Rieman, Fackler highlight Div. IV All-Ohio teams


Staff Reports



<strong>RIEMAN</strong>

RIEMAN


COLUMBUS — A pair of Western Buckeye League standouts were named to the Division IV first-team, All-Ohio squad after theDivision IV and V football All-Ohio teams were announced Monday by a statewide media panel. The teams were selected by members of the Ohio Prep Sportswriters Association.

Ottawa-Glandorf offensive lineman Aaron Rieman and Kenton linebacker Luke Fackler were recognized on the first team.

Fackler’s teammate, Kenton quarterback Blaine Huston was a second team selection and Wildcat receiver Jayden Cornell also received second team accolades.

Van Wert defensive lineman Keagon Hammons was named to the third team defense and Ottawa-Glandorf’s Logan Miller was also selected to the third team as a linebacker.

Titan teammate and defensive lineman Logan Schmidt was a special mention selection.

Cincinnati Wyoming’s Evan Prater and Perry’s Drew Schiano shared offensive player of the year honors in Division IV. Cincinnati Wyoming’s Camden O’ Gara was tabbed as defensive player of the year and Keytone’s Don Griswold was named coach of the year.

No area players were on the Division V squad.

On Sunday, the Division VI and VII All-Ohio teams were announced. The Division II and III teams will be announced Tuesday. The Division I All-Ohio team and the Ohio Mr. Football Award will be announced Wednesday.

2019 DIVISION IV OPSWA ALL-OHIO FOOTBALL TEAMS

Offensive players of the year: Evan Prater, Cincinnati Wyoming; Drew Schiano, Perry

Defensive player of the year: Camden O’Gara, Cincinnati Wyoming

Coach of the year: Don Griswold, Keystone

First Team Offense

Quarterbacks: Evan Prater, Cincinnati Wyoming, 6-5, 190, sr.; Drew Schiano, Perry, 6-0, 145, sr.; Brennan South, Bellville Clear Fork, 5-11, 165, sr.; Nate Miller, Bryan, 6-1, 195, sr.; Otto Kuhns, Carroll Bloom-Carroll, 6-3, 195, sr.; Dylan Lemen, Springfield Kenton Ridge, 5-11, 160, sr.

Backs: Corey Kiner, St. Bernard Roger Bacon, 5-10, 210, jr.; Payton Shoemaker, Waverly, 5-9, 155, sr.; Mitchell Ford, Newark Licking Valley, 6-1, 195, sr.; Zach Love, Gnadenhutten Indian Valley, 5-10, 170, sr.; Trevor Fante, Wintersville Indian Creek, 6-0, 180, sr.; Jaylen Anderson, Perry, 6-0, 210, jr.

Receivers: Tyler Davis, Triway, 6-1, 195, jr.; Reece Perkins, New Concord John Glenn, 6-3, 205, sr.

All-Purpose: Jacob Shackelford, LaGrange Keystone, 6-0, 195, sr.

Line: Jeremy Bravard, Newark Licking Valley, 6-2, 290, sr.; Ja’von Lyons, St. Clairsville, 6-3, 320, sr.; Aaron Rieman, Ottawa-Glandorf, 6-3, 226, sr.; Haeden Gump, Girard, 6-5, 250, sr.; Jack Blaurock, Perry, 6-4, 220, sr.

Kickers: Grayson Diener, Waverly, 6-3, 155, sr.; Cameron Shirkey, Carroll Bloom-Carroll, 5-10, 175, sr.

First Team Defense

Line: Luke Ferrell, Carroll Bloom-Carroll, 6-2, 190, so.; Justin Bartlett, Cambridge, 6-0, 185, jr.; Marek Albert, Shelby, 6-3, 225, jr.; Alex Merwin, Wooster Triway 5-11, 220. Sr.; Stacey Littlejohn, Lorain Clearview, 6-0, 330, sr.; Noah Harrison, Germantown Valley View, 6-0, 200, sr.; Korbin Spencer, Springfield Northwestern, 6-5, 250, sr.

Linebackers: Tyler Smarrella, Wintersville Indian Creek, 5-10, 195, sr.; Luke Fackler, Kenton, 6-2, 205 Sr.; Cade Roberts, Gallipolis Gallia Academy, 6-1, 225, sr.; Collin Houser, Canal Fulton Northwest, 5-9, 170, sr.; Gavin Norris, LaGrange Keystone, 5-11, 205, sr.; Camden O’Gara, Cincinnati Wyoming, 6-2, 225, sr.; Jarod Lee, Eaton, 5-11, 177, sr.

