All district football honors announced


By Staff Reports - sports@limanews.com



FINDLAY — The 2019 All-Northwest District football teams as selected by an Ohio Prep Sportswriters Association media panel from the district has been announced.

In Division III, St. Marys’ Blake Kanorr was selected co-lineman of the year.

In D-IV, Kenton’s Luke Fackler received co-defensive player of the year honors and Ottawa-Glandorf’s Aaron Rieman (co-lineman of the year) and Ken Schriner (co-coach of the year) also received special honors.

In D-VI, Allen East’s Wes Schroeder was named co-coach of the year.

In Division VII, Marion Local’s Matt Everman shared defensive player of the year recognition. Leipsic’s Ryley Spanger was among those selected lineman of the year and Perry’s Dan Baker and Leipsic’s Joe Kirkendall were among those picked as coach of the year.

In D-II, Lima Senior defensive lineman Brandon Taylor made the first team.

In D-III, offensive linemen Tyler Shroyer (Wapakoneta) and Bryan Ward (St. Marys), defensive linemen Isaac Meeks (Wapak) and Kanorr, linebacker Lukas Walter (St. Marys) and defensive backs Devin Huelskamp (Wapak) and Ty Howell, (St. Marys) were on the first team.

In D-IV, offensive end Jayden Cornell (Kenton), offensive lineman Rieman, quarterback Blaine Houston (Kenton), defense linemen Logan Schmits (O-G) and Keagon Hammons (Van Wert), linebackers Logan Miller (O-G) and Fackler and punter Ethan Alt (O-G) received first team honors.

In Division VI, offensive receivers Alex Schneider (Columbus Grove) and Minster’s Trent Roetgerman, tight end Noah Miller (Coldwater), offensive linemen Dylan Sharp (Minster) and Ethan Truex (Lima Central Catholic), running backs Alex Schmitmeyer (Minster) and Shaun Thomas (LCC), quarterback Blake Reynolds (CG) and kickers Rece Verhoff (CG) and Blake Dippold (Coldwater), defensive linemen Gunner King (CG) and Garrett Neth (Allen East), linebackers Eli Yahl, (Spencerville) and Blake Harshbarger (Allen East) and defensive back Rossy Moore (LCC) landed on the first team.

In D-VII, offensive ends Bryce Basinger (Pandora-Gilboa), Charles Huelsman (Marion Local) and Chazz Jackson (Perry), offensive linemen Spanger, Lance Good (Hardin Northern) and Damarion Gibson (Perry), running back Owen Wetherill, (Hardin Northern), defensive linemen Juan Pena (Leipsic), Isaiah LaTurner (Crestview) and Matt Everman (Marion Local), linebackers Grant Meier (Marion Local) Isaac Stall (P-G) and Caleb Lammers (Leipsic) and defensive backs Mitchell Hays (New Bremen) and Devares Glenn (Perry) made the first team.

Selections

FINDLAY — The 2019 All-Northwest District football teams, as selected by an Ohio Prep Sportswriters Association media panel from the district.

DIVISION I

(Note: Because the district has only five D-I teams, only a first team and an honorable mention list was selected.)

First team

Offense

Ends- Nic Kilbride, Perrysburg, 6-foot-3, 195 pounds, Sr.; Tevin Gregory, Toledo Bowsher, 6-1, 210, Sr.; Ben Ireland, Findlay, 5-11, 163, Soph.

Linemen- Austin Collins, Perrysburg, 6-3, 275, Sr.; Tate Parker, Toledo Whitmer, 6-5, 276, Sr.; Cade Zimmerly, Perrysburg, 6-2, 245, Jr.; Hunter Huffman, Toledo Whitmer, 5-11, 220, Sr.

Running backs- Jared Banks, Toledo Whitmer, 5-11, 200, Sr.; Caleb Gerken, Perrysburg, 5-11, 200, Sr.; Marlin Scott, Toledo Bowsher, 5-9, 163, Sr.

Quarterback- Drew Sims, Perrysburg, 5-11, 180, Sr.; Riley Keller, Whitmer, 6-2, 210, Sr.

Kickers- Ethan Mullins, Perrysburg, 5-7, 140; Jr.; Austin Gibbons, Toledo Whitmer, 6-0, 165, Jr.

Punter- Pat Dillon, Findlay

Defense

Linemen- Romelle Grier, Toledo Whitmer, 6-3, 275, Sr.; Rayshawn Galloway, Toledo Bowsher, 6-2, 195, Jr.

Linebackers- Kameron Vargas, Toledo Whitmer, 6-1, 210, Jr.; Carlos Negrin, Toledo Whitmer, 6-0, 200, Sr.; Jack Higgins, Perrysburg, 6-3, 215, Jr.; Aidan Eubanks, Findlay, 5-11, 218, Sr.

Backs- James Covington, Toledo Whitmer, 6-0, 165, Sr.; Trey Young, Toledo Whitmer, 6-2, 170, Sr.

Honorable mention: Brandon Hamilton, Findlay; Parker Fetterman, Findlay; Isaiah Moore, Findlay; Evan Winans, Findlay; Alex Hagen, Toledo Bowsher; Devon Taylor, Toledo Bowsher; Art Harris, Toledo Bowsher; Jeremiah Beringer, Toledo Start; Adriel Maddox, Toledo Start; Alex Hamilton, Toledo Start; Darryn Williams, Toledo Start; Justin Simmons, Toledo Whitmer.

Offensive Player of the Year: Jared Banks, Toledo Whitmer.

Defensive Player of the Year: Kameron Vargas, Toledo Whitmer.

