Roundup: Leipsic clinches PCL volleyball crown


Kalida wins PCL in girls soccer

By Staff Reports - sports@limanews.com



LEIPSIC — The host Vikings (20-1) defeated Miller City 25-19, 25-15, 25-11 to win the Putnam County League volleyball championship with a 6-0 mark.

Lyndie Hazelton had 36 assists and six aces, Brooke Brown had 19 digs and four aces, Kasey Brough had 13 kills, Liz Scheckelhoff had 12 kills, Peyton Heitmeyer had seven kills and Jocie Hermiller had three aces for Leipsic.

Abi Lammers had six kills and 15 digs, Sofie van Wezel had five blocks, Cayla Troyer had 13 digs and Adrienne Kuhlman had 12 assists for Miller City (18-2, 5-1 PCL).

Ottawa-Glandorf 3,

Kenton 0

OTTAWA — The Titans (18-2) clinched at least a share of the Western Buckeye League championship, going to 8-0 with the 25-10, 25-5, 25-5 victory.

Taylor Ricker had six aces and 10 digs, Nicole Gerten had six aces and 11 digs, Erica Annesser had 12 kills and six digs, Claire Eiden had 12 digs, Taylor Alt had 12 kills, seven digs and four aces and Erin Kaufman had eight kills for O-G.

Alt, Brianna Schimmoeller, Eiden, Gerten, Annesser and Ricker were recognized on senior night.

Lincolnview 3, Ada 0

MIDDLE POINT — The Lancers (20-2) closed out Northwest Conference play 8-0 to claim the championship outright with the 25-20, 25-16, 25-12 victory. Megan Light had 12 kills and 10 digs, Miranda Wills had six kills, nine digs and three aces, Kendal Guagenti had 15 digs, Jose Poling had eight digs and Kirsten Poling had 15 assists for the Bulldogs (9-12, 2-6 NWC).

LCC 3, Bluffton 0

BLUFFTON — Lima Central Catholic won 25-7, 25-18, 25-23. Kennedy Parker had nine kills and four blocks, Hannah Riepenhoff had 31 assists and Victoria Lauck had four aces and 18 digs for LCC (15-5).

Kylie Stackhouse had 11 kills, Taylor Schwab had nine kills and nine digs, Skyler Scoles had 23 assists, Joscelin Reineke had nine digs and Kylie Monday had nine digs for Bluffton (11-10).

Allen East 3,

Columbus Grove 2

The Mustangs (10-9, 4-4 NWC) won 15-25, 25-23, 25-14, 21-25, 15-11. Anamya Truex had 21 kills and seven blocks, Kristin Whitley had nine kills and six blocks, Alivia Craig had eight kills, Emma Moritz had 16 digs and Hannah Williams had 36 assists for Allen East.

Alayna Ricer had 12 kills and 10 digs, Lauren Benroth had 24 assists and Abigail Gladwell had 17 digs for Grove (11-10, 5-3 NWC).

Shawnee 3, Elida 1

ELIDA — The Indians (13-7, 4-4 WBL) won 25-19, 25-19, 23-25, 25-15. Kelsey Fischbach had 37 assists, six aces and 13 digs, Karrington Green had 16 kills, four blocks and 15 digs, Trinity Gearing had 15 kills and five blocks, Kelly Armentrout had seven kills and four blocks, Paige Maxwell had 28 digs and Leah Stallkamp had three aces and six digs for Shawnee.

Cadence Miller had three aces, 26 assists and 13 digs, Rachel Mitchell had 11 kills, Kenzie Miller had 18 digs, Nevaeh Vorhees had 12 digs and Lauren Engle had seven kills for Elida (11-9, 5-3 WBL).

Coldwater 3, Marion Local 2

MARIA STEIN — The Cavaliers (17-4, 6-2 Midwest Athletic Conference) won 15-25, 25-11, 19-25, 25-20, 15-7. Lauren Gilliand had 17 kills and 15 digs, Kate Alig had 13 kills, Alaina Steinke had three aces and Annelise Harlamert had 39 assists for Coldwater

Madisyn Mescher had five aces, Lydia Griesdorn had 10 digs, Kinsey Thobe had 16 kills, Alana Pohlman had seven kills, Heidi Rethman had 45 assists and 13 digs, Kelsey Koenig had 22 digs and Brooke Homan had 18 kills for Marion Local (10-11, 5-3 MAC).

New Knoxville 3, Parkway 0

NEW KNOXVILLE — The Rangers won 25-18, 25-15, 25-10. Carly Fledderjohann had 25 assists and Haley Fledderjohann and Ellie Gabel each had seven digs for New Knoxville (15-6, 5-4 MAC).

New Bremen 3, Fort Recovery 2

The Cardinals (19-1, 7-1 MAC) won 22-25, 26-24, 25-20, 23-25, 18-16.

