Cross country roundup: Columbus Grove boys, Crestview girls win NWC titles


By Staff Reports - sports@limanews.com



Cross country results

Boys

NWCC Meet

Team Scores: 1. Hardin Northern 49, 2. Waynesfield-Goshen 50, 3. Elgin 56, 4. Upper Scioto Valley.

Top 25 finishers: 1. Brayden Yingst (Perry) 16:17.00, 2. Zack Britton (USV) 17:14.00, 3. Joe Parker (USV) 17:44.00, 4. Aiden Gatchel (HN) 17:52.00, 5. Zeb Wilson (HN) 18:28.00, 6. Kort Sutherland (W-G) 18:43.00, 7. Alec Spangler (W-G) 19:06.00, 8. Luke Wilson (HN) 19:26.00, 9. Luke Wilson (HN) 19:26.00, 10. Sage Brewer (E) 19:29.00, 11. Stephen Castillo (E) 19:40.00, 12. Ethan Marshall (E) 19:43.00, 13. Kolby Wasserbeck (E) 19:53.0, 14. Brody Barrington (W-G) 20:59.00, 15. Brett Gubernath (E) 20:35.00, 16. Ben Waldo (E) 20:59.00, 17. Leif Trachsel (HN) 21:01.00, 18. Nathan Gray (E) 21:30.00, 19. Jacob Diller (HN) 21:58.00, 20. Gabe Freshour (E) 22:04.00, 21. Joey Hoersten (P) 22:09.00, 22. Scott Petersen (LC) 22:27.00, 23. Sam Meeks (WG) 22:38.00, 24. Drew Stephens (USV) 23:10.00, 25. Ayden Crites (WG) 23:11.00.

NWC Championship

Team Scores: 1. Columbus Grove 29, 2. Lincolnview 58, 3. Crestiview 91, 4. Bluffton 93, 5. Paulding 141, 6. Allen East 152, 7, Ada 183.

Top 25 finishers: 1. Caleb Stechschulte (CG) 16:33.00, 2. Trent Koch (CG) 16:42.00, 3. Erik Nygaard (B) 16:49.00, 4. Carson Closson (CG) 17:02.00, 5. Jackson Robinson (L) 17:13.00, 6. Hunter Sidle (AE) 17:18.00, 7. Reid Johanns (P) 17:21.00, 8. Daegan Hatfield (L) 17:23.00, 9. Roy Langhals (CG) 17:32.00, 10. Brandon Renner (L) 17:37.00, 11. Conner Baldauf (L) 17:43.00, 12. Dayton Schuerman (C) 17:44.00, 13. Derek Birkemeier (CG) 17:50.00, 14. Logan Mershman (CG) 17:57.00, 15. Elijah Conley (B) 17:57.00, 16. Tayden Pingles (CG) 17:58.00, 17. Evan Pitts (CG) 18:02.00, 18. Luke Ellerbrock (CG) 18:04.00, 19. Hayden Tomlinson (C) 18:06.00, 20. Sam Derstine (B) 18:09.00, 21. Caleb Morman (CG) 18:12.00, 22. Maddux Cunnigham (C) 18:13.00, 23. Jacob Morgan (A) 18:14.00, 24. Isaiah Watts (C) 18:15.00, 25. Jayden Renner (C) 18:21.00.

MAC Championships

Team Scores: 1. Minster 21, 2. Versailles 78, 3. Marion Local 105, 4. New Bremen 118, 5. Parkway 156, 6. Delphos St. John’s 168, 7. Ft. Recovery 176, 8. Coldwater 193, 9. St. Henry 198.