Backs: Jesse Johnson, Columbus Marion-Franklin, 6-0, 178, sr.; Devon Holbert, Perry, 6-3, 190, sr.; Ryan Blaut, St. Bernard Roger Bacon, 5-11, 175, sr.; Boston Black, Byesville Meadowbrook, 5-11, 155, sr.

Punter: Alec Caton, Ashtabula Edgewood, 6-2, 170, sr.

Second Team Offense

Quarterbacks: Jeramiah Tucker, Columbus Marion-Franklin, 5-9, 180, sr.; Blaine Houston, Kenton, 6-0, 179 Jr.; Hunter Adolph, Duncan Falls Philo, 6-1, 195, sr.

Backs: Deo Samuel Pierre, Columbus East, 5-10, 185, sr.; Timmy Ferguson, Byesville Meadowbrook, 5-11, 200, sr.; AJ Lovin, West Milton Milton-Union, 5-8, 165, sr.; Jacob Brewer, Milan Edison, 6-0, 215, sr.; Brendan Lamb, Clarksville Clinton-Massie, 5-11, 195, sr.

Receivers: Amari Whitehead, Cincinnati Indian Hill, 6-2, 175, sr.; Isaiah Alsap, Galion, 6-1, 175 Sr.; Connar Penrod, Wauseon, 6-2, 177, sr.; Jayden Cornell, Kenton, 5-10, 170 Jr.; Nicholas Malito, Girard, 6-3, 200, sr.; Anthony Rosati, Perry, 5-7, 145, sr.

Line: Nolan Tebbe, St. Bernard Roger Bacon, 6-3, 290, sr.; John Abouhassan, Galion, 6-1, 270, sr.; Riley Starnes, Gallipolis Gallia Academy, 6-5, 295, jr.; Luke Rennard. Gnadenhutten Indian Valley, 6-3, 325, sr.; Frank Fultz, Clyde, 6-1, 211, sr.; Nick Dalessandro, Chagrin Falls, 6-4, 225, so.

Kicker: Luka Eller, Mentor Lake Catholic, 6-8, 215, sr.

Second Team Defense

Line: Kaz Zubay, East Liverpool, 6-1, 275, sr.; Keagon Hammons, Van Wert, 6-0, 200, sr.; Reese Best, Hubbard, 6-1, 270, sr.; JD German, New Concord John Glenn, 6-1, 270, sr.; Michael Reddick, Rocky River Lutheran West, 6-0, 220, jr.; P.J. Fisher, Pepper Pike Orange, 6-0, 230, sr.; Braxton Green, Clarksville Clinton-Massie, 5-11, 215, sr.

Linebackers: Brady Emerson, New Concord John Glenn, 5-8, 165, sr.; Jack Howey Bellevue, 6-1, 200, sr.; Gideon Lampron, LaGrange Keystone, 5-11, 200, so.; Matthew Sullivan, Perry, 6-0, 205, sr.; Dane Hogue, Heath, 6-0, 190, jr.

Backs: Hayden Hile, Newark Licking Valley. 6-0, 155, sr.; Ashton Lyon, Bellville Clear Fork, 5-11, 170 sr.; Jimmy Harkelroad, Huron, 6-0, 155, sr.; Aaron Leovic, Mentor Lake Catholic, 5-9, 185, sr.; Alex Angle, Oberlin Firelands, 6-3, 170, jr.; Jordan Reed, Lorain Clearview, 6-2, 180, sr.

All-Purpose: Joseph Norris, Lorain Clearview, 5-8, 160, sr.

Punter: Drew Sefsick, St. Clairsville, 5-11, 170, so.

Third Team Offense

Quarterbacks: Logan Bragg, Newark Licking Valley, 6-0, 185, sr.; Nathan Brumbaugh, West Milton Milton-Union, 6-1, 175, sr.; Cade Cradlebaugh, Germantown Valley View, 6-2, 215, sr.

Backs: Owen Fisher, Shelby, 5-7, 170, jr.; Dylan Naylor, LaGrange Keystone, 5-9, 200, sr.; Diante White, Pepper Pike Orange, 5-8, 165, sr.; James Armstrong, Gallipolis Gallia Academy, 6-0, 190, jr.

Receivers: Calvin Dibert, Springfield Kenton Ridge, 6-4, 190, sr.; Niko Walter, Salem, 5-11, 195, sr.; Caleb Marshall, Bellevue, 6-6, 205 Sr.; Will Futhey, Waverly, 6-5, 195, so.; Matthew Reardon, Youngstown Ursuline, 6-0, 170, jr.; Christian DeMitro, Mentor Lake Catholic, 6-0, 175, sr.; Ryne Shackelford, LaGrange Keystone: 6-0, 175, Fr.; C.J. Fleming, Lorain Clearview, 6-0, 200, sr.

