Cross country: St. Marys strong at invitational


Roughriders finish second in boys, girls races

By Mark Altstaetter - sports@limanews.com



Celina’s Jacob Klosterman (76) and St. Marys’ Noah Tobin run side by side during Saturday’s Celina Rotary Invitational on the Lake Campus of Wright State University.

Celina’s Jacob Klosterman (76) and St. Marys’ Noah Tobin run side by side during Saturday’s Celina Rotary Invitational on the Lake Campus of Wright State University.


Don Speck | The Lima News

Kenton’s Logan Brown runs ahead of St. Marys’ Noah Tobin during Saturday’s Celina Rotary Invitational on the Lake Campus of Wright State University.

Kenton’s Logan Brown runs ahead of St. Marys’ Noah Tobin during Saturday’s Celina Rotary Invitational on the Lake Campus of Wright State University.


Don Speck | The Lima News

Elida runner Sean Dancs competes in Saturday’s Celina Rotary Invitational on the Lake Campus of Wright State University.


Don Speck | The Lima News

Coldwater’s Haley Alig competes in Saturday’s Celina Rotary Invitational on the Lake Campus of Wright State University.


Don Speck | The Lima News

Celina’s Kaylie Dameron competes in Saturday’s Celina Rotary Invitational on the Lake Campus of Wright State University.


Don Speck | The Lima News

Cross Country Results

Boys

Celina Rotary Invitational

At Lake Campus of Wright State University

Division I-II Race

Team Scores: 1. Decatur Bellmont 18, 2. St. Marys 64, 3. Benjamin Logan 107, 4. Celina 109, 5. Elida 127, 6. Kenton 139, 7. Jay County 176, 8. Woodlan 185.

Race Winner/Area Finishers in Top 50

1. Kyle Lawson (DB) 16:46.68, 4. Noah Tobin (SM) 17:42.55, 6. Jacob Klosterman (Cel) 18:10.16, 9. Craig Stuttler (SM) 18:25.09, 10. Logan Brown (Ken) 18:25.12, 11. Sean Dancs (Eli) 18:32.34, 13. Ethan Ly (Cel) 18:46.23, 15. Jordan Heitkamp (SM) 18:58.79, 19. John Robinson (Cel) 19:09.90, 20. Tyler Birt (SM) 19:20.04, 21. Michael Crites (SM) 19:25.32, 22. Connor Broshes (Eli) 19:31.65, 25. Ethan Manns (Ken) 19:41.73, 27. Robert Bayham (SM) 19:48.34, 28. Keegan Wright (Ken) 19:52.32, 31. Conner Douglass (Eli) 19:57.62, 33. Zachary Wagner (Eli) 19:57.99, 35. Tyler Hisey (SM) 20:03.34, 38. Collin Williams (Cel) 20:12.67, 41. Trevor Hisey (SM) 20:25.55, 43. Kolby Wilcox (Ken) 20:32.36, 47. Cole Hitchcock (Cel) 20:52.91, 48. Logan Develvis (Eli) 20:58.17, 50. Dalton Hahn (Lima Senior) 21:01.97.

Division III Race

Team Scores: 1. South Adams 54, 2. Fort Loramie 60, 3. Blackhawk Christian 67, 4. Parkway 98, 5. Marion Local 151, 6. New Bremen 152, 7. Fort Recovery 184, 8. Coldwater 191, 9. St. Henry 201, 10. New Knoxville 250.

Area Finishers in Top 50

1. Kyle Roth (Park) 17:12.65, 7. Isaac Schoen (Cold) 18:20.07, 9. Drew Muhlenkamp (FR) 18:26.85, 12. Landin Boyle (NB) 18:44.49, 13. Aaron Bruns (Park) 18:46.86, 16. Blake Strickler (Park) 19:09.55, 19. Aaron Broering (ML) 19:25.58, 20. Troy Stucke (ML) 19:26.31, 23. Kendrick Tebbe (Cold) 19:46.37, 24. Noah Budde (ML) 19:51.98, 29. Patrick Bernhold (NB) 20:09.06, 31. Nolan Fullenkamp (SH) 20:14.82, 32. Jared Timmerman (FR) 20:19.16, 33. Brady Post (SH) 20:20.04, 34. Ryan Osborne (NK) 20:20.72, 35. Zach Ashman (NB) 20:21.10, 36. Gavin Spragg (NB) 20:35.05, 38. Connor Gower (FR) 20:50.56, 39. Austin Grieshop (ML) 20:50.81, 40. Jonathan Zimpfer (NB) 20:52.39, 41. Ben Zimpfer (NB) 20:57.65, 42. Colby Bentz (Park) 21:05.39, 43. Adrian Stammen (SH) 21:08.31, 45. Carter Homan (Cold) 21:18.97, 46. Isaac Wendel (SH) 21:19.36, 48. John Knapke (FR) 21:22.97, 49. Blake Beyke (SH) 21:23.57.