Top 25 finishers: 1. Alex Albers (M) 16:24.07, 2. Blake Strickler (P) 16:59.44, 3. Joseph Slonkosky (M) 17:19.24, 4. Jack Grieshop (M) 17:19.70, 5. Noah Budde (ML) 17:37.40, 6. Jim Trzaska (M) 17:41.80, 7. Ryan Halpin (M) 17:46.47, 8. Josh Niekamp (M) 17:48.22, 9. Marcus Freewalt (DSJ) 17:49.71, 10. Matt Cromwell (V) 17:52.12, 11. Tyler Prenger (M) 17:53.11, 12. Jace Wood (C) 17:54.41, 13. Matthew Droesch (M) 17:58.44, 14. Noah Shimp (V) 17:59.18, 15. Trevor Heitkamp (FR) 18:09.25, 16. Zach Wiedeman (NB) 18:14.92, 17. Jarrett Petitjean (V) 18:18.60, 18. Nathaniel Bowers (M) 18:19.44, 19. Noah Walter (M) 18:24.13, 20. Alex Broering (ML) 18:24.42, 21. Noah Barga (V) 18:28.30, 22. Drew Palte (DSJ) 18:29.95, 23. Joel Berselsman (M) 18:32.23, 24. Patrick Bernhold (NB) 18:33.04, 25. Evan VanSkyock (V) 18:35.50.

Girls

NWCC Meet

Team Scores: 1. Waynesfield-Goshen 29, 2. Elgin 39, 3. Hardin Northern 64.

Top 24 finishers: 1. Taylor Spencer (W-G) 19:20.00, 2. Brooklyn Matthews (E) 21:46.00, 3. Allison Farson (E) 22:24.00, 4. Gracy Zechman (W-G) 23:21.00, 5. Lola Duncan (HN) 23:59.00, 6. Molly Hafer (E) 24:02.00, 7. Kyra Sutherland (W-G) 24:25.00, 8. Gracie Klenke (W-G) 24:53.00, 9. Ava Klinger (R) 25:08.00, 10. Rylie Barrington (W-G) 25:23.00, 11. Kyleigh Bigelow (W-G) 25:39.00, 12. Kennedy Bigelow (W-G) 25:39.00, 13. Cassidy Bigelow (W-G) 25:53.00, 14. Makailey Cook (HN) 26:24.00, 15. Alexis Spurlock (E) 27:05.00, 16. Zoe Lambert (W-G) 27:05.00, 17. Mara Ruhlen (HN) 27:48.00, 18. Kendel Akers (E) 27:52.00, 19. Kaitlyn Twomey (W-G) 28:07.00, 20. Kapri Wilson (W-G) 28:12.00, 21. Alizabeth Demoss (P) 28:22.00, 22. Jenna Legge (HN) 30:28.00, 23. Paeghton Cook (HN) 31:59.00, 24. Jacquelyne Lynch (P) 34:53.00.

NWC Championship

Team Scores: 1. Crestview 36, 2. Columbus Grove 39, 3. Lincolnview 56.

Top 25 finishers: 1. Madison Langdon (L) 19:33.00, 2. Lillee Stewart (Spencerville) 20:01.00, 3. Erin Downing (CG) 20:25.00, 4. Emily Greulach (C) 20:53.00, 5. Julia Stetler (L) 21:28.00, 6. Lauren Walls (C) 21:51.00, 7. Adalynn Longstreth (C) 21:58.00, 8. Elyse Manz (P) 21:58.00, 9. Ellie Keehn (CG) 22:03.00, 10. Megan Mosier (C) 22:04.00, 11. Emily Schumaker (C) 22:04.00, 12. Sabrina Henige (CG) 22:48.00, 13. Zoe Stechschulte (CG) 22:51.00, 14. Jade Siefker (CG) 22:57.00, 15. Abby Stechschulte (CG) 23:03.00, 16. Kate Leeth (C) 23:10.00, 17. Hannah Morman (CG) 23:21.00, 18. Baylee Miller (C) 23:32.00, 19. Emma Hatcher (L) 23:41.00, 20. Caitlin Dailey (B) 23:44.00, 21. Amairi Painter (B) 23:50.00, 22. Ella Pohlman (S) 24:08.00, 23. Cassie Weller (P) 24:21.00, 24. Dylann Carey (L) 24:58.00, 25. Lillian Mount (L) 25:09.00.

