Cross country: Columbus Grove boys, girls claim NWC team titles


By Staff Reports - sports@limanews.com



Results

Boys

MAC Championships

At Coldwater

Team Scores: 1. Minster 37, 2. Versailles 71, 3. Parkway 85, 4. Marion Local 114, 5. New Bremen 140, 6. Coldwater 172, 7. St. Henry 176, 8. Fort Recovery 184, 9. New Knoxville 235.

Top 25 Finishers

1. Alex Ambers (Min) 16:22.46, 2. Kyle Roth (P) 16:45.15, 3. Isaac Schoen (C) 16:50.65, 4. Luke Barga (Min) 17:04.62, 5. Austin Felice (Min) 17:14.72, 6. Aaron Bruns (P) 17:27.46, 7. Drew Muhlenkamp (FR) 17:32.58, 8. Blake Strickler (P) 17:33.02, 9. Troy Stucke (ML) 17:34.50, 10. Drew Palte (Delphos St. John’s) 17:35.50, 11. Matt Cromwell (V) 17:38.24, 12. Jarrett Petitjean (V) 17:43.30, 13. Joseph Slonkosky (Min) 17:47.87, 14. Jack Gehret (V) 17:58.15, 15. Landin Boyle (NB) 18:02.15, 16. Tyler Prenger (Min) 18:02.68, 17. Marcus Freewalt (DSJ) 18:06.59, 18. Brock Schulte (Min) 18:09.09, 19. Joel Berelsman (Min) 18:13.65, 20. Noah Shimp (V) 18:16.06, 21. Alex Brewer (V) 18:17.78, 22. Noah Walter (Min) 18:23.91, 23. Evan VanSkyock 18:31.81, 24. Noah Barga (V) 18:39.37, 25. Devon Schultz (Min) 18:43.14.

MAC All-Conference Teams

Team Champion: Minster.

Coach of the Year: Larry Topp (Min).

Runner of the Year: Alex Albers (Min).

First Team: Isaac Schoen (C), Drew Muhlenkamp (FR), Troy Stucke (ML), Alex Albers (Min), Luke Barga (Min), Austin Felice (Min), Aaron Bruns (P), Kyle Roth (P), Blake Strickler (P), Drew Palte (DSJ), Matt Cromwell (V), Jarrett Patitjean (V).

Second Team: Joel Berelsman (Min), Tyler Prenger (Min), Brock Schulte (Min), Joseph Slonkosky (Min), Landin Boyle (NB), Marcus Freewalt (DSJ), Jack Gehret (V), Noah Shimp (V).

Honorable Mentions: Kendrick Tebbe (C), Aaron Broering (ML), Noah Walter (Min), Devon Schultz (Min), Noah Barga (V), Alex Brewer (V), Logan Miller (V), Evan VanSkyock (V).

NWC Championships

Team Scores: 1. Columbus Grove 23, 2. Lincolnview 45, 3. Crestview 86, 4. Bluffton 105, 5. Allen East 133, 6. Paulding 143, 7. Ada 211.

Top 25 Finishers

1. Caleb Stechschulte (CG) 17:17.2, 2. Devon Bill (L) 17:18.1, 3. Trent Koch (CG) 17:40.4, 4. Joe Sadowski (L) 17:45.5, 5. Breece Pingle (CG) 17:52.1, 6. Carson Closson (CG) 17:55.2, 7. Erik Nygaard (B) 18:08.0, 8. Roy Langhals (CG) 18:11.8, 9. Dayton Schuerman (Crest) 18:12.2, 10. Jackson Robinson (L) 18:15.4, 11. Brandon Renner (L) 18:18.7, 12. Hunter Sidle (AE) 18:19.4, 13. Elijah Conley (B) 18:20.1, 14. Tanner Smith (CG) 18:22.4, 15. Duece Alt (CG) 18:23.8, 16. Reid Johanns (P) 18:25.8, 17. Cameron Cearns (Crest) 18:26.6, 18. Daegan Hatfield (L) 18:31.1, 19. Hayden Tomlinson (Crest) 18:35.3, 20. Derek Birkemeier (CG) 18:41.2, 21. Caleb Morman (CG) 18:42.3, 22. Tayden Pingle (CG) 18:50.1, 23. Rob Langhals (CG) 19:04.0, 24. Jacob Forwerck (Crest) 19:09.1, 25. Danil Lichtensteiger (Crest) 19:17.1.