Line: Blaze Baker, New Concord John Glenn, 6-0, 220, sr.; Mason Ogle, Cambridge, 5-11, 220, sr.; Jack Bova, CVCA, 6-4, 265, jr.; Harrison Gruber, Chesterland West Geauga: 5-11, 220, sr.; Jacob Schmitz, Oberlin Firelands, 6-6, 240, Sr; Sam Quick, Mentor Lake Catholic, 5-10, 185, sr.; Justin Bromagen, Germantown Valley View, 6-5, 285, sr.; Mason Lukens, Waynesville, 6-2, 245, sr.

Kickers: Kicker Colton Stotts, Duncan Falls Philo, 5-8, 136 sr.; Luke Lundberg, Cincinnati Indian Hill, 5-11, 185, sr.

Third Team Defense

Line: James Thompson, St. Bernard Roger Bacon, 6-5, 255, sr.; Cortez Hatem, Heath, 6-0, 245, sr.; Quanaire Tatum, Marion-Franklin, 6-3, 254, jr.; Remington Norman, Clyde, 5-9, 201, so.; Isaac Wilson, Wauseon, 6-2, 210, sr.; Chris Janos, Perry, 6-0, 210, sr.; Harrison Shepherd, Cincinnati Wyoming, 6-5, 250, sr.

Linebackers: Khol Mobelini, Cambridge, 6-0, 200, sr.; Logan Miller, Ottawa-Glandorf, 5-7, 170, sr.; Logan Slutz, Navarre Fairless, 6-2, 205, sr.; Simon Taraska, Mentor Lake Catholic, 5-9, 185, jr.; Jerron Lander, Dayton Northridge, 5-9, 175, sr.; Wyatt Hornsby, Sparta Highland, 5-11, 185, jr.

Backs: Nick Webb, Clyde, 6-2, 183, sr.; Darryl Story Jr., Dayton Northridge, 5-11, 165, sr.; Connor Arthur, Bryan, 5-10, 160, sr.; Tate Olberding, Clarksville Clinton-Massie, 6-3, 180, sr.

Punter: Ty Walters, Waynesville, 6-3, 190, so.

SPECIAL MENTION:

Quarterbacks: Wilson Frankhouse, Galion, 5-9, 165, jr.; Connor Vierstra, Hebron Lakewood, 6-4, 205, sr.; Noah Vanco, Gallipolis Gallia Academy, 6-2, 195, jr.; Haydn’ Shanks, Waverly, 6-3, 190, jr.; Gannon Unger, Warsaw River View, 6-0, 200, sr.; Davis Singleton, Byesville Meadowbrook, 6-2, 190, jr.; Ty Myers, Gnadenhutten Indian Valley, 6-1, 160, sr.; Evan Williams, New Concord John Glenn, 6-0, 170, sr.; Michael Bevington, CVCA, 6-0, 165, jr.; Aiden Hall, Struthers, 6-1, 178, jr.; Jake Amburgy, Waynesville, 6-0, 175, jr.

Backs: Shawn Shehee, Dayton Northridge, 6-1, 185, sr.; Xavier Puryear (Heath) 6-1, 185, jr.; Deo Samuel Pierre, Columbus East, 5-10, 185, sr.; Jack Weaver, Sparta Highland, 6-2, 190, sr.; Jacob Wells, McArthur Vinton County, 5-10, 180, sr.; Christian Vance, New Lexington, 6-0, 181, sr.; Derek Carter, East Liverpool, 5-6, 150, sr.; Zach Ellis, Poland Seminary, 5-11, 210, sr.; Zyere Rodgers, Youngstown Cardinal Mooney, 5-8, 155, so.

Receivers: Troy Coulter, Germantown Valley View, 6-4, 200, jr.; Gauge Dunn, Bethel Bethel-Tate, 6-0, 150, so.; Joop Mitchell, Cincinnati Wyoming, 6-2, 175, jr.; Ethan Adams, Utica, 5-7, 140, sr.; Carson Conley, Licking Valley, 6-2, 185, sr.; Justin Hartman, Heath, 5-9, 165, sr.; Evan Willet, Bloom-Carroll, 5-7, 165, sr.; Eli Lynch, Washington C.H. Washington, 6-2, 180, sr.; Eli Preston, Duncan Falls Philo, 5-10, 165, jr.; Addy Black, Byesville Meadowbrook, 6-4, 175, sr.; Michael Lesiecki, Uhrichsville Claymont, 6-0, 185, sr.

All-Purpose: C.J. Ratliff, New Lexington, 5-10, 165, sr.