MAC Championships

Team Scores: 1. Minster 21, 2. Ft. Recovery 78, 3. Versailles 80, 4. New Bremen 122, 5. St. Henry 126, 6. Delphos St. John’s 133, 7. Coldwater 213, 8. Parkway 246, 9. Marion Local 247, 10. New Knoxville 296.

Top 25 finishers: 1. Elle Boate (M) 18:44.45, 2. Ellie Will (FR) 19:29.61, 3. Maggie Hemmelgarn (M) 19:38.92, 4. Taylor Roth (M) 19:43.85, 5. Mason Pohl (M) 19:44.48, 6. Leah Heitkamp (SH) 19:50.41, 7. Meredith Barga (V) 19:50.82, 8. Chaney Cedarleaf (M) 20:13.18, 9. Chloe Homan (NB) 20:15.21, 10. Cameo Cedarleaf (M) 20:20.22, 11. Morgan Ketner (M) 20:33.11, 12. Ava Milligan (DSJ) 29:35.70, 13. Caroline Whitlach (NB) 20:39.91, 14. Jenna Hart (FR) 20:41.69, 15. Katie Kunkler (SH) 20:42.46, 16. Mallory Subler (V) 20:47.51, 17. Emma - Min Meyer (M) 20:47.91, 18. Madelyn Holzapfel (V) 20:49.01, 19. Brynn Stammen (FR) 20:49.41, 20. Lauren Menke (V) 20:52.20, 21. Megan Diller (FR) 20:58.17, 22. Carly Graves (V) 21:16.98, 23. Holly Langenkamp (V) 21:16.98, 24. Elayna Will (DSJ) 21:17.79, 25. Hanna Metzger (FR) 21:16.98.

COLUMBUS GROVE — The Columbus Grove boys and Crestview girls won team Northwest Conference team championships Saturday.

The CG boys had seven runners finish in the top 16 and finished with 29 points followed by Lincolnview (58), Crestview (91), Bluffton (93), Paulding (141), Allen East (152) and Ada (183).

Grove’s Caleb Stechschulte was the race winner. The team winner’s Trent Koch (second), Carson Closson (fourth) and Roy Langhals (ninth) also finished in the top 10. Bluffton’s Erik Nygaard was third, Allen East’s Hunter Sidle was sixth and Paulding’s Reid Johanns was seventh. Lincolnview’s Jackson Robinson (fifth), Daegan Hatfield (eighth) and Brandon Renner (10th) all finished in the top 10.

The Crestview girls had 36 points followed by Columbus Grove (39) and Lincolnview (56).

Lincolnview’s Madison Langdon won the girls race with Spencerville’s Lillee Stewart, Grove’s Erin Downing, Crestview’s Emily Greulach, Lincolnview’s Julia Stetler, Crestiview’s Lauren Walls and Adalynn Longstreth, Paulding’s Elyse Manz, CG’s Ellie Keehn and Crestview’s Megan Mosier finishing second through 10th respectively.

NWCC Meet

WAYNESFIELD — The Hardin Northern boys and Waynesfield-Goshen won the team titles.

The Hardin Northern boys finished with 49 points followed by W-G (50), Elgin (56) and Upper Scioto Valley (70).

Perry’s Brayden Yingst won the boys race with USV’s Britton Zack and Joe Parker, Hardin Northern’s Aiden Gatchel and Zeb Wilson, Waynesfield-Goshen’s Kort Sutherland, Alec Spangler and Cole Steinke, Hardin Northern’s Luke Wilson and Elgin’s Sage Brewer finishing second through 10th respectively.

TRAC

FREMONT — The Lima Senior boys and girls each finished seventh in the Three Rivers Athletic Conference team competition.

