Area girls named to Divisiion III, IV All-Ohio teams


Staff Reports



Ottoville’s Nicole Knippen was selected to the second team 2020 Division IV girls basketball All-Ohio squad.

Ottoville’s Nicole Knippen was selected to the second team 2020 Division IV girls basketball All-Ohio squad.


COLUMBUS —Ottoville’s Nicole Knippen was selected to the second-team and Lima Central Catholic’s Rosie Williams garnered third-team accolades on the 2020 Division IV Girls Basketball All-Ohio team released Monday.

Minster’s Ivy Wolf was a firs-team selection and teammate Janae Hoying snared third-team honors.

Columbus Grove’s Kenzie King and New Bremen’s Madison Cordonnier were special team selections.

In Division III, Ottawa-Glandorf’s Brianna Schimmoellerwas named to the third team and teammate Kelsey Erford received special menton honors.

The teams were selected by members of the Ohio Prep Sportswriters Association.

On Tuesday, the Division I and II All-Ohio teams will be announced. The Ohio Ms. Basketball Award will be announced Wednesday.

2020 DIVISION III GIRLS BASKETBALL ALL-OHIO

Player of the Year: Katrina Davis, Bellaire

Coaches of the Year: Kevin Pickerill, Sardinia Eastern Brown; Michael Dean, Arcanum

First Team

Lexie Arden, Ironton, 5-11, sr., 13.6; Caitlyn Brisker, Oak Hill, 5-8, sr., 20.0; Katrina Davis, Bellaire, 5-3, sr., 27.1; Zoe Miller, Berlin Hiland, 6-0, jr., 18.0; Sylvie Sonneman, Greeneview, 5-10, sr., 18.3; Emily Seboe, Loudonville, 5-11, sr., 25.1; Caitlin Elseser, Liberty-Benton, 6-3, sr., 20.4; MaKayla Elmore, Bascom Hopewell-Loudon, 6-3, jr., 25.1; Casey Bertke, Cardington, 6-3, sr., 21.7; Sakima Walker, Africentric, 6-4, sr., 14.0

Second Team

Ally Winnen, Elyria Catholic, 6-1, sr., 17.9; Camryn Pickerill, Sardinia Eastern Brown, 5-6, sr., 10.2; Reagan Vinskovich, Belmont Union Local, 6-1, fr., 19.5; Karlee Altimore, Magnolia Sandy Valley, 5-6, sr., 16.6; Ella Doseck, Anna, 5-6, jr., 11.5 , Kenzi Saunders, Madison, 5-5, sr., 19.0; Emma Gumont, Warren Champion, 5-10, jr., 17.5; Celina Koncz, Doylestown Chippewa, 5-11, sr., 18.2; Jamie Schmeltz, Pemberville Eastwood, 5-10, sr., 20.7; Bekah Muselin, Elgin, 5-10, sr., 21.4; Alexia Smith, Africentric, 5-8, sr., 13.0

Third Team

Allison Basye, Chillicothe Huntington, 5-11, so., 23.0; Kaylee Darnell, Wheelersburg, 5-6, jr., 15.0; Morgan Yoder, Berlin Hiland, 5-9, jr., 15.0; Lindsey Winner, Versailles, 6-2, sr. 11.8 , Kaylee Dingee, Carlisle, 5-11, jr. 10.7; Grace Mills, Garrettsville Garfield, jr., 17.4; Taylor Malson, Castalia Margaretta, 5-6, sr., 17.1; Brianna Schimmoeller, Ottawa-Glandorf, 5-6, sr., 10.8; Madison Fitzpatrick, Mount Gilead, 5-7, sr., 19.6; Katherine Weakley, Worthington Christian, 5-10, jr., 16.3