NWCC Championships

At Putnam Wetlands

Team Scores: 1. Waynesfield-Goshen 37, 2. Elgin 49, 3. Upper Scioto Valley 60, 4. Hardin Northern 103, 5. Lehman Catholic 107.

Top 25 Finishers

1. Brady Yingst (Perry) 17:12, 2. Zack Britton (USV) 18:33, 3. Joe Parker (USV) 18:36.00, 4. Kort Sutherland (W-G) 18:37, 5. Aiden Gatchel (HN) 19:00, 6. Alex Spangler (W-G) 19:10, 7. Javier DeLeon (W-G) 19:18, 8. Breckin Dugan (E) 19:34, 9. Lucas Ferrell (E) 19:39, 10. John Isler (E) 19:41, 11. Justin Brown (E) 19:57, 12. Cole Steinke (W-G) 20:07, 13. Brody Barrington (W-G) 20:13, 14. Peyton Hall (USV) 20:18, 15. Christian Goettemoeller (LC) 20:44, 16. Sage Brewer (E) 20:51, 17. Ethan Marshall (E) 20:54, 18. Jayce Curlis (HN) 21:02, 19. Kolby Wasserbeck (E) 21:07, 20. Brett Gubernath (E) 21:10, 21. Alex Vanderhorst (LC) 21:31, 22. Collin Dyer (USV) 21:36, 23. Hezekiah Bezy (LC) 22:07, 24. Peyton Burden (W-G) 22:12, 25. Bransyn Miner (W-G) 22:28.

Girls

MAC Championships

At Cavalier Stadium

Team Scores: 1. Minster 21, 2. Delphos St. John’s 100, 3. Coldwater 110, 4. St. Henry 120, 5. Versailles 123, 6. Fort Recovery 132, 7. New Bremen 146, 8. Marion Local 186, 9. Parkway 232.

Top 25 Finishers

1. Gwendolyn Meiring (Min) 18:43.59, 2. Ella Boate (Min) 18:44.50, 3. Haley Alig (C) 18:59.40, 4. Taylor Roth (Min) 19:01.24, 5. MacKenzie Bohman (Min) 19:25.17, 6. Leah Heitkamp (SH) 19:52.93, 7. Kelsey Broering (ML) 20:07.43, 8. Beth Honigford (C) 20:19.65, 9. Cameo Cedarleaf (Min) 20:21.09, 10. Mason Pohl (Min) 20:27.52, 11. Kambrynn Rohr (DSJ) 20:37.43, 12. Emma Meyer (Min) 20:40.75, 13. Catherine Kopack (DSJ) 20:45.18, 14. Jenia Freewalt (DSJ) 21:00.59, 15. Madison Cordonnier (NB) 21:02.43, 16. Alayna Thieman (NB) 21:03.40, 17. Megan Diller (FR) 21:04.28, 18. Madelyn Holzapfel (V) 21:11.50, 19. Katie Kunkler (SH) 21:12.40, 20. Lauren Menke (V) 21:14.21, 21. Rachel Kitzmiller (Min) 21:18.55, 22. Hanna Metzger (FR) 21:27.37, 23. Morgan Hunter (P) 21:28.77, 24. Rylee Pohlman (DSJ) 21:31.55, 25. Alexis Wendel (FR) 21:35.00.

MAC All-Conference Teams

Team Champion: Minster.

Coach of the Year: Jessie Magoto (Min).

Runner of the Year: Gwendolyn Meiring (Min).