Anthony Lutz led the Lima Senior boys (195 points) with a 21st place finish in 18 minutes, 3.5 seconds. St. Francis, led by race winner Rylan Winkler (16:33.3), won the team title with 25 points.

Emmy Collins led the Lima Senior girls (207), finishing 36th (23:51.2). St. Ursula, led by race winner Annie Bennett (18:23.4), won the team title with 29 points.

MAC

COLDWATER — The Minster boys and girls won Midwest Athletic Conference championships.

The Minster boys finished with 21 points followed by Versailles (78), Marion Local (105), New Bremen (118), Parkway (156), Delphos St. John’s (168), Fort Recovery (176), Coldwater (193) and St. Henry (198).

Minster had seven runners finish among the top 11, including race winner Alex Albers. Joseph Slonkosky (third), Jack Grieshop (fourth), Jim Trzaska (sixth), Ryan Halpin (seventh) and Josh Niekamp (eighth) also finished among the top 10 for the team champion.

Parkway’s Blake Strickler was second, Marion Local’s Noah Budde was fifth, Marcus Freewalt from Delphos St. John’s was ninth and Versailles’ Matt Cromwell was 10th.

The Minster girls finished with 21 points followed by Fort Recovery (78), Versailles (80), New Bremen (122), St. Henry (126), Delphos St. John’s (133), Coldwater (213), Parkway (246), Marion Local (247) and New Knoxville (296).

The Minster girls had seven runners finish among the top 11, including race winner Ella Boate. Maggie Hemmelgarn (third), Taylor Roth (fourth), Mason Pohl (fifth), Chaney Cedarleaf (eighth) and Cameo Cedarleaf (10th) also finished in the top 10 for the team champ. Fort Recovery’s Ellie Will was second, St. Henry’s Leah Heitkamp was sixth, Versailles’ Meredith Barga was seventh and New Bremen’s Chloe Homan was ninth.

By Staff Reports

sports@limanews.com

Cross country results

Boys

NWCC Meet

Team Scores: 1. Hardin Northern 49, 2. Waynesfield-Goshen 50, 3. Elgin 56, 4. Upper Scioto Valley.

Top 25 finishers: 1. Brayden Yingst (Perry) 16:17.00, 2. Zack Britton (USV) 17:14.00, 3. Joe Parker (USV) 17:44.00, 4. Aiden Gatchel (HN) 17:52.00, 5. Zeb Wilson (HN) 18:28.00, 6. Kort Sutherland (W-G) 18:43.00, 7. Alec Spangler (W-G) 19:06.00, 8. Luke Wilson (HN) 19:26.00, 9. Luke Wilson (HN) 19:26.00, 10. Sage Brewer (E) 19:29.00, 11. Stephen Castillo (E) 19:40.00, 12. Ethan Marshall (E) 19:43.00, 13. Kolby Wasserbeck (E) 19:53.0, 14. Brody Barrington (W-G) 20:59.00, 15. Brett Gubernath (E) 20:35.00, 16. Ben Waldo (E) 20:59.00, 17. Leif Trachsel (HN) 21:01.00, 18. Nathan Gray (E) 21:30.00, 19. Jacob Diller (HN) 21:58.00, 20. Gabe Freshour (E) 22:04.00, 21. Joey Hoersten (P) 22:09.00, 22. Scott Petersen (LC) 22:27.00, 23. Sam Meeks (WG) 22:38.00, 24. Drew Stephens (USV) 23:10.00, 25. Ayden Crites (WG) 23:11.00.

NWC Championship

Team Scores: 1. Columbus Grove 29, 2. Lincolnview 58, 3. Crestiview 91, 4. Bluffton 93, 5. Paulding 141, 6. Allen East 152, 7, Ada 183.

