Boys hoops release sectional/district brackets


Staff Reports



Lima Senior received a No. 1 seed and will open the postseason in the Toledo 2 Division I sectional/district against Toledo Waite at Fostoria High School at 2:45 p.m. on Feb. 29.

In Division II, Shawnee (19-0) will commence play at Lima Senior High School at 6:15 p.m. Feb. 28. The Indians will play the winner of the Napoleon/Celina match up.

Ottawa-Glandorf received a No.1 seed in the Lima Senior High School Division III sectional/district and received a bye. The Titans will face the winner of the Lima Bath/Allen East contest at Miller City at 6:15 p.m. Feb. 28. Lima Central Catholic kicks off its tournament with a first round contest against Paulding at Elida High School on Feb. 25 at 8 p.m. Bluffton is the No. 2 seed in this bracket and will see the winner of LCC/Paulding game at Elida High School Feb. 28 at 8 p.m.

Columbus Grove garnered a No. 1 seed in the Elida High School Division IV sectional/district and will play the winner of the Crestview/Leipsic contest at Bluffton University on Feb. 28 at 6:15 p.m. In the upper half of the bracket, Ottoville received a No. 2 seed and will commence play Feb. 28 at Van Wert High School at 6;15 p.m. when they play the winner of the Pandora-Gilboa/Continental clash.

Also in Division IV Wapakoneta sectional/district bracket Lima Perry, a No. 4 seed, will face Waynesfield-Goshen in the opening round at Coldwater High School on Feb. 25 at 8 p.m. Lima Temple Christian faces Marion Local in the upper half of that bracket also on Feb. 25 at 7 p.m. at St. Marys High School.

DIVISION I TOLEDO 2

Feb. 29

Fostoria High School

Lima Senior vs. Toledo Waite 2:45 p.m.

DIVISION II ADA

Feb. 25

Lima Senior High School

Napoleon vs. Celina 6:15 p.m.

Kenton vs. Elida 8 p.m.

Feb. 26

Paulding High School

Van Wert vs. Wapakoneta 7 p.m

Feb. 28

Paulding High School

Shawnee vs. winner of Napoleon/Celina 6:15 p.m.

St. Marys vs. Bryan 8 p.m.

Wauseon vs. winner of Kenton/Elida

DIVISION III LIMA

Miller City High School

Feb. 25

Bath vs. Allen East 7 p.m.

Elida High School

Fairview vs. Delphos Jefferson 6:15 p.m.

Paulding vs. Lima Central Catholic 8 p.m.

Feb. 26

Miller City High School

Liberty-Benton vs. Coldwater 6:15 p.m.

Tinora vs. Riverdale 8 p.m.

Feb. 28

Miller City High School

Ottawa-Glandorf plays winner of Bath/Allen East 6:15 p.m.

winners of Liberty-Benton vs. Coldwater plays winners of Tinora Riverdale 8 p.m.

Elida High School

Wayne Trace plays winner of Fairview/Delphos Jefferson 6:15 p.m.

Bluffton plays winner of LCC/Paulding 8 p.m.

DIVISION IV

ELIDA HIGH SCHOOL DISTRICT

Feb. 25

Van Wert High School

Pandora-Gilboa vs. Continental 7 p.m.

Feb. 26

Van Wert High School

Kalida vs. Patrick Henry 6:15 p.m.

Lincolnview vs. Miller City 8 p.m.

Bluffton University

Crestview vs. Leipsic 6:15 p.m.

Ada vs. Fort Jennings 8 p.m.

Feb. 28

Van Wert High School

Ottoville plays winner of Pandora-Gilboa vs. Continental 6:15 p.m.

Bluffton University

Delphos St. John’s plays winner of Crestview/Leipsic 6:15 p.m.

Columbus Grove plays winner of Ada/Fort Jennings 8 p.m.

Kalida/Patrick Henry winner vs. Lincolnview/Miller City winner 8 p.m.

WAPAKONETA HIGH SCHOOL DISTRICT

Feb. 25

St. Marys High School

Temple Christian vs. Marion Local 7 p.m.

Coldwater High School

Upper Scioto Valley vs. Spencerville 6:15 p.m.

Perry vs. Waynesfield-Goshen 8 p.m.

Feb. 26

St. Marys High School

Ridgemont vs. New Bremen 6:15 p.m.

St. Henry vs. New Knoxville 8 p.m.

Feb. 28

St. Marys High School

Fort Recovery plays winner of Temple Christian/Marion Local 6:15 p.m.

Ridgemont/New Bremen winner vs. St. Henry/New Knoxville 8 p.m.

Coldwater High school

Parkway plays winner of Upper Scioto Valley/Spencerville 6:15 p.m.

Minster plays winner of Perry/Waynesfield-Goshen 8 p.m.

Staff Reports

Post navigation