St. John’s Invitational

At Delphos Stadium Park

Team Scores: 1. Columbus Grove 45, 2. Anna 47, 3. Van Wert 110, 4. Lincolnview 132, 5. Van Buren 161, 6. Ottoville 202, 7. Kalida 224, 8. Antwerp 239, 9. Bluffton 260, 10. Waynesfield-Goshen 282, 11. Allen East 290, 12. Swanton 293.

Race Winner/Area Finishers in Top 50

1. Hayden Schmidt (Anna) 17:04.00, 2. Brady Yingst (Perry) 17:07.00, 3. Hunter Sherer (VW) 17:14.00, 4. Carson Closson (CG) 17:25.00, 5. Caleb Stechschulte (CG) 17:26.00, 6. Nolan German (Otto) 17:30.03, 8. Ryan Lucke (Kalida) 17:37.00, 9. Tanner Smith (CG) 17:38.00, 10. Gage Wannemacher (VW) 17:44.00, 11. Guinten Petempa (LCC) 17:45.00, 12. Alex Hernandez (Leipsic) 17:47.00, 13. Breece Pingle (CG) 17:50.00, 16. Devon Bill (Lin) 19. Erik Nygaard (Blu) 18:25.68, 20. Will Zeller (Kal) 18:26.18, 21. Trent Kock (CG) 18:26.87, 22. Drew Palte (Delphos St. John’s) 18:31.00, 23. Kyle Looser (Otto) 18:32.06, 25. Daegan Hatfield (Lin) 18:37.25, 26. Jayden Welker (VW) 18:37.68, 27. Roy Langhals (CG) 18:40.00, 28. Derek Birkmeier (CG) 18:41.00, 29. Joe Sadowski (Lin) 18:46.00, 30. Marcus Freewalt (DSJ) 18:48.00, 31. Hunter Sidle (AE) 18:50.00, 32. Jackson Robinson (Lin) 18:52.00, 33. Caleb Morman (CG) 19:01.00, 34. Michael Steffan (Otto) 19:02.00, 35. Tyler Ross (Bath) 19:04.00, 37. Jeremy Reynolds (Leip) 19:08.00, 38. Elijah Conley (Blu) 19:16.00, 39. Jacob Sealscott (VW) 19:20.00, 41. Tayden Pingle (CG) 19:28.00, 43. Roman DeLaRosa (Leip) 19:33.00, 44. Rob Langhals (CG) 19:35.00, 48. Keagan Gaskill (Spencerville) 19:41.00.

Girls

Celina Rotary Invitational

At Lake Campus of Wright State University

Division I-II Race

Team Scores: 1. Celina 61, 2. St. Marys 74, 3. Kenton 76, 4. Jay County 83, 5. Woodlan 95, 6. Decatur Bellmont 127, 7. Benjamin Logan 130, 8. Lima Senior 233.

Race Winner/Area Finishers in Top 50

1. Abbey Gentz (Woodlan) 19:28.68, 2. Kaylie Dameron (Cel) 20:07.21, 3. Joscelyn (Cel) 20:41.15, 4. Kierra Krohmer (Ken) 21:00.47, 7. Brianna Cisco (SM) 21:27.10, 9. Ellen Schloemer (SM) 21:59.47, 10. Zoey Aukerman (Cel) 21:59.79, 11. Lauren Cisco (SM) 22:08.11, 13. Sammie Unger (Ken) 22:33.63, 15. Callie Wright (Ken) 23:01.77, 16. Maria Jutte (SM) 23:05.40, 18. Kylie Allmon (Ken) 23:21.26, 22. Kyleah Giesige (Cel) 23:34.99, 24. Rose Kraner (Cel) 23:54.00, 26. Ninzi Sackinger (Eli) 24:43.46, 27. Kendyl Gibson (Ken) 24:38.67, 32. Karlie Lucas (SM) 25:12.06, 35. Lindsey Clausing (SM) 25:49.63, 36. Bianca Endres (SM) 25:57.61, 37. Rosie Saunders (SM) 25:57.92, 41. Myranda Archer (Ken) 26:09.85, 42. Emalea Collins (LS) 26:40.08, 44. Joley Beaulieu (DB) 27:27.44, 46. Evelyn Williams (LS) 27:40.69, 49. Rianne Daniel (Cel) 28:41.64.