Special Mention

Journey Blevins, North Union, 6-0, jr., 13.4; Kendall Baker, Andover Pymatuning Valley, 5-10, sr., 18.1; Jade Salters, Warrensville Heights, 5-9, jr., 23.5; Jalen Gibbs, Wellington, 6-0, sr., 19.3; Tyra Eppinger, Cleveland Heights Lutheran East, 5-8, sr., 20.4; Riley Wilson, Independence, 5-11, sr., 14.1; Lauren Snyder, Kirtland, 5-8, sr., 12.7; Aricka Lutz, Swanton, 5-3, jr., 13.7; Jayden Moore, Castalia Margaretta, 5-8, sr., 13.1; Allison Teglovic, North Robinson Colonel Crawford, 5-8, jr., 16.0; Kaia Woods, Bascom Hopewell-Loudon, 5-2, jr., 19.9; Brooklyn Thrash, Bloomdale Elmwood, 6-0, so., 22.7; Brynne Limes, Tontogany Otsego, 5-10, sr., 11.0; Lauren Gilliland, Coldwater, 6-1, sr., 12.0; Kathleen Leeper, Ashland Crestview, 5-8, sr., 13.9; Kelsey Erford, Ottawa-Glandorf, 5-8, jr., 11.9; Chelsi Giesige, Paulding, 5-8, sr., 17.1; Brooklyn Green, Delta, 5-8, jr., 13.8; Karli Anker, Akron Manchester, 5-7, jr., 20.3; Shar’Da Williamson, Youngstown Liberty, 5-7, sr., 17.4; Brooklyn Troyer, Waynedale, jr., 16.5; Izzy Lamparty, Canfield South Range, 5-10, jr., 16.6; Taylor Leedy, Massillon Tuslaw, sr., 10.2; Rachel Martin Summit Country Day, 5-6, sr., 14.3 , Kara King, Purcell Marian, 5-8, so., 14.6; Richella Spielvogel, Martins Ferry, 5-11, sr., 16.0; Kallie Regula, Sugarcreek Garaway, 5-8, sr., 17.4; Krista Perry, Columbiana Crestview, 5-10, jr.,13.0; Mackenzie Hurd, Nelsonville-York, 5-10, so., 14.0; Marlee Grinstead, Albany Alexander, 5-9, so., 17.2; Paige Tolson, Stewart Federal Hocking, 5-3, jr., 19.5; Macie Graves, Chillicothe Southeastern, 5-10, jr., 14.0; Samantha LaFon, Ironton, 5-11, jr., 14.2; Emilee Whitt, South Point, 5-7, sr., 16.3; Addi Dillow, Coal Grove, 5-9, jr., 21.0; Rylee Leonard, Sardinia Eastern Brown, 5-6, Fr., 16.0; Haidyn Wamsley, McDermott Northwest, 5-10, jr., 12.0; DeLaney Harper, Seaman North Adams, 6-1, jr., 14.6

2020 DIVISION IV GIRLS BASKETBALL ALL-OHIO

Player of the Year: Madison Royal-Davis, Toledo Christian

Coach of the Year: Lisa Stopp, Willoughby Cornerstone Christian Academy

First Team

Jacey Justice, Peebles, 5-8, jr., 26.5; Corina Conley, Franklin Monroe, 6-0, sr., 21.0; Maddie Downing, Tri-Village, 6-1, sr., 16.4; Ivy Wolf, Minster, 5-8, jr., 19.1; Madison Royal-Davis, Toledo Christian, 5-10, jr., 27.3; Michaela Cloonan, Willoughby Cornerstone Christian Academy, 5-9, sr., 11.0; Bella Kline, Berne Union, 5-11, jr., 18.6; Lyssi Snouffer, Delaware Christian, 5-10, sr., 25.3; Makenna Geiser, Dalton, 5-8, sr., 18.2; Caitlyn Condoleon, Warren JFK, 5-7, sr., 27.1

Second Team

Ava Hassel, Portsmouth Notre Dame, 5-5, jr., 16.3; Cayton Secrest, Caldwell, 5-6, jr., 21.3; Ashlie Louden, Beallsville, 5-7, sr., 17.0; Dana Rose, Fort Loramie, 6-0, jr. 11.2 , Emma Hess, Legacy Christian Academy, 6-0, jr., 21.8; Rylee Sagester, New Madison Tri-Village, 5-6, fr., 17.4; Nicole Knippen, Ottoville, 5-8, jr., 15.1; Hope Custer, Fairfield Christian, 5-8, sr., 24.7; Molly Howard, McDonald, 5-10, jr., 17.0; Danielle Vuletich, Berlin Center Western Reserve, 6-2, jr., 20.5