First Team: Haley Alig (C), Beth Honigford (C), Kelsey Broering (ML), Ella Boate (Min), MacKenzie Bohman (Min), Cameo Cedarleaf (Min), Gwendolyn Meiring (Min), Emma Meyer (Min), Mason Pohl (Min), Taylor Roth (Min), Leah Heitkamp (SH), Kambrynn Rohr (DSJ).

Second Team: Megan Diller (FR), Madison Cordonnier (NB), Katie Kunkler (SH), Alayna Thieman (SH), Jenia Freewalt (DSJ), Catherine Kopack (DSJ), Madelyn Holzapfel (V), Lauren Menke (V).

Honorable Mentions: Hannah Metzger (FR), Alexis Wendel (FR), Rachel Kitzmiller (Min), Lexi Niemeyer (Min), Paige Schulte (Min), Morgan Hunter (P), Rylee Pohlman (DSJ), Maria Mangen (V).

NWC Championships

Team Scores: 1. Columbus Grove 26, 2. Crestview 57, 3. Lincolnview 65, 4. Spencerville 101, 5. Paulding 130.

Top 25 Finishers

1. Alyssa Ellerbrock (CG) 19:41.2, 2. Madison Langdon (L) 20:05.2, 3. Ragen Harting (Crest) 20:29.0, 4. Leanndra Price (CG) 20:41.0, 5. Lillee Stewart (S) 29:56.9, 6. Erin Downing (CG) 21:14.1, 7. Ellie Keehn (CG) 21:23.1, 8. Addison Schafer (CG) 21:40.6, 9. Emily Greulach (Crest) 20:00.7, 10. Sydney Witteborg (CG) 22:09.3, 11. Victoria Snyder (L) 22:11.4, 12. Morgan Deffenbaugh (CG) 22:16.4, 13. Julia Stetler (L) 22:23.2, 14. Lauren Walls (Crest) 22:30.6, 15. Makena Doseck (CG) 22:37.7, 16. Adalynn Longstretch (Crest) 22:41.5, 17. Zoe Stechschulte (CG) 22:50.9, 18. Kate Leeth (Crest) 23:36.9, 19. Sabrina Henige (CG) 23:58.2, 20. Dylann Carey (L) 24:00.2, 21. Rylie Edgington (S) 24:08.6, 22. Kisten Wurst (S) 24:20.5, 23. Mekennah Thompson (CG) 24:25.4, 24. Hannah Schroeder (CG) 24:41.1, 25. Emily Schumacher (CG) 24:44.6.

NWCC Championships

Team Scores: 1. Waynesfield-Goshen 21, 2. Hardin Northern 37.

Top 25 Finishers

1. Taylor Spencer (W-G) 20:18, 2. Brooklyn Mathews (Elgin) 22:25, 3. Agnes Schmiesing (Lehman Catholic) 24:00, 4. Maggie Bezy (LC) 24:08, 5. Kyra Sutherland (W-G) 24:10, 6. Samantha Smith (W-G) 24:21.00, 7. Kara Pugh (HN) 25:02, 8. Lola Duncan (HN) 25:30, 9. Sophia Flood (LC) 25:33, 10. Kaitlyn Twomey (W-G) 25:34, 11. Colleen O’Leary (LC) 26:04, 12. Makailey Cook (HN) 26:30, 13. Lilly Floyd (Perry) 26:52, 14. Brooke Miller (P) 27:30, 15. Mara Ruhlen (HN) 27:37, 16. Kapri Wilson (W-G) 27:49, 17. Claudia High (W-G) 27:59, 18. Zoe Lambert (W-G) 28:35, 19. Peyton Webb (W-G) 29:28, 20. Cassidy Lamb (HN) 29:33, 21. Janessa Magoto (Riverside) 29:45, 22. Claire Valenti (W-G) 30:29, 23. Ellie Curlis (HN) 30:45, 24. Amerra Huston (R) 32:14, 25. Jacquelyne Lynch (P) 32:18.

VAN WERT — Columbus Grove claimed boys and girls cross country team titles at Saturday’s Northwest Conference Championship.

The Grove boys finished with 23 points followed by Lincolnview (45), Crestiview (86), Bluffton (105), Allen East (133), Paulding (142) and Ada (211).

