Roundup: Columbus Grove goes unblemished in NWC girls basketball


By Staff Reports - sports@limanews.com



Lima Senior’s Nakiya Sigman drives against Toledo Central Catholic’s Ellie Hire during Thursday night’s game at Lima Senior.

Lima Senior’s Nakiya Sigman drives against Toledo Central Catholic’s Ellie Hire during Thursday night’s game at Lima Senior.


Don Speck | The Lima News

Lima Senior’s Lexi Williams puts up a shot against Toledo Central Catholic’s Avary Reinhart during Thursday night’s game at Lima Senior.

Lima Senior’s Lexi Williams puts up a shot against Toledo Central Catholic’s Avary Reinhart during Thursday night’s game at Lima Senior.


Don Speck | The Lima News

COLUMBUS GROVE — With their 80-18 victory Thursday night against Allen East, the host Bulldogs finished their Northwest Conference girls high school basketball schedule at 8-0.

Kenzie King (16), Savanah Ridenour (16), Abby Gladwell (11) and Angel Schneider (10) each scored in double digits for Grove (17-3). Tori Newland had eight points for the Mustangs (5-16, 1-7 NWC).

Lima Senior 42,

Toledo Central Catholic 40

LIMA — Nakiya Sigman had 17 points and AJ Bullock scored 10 for the host Spartans (12-10, 8-6 Three Rivers Athletic Conference).

Elida 54, Shawnee 45

SHAWNEE TOWNSHIP — Rachel Mitchell (18), Diani Lawrence (11) and Addie Freeman (10) each scored in double digits for the visiting Bulldogs (11-11, 4-5 Western Buckeye League). Paige Maxwell had 12 points and Trinity Gearing scored eight and finished with 14 rebounds for the Indians (8-13, 2-7 WBL).

LCC 43, Bluffton 42

LIMA — Olivia Stolly had 21 points and Rosie Williams scored 12 for Lima Central Catholic (13-9). Libby Schaadt had 16 points and Kylie Monday scored 11 for Bluffton (14-8).

Bath 61, Van Wert 42

VAN WERT — Ruby Bolon (20), Chandler Clark (13) and Madelyn Renner (12) each scored in double digits for the visiting Wildkittens (19-2, 8-1 WBL). Sofi Houg had 12 points and Jaylyn Rickard scored nine for Cougars (6-16, 4-5 WBL).

Lincolnview 45, Ada 31

MIDDLE POINT — Kendall Bollenbacher had 15 points and 14 rebounds and Lana Carey scored nine and contributed six rebounds and four assists for Lincolnview (4-18, 2-6 NWC). Courtney Sumner had 16 points and four assists and Miranda Wills scored nine and finished with 13 rebounds for Ada (7-15, 0-8 NWC).

St. Marys 46, Celina 21

CELINA — Lauren Cisco had 11 points and Carly Caywood scored 10 for the visiting Roughriders (17-5, 5-4 WBL). Taylor Klingshirn had six points for the Bulldogs (4-18, 3-6 WBL).

Ridgemont 48,

Waynesfield-Goshen 34

MT. VICTORY — Amanda Howland had 14 points and Callie Cromer scored 12 for Ridgemont (7-15, 4-3 Northwest Central Conference). Jordan Elliott had nine points and Jaelyn Schultz and Maddie Flinn each scored eight for W-G (4-18, 2-5 NWCC).

Kalida 49, Continental 39

CONTINENTAL — Abby Wurth had 21 points and Grace Klausing scored 10 for the visiting Wildcats (15-7, 5-2 Putnam County League). Cate Etter had 13 points and Madelyn Potts scored 12 for the Pirates (11-11, 2-5 PCL).

Fort Recovery 47, New Bremen 41

FORT RECOVERY — Val Muhlenkamp had 12 points and Alli Vaughn scored 11 for the host Indians (17-5, 8-1 Midwest Athletic Conference). Madison Cordonnier had 18 points and Kira Bertke scored 10 for the Cardinals (13-9, 2-6 MAC).

Liberty-Benton 55, Leipsic 22

LEIPSIC — Kyrsten Martinez had eight points and Liz Scheckelhoff scored six for the host Vikings (11-11, 5-5 Blanchard Valley Conference).

Cory-Rawson 51, Pandora-Gilboa 30

PANDORA — Zoe Chisholm and Samantha Roth each had 11 points for C-R (9-13, 3-7 BVC). Taelor Miller and Becca Luttfring each had eight points for P-G (2-19, 0-10 BVC).

New Knoxville 48, Parkway 29

ROCKFORD — Morgan Leffel (18), Jacklyn Leffel (14) and Ellie Gabel (10) each scored in double digits for New Knoxville (15-7, 5-4 MAC). Claire Eichler had 10 points and Kris Kirby scored eightfor Parkway (6-16, 0-9 MAC).

Marion Local 53, Coldwater 51

COLDWATER — Lauren Gilliland had 23 points and eight rebounds, Kate Leichty scored 16 and had four assists and Riley Rismiller scored 10 and contributed seven rebounds for the host Cavaliers (9-13, 4-5 MAC).

Diving

Division II district

BOWLING GREEN — Celina’s Holden Cubberly, St. Marys’ Kameron MacLean and Shawnee’s Charles Spyker qualified for state Wednesday.

Cubberly finished second (395.40 points) behind winner Miller Karns (438.90) from Maumee Valley Country Day. MacLean (375.60) and Spyker (334.40) were third and eighth respectively.

Among the girls, New Bremen’s Vivian Niekamp advanced to state with a fourth place total of 392.25. Tinora’s Lauren Melia was first (452.35).

Lima Senior’s Nakiya Sigman drives against Toledo Central Catholic’s Ellie Hire during Thursday night’s game at Lima Senior.
https://www.limaohio.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/54/2020/02/web1_Lima-Senior-Girls-BB-vs-Toledo-CC-DS2-2.jpgLima Senior’s Nakiya Sigman drives against Toledo Central Catholic’s Ellie Hire during Thursday night’s game at Lima Senior. Don Speck | The Lima News
Lima Senior’s Lexi Williams puts up a shot against Toledo Central Catholic’s Avary Reinhart during Thursday night’s game at Lima Senior.
https://www.limaohio.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/54/2020/02/web1_Lima-Senior-Girls-BB-vs-Toledo-CC-DS1-2.jpgLima Senior’s Lexi Williams puts up a shot against Toledo Central Catholic’s Avary Reinhart during Thursday night’s game at Lima Senior. Don Speck | The Lima News

By Staff Reports

sports@limanews.com

Reach The Lima News sports department at 567-242-0451.

Reach The Lima News sports department at 567-242-0451.

Post navigation