Third Team

Kyna Waderker, Belpre, 5-9, sr. 16.2; Bri Claxon, South Webster, 5-3, so., 18.5; Kasey Schipfer, Mechanicsburg, 5-8, sr., 17.1 , Kamryn Jordan, Cincinnati Country Day, 5-5, jr., 17.5; Rosie Williams, Lima Central Catholic, 5-11, sr., 16.7; Danielle Smith, Norwalk St. Paul, 5-8, jr., 13.5; Janae Hoying, Minster, 5-9, jr., 10.2; Val Muhlenkamp, Fort Recovery, 6-0, sr., 10.0; Madison Cloonan, Willoughby Cornerstone Christian Academy, 5-10, sr., 13.6; Harlei Antritt, Newark Catholic, 6-0, jr., 18.2; Marissa Ventura, Cortland Maplewood, 5-6, so., 22.5

Special Mention

Belle Zirzow, Bristolville Bristol, 6-0, so., 17.5; Izzy Perez, Lisbon David Anderson, 5-6, sr., 16.9; Hannah Mang, Hartville Lake Center Christian, 5-8, jr., 19.8; Kailey Tyna, Willoughby Cornerstone Christian Academy, 6-0, sr., 14.0; Riley Stopp, Willoughby Cornerstone Christian Academy, 5-10, jr., 12.2; Allyson Ross, Columbia Station Columbus, 5-6, jr., 19.6; Emily McClain, Elyria Open Door Christian, 5-7, sr., 21.5; Tai Roberts, Willoughby Andrews Osborne Academy, 5-5, so., 17.3; Malorie Schroeder, McComb, 5-8, jr., 14.7; Madison Cordonnier, New Bremen, 5-10, jr., 12.9; Heidi Rethman, Maria Stein Marion Local, 5-7, jr., 12.1; Claire Radabaugh, Edon, 5-5, sr., 10.0; Ally Cape, Edgerton, 5-6, sr., 15.6; Claudia Pifher, New Washington Buckeye Central, 5-8, so., 15.1; Kenzie King, Columbus Grove, 5-6, so., 13.2; Claire Sinn, Haviland Wayne Trace, 5-7, sr., 16.6; Taylor Ratliff, New Washington Buckeye Central, 5-6, jr., 11.8; Jessica Bowerman, Attica Seneca East, 5-9, jr., 14.3; Jessie Grover, Lucas, 5-8, sr., 16.5; Hannah Archer, Beverly Fort Frye, 5-7, so., 15.1; Ashleigh Wheeler, Sarahsville Shenandoah, 5-5, jr., 17.8; Baylee Wach, Shadyside, 5-6, jr., 17.0; Tory Hendershot, Shadyside, 5-6, jr., 17.6; Isabella Oliver, Steubenville Catholic Central, 5-8, sr., 13.3; Kalista Friday, Woodsfield Monroe Central, 5-5, so., 16.2; Sydney Lyon, Bowerston Conotton Valley, 5-9, sr., 21.0; Jayne Six, Glouster Trimble, 6-1, so., 15.0; Ashley Spencer, Corning Miller, 5-9, sr., 15.1; Bella Whaley, Ironton St. Joseph, 5-9, so., 13.0; Abby Cochenour, Beaver Eastern, 5-7, so., 23.4; Brooke Kennedy, Manchester, 5-10, jr., 16.3; Lexus Oiler, New Boston Glenwood, 5-9, sr., 14.8; Kasey Kimbler, Franklin Furnace Green, 5-7, so., 19.5; Hayley Smith, Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas, 6-1, sr.; Meggan Bartok, East Knox, 5-8, sr., 16.6; Cece Newbold, Danville, 5-9, sr., 15.0; Lexi Wenger, Northmor, 5-9, so., 15.4

Ottoville’s Nicole Knippen was selected to the second team 2020 Division IV girls basketball All-Ohio squad.
https://www.limaohio.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/54/2020/03/web1_Ottoville-vs-Bath-RP-003.jpgOttoville’s Nicole Knippen was selected to the second team 2020 Division IV girls basketball All-Ohio squad.

Staff Reports

Post navigation