Grove’s Caleb Stechschulte was the boys race winner in 17:17.2. CG’s Trent Koch (third), Breece Pingle (fifth), Carson Closson) and Roy Langhals (eight) also finished in the top 10. Lincolnview’s Devon Bill was second in 17:18.1 and teammates Joe Sadowski and Jackson Robinson were fourth and 10th respectively. Bluffton’s Erik Nygaard was seventh and Crestview’s Dayton Schuerman finished ninth.

The Grove girls had 26 points followed by Crestview (57), Lincolnview (65), Spencerville (101) and Paulding (130).

CG’s Alyssa Ellerbrock was the girls race winner in 19:41.2. CG’s Leanndra Price (fourth), Erin Downing (sixth), Ellie Keehn (seventh), Addison Schafer (eighth) and Sydney Wittebord (10th) also finished in the top 10. Lincolnview’s Madison Langdon was second in 20:05.2. Crestview’s Ragen Harting and Emily Greulach were third and ninth respectively and Spencerville’s Lillee Stewart was fifth.

NWCC

The Waynesfield-Goshen boys and girls swept the team championships at the Bryan Putnam Memorial Wetlands in Hardin County.

The W-G boys had 37 points followed by Elgin (49), Upper Scioto Valley (60), Hardin Northern (103) and Lehman Catholic (107).

Perry’s Brady Yingst was the boys race winner in 17:12. USV’s Zack Britton and Joe Parker were second and third respectively. W-G’s Kort Sutherland (fourth), Alec Spangler (sixth) and Javier DeLeon (seventh) also were among the top 10 as was Hardin Northern’s Aiden Gatchel (fifth).

The Waynesfield-Goshen girls had 21 points. Hardin Northern (37) was the only school to post a team score. W-G’s Taylor Spencer was the girls race winner in 20:18. W-G’s Kyra Sutherland (fifth), Samantha Smith (sixth) and Kaitlyn Twomey (10th) also finished in the top 10 as did Hardin Northern’s Kara Pugh (seventh) and Lola Duncan (eighth).

TRAC

LIMA — The Lima Senior boys and girls teams each finished seventh in the Three Rivers Athletic Conference competition at Faurot.

Xylon Payne-Greeno led the Lima Senior boys, finishing 40th in 20:50.2. Emalea Collins led the Lima Senior girls, finishing 41st in 24:59.4.

MAC

COLDWATER — Minster won the boys and girls team championships.

The Wildcat boys had 37 points followed by Versailles (71), Parkway (85), Marion Local (114), New Bremen (140), Coldwater (172), St. Henry (176), Fort Recovery (184) and New Knoxville (235).

Conference runner of the year Alex Albers from Minster was the boys race winner in 16:22.46. Minster’s Luke Barga (fourth) and Austin Felice (fifth) also finished in the top 10 along with Parkway’s Kyle Roth (second), Aaron Bruns (sixth) and Blake Strickler, Coldwater’s Isaac Schoen (third), Fort Recovery’s Drew Muhlenkamp (seventh), Marion Local’s Troy Stucke (ninth) and Drew Palte (10th) of Delphos St. John’s. All 10 were among those who made the all-conference first team. MAC coach of the year went to Minster’s Larry Topp.

The Minster girls finished with 21 points followed by Delphos St. John’s (100), Coldwater (110), St. Henry (120), Versailles (123), Fort Recovery (132), New Bremen (146), Marion Local (186) and Parkway (232).

Conference runner of the year Gwendolyn Meiring from Minster was the race winner in 18:43.59. Minster’s Ella Boate (second), Taylor Roth (fourth), MacKenzie Bohman (fifth), Cameo Cedarleaf (ninth) and Mason Pohl (10th) also finished inthe top 10 as did Coldwater’s Haley Alig (third) and Beth Honigford (eighth), St. Henry’s Leah Heitkamp (sixth) and Marion Local’s Kelsey Broering (seventh).