DIVISION II

First team

Offense

Ends- Dimitri Mitsopoulos, Toledo St. John’s, 5-10, 185, Sr.; Tae’Shaun Johnson, Toledo Central Catholic, 6-0, 185, Jr.; Thomas Zsiros, Toledo St. John’s, 6-3, 200, Jr.

Tight end- Jack Ryder, Toledo St. John’s, 6-3, 210, Sr.

Linemen- Nolan Barber, Whitehouse Anthony Wayne, 6-3, 250, Sr.; Jamon Gibson, Toledo Central Catholic, 6-2, 275, Sr.; Chris Sennett, Toledo Central Catholic, 6-4, 280, Jr.; Jacob Mercurio, Toledo St. Francis, 6-4, 295, Sr.; Josh Raimonde, Whitehouse Anthony Wayne, 6-2, 285, Sr.

Running backs- Jonzell Norrils, Toledo Central Catholic, 5-11, 205, Sr.; Ezra Scott, Whitehouse Anthony Wayne, 6-2, 195, Sr.

Quarterbacks- Mason Alberts, Whitehouse Anthony Wayne, 6-1, 175, Sr.; Brady Lichtenberg, Toledo St. John’s, 6-2, 190, Jr.

Kicker- Jarrett Puckett, Toledo St. Francis, 6-3, 180, Sr.

Defense

Linemen- Carter Fouty, Toledo Central Catholic, 6-4, 270, Sr.; Dontrez Brown, Fremont Ross, 6-2, 275, Sr.; Brandon Taylor, Lima Senior, 6-3, 255, Sr.; Jacob Jackson, Toledo Central Catholic, 6-0, 280, Sr.

Linebackers- Ja’Kobe Crowell, Toledo Central Catholic, 5-11, 215, Sr.; Bryce Boyer, Whitehouse Anthony Wayne, 6-4, 215, Sr.; Kendal Marshall, Toledo Central Catholic, 6-2, 230, Sr.; Demetrios Rousos, Sylvania Northview, 6-2, 220, Sr.

Backs- Todd Bumphis, Toledo St. Francis, 6-0, 190, Sr.; Semaj Cross, Toledo Central Catholic, 6-1, 180, Sr.; Bobby Miller, Whitehouse Anthony Wayne, 6-3, 175, Sr.

Punter- Matt Paull, Whitehouse Anthony Wayne, 6-2, 185, Sr.

Offensive Player of the Year: Mason Alberts, Whitehouse Anthony Wayne.

Defensive Player of the Year: Ja’Kobe Crowell, Toledo Central Catholic.

Lineman of the Year: Nolan Barber, Whitehouse Anthony Wayne.

Coach of the Year: Greg Dempsey, Toledo Central Catholic.

Second team

Offense

Ends- Devin Johnson, Holland Springfield, 5-10, 170, Sr.; Andrew Collins, Oregon Clay, 6-1, 160, Sr.

Linemen- Jacob Buckmaster, Whitehouse Anthony Wayne, 6-1, 225, Sr.; Adrian Bowsher, Lima Senior, 5-10, 225, Sr.; Jason Burling, Fremont Ross, 6-2, 265, Sr.; Charlie Morehead, Toledo St. Francis, 6-2, 295, Jr.; Makhi Ulrich, Toledo Waite, 5-10, 265, Sr.

Running backs- Jawan Anderson, Lima Senior, 5-8, 185, Sr.; Josiah Pressley, Holland Springfield, 5-10, 190, Sr.

Quarterback- Bishop Vargas, Toledo Central Catholic, 5-10, 165, Jr.

Kicker- Andrew Delverne, Sylvania Northview, 5-9, 175, Sr.

Defense

Linemen- Dylan Jennings, Whitehouse Anthony Wayne, 6-1, 195, Sr.; Matt Fortner, Sylvania Northview, 6-3, 290, Sr.; Caymien Durr, Lima Senior, 6-2, 225, Sr.

Linebackers- Dawson Frederick, Whitehouse Anthony Wayne, 5-11, 165, Sr.; Kameron Miller, Oregon Clay, 5-8, 170, Sr.; Adam Miller, Whitehouse Anthony Wayne, 6-1, 190, Jr.

Backs- Randy Williams, Toledo Central Catholic, 5-10, 165, Sr.; Jacob Potkanowicz, Whitehouse Anthony Wayne, 5-11, 170, Sr.; Brandon Harris, Oregon Clay, 5-11, 165, Sr.

Honorable mention: Darnell Thomas, Holland Springfield; Jordan Pettaway, Oregon Clay; Trent Simms, Sylvania Northview; Nick Harshman, Sylvania Southview; Nathan Taylor, Sylvania Southview; Jamani Russell, Toledo St. Francis; Dayven Kizer, Toledo St. Francis; Javon Pratt, Toledo Waite.

DIVISION III

First team

Offense

Ends- Nick Koerper, Tiffin Columbian, 5-10, 152, Sr.; Alex Green, Lexington, 5-11, 170, Sr.; Cade McQuate, Ashland, 6-2, 195, Sr.

Linemen- Trey Leroux, Norwalk, 6-8, 330, Sr.; Ty’lheir Grose, Mansfield Senior, 6-3, 280, Sr.; Jacob Dennison, Lexington, 6-6, 295, Sr.; Tyler Shroyer, Wapakoneta, 6-0, 240, Sr.; Bryan Ward, St. Marys, 6-0, 285, Jr.

Running backs- Evan Stumpf, Norwalk, 5-11, 180, Sr.; Terion Stewart, Sandusky, 5-8, 205, Sr.

Quarterbacks- Chase Frankhauser, Tiffin Columbian, 5-11, 166, Sr.; Cameron Todd, Mansfield Senior, 6-0, 210, Sr.