Paige Fortkamp had 19 kills and eight digs, Whitley Rammel had 11 kills and five blocks, Brooke Kahlg had 21 digs and four aces, Kierra Wendel had 27 digs, Paige Jutte had 12 kills, Chloe Showalter had 12 digs and 18 assists and Hope Wendel had nine digs and 29 assists for Fort Recovery (16-5, 5-3 MAC).

Celina 3, St. Marys 0

The Bulldogs (9-12, 4-4 WBL) won 25-21, 25-18, 25-23.

Carly Caywood had 10 kills and nine digs, Leah Wlater had eight kills, Cherissa Priddy had 14 digs, Abbie Young had 14 assists and Cora Rable had 10 assists for the Roughriders (8-13, 4-4 WBL).

Crestview 3, Paulding 0

The Knights (18-3, 8-1 NWC) won 25-15, 25-20, 25-18. Lexi Gregory had 15 kills, 14 digs and three aces, Kali Small had three aces, Laci McCoy had 12 kills, Maddy Lamb had 30 assists, Bailey Gregory had seven digs and Lauryn Black had seven digs for Crestview.

Jalynn Parrett had 10 kills and 21 digs, Janae Pase had 27 digs and Claire Schweller had 10 assists for Paulding (12-10, 4-4 NWC).

Hardin Northern 3, Ridgemont 1

Hardin Northern (10-10, 4-2 Northwest Central Conference) won 25-21, 25-22, 10-25, 27-25. Renee Newton had seven aces, nine kills and four blocks, Alex Jackson had eight kills and four blocks, Megan Miller had eight kills and four digs and Kennedy Hall had 29 assists for Hardin Northern.

Defiance 3, Wapakoneta 0

The Bulldogs (16-4, 7-1 WBL) won 25-13, 25-22, 25-21. Makenzie Wilson had 13 kills and eight total blocks, Jaclyn Bertke had eight kills, Morgan Voll had 15 assists, Emma Nolte had seven assists, Kaylei Barnett had 12 digs and Emma Rex had six digs for Wapak (13-8, 4-4 WBL).

Temple Christian 3, North Baltimore 2

LIMA — The Pioneers (5-15, 3-5 NWCC) won 18-25, 21-25, 25-20, 25-6, 15-10. Kaylee Linhart had 28 assists, 10 digs and six aces, Jordyn Hayes had 12 digs and five aces, Emma White had eight kills and seven aces, Lindsey Stump had 15 digs and eight aces, Cecelia Worsham had 19 kills and 10 digs and Jessica Holloway had 22 digs for Temple Christian.

Van Wert 3, Bath 0

The Cougars (9-12, 2-6 WBL) won 25-20, 25-14, 25-23 against the Wildkittens (1-7, 6-14).

Girls soccer

Kalida 3, Continental 2

KALIDA — The Wildcats (9-6) finished 4-0 in the Putnam County League to claim the championship. Kalida’s Maddie Langhals, Kenzie Fortman and Peyton Wurth and Continental’s Alex Hoeffel and Jensen Armey each had a goal. The Pirates (11-5) finished league play at 3-1.

Cory-Rawson 3,

Delphos Jefferson 0

DELPHOS — Zoe Chisholm had two goals and Katelin Rutherford had a single tally as Cory-Rawson moved to 8-6-1. Teammate Evelyn Waltz got the shutout in goal.

Allen East 5,

Paulding 1

PAULDING — The Mustangs moved to 10-5-1 overall and 4-2 in the Northwest Conference while the Panthers dropped to 0-14 (0-6 NWC). No other information was reported about the match by deadline.

Celina 11, Van Wert 0

Jena Wilson had three goals, Makenna Klingshirn and Zoey Burns had two each and Taylor Klingshirn, Mia Rolfes, Alexa Billger and Reily Cox each had a single tally as Celina (11-1-3) finished WBL play 6-0-3.

Coldwater 4, Ottoville 2

COLDWATER — Ava Giere, Brianna Keller, Mallory Kremer and Megan Sigler each had a goal for the Cavaliers (10-4-1). Ottoville’s goal informatino was not reported.

Girls golf

Division I district

BOWLING GREEN — Shawnee’s Madilyn Paphanchith finished 14th with a 92 at the par 72 Stone Ridge Golf Club. TAlso competing was Wapakoneta’s Taylor West who finished 21st with a 98. Medalist Macy Hanus (72) from Bowling Green and Lexington’s Amanda Ruminski (76) advanced as individuals. Ashland (335) and St. Ursula Academy (351) claimed the two state team slots.

LCC sendoff

set for today

LIMA — There will be a sendoff for the state-bound Thunderbirds at 2:45 p.m. today at Lima Central Catholic’s Old Gym.