Those 10, Minster’s Emma Meyer and Kambrynn Rohr of Delphos St. John’s earn first team all conference honors. MAC coach of the year went to Minster’s Jessie Magoto.

https://www.limaohio.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/54/2019/10/web1_Logo-Cross-Country.jpg

By Staff Reports

sports@limanews.com

Results

Boys

MAC Championships

At Coldwater

Team Scores: 1. Minster 37, 2. Versailles 71, 3. Parkway 85, 4. Marion Local 114, 5. New Bremen 140, 6. Coldwater 172, 7. St. Henry 176, 8. Fort Recovery 184, 9. New Knoxville 235.

Top 25 Finishers

1. Alex Ambers (Min) 16:22.46, 2. Kyle Roth (P) 16:45.15, 3. Isaac Schoen (C) 16:50.65, 4. Luke Barga (Min) 17:04.62, 5. Austin Felice (Min) 17:14.72, 6. Aaron Bruns (P) 17:27.46, 7. Drew Muhlenkamp (FR) 17:32.58, 8. Blake Strickler (P) 17:33.02, 9. Troy Stucke (ML) 17:34.50, 10. Drew Palte (Delphos St. John’s) 17:35.50, 11. Matt Cromwell (V) 17:38.24, 12. Jarrett Petitjean (V) 17:43.30, 13. Joseph Slonkosky (Min) 17:47.87, 14. Jack Gehret (V) 17:58.15, 15. Landin Boyle (NB) 18:02.15, 16. Tyler Prenger (Min) 18:02.68, 17. Marcus Freewalt (DSJ) 18:06.59, 18. Brock Schulte (Min) 18:09.09, 19. Joel Berelsman (Min) 18:13.65, 20. Noah Shimp (V) 18:16.06, 21. Alex Brewer (V) 18:17.78, 22. Noah Walter (Min) 18:23.91, 23. Evan VanSkyock 18:31.81, 24. Noah Barga (V) 18:39.37, 25. Devon Schultz (Min) 18:43.14.

MAC All-Conference Teams

Team Champion: Minster.

Coach of the Year: Larry Topp (Min).

Runner of the Year: Alex Albers (Min).

First Team: Isaac Schoen (C), Drew Muhlenkamp (FR), Troy Stucke (ML), Alex Albers (Min), Luke Barga (Min), Austin Felice (Min), Aaron Bruns (P), Kyle Roth (P), Blake Strickler (P), Drew Palte (DSJ), Matt Cromwell (V), Jarrett Patitjean (V).

Second Team: Joel Berelsman (Min), Tyler Prenger (Min), Brock Schulte (Min), Joseph Slonkosky (Min), Landin Boyle (NB), Marcus Freewalt (DSJ), Jack Gehret (V), Noah Shimp (V).

Honorable Mentions: Kendrick Tebbe (C), Aaron Broering (ML), Noah Walter (Min), Devon Schultz (Min), Noah Barga (V), Alex Brewer (V), Logan Miller (V), Evan VanSkyock (V).

NWC Championships

Team Scores: 1. Columbus Grove 23, 2. Lincolnview 45, 3. Crestview 86, 4. Bluffton 105, 5. Allen East 133, 6. Paulding 143, 7. Ada 211.

Top 25 Finishers

1. Caleb Stechschulte (CG) 17:17.2, 2. Devon Bill (L) 17:18.1, 3. Trent Koch (CG) 17:40.4, 4. Joe Sadowski (L) 17:45.5, 5. Breece Pingle (CG) 17:52.1, 6. Carson Closson (CG) 17:55.2, 7. Erik Nygaard (B) 18:08.0, 8. Roy Langhals (CG) 18:11.8, 9. Dayton Schuerman (Crest) 18:12.2, 10. Jackson Robinson (L) 18:15.4, 11. Brandon Renner (L) 18:18.7, 12. Hunter Sidle (AE) 18:19.4, 13. Elijah Conley (B) 18:20.1, 14. Tanner Smith (CG) 18:22.4, 15. Duece Alt (CG) 18:23.8, 16. Reid Johanns (P) 18:25.8, 17. Cameron Cearns (Crest) 18:26.6, 18. Daegan Hatfield (L) 18:31.1, 19. Hayden Tomlinson (Crest) 18:35.3, 20. Derek Birkemeier (CG) 18:41.2, 21. Caleb Morman (CG) 18:42.3, 22. Tayden Pingle (CG) 18:50.1, 23. Rob Langhals (CG) 19:04.0, 24. Jacob Forwerck (Crest) 19:09.1, 25. Danil Lichtensteiger (Crest) 19:17.1.