Kicker- Garrison Smith, Norwalk, 5-10, 170, Jr.

Defense

Linemen- Gabe Phillips, Norwalk, 6-1, 195, Sr.; Drake Devore, Tiffin Columbian, 6-1, 264, Sr.; Anthony Hawkins, Mansfield Senior, 6-0, 270, Sr.; Isaac Meeks, Wapakoneta, 6-3, 190, Sr.; Blake Kanorr, St. Marys, 6-4, 230, Sr.

Linebackers- Alec Maloney, Norwalk, 6-2, 226, Sr.; Vinny D’Amico, Sandusky, 6-0, 180, Sr.; Lukas Walter, St. Marys, 6-1, Sr.; Terrance Flickinger, Mansfield Senior, 5-8, 170, Sr.

Backs- Noah Caston, Sandusky, 5-10, 170, Sr.; Angelo Grose, Mansfield Senior, 5-10, 190, Sr.; Devin Huelskamp, Wapakoneta, 5-10, 170, Sr.; Ty Howell, St. Marys, 5-10, 170, Sr.

Punter- Kaydan Berry, Lexington, 5-10, 200, Sr.

Co-Offensive Players of the Year: Evan Stumpf, Norwalk; Terion Stewart, Sandusky.

Defensive Player of the Year: Angelo Grose, Mansfield Senior.

Co-Linemen of the Year: Trey Leroux, Norwalk; Blake Kanorr, St. Marys.

Coach of the Year: Chioke Bradley, Mansfield Senior.

Second team

Offense

Ends- Kavon Harper, Toledo Woodward, 6-3, 170, Sr.; Kevin McCoy, Toledo Rogers, 5-10, 185, Sr.

Linemen- Kaleb Bauman, Norwalk, 6-1, 230, Sr.; Jordan Speller, Elida, 6-5, 315, Sr.; Riley Sweigart, St. Marys, 6-0, 235, Sr.

Running backs- Evan Kaeck, Wapakoneta, 6-1, 225, Sr.; Preston Reasonover, Toledo Woodward, 5-11, 185, Sr.

Quarterback- Mitch Heilman, Ashland, 6-0, 185, Sr.; Reed Merricle, Wapakoneta, 6-4, 200, Sr.

Kicker- Payne Harshbarger, Wapakoneta, 5-11, 160, Jr.

Defense

Linemen- Clay Caudill, Mansfield Senior, 6-2, 235, Sr.; Hayden Hoskins, Lexington, 5-10, 225, Sr.; Dylan Gonterman, Wapakoneta, 6-3, 320, Sr.; Max Fausnaugh, Bowling Green, 6-2, 230, Sr.; Trey Fisher, St. Marys, 6-0, 195, Sr.

Linebackers- Josh Neuberger, Norwalk, 5-10, 190, Sr.; Jakob Beverly, Ashland, 6-1, 205, Jr.; Antwon Hunt, Toledo Woodward, 5-11, 235, Sr.; Kenny Jones, Toledo Rogers, 5-10, 190, Sr.

Backs- Ryan Sowders, Norwalk, 6-1, 180, Sr.; Aveon Grose, Mansfield Senior, 5-11, 170, Soph.; Clarence Brown, Toledo Woodward, 5-9, 165, Soph.

Honorable mention: Cory Fortkamp, Celina; Garrett Chapin, Norwalk; Rashon Redding, Sandusky; London Havens, Sandusky; Dazeion Wright, Sandusky; Michael Franklin, Sandusky; Johnny Ceballos, Defiance; Caden Kline, Defiance; Zach Parrish, Defiance; Brody Conley, Tiffin Columbian; Robert Daniel, Tiffin Columbian; Jamaal Coleman, Mansfield Madison; Nate Barrett, Mansfield Madison; Isaac Brooks, Mansfield Madison; Corbin Green, Lexington; Shawn Prendergast, Lexington; Parker Henkel, Ashland; Cole Garrison, Ashland; Alijah Grose, Mansfield Senior; Myles Bradley, Mansfield Senior; Donovan Haney, Mansfield Senior; Cyrus Ellerbe, Mansfield Senior; Jawaun Irving, Mansfield Senior; Benny Miller, Mansfield Senior; Dylan Kroggel, Bowling Green; Michael Henry, Maumee; Jaelin McCoy, Maumee; Orlando Middleton, Toledo Rogers; Javonte Hayward, Toledo Rogers; Jay Gaines, Toledo Woodward; Xavier Allen, Toledo Woodward; Peyton Reasonover, Toledo Woodward.

DIVISION IV

First team

Offense

Ends- Caleb Marshall, Bellevue, 6-6, 205, Sr.; Connar Penrod, Wauseon, 6-2, 177, Sr.; Isaiah Alsip, Galion, 6-1, 175, Sr.; Jayden Cornell, Kenton, 5-10, 170, Jr.;

Lineman- Sam McNulty, Sandusky Perkins, 6-4, 225, Sr.; Frank Fultz, Clyde, 6-1, 211, Sr., John Abouhassan, Galion, 6-1, 270, Sr.; Zack Hartz, Shelby, 6-0, 250, Sr.; Aaron Rieman, Ottawa-Glandorf, 6-3, 226, Sr.

Running back- Owen Fisher, Shelby, 5-7, 170, Jr.; Jacob Brewer, Milan Edison, 6-0, 215, Sr.

Quarterback- Brennan South, Bellville Clear Fork, 5-11, 165, Sr.; Wilson Frankhouse, Galion, 5-9, 165, Jr.; Blaine Houston, Kenton, 6-0, 179, Jr.; Nate Miller, Bryan, 6-1, 195, Sr.