Top 25 finishers: 1. Caleb Stechschulte (CG) 16:33.00, 2. Trent Koch (CG) 16:42.00, 3. Erik Nygaard (B) 16:49.00, 4. Carson Closson (CG) 17:02.00, 5. Jackson Robinson (L) 17:13.00, 6. Hunter Sidle (AE) 17:18.00, 7. Reid Johanns (P) 17:21.00, 8. Daegan Hatfield (L) 17:23.00, 9. Roy Langhals (CG) 17:32.00, 10. Brandon Renner (L) 17:37.00, 11. Conner Baldauf (L) 17:43.00, 12. Dayton Schuerman (C) 17:44.00, 13. Derek Birkemeier (CG) 17:50.00, 14. Logan Mershman (CG) 17:57.00, 15. Elijah Conley (B) 17:57.00, 16. Tayden Pingles (CG) 17:58.00, 17. Evan Pitts (CG) 18:02.00, 18. Luke Ellerbrock (CG) 18:04.00, 19. Hayden Tomlinson (C) 18:06.00, 20. Sam Derstine (B) 18:09.00, 21. Caleb Morman (CG) 18:12.00, 22. Maddux Cunnigham (C) 18:13.00, 23. Jacob Morgan (A) 18:14.00, 24. Isaiah Watts (C) 18:15.00, 25. Jayden Renner (C) 18:21.00.

MAC Championships

Team Scores: 1. Minster 21, 2. Versailles 78, 3. Marion Local 105, 4. New Bremen 118, 5. Parkway 156, 6. Delphos St. John’s 168, 7. Ft. Recovery 176, 8. Coldwater 193, 9. St. Henry 198.

Top 25 finishers: 1. Alex Albers (M) 16:24.07, 2. Blake Strickler (P) 16:59.44, 3. Joseph Slonkosky (M) 17:19.24, 4. Jack Grieshop (M) 17:19.70, 5. Noah Budde (ML) 17:37.40, 6. Jim Trzaska (M) 17:41.80, 7. Ryan Halpin (M) 17:46.47, 8. Josh Niekamp (M) 17:48.22, 9. Marcus Freewalt (DSJ) 17:49.71, 10. Matt Cromwell (V) 17:52.12, 11. Tyler Prenger (M) 17:53.11, 12. Jace Wood (C) 17:54.41, 13. Matthew Droesch (M) 17:58.44, 14. Noah Shimp (V) 17:59.18, 15. Trevor Heitkamp (FR) 18:09.25, 16. Zach Wiedeman (NB) 18:14.92, 17. Jarrett Petitjean (V) 18:18.60, 18. Nathaniel Bowers (M) 18:19.44, 19. Noah Walter (M) 18:24.13, 20. Alex Broering (ML) 18:24.42, 21. Noah Barga (V) 18:28.30, 22. Drew Palte (DSJ) 18:29.95, 23. Joel Berselsman (M) 18:32.23, 24. Patrick Bernhold (NB) 18:33.04, 25. Evan VanSkyock (V) 18:35.50.

Girls

NWCC Meet

Team Scores: 1. Waynesfield-Goshen 29, 2. Elgin 39, 3. Hardin Northern 64.

Top 24 finishers: 1. Taylor Spencer (W-G) 19:20.00, 2. Brooklyn Matthews (E) 21:46.00, 3. Allison Farson (E) 22:24.00, 4. Gracy Zechman (W-G) 23:21.00, 5. Lola Duncan (HN) 23:59.00, 6. Molly Hafer (E) 24:02.00, 7. Kyra Sutherland (W-G) 24:25.00, 8. Gracie Klenke (W-G) 24:53.00, 9. Ava Klinger (R) 25:08.00, 10. Rylie Barrington (W-G) 25:23.00, 11. Kyleigh Bigelow (W-G) 25:39.00, 12. Kennedy Bigelow (W-G) 25:39.00, 13. Cassidy Bigelow (W-G) 25:53.00, 14. Makailey Cook (HN) 26:24.00, 15. Alexis Spurlock (E) 27:05.00, 16. Zoe Lambert (W-G) 27:05.00, 17. Mara Ruhlen (HN) 27:48.00, 18. Kendel Akers (E) 27:52.00, 19. Kaitlyn Twomey (W-G) 28:07.00, 20. Kapri Wilson (W-G) 28:12.00, 21. Alizabeth Demoss (P) 28:22.00, 22. Jenna Legge (HN) 30:28.00, 23. Paeghton Cook (HN) 31:59.00, 24. Jacquelyne Lynch (P) 34:53.00.