NWCC Championships

At Putnam Wetlands

Team Scores: 1. Waynesfield-Goshen 37, 2. Elgin 49, 3. Upper Scioto Valley 60, 4. Hardin Northern 103, 5. Lehman Catholic 107.

Top 25 Finishers

1. Brady Yingst (Perry) 17:12, 2. Zack Britton (USV) 18:33, 3. Joe Parker (USV) 18:36.00, 4. Kort Sutherland (W-G) 18:37, 5. Aiden Gatchel (HN) 19:00, 6. Alex Spangler (W-G) 19:10, 7. Javier DeLeon (W-G) 19:18, 8. Breckin Dugan (E) 19:34, 9. Lucas Ferrell (E) 19:39, 10. John Isler (E) 19:41, 11. Justin Brown (E) 19:57, 12. Cole Steinke (W-G) 20:07, 13. Brody Barrington (W-G) 20:13, 14. Peyton Hall (USV) 20:18, 15. Christian Goettemoeller (LC) 20:44, 16. Sage Brewer (E) 20:51, 17. Ethan Marshall (E) 20:54, 18. Jayce Curlis (HN) 21:02, 19. Kolby Wasserbeck (E) 21:07, 20. Brett Gubernath (E) 21:10, 21. Alex Vanderhorst (LC) 21:31, 22. Collin Dyer (USV) 21:36, 23. Hezekiah Bezy (LC) 22:07, 24. Peyton Burden (W-G) 22:12, 25. Bransyn Miner (W-G) 22:28.

Girls

MAC Championships

At Cavalier Stadium

Team Scores: 1. Minster 21, 2. Delphos St. John’s 100, 3. Coldwater 110, 4. St. Henry 120, 5. Versailles 123, 6. Fort Recovery 132, 7. New Bremen 146, 8. Marion Local 186, 9. Parkway 232.

Top 25 Finishers

1. Gwendolyn Meiring (Min) 18:43.59, 2. Ella Boate (Min) 18:44.50, 3. Haley Alig (C) 18:59.40, 4. Taylor Roth (Min) 19:01.24, 5. MacKenzie Bohman (Min) 19:25.17, 6. Leah Heitkamp (SH) 19:52.93, 7. Kelsey Broering (ML) 20:07.43, 8. Beth Honigford (C) 20:19.65, 9. Cameo Cedarleaf (Min) 20:21.09, 10. Mason Pohl (Min) 20:27.52, 11. Kambrynn Rohr (DSJ) 20:37.43, 12. Emma Meyer (Min) 20:40.75, 13. Catherine Kopack (DSJ) 20:45.18, 14. Jenia Freewalt (DSJ) 21:00.59, 15. Madison Cordonnier (NB) 21:02.43, 16. Alayna Thieman (NB) 21:03.40, 17. Megan Diller (FR) 21:04.28, 18. Madelyn Holzapfel (V) 21:11.50, 19. Katie Kunkler (SH) 21:12.40, 20. Lauren Menke (V) 21:14.21, 21. Rachel Kitzmiller (Min) 21:18.55, 22. Hanna Metzger (FR) 21:27.37, 23. Morgan Hunter (P) 21:28.77, 24. Rylee Pohlman (DSJ) 21:31.55, 25. Alexis Wendel (FR) 21:35.00.

MAC All-Conference Teams

Team Champion: Minster.

Coach of the Year: Jessie Magoto (Min).

Runner of the Year: Gwendolyn Meiring (Min).