Kicker- Dominic Pittman, Galion, 6-1, 210, Jr.;

Defense

Linemen- Remington Norman, Clyde, 5-9, 201, Soph.; Sean Brock, Wauseon, 6-3, 211, Sr.; Marek Albert, Shelby, 6-3, 225, Jr.; Logan Schmits, Ottawa-Glandorf, 6-0, 200, Sr.; Keagon Hammons, Van Wert, 6-0, 200, Sr.

Linebackers- Jack Howey, Bellevue, 6-1, 200, Sr.; Isaac Wilson, Wauseon, 6-2, 210, Sr.; Austin Gray, Shelby, 5-10, 190, Sr.; Logan Miller, Ottawa-Glandorf, 5-7, 170, Sr.; Luke Fackler, Kenton, 6-2, 205, Sr.

Backs- Jimmy Harkelroad, Huron, 6-0, 155, Sr.; Nick Webb, Clyde, 6-2, 183, Sr.; Connor Arthur, Bryan, 5-10, 160, Sr.; Ashton Lyon, Bellville Clear Fork, 5-11, 170, Sr.

Punter- Ethan Alt, Ottawa-Glandorf, 6-4, 190, Sr.

Co-Offensive Players of the Year: Brennan South, Bellville Clear Fork, Nate Miller, Bryan

Co-Defensive Players of the Year: Luke Fackler, Kenton; Marek Albert, Shelby

Co-Lineman of the Year: Aaron Rieman, Ottawa-Glandorf; John Abouhassan, Galion.

Co-Coaches of the Year: Ken Schriner, Ottawa-Glandorf; Todd Drusback, Rossford.

Second team

Offense

Ends- Carson Rieman, Clyde, 6-4, 193, Sr.; Jamari Croom, Rossford, 6-3, 175, Jr.; Landon Rush, Kenton, 6-3, 175, Sr.; Jarrod Beach, Ottawa-Glandorf, 5-11, 175, Sr.

Linemen- Justin Daniel, Milan Edison, 5-11, 195, Sr.; Collin Ohm, Huron, 5-10, 220, Sr.; Jaden Banister, Wauseon, 6-0, 230, Jr.; John Sanders, Rossford, 6-2, 265, sr,; Colin Place, Van Wert, 6-2, 250, Sr.

Running backs- Jarrett Gerdeman, Napoleon, 5-19, 190, Jr.; Cooper Stine, Port Clinton, 5-10, 200, Sr.; Jake Hilleary, Van Wert, 6-2, 200 sr,

Quarterback- Cody Figy, Wauseon, 6-0, 200, Sr.; McGwire Albert, Shelby, 6-5, 215, Sr.; Kyle Kromenacker, Rossford, 6-0, 180, Sr.; Dominique Settles, Fostoria, 5-9, 170, Jr.

Kicker- Luke Wood, Huron, 6-0, 160, Sr.

Defense

Linemen- Collin Corapi, Bellevue, 5-8, 182, Jr.; Jaden Timbs, Milan Edison, 6-0, 215, Sr.; Sammy Sosa, Wauseon, 5-9, 295, Sr.; Justin Aldrich, Napoleon, 5-11, 181, Jr.; Noah Eikenbary, Kenton, 6-0, 230, Jr.

Linebackers- Derick Coleman, Clyde, 5-11, 183, Sr.; Joe Stoll, Milan Edison, 6-2, 205, Sr.; Wesley Jeffries-Babcock, Napoleon, 5-11, 218, Sr.; Brayden Eckels, Galion, 6-2, 200, Jr.; Keyshawn Carter Stokes, Fostoria, 6-1, 215, Sr.

Backs- Jack Ftzgerald, Bellevue, 5-11, 160, Sr.; Noah Tester, Wauseon, 6-0, 167, Sr.; Grant Gossom, Shelby, 6-0, 185, Sr. Lukas Klotz, Rossford, 6-1, 180, Sr.

Punter- Josh Mack, Napoleon, 6-4, 188, Soph.

Honorable mention: Tacoma Orr, Bellville Clear Fork, Devin Mauricio, Fostoria; Diago Cazares, Upper Sandusky; Tim Straka, Milan Edison; Ben Bostelman, Napoleon; Cullen Dunn, Van Wert; Owen Treece, Van Wert; Joey Brown, Huron; Hunter Mominee, Port Clinton; Jacob Williams, Galion; Levi Karcher, Fostoria; Jacob Lamb, Huron; Zach Rosenbrook, Napoleon; Eric Heebsh, Ottawa-Glandorf; Keegan Ray, Bellevue; Tai Carter, Sandusky Perkins; Jack Morrison, Clyde; Ryan Lozier, Clyde; Gunner Golden, Clyde; Jonas Tester, Wauseon; Tate Rubinstein, Napoleon; Jackson Myer, Clear Fork; Collin Crider, Bellville Clear Fork; Hanif Donaldson, Galion; Owen Hatfield, Ontario; Logan Hissong, Ontario; Blaine Bowman, Shelby; Nathan Zehner, Shelby; Marshall Shepherd, Shelby; K’Shaun Gilmer, Toledo Scott; Gavin Linkous, Rossford; Jackson Murtha, Rossford; Jacob Shiffert, Rossford; Brennan Blevins, Ottawa-Glandorf; Will Kaufman, Ottawa-Glandorf; Jacob Balbaugh, Ottawa-Glandorf; Zach Chavana, Fostoria.

DIVISION V

First team

Offense

Ends- Tyler May, Oak Harbor, 5-11, 155, Sr.; Ben Gray, Tontogany Otsego, 5-9, 155, Sr.

Athletes- Marshall Rose, Liberty-Benton, 5-8, 160, Sr.; Austin Cole, Northwood, 6-0, 215, Sr.

