Roundup: LCC goes 3-0 in volleyball matches


By Staff Reports - sports@limanews.com



ELIDA — Lima Central Catholic went 3-0 in volleyball matches Saturday.

The Thunderbirds defeated Wapakoneta 25-7, 25-19, Elida 25-27, 25-20, 25-14 and Lima Senior 25-13, 25-13.

Wapak (25-17, 25-20) and Elida (26-24, 25-17) also defeated Lima Senior.

Continental 3, Temple Christian 0

The Pirates won 25-12, 25-15, 25-17. Jessica Holloway had 16 digs and three aces, Cecelia Worsham had seven digs and three blocks, Kaylee Linhart had 11 assists and six digs and Lindsey Stump had seven digs for Temple Christian.

Pioneer Invitational

KALIDA — Liberty-Benton defeated Fairview for the championship. Area teams competing included Parkway (1-2), Bath (1-2), Delphos St. John’s (1-2) and Kalida (0-3).

Record: Temple Christian 2-6 (0-2 NWCC).

Minster 3, Celina 0

The Wildcats won 25-16, 25-11, 25-15. Averi Wolf had six kills 11 digs and three aces, Josie Winner had six kills, Emily Stubbs had 16 digs, Kaitlyn Wolf had 25 assists and three ace and Ivy Wolf had three aces for Minster.

Allen East 3, Pandora-Gilboa 1

The Mustangs won 25-23, 25-16, 24-26, 25-17. Anamya Truex had 13 kills and six blocks, Kristin Whitley had seven blocks, Haley Prine had five aces and Hannah Williams had 31 assists for Allen East.

Shawnee 3, Ottoville 0

The Indians won 25-17, 25-19, 25-19. Kelsey Fischbach had 29 assists and 11 digs, Karrington Green had 13 kills and six digs and Paige Maxwell had 12 digs for Shawnee.

Girls Soccer

Liberty-Benton 5, Shawnee 0

The Indians fell to Shawnee 4-2-1 on the season.

Cory-Rawson 1, Miller City 1

Miller City’s Kayleen Maas and Grace Roebke each had a goal.

Continental 4, Defiance 2

Alec Hoeffel had four goals.

Wapakoneta 4, Lake 3

Madi Lause, Nikane Ambos, Ellie Settlage and Katie Lisi each had a goal for Wapak.

Boys Soccer

St. Marys 2, Sidney 2

Max Mielke and Adam Tobin each had a goal for St. Marys.

Napoleon 1, Continental 1

Rhenn Armey had Continenta’s goal.

Jackson Center 2, Allen East 0

Bryce Carter and Trevor Sosby each had a goal.

Bluffton 2, Bath 0

Andrew Lovett and Jonathan Schriner each had a goal.

Boys golf

Franklin Monroe

Invitational

Coldwater finished first out of 15 teams at Turtle Creek. Medalist Carson Muhlenkamp (78) fourth-place finisher Collin Muhlenkamp (82), Nathan Kaiser (87) and Keegan Bruggeman (97) combined for the winning total.

DCC Invitational

DELPHOS — Kalida (340) won the team at the par 71 Delphoos Country Club followed by Delphos St. John’s (341), Ottoville (369), Delphos Jefferson (374), 5. Columbus Grove (378), Miller City (400), 7. Arlington (402) and Fort Jennings (423).

After each shot 81, Kalida’s Ryan Klausing defeated Jack Gerker of Delphos St. John’s in a playoff to determine the medalist.

David Peck (84) and Josh Recker (87) also contributed to Kalida’s winning score and Alec Edelbrock and Justin Siebeneck each shot 88 also for the Wildcats.

Fort Jennings’ Logan Schimmoeller (93), Columbus Grove’s Owen Macke (88), Delphos Jefferson’s Logan Gallmeier (83), Miller City’s TJ Michel (87) and Ottoville’s Carter Schnipke (88) had the low rounds for their respective schools.

Antwerp Invitational

WOODBURN, Ind. — Lincolnview’s Landon Price (82) had the third lowest score at Pond-A-River Golf Club. Kyle Dominique and Kolson Egnor each shot 85 to lead Paulding.

Girls Tennis

Elida Invitational

ELIDA — Van Wert (16 points) won the team title followed by Celina (10), Bluffton (8) and Elida (2).

Paige Moonshower and Allie Etter (A doubles), Alli Morrow and Lizzie Rutkowski (B doubles) and Kaylee Jennings and Jada Buckner (C doubles) all won their divisions for Van Wert.

Bluffton’s Erin Hotmire won the singles title.

https://www.limaohio.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/54/2019/09/web1_sports-calendar-icon-3.jpg

By Staff Reports

sports@limanews.com

Reach The Lima News sports department at 567-242-0451.

Reach The Lima News sports department at 567-242-0451.

Post navigation