Roundup: Bath’s Clark reaches 100 career goals in girls soccer win against Van Wert


By Staff Reports - sports@limanews.com



Chandler Clark had seven goals, including the 100th of her career, in Bath’s 14-0 girls high school soccer victory Tuesday night against Van Wert.

Clark also had an assist as Bath improved to 11-3 overall and 7-1 in the Western Buckeye League. Rachel Clark had a goal and two assists, Abbie Dackin had four assists, McKenna Hale had a goal and an assist, Emma Gast had a goal and an assist, Macey Hoehn, Alexis Hammons and Emily Harnishfeger each had a goal, and Allie Burke had an assist. Madelyn Renner got the shutout in goal.

Wapakoneta 3, Defiance 0

Nikana Ambos, Taylor Jenkins and Erika Lisi each had a goal and Audrey Follin made three saves to earn the shutout in goal.

Coldwater 7, Crestview 0

Ava Giere had five goals and Brianna Keller had two tallies.

Kalida 2, Ottoville 2

Kalida’s Morgan Ridinger and Melanie Meyers and Ottoville’s Alexis Sanders and Faith Gamble each had a goal.

Miller City 4, Fort Jennings 1

Ava Rosengarten had two goals and teammates Tava Schroeder and Lexi Heuerman each had one. Savanna Siebeneck had Fort Jennings’ goal.

Kenton 1, Ottawa-Glandorf 1

O-G’s Kelsea Erford and Kenton’s Jazmine Mendez each had a goal.

Football

Game canceled

Friday night’s Division VII playoff game between Cory-Rawson and Pandora-Gilboa has been canceled due to “concerns arising from injuries and a limited number of Cory-Rawson players available to play in Friday evening’s contest” according to a Twitter post and “does not involve any COVID-19 concerns.”

P-G advances to play host at 7 p.m. Friday, Oct. 16, to the winner of the Sycamore-Mohawk and Morral Ridgedale game.

Boys basketball

Ada coach

White resigns

ADA — Ada Schools has announced that Dre White has informed the school he is resigning his position as head boys varsity basketball coach effective immediately.

He will leave the program after four years with a career 24-70 record.

“While we are disappointed in the late notice to the district of his decision, we want to thank coach White for his leadership and commitment to building the character, discipline, and basketball skills of the students on the teams he coached,” athletic director Eric Perkins said in a news release.

In addition to White, assistant Rick Sherrick is also resigning.

“We thank Rick for the many contributions he has made to the Ada boys basketball program over the last four years,” Perkins said.

Boys Soccer

Fort Jennings 1, Temple Christian 0

Will Lucas had the matches only goal and Chase Neidert made 13 saves to earn the shutout in goal.

Continental 4, Archbold 2

Rhenn Armey had three goals and teammate Braxton Stegbauer had a single tally.

Volleyball

Allen East 3, Spencerville 0

The Mustangs won 25-7, 25-14, 25-17.

Hannah Williams had 24 assists, Soraya Jackson had 14 kills and five blocks and Kristin Whitley and Savana Brooks had three aces each for Allen East.

Elida 3, Van Wert 0

The Bulldogs won 25-5, 25-18, 25-16.

Elida Leaders: Kylie Vorhees had 15 kills; Cadence Miller had 30 assists and 12 digs, McKenzie Miller had 13 digs and Lauren Engle had three aces.

Miller City 3, Delphos St. John’s 0

The Wildcats won 25-15, 25-14, 27-25.

Abi Lammers had 21 kills and 26 digs and Adrienne Kuhlman had 37 assists and four aces for Miller City.

Ottawa-Glandorf 3, Defiance 0

The Titans won 25-13, 25-17, 25-13.

Maddie White had seven aces, 12 kills and eight digs and Saleigha Ellerbrock had 17 assists for O-G.

Perry 3, Lima Senior 0

The Commodores won 25-20, 25-22, 25-22.

Bryce James had 18 digs; Bell Plaugher had 18 assists and Mary Hoersten had nine kills and 11 assists for Perry.

Columbus Grove 3, Bluffton 1

Game Scores: 25-18, 21-25, 25-21, 25-19.

Kylie Stackhouse had 22 kills and 19 digs, Taylor Schwab had 23 digs, Skyler Scoles had 45 assists and Sophie Bricker had four aces for Bluffton.

Columbus Grove Leaders: Alayna Ricker had 13 kills and 32 digs and Lauren Benroth had 37 assists for Grove.

Minster 3, Pandora-Gilboa 1

The Wildcats won 25-14, 25-20, 20-25, 25-16.