Linemen- Erik Marazon, Northwood, 5-10, 205, Sr.; Gabe Dowling, Oak Harbor, 6-2, 265, Sr.; Max Buchman, Pemberville Eastwood, 6-2, 218, Jr.; Brendan Zink, Millbury Lake, 5-7, 215, Sr.; Will Dowling, Oak Harbor, 6-3, 270, Sr.;

Running backs- Anthony Williams, Northwood, 6-0, 200, Sr.; Trevor Franks, Kansas Lakota, 5-9, 175, Sr.; Justin Pickerel, Pemberville Eastwood, 5-11, 172, Sr.

Quarterbacks- Michael Erdeljac, Liberty-Benton, 6-1, 183, Sr.; Jac Alexander, Oak Harbor, 5-10, 185, Sr.

Kicker- Cason Doolittle, Liberty-Benton, 6-0, 141, Fr.; Sam Witt, Genoa, 5-11, 195, Sr..

Defense

Linemen- Dalton Dempsey, Northwood, 6-0, 215, Sr.; Steven Kintner, Liberty-Benton, 6-0, 184, Jr.; Gavin Leffler, Bucyrus Wynford, 6-2, 260, Sr.; Blake Landis, Pemberville Eastwood, 6-2, 201, Jr.; Jordan Arnold, Oak Harbor, 6-2, 185, Sr.

Linebackers- Tyler Hughes, Northwood, 5-11, 205, Sr.; Cody Taylor, Bucyrus Wynford, 5-9, 155, Jr.; Clay Schulte, Oak Harbor, 5-11, 180, Sr.; Zach Kwiatkowski, Pemberville Eastwood, 5-6, 162, Jr.

Backs- Seth Benedict, Bucyrus Wynford, 5-10, 160, Sr.; Hayden Rodgers, Millbury Lake, 5-9, 170, Jr.; Griffin Coffield, Pemberville Eastwood, 5-11, 161, Sr.

Offensive Player of the Year: Jac Alexander, Oak Harbor.

Defensive Player of the Year: Clay Schulte, Oak Harbor.

Co-Linemen of the Year: Blake Landis, Pemberville Eastwood; Gavin Leffler, Bucyrus Wynford.

Coach of the Year: Tim Nichols, Liberty-Benton.

Second team

Offense

Linemen- Austen Nissen, Pemberville Eastwood, 6-0, 227, Sr.; Sam Bullimore, Northwood, 6-0, 215, Sr.; Devin Montalbine, Liberty-Benton, 6-0, 220, Fr.

Running backs- Jacob Deisler, Paulding, 5-8, 185, Sr.; Sanford Fraley, Bloomdale Elmwood, 5-10, 200, Sr.; Scott Mackiewicz, Millbury Lake, 5-10, 185, Sr.

Quarterback- Jay Moten, Northwood, 6-1, 165, Jr.; Dustin Brady, Bucyrus Wynford, 6-3, 195, Jr.

Kicker- Trent Greene, Bucyrus Wynford, 5-8, 155, Soph.; Riley Hensley, Swanton, 6-0, 160, Sr.

Defense

Linemen- Carson Heinlein, Bucyrus Wynford, 6-2, 260, Sr.; Brendan Keith, Swanton, 6-0, 192, Sr.; Gabe Garcia, Millbury Lake, 6-2, 200, Sr.; Cade Limes, Tontogany Otsego, 5-11, 230, Jr.

Linebackers- Nick Perry, Millbury Lake, 6-1, 190, Sr.; Jesse Wright, Tontogany Otsego, 5-10, 165, Sr.; Will Bechstein, Bloomdale Elmwood, 6-2, 235, Sr.

Backs- Demond Marks, Northwood, 5-9, 160, Jr.; Marcellus Eckford, Liberty-Benton, 6-1, 155, Sr.

Honorable mention: A.J. Rable, Northwood; Cayden Schober, Northwood; Cam Noel, Northwood; Cole Busch, Liberty-Benton; Gunner Endicott, Bloomdale Elmwood, Collin Fauver, Oak Harbor; Parker Smith, Oak Harbor; Ryan Ridener, Oak Harbor; Gage Might, Eastwood; Mason Glaze, Pemberville Eastwood; Jaden Rayford, Pemberville Eastwood; Austen Nissen, Pemberville Eastwood; Josh Condon, Bloomdale Elmwood; Konner Logston, Elmwood; Tyrese Thrash, Bloomdale Elmwood; Tyler Saffran, Lake, Hayden Meisner, Willard; Jon Rothhaar, Willard.

DIVISION VI

First team

Offense

Receivers – Alex Schneider, Columbus Grove, 6-2, 160, Sr.; Luke Morris, Mt. Blanchard Riverdale, 5-8, 170, Jr.; Antonio Cruz, Archbold, 5-11, 160, Jr.; Trent Roetgerman, Minster, 6-2, 190, Sr.

Tight Ends- Trent Murdock, Liberty Center, 6-1, 205, Sr.; Noah Miller, Coldwater, 6-5, 222, Sr.

Linemen- Aiden Markley, Collins Western Reserve, 6-3, 220, Sr.; Matthew Gladieux, Archbold, 6-1, 230, Sr.; Austin Bostater, Sherwood Fairview, 6-2, 255, Jr.; Dylan Sharp, Minster, 6-3, 270, Sr.; Blake Jones, Attica Seneca East, 6-4, 270, Sr.; Jake Montgomery, Gibsonburg, 6-2, 212, Sr.; Ethan Truex, Lima Central Catholic, 5-10, 298, Sr.

