Ohio high school football division, region assignments released


LCC, Spencerville among those moved to D-VII

By Staff Reports - sports@limanews.com



Football assignments

Division II

Region 7: Lima Senior

Division III

Region 12: Celina, Elida, Shawnee, St. Marys, Wapakoneta

Division IV

Region 14: Kenton, Van Wert

Division V

Region 18: Bath, Indian Lake, Ottawa-Glandorf

Division VI

Region 22: Bluffton, Columbus Grove, Paulding

Region 24: Allen East, Coldwater, Delphos Jefferson, Fort Recovery, Minster, Parkway

Division VII

Region 26: Ada, Cory-Rawson, Crestview, Delphos St. John’s, Hardin Northern, Leipsic, Pandora-Gilboa, Upper Scioto Valley

Region 28: LCC, Marion Local, New Bremen, Perry, Ridgemont, Spencerville, St. Henry, Waynesfield-Goshen

Girls Soccer

Division Assignments

Division I: Lima Senior, Wapakoneta

Division II: Bath, Celina, Elida, Kenton, Shawnee, St. Marys, Van Wert

Division III: Ottawa-Glandorf, Allen East, Delphos Jefferson, Paulding, Coldwater, Indian Lake, Spencerville, Ada, Bluffton, Columbus Grove, Crestview, Delphos St. John’s, Continental, Fort Jennings, Kalida, Miller City, Ottoville, LCC, Cory-Rawson.

Boys Soccer

Division Assignments

Division I: Lima Senior

Division II: Celina, Elida, Indian Lake, Kenton, Ottawa-Glandorf, Shawnee, St. Marys, Van Wert, Wapakoneta

Division III: Allen East, Bath, Paulding, Ada, Bluffton, Lincolnview, New Knoxville, Continental, Fort Jennings, Kalida, Miller City, Ottoville, LCC, Cory-Rawson, Spencerville, Temple Christian.

Volleyball

Division Assignments

Division I: Lima Senior, Wapakoneta

Division II: Bath, Celina, Elida, Kenton, Shawnee, St. Marys, Van Wert

Division III: Ottawa-Glandorf, Allen East, Bluffton, Delphos Jefferson, Parkway, Paulding, Coldwater, Indian Lake, Spencerville.

Division IV: Ada, Columbus Grove, Crestview, Lincolnview, Hardin Northern, Perry, Ridgemont, Upper Scioto Valley, Waynesfield-Goshen, Delphos St. John’s, Fort Recovery, Marion Local, Minster, New Bremen, New Knoxville, St. Henry, Continental, Kalida, Leipsic, Miller City, Ottoville, Pandora-Gilboa, Temple Christian, Cory-Rawson, LCC.

COLUMBUS — Lima Central Catholic is one of several schools that moved in football divisions after the the Ohio High School Athletic Association announced new divisional assignments for the upcoming season. Soccer and volleyball divisions were announced as well. Details were sent to member schools Thursday following action taken by the OHSAA Board of Directors during their April meeting Wednesday.

The board also approved new regional assignments for football.

The Thunderbirds moved down from Division VI to Division VII due to enrollment numbers. Ada also went from Division VI to Division VII because of enrollment numbers.

Spencerville and St. Henry moved down a division to Division VII because of competitive balance.

LCC, Spencerville and St. Henry join Region 28 and Ada will play in Region 26.

Ottawa-Glandorf dropped to Division V after playing in Division IV last year due to competitive balance. The Titans move to Region 18.

Across the state, 13 schools moved up a division due to Competitive Balance (CB) and two moved up up a division due to EMIS (enrollment) numbers (or through a combination of EMIS plus CB).

Twenty-eight teams moved down a division due to Competitive Balance (CB) and 17 moved down a division due to EMIS (enrollment) numbers.

No divisional changes will occur for the fall sports of golf, cross country, girls tennis and field hockey (one division), as those sports are not affected by the OHSAA’s competitive balance process. The 2020-21 school year will be the second of the two-year cycle using base enrollment numbers provided by the Ohio Department of Education in October 2018. A new two-year cycle of base enrollment numbers will begin with the 2021-22 school year.

Boys soccer

Bath was the lone school affected by the division assignments. The Wildcats drop down to Division III due to competitive balance.

Volleyball

Bath moved up from D-III to D-II and Bluffton and Parkway moved up to D-III from D-IV.

https://www.limaohio.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/54/2020/04/web1_ohsaa-7.jpg
LCC, Spencerville among those moved to D-VII

By Staff Reports

sports@limanews.com

Football assignments

Division II

Region 7: Lima Senior

Division III

Region 12: Celina, Elida, Shawnee, St. Marys, Wapakoneta

Division IV

Region 14: Kenton, Van Wert

Division V

Region 18: Bath, Indian Lake, Ottawa-Glandorf

Division VI

Region 22: Bluffton, Columbus Grove, Paulding

Region 24: Allen East, Coldwater, Delphos Jefferson, Fort Recovery, Minster, Parkway

Division VII

Region 26: Ada, Cory-Rawson, Crestview, Delphos St. John’s, Hardin Northern, Leipsic, Pandora-Gilboa, Upper Scioto Valley

Region 28: LCC, Marion Local, New Bremen, Perry, Ridgemont, Spencerville, St. Henry, Waynesfield-Goshen

Girls Soccer

Division Assignments

Division I: Lima Senior, Wapakoneta

Division II: Bath, Celina, Elida, Kenton, Shawnee, St. Marys, Van Wert

Division III: Ottawa-Glandorf, Allen East, Delphos Jefferson, Paulding, Coldwater, Indian Lake, Spencerville, Ada, Bluffton, Columbus Grove, Crestview, Delphos St. John’s, Continental, Fort Jennings, Kalida, Miller City, Ottoville, LCC, Cory-Rawson.

Boys Soccer

Division Assignments

Division I: Lima Senior

Division II: Celina, Elida, Indian Lake, Kenton, Ottawa-Glandorf, Shawnee, St. Marys, Van Wert, Wapakoneta

Division III: Allen East, Bath, Paulding, Ada, Bluffton, Lincolnview, New Knoxville, Continental, Fort Jennings, Kalida, Miller City, Ottoville, LCC, Cory-Rawson, Spencerville, Temple Christian.

Volleyball

Division Assignments

Division I: Lima Senior, Wapakoneta

Division II: Bath, Celina, Elida, Kenton, Shawnee, St. Marys, Van Wert

Division III: Ottawa-Glandorf, Allen East, Bluffton, Delphos Jefferson, Parkway, Paulding, Coldwater, Indian Lake, Spencerville.

Division IV: Ada, Columbus Grove, Crestview, Lincolnview, Hardin Northern, Perry, Ridgemont, Upper Scioto Valley, Waynesfield-Goshen, Delphos St. John’s, Fort Recovery, Marion Local, Minster, New Bremen, New Knoxville, St. Henry, Continental, Kalida, Leipsic, Miller City, Ottoville, Pandora-Gilboa, Temple Christian, Cory-Rawson, LCC.

Reach The Lima News sports department at 567-242-0451.

Reach The Lima News sports department at 567-242-0451.

Post navigation