Area roundup: Kalida wins boys golf district


By Staff Reports - sports@limanews.com



BOWLING GREEN — Kalida won Thursday’s Division III district with a 328 total at par 72 Stone Ridge Golf Club.

Josh Recker (76), Alec Edelbrock (82), Ryan Klausing (84) and Justin Siebeneck (86) combined for the winning total.

Minster (333) also earned a state berth with a second-place finish. Grent Koenig (76), Joseph Magoto (84), Grant Voisard (85) and Jacob Wissman (88) contributed to Minster’s total.

Temple Christian’s Lincoln Waters advanced as an individual, tying Tinora’s Dylan Von Deylen for medalist honors with a 75.

St. Henry’s Reed Koesters (82), Jack Gerker (85) of Delphos St. John’s, Lima Central Catholic’s Ross Otto (87), Bluffton’s Drew Wilson (87), Waynesfield-Goshen’s Chase Dunson (87), Allen East’s Carter Frey (92) and Lincolnview’s Evan Miller (95) had the low rounds for their respective schools.

Division II

FINDLAY — Bath’s Britton Hall lost in a playoff against Bryan’s Case Hartman to earn a state spot after each shot 77.

Coldwater’s Carson Muhlenkamp (82), Ottawa-Glandorf’s Alex Ellerbrock (87) and Van Wert’s Gavin Flickinger (102) had the low rounds for their respective schools.

Sectional tennis

Division I

FINDLAY — Wapakoneta singles players Makenzie Schroeder and Ellie Schroer and Wapakoneta’s Alyssa Good and Casey Minnig earned district berths by reaching the semifinals.

Play resumes at 9 a.m. Saturday at Findlay High School.

Division II

LIMA — Due to the amount of rain received Wednesday night, the first day of play was moved to 9 a.m. Friday at UNOH.

Boys soccer

Lehman Catholic 1, LCC 0

Lima Central Catholic goalie Jack Zerante made eight saves.

Ottawa-Glandorf 0, Kenton 0

KENTON — O-G goalie Ethan Alt had eight saves and Kenton counterpart Landon Hoehn had three saves.

Jackson Center 4, Temple Christian 1

Preston Patrick had Temple Christian’s goal.

Girls soccer

Cory-Rawson 2, Bluffton 1

RAWSON — Cory-Rawson’s Zoe Chisholm and Paige McVetta and Bluffton’s Olivia Matthews each had a goal. C-R goalie Evelyn Waltz had seven saves.

Fort Jennings 0, Van Wert 0

Van Wert goalie Grace Dowler made six saves and Fort Jennings counterpart Mackenna Stechschulte had a save.

Volleyball

Leipsic 3, Kalida 0

The Vikings won 25-15, 25-16, 25-11 to move to 18-1 overall and 5-0 in the Putnam County League.

Liz Scheckelhoff had 13 kills, Lyndie Hazelton had 25 assists, Brooke Brown had 12 digs and three aces and Kasey Brough had four blocks for Leipsic. Grace Klausing had 11 kills, 11 assists and 11 digs, Carlee Recker had 13 digs, Brooke Vennekotter had 11 assists and Brooke Erhart had 13 digs for Kalida.

Shawnee 3, Kenton 0

The Indians won 25-13, 25-10, 25-10. Kelsey Fischbach had 32 assists and nine digs, Karrington Green had 17 kills, Kelly Armentrout had seven kills, Trinity Gearing had seven kills, Alanah Bet had three aces and Paige Maxwell had 10 digs for Shawnee.

Elida 3, Van Wert 0

The Bulldogs won 25-17, 26-24, 25-13. Kylie Vorhees had eight kills, Cadence Miller had 25 assists and 10 digs, Kenzie Miller had 16 digs and Amira Freeman had 14 digs for Elida.