Running backs- Cody Benesh, Collins Western Reserve, 5-11, 170, Sr.; Zach Bowers, Liberty Center, 5-11, 168, Sr.; Alex Schmitmeyer, Minster, 6-0, 180, Sr.; Jon Auld, Gibsonburg, 5-10, 172, Sr.; Shaun Thomas, Lima Central Catholic, 6-0, 182, Jr.

Quarterback- Blake Reynolds, Columbus Grove, 6-4, 180, Jr.; Cade Polter, Sherwood Fairview, 6-2, 180, Sr.; Chase Foos, Attica Seneca East, 6-0, 215, Sr.

Kicker- Rece Verhoff, Columbus Grove, 5-5, 125, Soph.; Blake Dippold, Coldwater, 5-11, 218, Sr.

Defense

Linemen- Gunner King, Columbus Grove, 6-2, 275, Jr.; Dayne Braden, Collins Western Reserve, 6-3, 275, Sr.; Logan Hicks, Attica Seneca East, 6-1, 235, Sr.; Trey Kaseman, Gibsonburg, 5-8, 171, Sr.; Caden Hill, Ashland Crestview, 6-1, 290, Sr.; Garrett Neth, Allen East, 5-10, 200, Sr.

Linebackers- Will Bolin, Ashland Crestview, 6-0, 210, Sr.; Chayse Singer, Sherwood Fairview, 5-9, 180, Sr.; Carson Meyer, Archbold, 5-11, 190, Jr.; Andrew Pifer, Bucyrus, 5-10, 180, Sr.; Eli Yahl, Spencerville, 6-2, 230, Sr.; Blake Harshbarger, Allen East, 5-10, 175, Jr.

Backs- Bryce Conti, Carey, 5-11, 152, Soph.; Connor Keller, Liberty Center, 6-0, 165, Sr.; Elijah Zimmerman, Archbold, 6-1, 180, Sr.; Caleb Frank, Sherwood Fairview, 6-1, 165, Jr.; Rossy Moore, Lima Central Catholic, 6-2, 195, Jr.

Punter- Hunter Tresnan-Reighard, Delta, 6-4, 230, Sr.; Brycetyn Hedden, Castalia Margaretta, 6-1, 200, Sr.

Offensive Player of the Year: Cody Benesh, Collins Western Reserve.

Defensive Player of the Year: Chayse Singer, Sherwood Fairview; Andrew Pifer, Bucyrus

Lineman of the Year: Jake Montgomery, Gibsonburg; Matthew Gladieux, Archbold; Caden Hill, Ashland Crestview.

Co-Coaches of the Year: Wes Schroeder, Allen East; Ty Stevenson, Collins Western Reserve.

Second team

Offense

Receivers – Zac Swaney, Ada, 5-10, 175, Jr.; Alex Reinhart, Haviland Wayne Trace, 6-4, 170, Sr.; Mitch Raifsnider, Castalia Margaretta, 6-7, 225, Jr.; Cole Fletcher, Allen East, 6-1, 200, Sr.

Tight end- Tallen Kennedy, Castalia Margaretta, 6-2, 250, Sr.

Linemen- Mitch Douglas, Columbus Grove, 6-1, 230, Soph.; Grant Huston, Carey, 6-3, 190, Sr.; Hayden Morse, Ashland Crestview, 5-10, 300, Jr.; Mason Babcock, Archbold, 5-10, 205, Sr.; Tayven Halbisen, Gibsonburg, 5-11, 285, Jr.; Jackson Goecke, Spencerville, 6-1, 200, Sr.; Caleb Heider, Lima Central Catholic, 5-10, 195, Sr.; Brennan Davis, Allen East, 6-4, 300, Sr.

Running backs – Sage Baith, Ashland Crestview, 6-0, 185, Sr.; Mason Commisso, Hicksville, 5-11, 168, Sr.; Noah Gomez, Archbold, 5-9, 180, Jr.; Tristan Cross, Colonel Crawford, 6-1, 215, Jr.; Joel Lotz, Spencerville, 5-9, 155, Sr.

Quarterback- Trevor Speice, Haviland Wayne Trace, 6-0, 170, Jr.; Jake Hemmelgarn, Coldwater, 6-1, 148, Sr.; Jacob Niemeyer, Minster, 6-1, 180, Sr.

Kicker- Devin Witte, Archbold, 6-0, 145, Sr.; Tyler Bishop, Bucyrus, 5-8, 145, Sr.

Defense

Linemen- Micah Graves, Bucyrus, 6-0, 250, Jr.; Russ Zeedyk, Sherwood Fairview, 5-11, 185, Jr.; Braden Hancock, Defiance Tinora, 5-11, 205, Soph.; Alex Righi, Liberty Center, 5-11, 185, Sr.; Ethan Suter, Colonel Crawford, 6-0, 185, Sr.; Grant Davis, Toledo Ottawa Hills, 6-3, 270, Jr.

Linebackers- Connor Williams, Carey, 6-0, 200, Sr.; Maguire Vollmar, Liberty Center, 5-11, 160, Sr.; Russell Klosterman, Coldwater, 5-11, 223, Sr.; Pat Snook, Attica Seneca East, 6-4, 235, Soph.; Hunter Smith, Gibsonburg, 6-0, 212, Sr.; Dylan Wilson, Lima Central Catholic, 5-10, 183, Jr.

Backs- Jon Banal, Columbus Grove, 6-0, 160, Jr.; Tyson Shutler, Bluffton, 6-0, 171, Jr.; Evan Hamilton, Ashland Crestview, 5-11, 170, Jr.; Jake Siesel, Attica Seneca East, 6-2, 160, Sr.; Jordyn Jury, Bascom Hopewell-Loudon, 6-2, 170, Sr.