Offensive Line: Davis Wulf, Clarksville Clinton-Massie, 6-3, 265, sr.; Zack Hartz, Shelby, 6-0, 250, sr.; Sam McNulty, Sandusky Perkins, 6-4, 225, sr.; Robbie Duncan, Bloom-Carroll, 6-5, 230, sr.; Caden Marinacci, Heath, 6-2, 265, jr.; Breon Scruggs, Marion-Franklin, 6-2, 275, sr.; Draven Stodgel, Hillsboro, 6-0, 250, sr.; Andrew Welch, Waverly, 6-0, 315, jr.; Ethyn McClelland, Zanesville Maysville, 6-5, 300, jr.; Garren Swickard, Wintersville Indian Creek, 6-4, 295, sr.; Mike Voitus, Poland Seminary, 6-2, 255, sr.; Kerri Hewlett, Youngstown Cardinal Mooney, 6-1, 320, jr.; Alex Feliciano, Poland Seminary, 6-3, 350, sr.

Kickers: Dominic Pittman, Galion, 6-1, 210, jr.; Brandon Hiles, Wintersville Indian Creek, 5-11, 205, sr.

Defensive Line: Sean Brock, Wauseon, 6-3, 211, sr.; Logan Schmidt, Ottawa-Glandorf, 6-0, 200, sr.; Dylan Dodson, Licking Valley, 5-7, 180, jr.; Damion Fugate, Bloom-Carroll, 5-11, 185, sr.; Brayden Easton, Gallipolis Gallia Academy, 6-1, 185, so.; Daniel Wirth, Lisbon Beaver, 6-2, 230, sr.; Matt Schaefer, Wintersville Indian Creek, 5-11, 205, jr.; Isaac Myers, St. Clairsville, 6-0, 195, sr.; Dylan Hall, CVCA, 6-3, 180, sr.; Reese Best, Hubbard, 6-1, 270, sr.; Brandan Serrano, Struthers, 6-2, 217, sr.

Linebackers: Tavon Blunt, Cincinnati Shroder, 5-10, 225, sr.; Devin Current, Springfield Northwestern, 5-11, 175, sr.; Austin Gray, Shelby, 5-10, 190, sr.; Noah Hopkins, Licking Valley, 6-1, 175, sr.; Trent Salters, Marion-Franklin, 5-11, 235, sr.; Hobie Scarberry, Bloom-Carroll, 5-10, 195, jr.; Collier Brown, Washington C.H. Washington, 6-1, 215, sr.; Chase Sluder, Washington C.H. Washington, 5-11, 205, sr.; Garitt Leisure, Washington C.H. Washington, 6-1, 200, sr.; Mark Gallimore, Hillsboro, 5-11, 180, sr.; Zeke Brown, Waverly, 6-3, 200, jr.; Brady Hlad, Byesville Meadowbrook, 5-10, 180, sr.; Noah Wells, Gnadenhutten Indian Valley, 6-0, 195, sr.; Noah Trubiano, St. Clairsville, 5-8, 175, sr.; Colt Perkins, Duncan Falls Philo, 6-2, 195, sr.; Dylan Milstead, New Concord John Glenn, 5-10, 165, sr.; Kyle Snider, CVCA, 5-10, 190, fr.; Cade Campolito, Salem, 5-11, 198, sr.; Colton Weber, Canal Fulton Northwest, 5-9, 180, sr.; Evan Reinhart, Mogadore Field, 5-11, 190, sr.

Defensive Backs: Seth Bloom, Waynesville, 6-2, 190, jr.; Peyton Brown, West Milton Milton-Union, 5-9, 160, sr.; Austin Morrow, Heath, 5-10, 165, sr.; Logan Mobelini, Cambridge, 6-0, 160, jr.; Mason Love, Gnadenhutten Indian Valley, 5-9, 150, jr.; Hayden Glaub, New Concord John Glenn, 5-7, 145, sr.; Brock Lucas, Wintersville Indian Creek, 6-1, 185, sr.; Trenton Hill, Youngstown Ursuline, 5-8, 175, so.; Braden Mick, Canal Fulton Northwest, 6-0, 155, fr.; Morgan Clardy, Girard, 5-10, 170, sr.; Zack Radabaugh, McArthur Vinton County, 5-9, 170, So.

Punters: Andrew Toler, Gallipolis Gallia Academy, 6-1, 185, sr.; Brendon Kilpatrick, Cortland Lakeview, 6-2, 200, jr.

RIEMAN
https://www.limaohio.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/54/2019/12/web1_Aaron-Rieman.jpgRIEMAN

Staff Reports

Post navigation