NWC Championship

Team Scores: 1. Crestview 36, 2. Columbus Grove 39, 3. Lincolnview 56.

Top 25 finishers: 1. Madison Langdon (L) 19:33.00, 2. Lillee Stewart (Spencerville) 20:01.00, 3. Erin Downing (CG) 20:25.00, 4. Emily Greulach (C) 20:53.00, 5. Julia Stetler (L) 21:28.00, 6. Lauren Walls (C) 21:51.00, 7. Adalynn Longstreth (C) 21:58.00, 8. Elyse Manz (P) 21:58.00, 9. Ellie Keehn (CG) 22:03.00, 10. Megan Mosier (C) 22:04.00, 11. Emily Schumaker (C) 22:04.00, 12. Sabrina Henige (CG) 22:48.00, 13. Zoe Stechschulte (CG) 22:51.00, 14. Jade Siefker (CG) 22:57.00, 15. Abby Stechschulte (CG) 23:03.00, 16. Kate Leeth (C) 23:10.00, 17. Hannah Morman (CG) 23:21.00, 18. Baylee Miller (C) 23:32.00, 19. Emma Hatcher (L) 23:41.00, 20. Caitlin Dailey (B) 23:44.00, 21. Amairi Painter (B) 23:50.00, 22. Ella Pohlman (S) 24:08.00, 23. Cassie Weller (P) 24:21.00, 24. Dylann Carey (L) 24:58.00, 25. Lillian Mount (L) 25:09.00.

MAC Championships

Team Scores: 1. Minster 21, 2. Ft. Recovery 78, 3. Versailles 80, 4. New Bremen 122, 5. St. Henry 126, 6. Delphos St. John’s 133, 7. Coldwater 213, 8. Parkway 246, 9. Marion Local 247, 10. New Knoxville 296.

Top 25 finishers: 1. Elle Boate (M) 18:44.45, 2. Ellie Will (FR) 19:29.61, 3. Maggie Hemmelgarn (M) 19:38.92, 4. Taylor Roth (M) 19:43.85, 5. Mason Pohl (M) 19:44.48, 6. Leah Heitkamp (SH) 19:50.41, 7. Meredith Barga (V) 19:50.82, 8. Chaney Cedarleaf (M) 20:13.18, 9. Chloe Homan (NB) 20:15.21, 10. Cameo Cedarleaf (M) 20:20.22, 11. Morgan Ketner (M) 20:33.11, 12. Ava Milligan (DSJ) 29:35.70, 13. Caroline Whitlach (NB) 20:39.91, 14. Jenna Hart (FR) 20:41.69, 15. Katie Kunkler (SH) 20:42.46, 16. Mallory Subler (V) 20:47.51, 17. Emma - Min Meyer (M) 20:47.91, 18. Madelyn Holzapfel (V) 20:49.01, 19. Brynn Stammen (FR) 20:49.41, 20. Lauren Menke (V) 20:52.20, 21. Megan Diller (FR) 20:58.17, 22. Carly Graves (V) 21:16.98, 23. Holly Langenkamp (V) 21:16.98, 24. Elayna Will (DSJ) 21:17.79, 25. Hanna Metzger (FR) 21:16.98.

Reach The Lima News sports department at 567-242-0451.

Reach The Lima News sports department at 567-242-0451.

Post navigation