Punter- Ross Kuhn, Ashland Crestview, 6-4, 180, Jr.

Honorable mention: Brandon Hull, Ada; Gabe Clement, Columbus Grove; Gavin Thobe, Fort Recovery; Travis Milligan, Bascom Hopewell-Loudon; Bradden Crumrine, Allen East; Austin Peffly, Montpelier, Jake Fuller, Metamora Evergreen; Owen Johnson, Liberty Center; Dustin Frericks, Minster; Kade Gravenhorst, Castalia Margaretta; Zac Jacobs, Lima Central Catholic; Tucker Neff, Bluffton; Luke Timbrook, Sherwood Fairview; Nick Hawk, Rockford Parkway; Skyler Walker, Attica Seneca East; Gunner Grigsby, Spencerville; Max Morris, Mt. Blanchard Riverdale; Jude Muenz, Collins Western Reserve; Ashton Bour, Bascom Hopewell-Loudon; Nevan Stolly, Lima Central Catholic; Dalton Webb, Collins Western Reserve; Lucas Flory, Defiance Tinora; Caleb Ranzau, Archbold; Mason Myers, Spencerville; Jared Basinger, Columbus Grove; Nick Beemer, Metamora Evergreen; Braden Langham, Hicksville; Nathan Grieshop, Coldwater; Jacob Acheson, Fort Recovery; Jager Hacker, Castalia Margaretta; Theo Hernandez, Gibsonburg; Joey Rinehart, Lima Central Catholic; Kaleb Snodgrass, Van Buren; Zach Himes, Riverdale; Hunter Reynolds, Columbus Grove; Ezra Jones, Columbus Grove; McCormick Ault, Bluffton; Kameron Goon, Ashland Crestview; Logan Burkhart, Ashland Crestview; JJ Weisenberger, Collins Western Reserve; Tyler Ramage, Collins Western Reserve; Chase Clouse, New London; Kenyon Cathey, New London; Max Phillips, Camden Krugh-Liberty Center; DJ Newman, Caleb Hogrefe, Tony Grime, Adrian Juarez-Archbold; Riley Puffinberger, Noah Hagerman, Riley Lucas-Sherwood Fairview; Alex McCord-Montpelier; Max Grube, Defiance Tinora; Mason Commisso-Defiance Tinora; Jack Etue, William Smithmyer-Metamora Evergreen; Will Broering, Coldwater; Regan Martin Fort Recovery; Kyle Riethman, Minster; Kody Richard Minster; Hunter Martin, Attica Seneca East; Spencer Michel, Castalia Margaretta.

DIVISION VII

First team

Offense

Ends- Bryce Basinger, Pandora-Gilboa, 6-3, 170, Jr.; David Lamoreaux, Greenwich South Central, 6-4, 185, Jr.; Kolton Holloway, Hamler Patrick Henry, 6-2, 180, Sr.; Charles Huelsman, Marion Local, 6-2, 180, Jr. Chazz Jackson, Lima Perry, 6-0, 175, Sr.

Linemen- Ryley Spanger, Leipsic, 6-4, 248, Sr.; Kyle Wasson, McComb, 6-0, 245, Sr.; Lance Good, Hardin Northern, 6-3, 280, Jr.; Jaden Only, Plymouth, 5-10, 250, Sr.; Blake Coffman, Lucas, 5-11, 290, Sr.; Garrett Schwiebert, Hamler Patrick Henry, 6-6, 250, Sr.; Tyler Eustace, Edgerton, 5-11, 210, Sr.; Damarion Gibson, Lima Perry, 5-11, 195, Soph.

Running backs- Owen Wetherill, Hardin Northern, 5-11, 155, Jr.; Tommy Zirzow, Lucas, 5-10, 193, Sr.; Cam Caizzo, Norwalk St. Paul, 5-9, 185, Sr.; Hunter Prince, Edgerton, 6-0, 200, Sr.; Wil Morrow, Hamler Patrick Henry, 5-11, 200, Sr.

Quarterback- Aaron Davis, McComb, 6-1, 165, Sr.; Evan Legg, Greenwich South Central, 5-11, 175, Sr.

Athlete- Levi Gazarek, North Baltimore, 6-5, 245, Sr.; Carson Hauger, Lucas, 5-11, 146, Sr.

Kicker- Justen Stoner, Arcadia, 5-8, 185, Sr.

Defense

Linemen- Juan Pena, Leipsic, 5-10, 192, Sr.; Tyson Speyer, Arlington, 6-4, 223, Sr.; Eli Franks, McComb, 6-3, 268, Soph.; TJ Rhamy, Hamler Patrick Henry, 5-9, 180, Jr.; Isaiah LaTurner, Convoy Crestview, 6-1, 215, Sr.; Matt Everman, Marion Local, 6-1, 205, Sr.

Linebackers- Grant Meier, Marion Local, 5-11, 185, Jr.; Isaac Stall, Pandora-Gilboa, 5-8, 195, Sr.; Caleb Lammers, Leipsic, 6-2, 208, Sr.; Tristan Arnold, Lucas, 6-2, 203, Sr.; Will Stieber, Norwalk St. Paul, 5-8, 155, Soph.; Austin Kiess, Edon, 5-10, 215, Sr.

Backs- Mitchell Hays, New Bremen, 5-11, 167, Jr.; Jaret Vermilion, Arlington, 5-9, 150, Sr.; Walker Elliott, Plymouth, 5-11, 160, Sr.; Logan Niswander, Lucas, 6-3, 197, Sr.; Lars Livengood, Norwalk St. Paul, 5-10, 175, Sr.; Tyler Hayman, Sycamore Mohawk, 5-10, 164, Jr.; Devares Glenn, Lima Perry, 5-6, 150, Jr.

