Girls sectional, district brackets released


Staff Reports



Ottawa-Glandorf and Columbus Grove captured No. 1 seeds in their respective girls Ohio High School Athletic Association sectional/district brackets released Sunday.

They received byes and will not begin play until Feb. 22. The first round of this bracket will begin play Feb. 18-19.

Ottawa-Glandorf, the top seed in the Elida District, receives a bye and will not begin play until Feb. 22. The first round of this bracket will begin play Feb. 18-19.

Columbus Grove also received a bye in the first round of the Ottawa-Glandorf sectional/district and will play Feb. 20. The first round of this bracket commences Feb. 17-18.

In the Division II Paulding sectional/District Bath also received a bye and will not play until Feb. 22.

Ottoville snared a No. 2 seed in the Defiance Sectional/district bracket and also received a bye and the Big Green will play Feb. 22. Wayne Trace received the No. 1 seed. The first round of the bracket begins Feb. 18.

Lima Central Catholic will face Waynesfield Goshen in the first round at 8 p.m. in St. Marys at the Wapakoneta sectional/district bracket. Lima Perry will battle St. Henry in the first round at Feb. 18 at 7 p.m. at Bath.

Lima Senior begins its tournament campaign at Genoa High School against Toledo Start at 2:45 p.m. Feb. 22.

DIVISION II

PAULDING SECTIONAL/DISTRICT

Feb. 18

Miller City High School

7 p.m.: Celina vs. Kenton

winner plays Napoleon Feb. 22 at 6:15 p.m.

Spencerville High School

6:15 p.m.: Shawnee vs. Van Wert

winner plays Bath Feb. 22 at 1 p.m.

8 p.m.: Defiance vs. Elida

winner plays Shawnee Feb. 22 at 222.

DIVISION III

ELIDA SECTIONAL/DISTRICT

Bluffton High School

Feb. 18

7 p.m.: Allen East vs. Hicksville

Winner plays Ottawa-Glandorf Feb. 22 at 6:15 p.m.

Lincolnview High School

6:15 p.m.: Patrick Henry vs. Coldwater

winner plays Paulding Feb. 22 at 8 p.m.

8 p.m.: Spencerville vs. Van Buren

winner plays Faiview Feb. 22 at 8 p.m.

Feb. 19

6:15 p.m.:Tinora vs. Liberty-Benton

8 p.m.: Delphos Jefferson vs. Riverdale

Winners play each other Feb. 22 at 8 p.m.

DIVISION IV

DEFIANCE SECTIONAL/DISTRICT

Paulding High School

Feb. 18

7 p.m. Lincolnvew vs. Hilltop

winner plays Ottoville Feb. 22 at 6:15 p.m.

Bryan High School

Feb. 18

6:15 p.m.: Fayette vs. Antwerp

winner plays Stryer Feb. 22 at 6:15 p.m.

8 p.m.: North Central vs. Pettisville

winner plays Wayne Trace Feb. 22 at 8 p.m.

OTTAWA-GLANDORF SECTIONAL/DISTRICT

Feb. 17

Patrick Henry High School

7 p.m.: Fort Jennings vs. Holgate

winner plays Columbus Grove Feb. 20 at 6:15 p.m.

Bluffton University

7 p.m. Arlington vs. Cory-Rawson

winner plays Bluffton Feb. 22 at 6:15 p.m.

Feb. 18

6:15 p.m.: Miller City vs. Delphos St. John’s

8 p.m.: McComb vs. Leipsic

winners play each other Feb. 22 at 8 p.m.

Feb. 20

6:15 p.m. Kalida vs. Pandora-Gilboa

8 p.m. North Baltimore vs. Continental

winners play each other Feb. 22 at 8 p.m.

WAPAKONETA SECTIONAL/DISTRICT

Feb. 18

St. Marys High School

7 p.m. Parkway vs. Ridgemont

winner plays Minster Feb . 22 at 6:15 p.m.

Bath High School

7 p.m. St. Henry vs. Lima Perry

winner plays Fort Recovery at Feb. 22 at 6:15 p.m.

Feb. 19

St. Marys High School

6:15 p.m.: Upper Scioto Valley vs. Marion Local

8 p.m.: Waynesfield-Goshen vs. Lima Central Catholic 8 p.m.

winners faced each other Feb. 22 at 8 p.m.

Bath High School

6:15 p.m. New Knoxville vs. Ada

8 p.m.:New Bremen vs. Hardin Northern

Winners play Feb. 22 at 8 p.m.

https://www.limaohio.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/54/2020/02/web1_basketball-NEW.jpg

Staff Reports

Post navigation