Ivy Wolf had three aces and 16 kills, Jayden Clune had three aces and 51 assists, Lily Barhorst had 15 kills and Ava Sharp had 37 digs for Minster.

Paulding 3, Ada 1

The Panthers won 24-26, 25-23, 25-17, 25-14. Paulding Leaders: Sadie Estle had 24 kills, Leigha Egnor had three blocks, Claire Schweller had 46 assists and Janae Pease had 14 digs for Paulding.

Megan Light had 15 kills and five blocks; Miranda Wills had 23 digs and Kirsten Poling had 26 assists and five blocks for Ada.

Marion Local 3, Fort Loramie 2

The Flyers won 25-17, 14-25, 25-19, 22-25, 15-9.

Marion Local Leaders: Kinsey Thobe had 13 kills and four aces, Alana Pohlman had 14 kills and three blocks, Lydia Griesdorn had 16 digs and Heidi Rethman had 37 assists and six aces for Marion Local.

Celina 3, Wapakoneta 0

The Bulldogs won 25-17, 25-15, 25-23.

Brooklyn Bourne had nine and eight aces; Maria Lutz and Payton Bertke had eight kills, Emily Schwieterman had four aces, Payton Bertke and 29 assists and Summer Wilson had 13 digs for Celina.

Shawnee 3, Kenton 1

The Indians won 24-26, 25-18, 25-18, 25-12.

Shawnee Leaders: Karrington Green had 21 kills, Alanah Best had seven blocks, Grace Freiberger had 15 digs and three aces, Kyra DeSantiago had 23 assists and Addison Maxwell had 22 assists for Shawnee.

Boys cross country

Putnam County meet

Columbus Grove’s Carson Closson, Caleb Stechschulte and Trent Koch finished first through third respectively. Kalida’s Ryan Lucke and Will Zeller were fourth and fifth respectively.

Grove’s Derek Birkemeier, Tayden Pingle and Roy Langhals were sixth through ninth and Ottoville’s Michael Steffan was 10th. Those in top five were first team all-conference and the next five earned second team recognition.

Columbus Grove (19) had the low team total followed by Kalida (48), Leipsic (78) and Ottoville (94). No team championship was awarded.

The Birkemeiers, Lucke, Zeller, Kalida’s Connor Erhart and Leipsic’s Marcus Amador received scholar athlete honors.

Tri meet

Paulding (29 points) finished ahead of Antwerp (30) and Wayne Trace (66). Paulding Reid Johanns was the race winner teammates Nick Manz and Tyler Manz finishing fourth and fifth respectively.

Girls cross country

Putnam County meet

Kalida’s Andrea Burgei was the race winner with Columbus Grove’s Erin Downing, Leipsic’s Lola Wensink, Ottoville’s Paige Hoersten, Grove’s Zoe Stechschulte, Leipsic’s Maddie Walther, Grove’s Jade Siefker, Ottoville’s Isabelle Furley and CG’s Ellie Keehn and Abby Stechschulte finishing second through 10th respectively.

The top five finishers earned first all-PCL honors and the next five claimed second team recognition.

Columbus Grove (22 points) and Leipsic (37) were the only one with enough runners to post team scores. No team championship was awarded.

Downing, Grove’s Emily Schumacher, Stechschulte, Kalida’s Hannah Berheide, Leipsic’s Jill Lutz, Lorena Lehmann and Madeline Walther and Ottoville’s Paige Hoersten received scholar athlete designation.

Tri meet

Paulding did not have enough runners for a team score against Wayne Trace (27) and Antwerp (28). Elyse Manz led Paulding with a fifth-place finish.

Colleges

Men’s golf

Kyle Ryman Memorial

TIFFIN — Bluffton University finished 16th with a team total of 1,006 in the three-round event at par 72 Mohawk Golf & Country Club.

St. Marys grad Clay Quellhorst and Spencer Daniels led the Beavers with 250 and 251 totals respectively. Findlay won the team title with a school record 845 score. Indianapolis’ Kyle Wensel was medalist with a 228 total.

Women’s golf

Beall Fall Classic

FINDLAY — St. Marys grad Jill Schmitmeyer tied for eighth individually with a 231 total as the Oilers (925) finished second behind Indianapolis (903) at par 72 Findlay Country Club in the 54-hold event. Indianapolis’ Pilar Echeverria was medalist with a 220 total.

https://www.limaohio.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/54/2020/10/web1_sports-calendar-icon-1-1-4.jpg

By Staff Reports

sports@limanews.com

Reach The Lima News sports department at 567-242-0451.

Reach The Lima News sports department at 567-242-0451.

Post navigation