First Team: Haley Alig (C), Beth Honigford (C), Kelsey Broering (ML), Ella Boate (Min), MacKenzie Bohman (Min), Cameo Cedarleaf (Min), Gwendolyn Meiring (Min), Emma Meyer (Min), Mason Pohl (Min), Taylor Roth (Min), Leah Heitkamp (SH), Kambrynn Rohr (DSJ).

Second Team: Megan Diller (FR), Madison Cordonnier (NB), Katie Kunkler (SH), Alayna Thieman (SH), Jenia Freewalt (DSJ), Catherine Kopack (DSJ), Madelyn Holzapfel (V), Lauren Menke (V).

Honorable Mentions: Hannah Metzger (FR), Alexis Wendel (FR), Rachel Kitzmiller (Min), Lexi Niemeyer (Min), Paige Schulte (Min), Morgan Hunter (P), Rylee Pohlman (DSJ), Maria Mangen (V).

NWC Championships

Team Scores: 1. Columbus Grove 26, 2. Crestview 57, 3. Lincolnview 65, 4. Spencerville 101, 5. Paulding 130.

Top 25 Finishers

1. Alyssa Ellerbrock (CG) 19:41.2, 2. Madison Langdon (L) 20:05.2, 3. Ragen Harting (Crest) 20:29.0, 4. Leanndra Price (CG) 20:41.0, 5. Lillee Stewart (S) 29:56.9, 6. Erin Downing (CG) 21:14.1, 7. Ellie Keehn (CG) 21:23.1, 8. Addison Schafer (CG) 21:40.6, 9. Emily Greulach (Crest) 20:00.7, 10. Sydney Witteborg (CG) 22:09.3, 11. Victoria Snyder (L) 22:11.4, 12. Morgan Deffenbaugh (CG) 22:16.4, 13. Julia Stetler (L) 22:23.2, 14. Lauren Walls (Crest) 22:30.6, 15. Makena Doseck (CG) 22:37.7, 16. Adalynn Longstretch (Crest) 22:41.5, 17. Zoe Stechschulte (CG) 22:50.9, 18. Kate Leeth (Crest) 23:36.9, 19. Sabrina Henige (CG) 23:58.2, 20. Dylann Carey (L) 24:00.2, 21. Rylie Edgington (S) 24:08.6, 22. Kisten Wurst (S) 24:20.5, 23. Mekennah Thompson (CG) 24:25.4, 24. Hannah Schroeder (CG) 24:41.1, 25. Emily Schumacher (CG) 24:44.6.

NWCC Championships

Team Scores: 1. Waynesfield-Goshen 21, 2. Hardin Northern 37.

Top 25 Finishers

1. Taylor Spencer (W-G) 20:18, 2. Brooklyn Mathews (Elgin) 22:25, 3. Agnes Schmiesing (Lehman Catholic) 24:00, 4. Maggie Bezy (LC) 24:08, 5. Kyra Sutherland (W-G) 24:10, 6. Samantha Smith (W-G) 24:21.00, 7. Kara Pugh (HN) 25:02, 8. Lola Duncan (HN) 25:30, 9. Sophia Flood (LC) 25:33, 10. Kaitlyn Twomey (W-G) 25:34, 11. Colleen O’Leary (LC) 26:04, 12. Makailey Cook (HN) 26:30, 13. Lilly Floyd (Perry) 26:52, 14. Brooke Miller (P) 27:30, 15. Mara Ruhlen (HN) 27:37, 16. Kapri Wilson (W-G) 27:49, 17. Claudia High (W-G) 27:59, 18. Zoe Lambert (W-G) 28:35, 19. Peyton Webb (W-G) 29:28, 20. Cassidy Lamb (HN) 29:33, 21. Janessa Magoto (Riverside) 29:45, 22. Claire Valenti (W-G) 30:29, 23. Ellie Curlis (HN) 30:45, 24. Amerra Huston (R) 32:14, 25. Jacquelyne Lynch (P) 32:18.

Reach The Lima News sports department at 567-242-0451.

Reach The Lima News sports department at 567-242-0451.

Post navigation