Lincolnview 3, Crestview 0

The Lancers won 25-18, 25-18, 25-18. Lexi Gregory had 16 kills and 11 digs, Maddy Lamb had 26 assists, Bailey Gregory had 16 digs and Lauryn Black had 13 digs for Crestview.

St. Marys 3, Bath 1

The Roughriders won 25-14, 25-22, 24-26, 25-15. Leah Walter had 10 kills, Cherissa Priddy had 23 digs, Abbie Young had 26 assists and nine digs, Cora Rable had 23 assists and Carly Caywood had nine kills and eight digs for St. Marys.

Coldwater 3, Versailles 2

COLDWATER — The Cavaliers won 23-25, 29-31, 25-19, 25-21, 15-13. Katie Alig had 18 digs and three aces, Jenna Leugers had three aces, Annalise Harlamert had three aces and 48 assists and Lauren Gilliland had 30 kills for Coldwater.

Celina 3, Wapakoneta 0

The Bulldogs won 25-23, 25-17, 25-21. Mackenzie Wilson had 11 kills, six digs and three blocks, Morgan Voll had nine assists, Chloei Barnett had four blocks and Kaylei Barnett had eight digs for Wapak.

Ada 3, Spencerville 0

The Bulldogs won 25-14, 25-23, 25-12. Miranda Wills ahd 20 digs and nine kills, Megan Light had seven kills and seven blocks, Kirsten Poling had 11 assists and six blocks and Kendal Guagenti had 19 digs for Ada.

Columbus Grove 3, Delphos Jefferson 1

The Bulldogs won 21-25, 25-23, 25-20, 25-22. Angel Schneider had 14 kills, Sara Dipnarine had 12 kills, Becca Choi had 32 assists, Lauren Benroth 20 assists and nine digs and Emily Ridinger had 19 digs for Grove.

Miller City 3, Holgate 0

The Wildcats won 25-7, 25-8, 25-10. Kate Kuhlman had nine kills, Abi Lammers had 12 kills and 20 digs, Abi Teders had nine kills, Adrienne Kuhlman had 23 assists and Cayla Troyer had 23 digs for Miller City.

New Knoxville 3, Minster 0

The Rangers won 25-19, 25-15, 27-25. Carly Fledderjohann had 41 assists, Haley Fledderjohann had 20 digs, Ellie Gabel had 21 kills and Carsyn Henschen had 11 kills for New Knoxville. Avery Wolf had seven digs, Emily Stubbs had 16 digs, Ivy Wolf and nine kills and 10 digs, Josie Winner had 10 digs and Kaitlyn Wolf had 19 assists for Minster.

Lehman Catholic 3, Temple Christian 0

The Pioneers fell 25-10, 25-14, 25-13. Lindsey Stump had 15 digs, Kaylee Linhart had nine assists, Cecelia Worsham had four kills and seven digs and Jessica Holloway had nine digs for Temple Christian.

Allen East 3, Bluffton 2

The Mustangs won 27-25, 21-25, 21-25, 25-21, 15-13.

Anamya Truex had 10 kills and eight blocks, Kristin Whiley had 13 kills, five blocks and 15 digs, Alivia Craig had eight kills and 15 digs and Hannah Williams had 33 assists for Allen East. Kylie Stackhouse had 17 kills and four blocks, Taylor Schwab had 15 kills, 127 digs, four aces and three blocks, Skyler Scoles ahd 40 assists and three aces and Joscelin Reineke had 20 digs for Bluffton.

New Bremen 3, Marion Local 0

The Cardinals won 25-17, 25-15, 25-17. Lydia Griesdorn had six digs, Kinsey Thobe had seven kills and six digs, Heidi Rethman had 17 assists and Kelsey Koenig had 11 digs for Marion Local.

https://www.limaohio.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/54/2019/10/web1_sports-calendar-icon-2.jpg

By Staff Reports

sports@limanews.com

Reach The Lima News sports department at 567-242-0451.

Reach The Lima News sports department at 567-242-0451.

Post navigation