense with 24 carries for 265 yards and two TDs. Brecht had TD runs of 22 and 39 yards.

The Knights’ Logan Gerardot added 15 carries for 64 yards with one TD.

Knights quarterback Jayden Ward completed 2 of 6 for 29 yards.

Crestview led 14-13 at the half. The Knights outscored Calvert 21-0 in the third quarter to pull out to a 35-13 lead.

The Knights outscored Calvert 36-0 in the second half.

Calvert quarterback Jack Shultz completed 14 of 30 for 192 yards. He threw one TD and was picked off three times. Shultz also had 15 carries for 106 yards.

Calvert’s Nolan Beeker had seven catches for 129 yards.

Crestview had 411 total yards, with 382 on the ground.

Calvert had 301 total yards, with 113 on the ground.

Division V

Region 18

West Salem Northwestern 21, Bath 3

WEST SALEM – West Salem Northwestern pulled away in the second half to knock off Bath in the second round of the playoffs at West Salem.

Northwestern, the No. 6-seed, advances to the third round to play No. 3-seed Ottawa-Glandorf at 7 p.m. Saturday at O-G.

Bath led 3-0 after the first quarter on a 21-yard field goal by Keaton Liles.

Northwestern took a 6-3 lead at halftime and led 14-3 after three quarters. Northwestern added a TD in the final quarter to make it 21-3.

Bath quarterback Bradyn Fleharty completed 9 of 18 for 81 yards.

Wildcats running back Carter Parlapiano had 21 carries for 79 yards.

Lex Boedicker had three receptions for 37 yards.

Bath had 227 total yards, with 125 on the ground.

Northwestern had 219 total yards, with 83 on the ground.

Region 20

Versailles def. Preble Shawnee, forfeit

Division IV

Region 14

Van Wert 46, Port Clinton 20

VAN WERT – Van Wert posted a victory over Port Clinton in the second round of the playoffs at Van Wert.

Van Wert (6-1), the No. 5-seed, advance to the third round against Keystone, the No. 4-seed, at 7 p.m. Saturday at Keystone.

Kenton 32, Ontario 20

KENTON – Kenton bumped off Ontario in the second round of the playoffs at Kenton.

Kenton (4-3), the No. 8-seed, advances to the third round against No. 1-seed Bellevue at 7 p.m. Saturday at Bellevue.

Division VI

Region 22

Fairview 67, Bluffton 7

SHERWOOD – Fairview racked up 455 total yards in a victory over Bluffton in the second round of the playoffs at Sherwood.

Fairview advances to the next round against Northwood at 7 p.m. Saturday.

Bluffton is 4-3.

Bluffton was held to 54 total yards, with 38 on the ground.

Fairview had 160 yards on the ground.

Bluffton quarterback Nate Schaadt completed 5 of 11 for 16 yards.

Bluffton’s Tyson Shutler was held to 10 carries for 14 yards.

Columbus Grove 59, Ottawa Hills 0

COLUMBUS GROVE – Columbus Grove got out to a quick start and rolled past Ottawa Hills in the second round of the playoffs at Columbus Grove.

Columbus Grove (7-0), the No.4-seed, advances to the third round against Tinora, the No. 5-seed, at 7 p.m. Saturday at Columbus Grove.

Columbus Grove led 24-0 after the first quarter and pushed its lead to 35-0 at the half.

The Bulldogs’ Colin Metzger had 18 carries for 138 yards and one TD.

Columbus Grove’s Jaden Daniels had six carries for 75 yards and one TD.

Columbus Grove quarterback Blake Reynolds completed 7 of 13 for 87 yards. He threw one TD. On the ground, Reynolds had five carries for 46 yards with a TD.

Columbus Grove had 364 total yards, with 277 on the ground.

Ottawa Hills had 186 total yards, with 115 on the ground.

Ottawa Hills quarterback Matthew McGee completed 10 of 18 for 71 yards.

Region 24

Coldwater 37, Triad 6

COLDWATER – Coldwater knocked off Triad in the second round of the playoffs at Coldwater.

Coldwater (7-0), the No.1-seed, advances to meet No. 8-seed Fort Recovery at 7 p.m. Saturday at Coldwater.

Coldwater led 29-0 after the first quarter and wasn’t challenged the rest of the way.

Coldwater’s Zack McKibben had six carries for 83 yards and one TD.