Girls soccer

Cory-Rawson 3,

Delphos Jefferson 0

DELPHOS — Zoe Chisholm had two goals and Katelin Rutherford had a single tally as Cory-Rawson moved to 8-6-1. Teammate Evelyn Waltz got the shutout in goal.

Allen East 5,

Paulding 1

PAULDING — The Mustangs moved to 10-5-1 overall and 4-2 in the Northwest Conference while the Panthers dropped to 0-14 (0-6 NWC). No other information was reported about the match by deadline.

Celina 11, Van Wert 0

Jena Wilson had three goals, Makenna Klingshirn and Zoey Burns had two each and Taylor Klingshirn, Mia Rolfes, Alexa Billger and Reily Cox each had a single tally as Celina (11-1-3) finished WBL play 6-0-3.

Boys soccer

Continental 2,

Pettisville 0

Wyatt Davis had a goal and an assist and Trevor Brecht also had a tally. Konnor Knipp made two saves in earning the shutout in goal.

Miller City 3,

Liberty Center 1

MILLER CITY — Ezra Deitering had a pair of goals off assists by Nick Gable and Nathan Demuth had a single tally for the hosts (5-10-1). Teammate Joe Deitering had 11 saves in goal.

Lehman Catholic 2,

Temple Christian 1

LIMA — Joshua Engle had the goal for Temple Christian (7-7-1, 4-3 Western Ohio Soccer League).

Riverdale 3, St. Marys 1

Adam Tobin had the goal for St. Marys (8-3-4).

Bluffton 1, Kalida 1

BLUFFTON — Bluffton’s Jayden Mays and Kalida’s Clay Bellman each had a goal.

Cross country

Paulding County Meet

Antwerp (31) won the boys race followed by Paulding (35) and Wayne Trace (55). Paulding’s Reed Johanns was the race winner in 18 minutes, 1 second.

Antwerp (25) was also the girls winner followed by Paulding (32). WT did not have enough runners for a team score. Elise Manz (23:03) led Paulding with a fourth place finish.

Waynesfield-Goshen meet

WAYNESFIELD — WG won the boys competition with 22 points followed by Allen East (35) and Cory Rawson (75). Perry’s Brady Yingst finished first in 17:55 with Allen East’s Hunter Sidle (18:05) and Waynesfield-Goshen’s Alec Spangler (19:02), Kort Sutherland (19:02) and Javier DeLeon (19:12) also finishing in the top five.

Waynesfield-Goshen was the only school with enough runners to post a team score in the girls race. W-G’s Samantha Smith was the race winner in 23:54 with teammate Kyra Sutherland (25:24) and Perry’s Lilly Floydy (26:20), Alizabeth Demoss (26:52) and Brooke Miller (26:59) also finishing in the top five.

Colleges

Men’s golf

UNOH clinches

WHAC crown

NORTHVILLE, Mich. — The University of Northwestern Ohio clinched the Wolverine-Hoosier Athletic Conference regular-season title at Jamboree No. 3 at Northville Hills Golf Club.

The Racers shot a 306 in the final round, the best of any team in the field, and that allowed them to finish eight strokes ahead of Aquinas for the WHAC regular-season title.

Two UNOH players were named First Team All-WHAC in Gonzalo Garcia-Parada, who was second amongst all conference golfers with a 74.0 round average through three Jamborees (six rounds total), and Jaime Moliner, who was fifth with a 77.17 round average. UNOH also had two make Second Team All-WHAC in Dakotah McClain, who was ninth with a 78.83 round average and Josh Beatt, who was 10th with a 79.0 round average.

Tiffin Kyle Ryman

Memorial tourney

TIFFIN — Ohio Northern finished seventh of nine teams at at Mohawk Country Club.

The Polar Bears (10-14 overall) finished with a 321-303-306—930 for the 54-hole tournament.

Van Wert graduate Jared Hernandez and Alex Cabungcal tied for 43rd with 233s to lead ONU.

Volleyball

Ohio Northern 3,

Baldwin Wallace 1

ADA — The Polar Bears (15-3, 4-0 Ohio Athletic Conference) won 25-17, 25-27, 25-20, 25-11. McKenna Jordan had 18 kills, Sydney Bapst had 14 kills, Chelsea Huppert had 12 kills, Katie Wade had 46 assists, McKenna Hostetler had 21 digs and Hannah Hall had 10 digs for No. 11 ranked ONU.

Esports

Ohio Northern 2,

Mount Union 0

ADA — The Polar Bears improved to 4-0 in the Great Lakes Esports Conference.

https://www.limaohio.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/54/2019/10/web1_sports-calendar-icon-14.jpg
Kalida wins PCL in girls soccer

By Staff Reports

sports@limanews.com

Reach The Lima News sports department at 567-242-0451.

Reach The Lima News sports department at 567-242-0451.

Post navigation