Punter- John Hale, Greenwich South Central, 5-9, 145, Sr.

Offensive Player of the Year: Hunter Prince, Edgerton.

Defensive Player of the Year: TJ Rhamy, Hamler Patrick Henry; Matt Everman, Marion Local.

Lineman of the Year: Garrett Schwiebert, Hamler Patrick Henry; Ryley Spanger, Leipsic.

Coach of the Year: Dan Baker, Lima Perry; Scott Spitler, Lucas. Joe Kirkendall, Leipsic.

Second team

Offense

Ends- Mitch Nielson, Tiffin Calvert, 5-11, 175, Sr.; Calvin Reed, Crestline, 6-0, 165, Jr.; Ben Dunsmore, Oregon Cardinal Stritch, 6-3, 195, Sr.; Jared Dillon, McComb, 6-4, 195, Jr.; Hayden Rader, Arcadia, 6-4, 170, Jr.

Linemen- William Flick, Arlington, 5-11, 264, Jr.; Spencer Geschütz, Hammer Patrick Henry, 6-0, 200, Sr.; Trevor Eustace, Edgerton, 5-10, 210, Sr.; Josh Gase, Tiffin Calvert, 6-0, 240, Jr.; Jamie Clouse, Sycamore Mohawk, 5-10, 215, Jr.; Ethan Clark, Crestline, 6-1, 270, Jr.; Hunter Klett, Lima Perry, 5-11, 195, Soph.; Nathan Ungrun, Marion Local, 6-4, 265, Sr.

Running backs- Cole Williamson, Leipsic, 5-10, 194, Sr.; Connor Foust, Arlington, 5-11, 163, Jr.; Ethan Sauder, Lucas, 5-10, 161, Jr.; Aaron Rombach, Tiffin Calvert, 5-11, 170, Sr.; Brandon Fleck, Marion Local, 6-0, 195, Sr.

Quarterback- Drew Gallehue, Edon, 6-4, 215, Soph.; Ryan Yingst, Lima Perry, 6-1, 190, Soph.

Athlete- Kaden Ronk, Crestline, 6-1, 170, Sr.

Kicker- Alex Klosterman, Marion Local, 6-2, 180, Sr.

Defense

Linemen- Ben Meyer, Norwalk St. Paul, 5-10, 195, Jr.; Logan Showalter, Edgerton, 6-3, 190, Sr.; Tatum Schaffter, Edon, 5-8, 185, Sr.; Gavin Stump, Sycamore Mohawk, 6-2, 185, Sr.; Vinny Volpe, Tiffin Calvert, 5-11, 185, Sr.; Logan Parrella, Crestline, 5-11, 185, Sr.

Linebackers- Zac Warmbrod, Hardin Northern, 5-11, 190, Sr.; Caden Lafferty, Arlington, 6-1, 177, Jr.; Ethan Wallace, Lucas, 5-11, 187, Jr.; Mike Casale, Tiffin Calvert, 5-8, 245, Sr.; Jaden Stewart, Crestline, 6-1, 220, Sr.;

Backs- Peyton Otte, Maria Stein, Marion Local, 5-10, 170, Soph.; Lorenzo Walther, Leipsic, 6-1, 201, Jr.; Hayden Brown, West Unity Hilltop, 5-9, 170, Sr.; Collin Gary, Edgerton, 6-2, 180, Sr.; Jack Shultz, Tiffin Calvert, 5-10, 150, Jr.; Austin Silverwood, Crestline, 6-3, 190, Jr.; Dwayne Morehead, Oregon Cardinal Stritch, 6-2, 185, Jr.; Logan Geradot, Convoy Crestview, 5-10, 175, Jr.

Punter- Tommy Stauffer, Cory-Rawson, 6-3, 211, Sr.; Nolan Swank, Edgerton, 5-10, 190, Sr.

Honorable mention: Jacob Maxhimer, New Washington Buckeye Central; Brody Brecht, Convoy Crestview; Daylin Pees, Hardin Northern; Connor Sanders, Upper Scioto Valley; Evan Schroeder, Leipsic; Grant Steingass, Leipsic; Ty Webb, Arlington; Silas Schmenk, Pandora-Gilboa; Sam Burkholder, Pandora-Gilboa; Jacob Dillon, McComb; Jack Bateson, Arlington; Noah Thibaut, Arlington; Jared Kloepfer, Vanlue; Zach Wienandy, North Baltimore; Xavier Temple, Vanlue; Deontae Davis, Cory-Rawson; Nathan Hill, Oregon Cardinal Stritch; Gustavo Torres, Oregon Cardinal Stritch; Brian Sobzcak, Oregon Cardinal Stritch; Travis Mattox, Oregon Cardinal Stritch; Mike McGee, Oregon Cardinal Stritch; Jordan Ammons, Lucas; Zeb Schafer, Monroeville; Anthony Dublo, Monroeville; Timmy Jayes, Greenwich South Central; Chase Eitnier-Defiance Ayersville; Chase Reed-Edon; Noah Kistner, Josh Stout-Hamler Patrick Henry; Ashton Miler-Edgerton; Mason Danner, Mohawk; Quinten Ronski, Tiffin Calvert; Zach Bertke, New Bremen; Dan Homan, New Bremen; Ryan Paul, New Bremen; Troy Mescher, Marion Local; Kyle Muhlenkamp, Marion Local.

https://www.limaohio.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/54/2019/11/web1_Logo-Football-10.jpg

By Staff Reports

sports@limanews.com

Reach The Lima News sports department at 567-242-0451.

Reach The Lima News sports department at 567-242-0451.

Post navigation