Cavaliers’ Myles Blasingame had seven carries for 56 yards and one TD. In the air, Blasingame completed 4 of 6 for 33 yards.

Marcel Blasingame added five carries for 51 yards and one TD.

Coldwater’s defense held Triad to five first downs and 120 total yards. Triad had only 63 yards on the ground.

Coldwater had 324 total yards, with 259 coming on the ground.

Fort Recovery 63, Fairbanks 7

FORT RECOVERY – Fort Recovery ran past Fairbanks in the second round of the playoffs at Fort Recovery.

Fort Recovery (3-4) advances to the third round against Coldwater (7-0) at 7 p.m. Saturday at Coldwater.

Fort Recovery led 14-0 after the first quarter and 42-7 at the half.

Fort Recovery’s Gavin Thomas had 13 carries for 169 yards and four TDs.

The Indians’ Derek Jutte had five carries for 80 yards and two TDs.

Fort Recovery’s Clay Schmitz completed 8 of 11 for 156 yards. He threw one TD.

Fort Recovery had 506 total yards, with 350 on the ground.

Fairbanks had 203 total yards, with 161 on the ground.

Frankfort Adena 37, Parkway 0

FRANKFORT – Frankfort Adena’s defense smothered Parkway in the second round of the playoffs at Frankfort Adena.

Adena, the No. 3-seed, advances to the next round against 11th-seed Minster (3-5) at 7 p.m. Saturday at Frankfort Adena.

West Jefferson 36, Anna 35

WEST JEFFERSON – West Jefferson held off Anna in the second round of the playoffs at West Jefferson.

West Jefferson advances to the third round to play Covington at 7 p.m. Saturday.

Regular season

Elida 14, Buckeye Valley 6

ELIDA – Elida notched a regular-season victory over Buckeye Valley at Elida.

Elida stands 5-3.

Volleyball

Ottawa-Glandorf 3,

Columbus Grove 0

The Titans won 25-15, 25-15, 25-12.

Maddie White had seven aces, 11 kills and 12 digs, Miya Ellerbrock had 10 kills and 13 digs, Saleigha Ellerbrock had 29 assists and 10 digs and Lexi Fortman had 10 digs for Division III O-G, ranked No. 1 in the Ohio High School Volleyball Coaches Association poll.

Alayna Ricker had 10 digs and 12 kills; Lauren Benroth had 33 assists and 12 digs and Sara Dipnarine had 17 digs for Grove.

Elida 3, Temple Christian 0

The Bulldogs won 25-13, 25-21, 25-20. Addisyn Freeman had 15 kills and three aces and Cadence Miller had 34 assists and 12 digs for Elida.

Jessica Holloway had 19 digs, Cecelia Worsham had 12 digs and Kaylee Linhart had 13 assists for Temple Christian.

Shawnee 3,

Lima Central Catholic 2

The Indians won 18-25, 25-22, 23-25, 25-20, 15-9

Alanah Best had 17 kills, Kyra DeSantiago had 26 assists and Grace Freiberger had 39 digs for Shawnee.

Lima Central Catholic: Kennedy Parker had 16 kills and 20 digs, Zoey Foster had 31 assists and 19 digs and Jacqueline Cutlip had 20 digs for LCC.

Lincolnview 3, Miller City 1

The Lancers won 25-20, 25-22, 23-25, 25-21

Abi Lammers had 23 kills and 25 digs and Adrienne Kuhlman had 37 assists for Miller City.

Minster 3, Tri-Village 2

The Wildcats won 25-23, 25-23, 13-25, 21-25, 15-8.

Alyssa Niemeyer had 22 digs, Ava Grieshop had 13 digs, Jayden Clunes had 22 assists and 15 digs and Ivy Wolf had 14 digs and nine kills for Minster.

Boys soccer

Liberty Center 3, LCC 0

Lima Central Catholic fell to 2-13-1 on the season.

Miller City 2, Cory-Rawson 1

Miller City’s Mason Rieman and Zach Fillinger and Cory-Rawson’s Leo Miracle each had a goal.

Lincolnview 5, Van Wert 0

Clayton Leeth, Ariel Pruden, Landon Moody, Justin Braun and Dylan Schimmoeller each had a goal.

https://www.limaohio.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/54/2020/10/web1_sports-calendar-icon-1-1-10.jpg

By Staff Reports

sports@limanews.com

Reach The Lima News sports department at 567-242-0451.

Reach The Lima News sports department at 567-242-0451.

Post navigation