Division III Race

Team Scores: 1. Fort Loramie 29, 2. South Adams 78, 3. St. Henry 89, 4. Coldwater 130, 5. New Bremen 138, 6. Fort Recovery 144, 7. Marion Local 149, 8. Blackhawk Christian 188, 9. Parkway 237.

Area Finishers in Top 50

1. Haley Alig (Cold) 19:39.39, 7. Katie Kunkler (SH) 21:03.03, 9. Kelsey Broering (ML) 21:08.70, 13. Leah Heitkamp (SH) 21:46.20, 17. Lauren Hemmelgarn (SH) 22:13.24, 19. Maria Heckman (ML) 22:33.15, 20. Journey Boyle (NB) 22:41.75, 24. Beth Honigford (Cold) 22:59.95, 26. Hannah Metzger (FR) 23:03.39, 27. Alyssa Heinrichs (FR) 23:05.75, 28. Joscie Evers (SH) 23:08.04, 29. Ashley Bruns (SH) 23:08.37, 30. Lily Rindler (NB) 23:08.45, 33. Alayna Thieman (NB) 23:17.95, 34. Megan Diller (FR) 23:21.65, 35. Alexis Wendel (FR) 23:29.44, 36. Becca Rindler (ML) 23:32.50, 37. Sara Honigford (Cold) 23:33.85, 38. Sarah Siefring (FR) 23:37.96, 39. Megan Broering (SH) 23:44.14, 40. Lily Schoenherr (Cold) 23:52.30, 42. Caitlin Weitzel (FR) 23:58.72, 43. Lindsey Pease (Cold) 24:05.50, 44. Elise Derringer (Park) 24:10.34, 45. Shelby Homan (Cold) 24:11.75, 46. Lily Lennartz (NB) 24:26.38, 47. Rebecca Leffel (NK) 24:28.44, 48. Alison Blackford (ML) 24:29.42, 49. Ashlyn White (Park) 24:32.12.

St. John’s Invitational

At Delphos Stadium Park

Team Scores: 1. Columbus Grove 52, 2. Van Wert 72, 3. Anna 108, 4. Delphos St. John’s 121, 5. Lincolnview 147, 6. Swanton 150, 7. Bath 160, 8. Antwerp 197, 9. Leipsic 201, 10. Spencerville 266, 11. Waynesfield-Goshen 274, 12. Perry 328.

Race Winner/Area Finishers in Top 50

1. Alyssa Ellerbrock (CG) 19:36.00, 2. Caylee Phillips (VW) 20:17.00, 3. Erin Downing (CG) 20:33.00, 4. Madison Langdon (Lin) 20:42.00, 5. Lola Wensink (Leip) 20:51.00, 8. Leanndra Price (CG) 21:12.65, 10. Kambrynn Rohr (DSJ) 21:20.00, 11. Lillee Stewart (Spen) 21:29.00, 12. Kira Stall (Bath) 21:31.00, 15. Tyra McClain (VW) 21:49.00, 19. Rachel Spath (VW) 22:10.00, 20. Kyra Welch (VW) 22:14.00, 21. Ellie Keehn (CG) 22:20.00, 22. Julia Stetler (Lin) 22:21.00, 23. Paige Hoersten (Otto) 22:24.00, 24. Jenia Freewalt (DSJ) 22:25.00, 25. Rylee Pohlman (DSJ) 22:30.00, 27. Sydney Wittenborg (CG) 22:45.00, 28. Lyrissa Hammons (VW) 22:46.00, 29. Ali Gemmer (VW) 22:47.00, 30. Erica Ignarski (Bath) 22:56.00, 31. Ireland Lawrence (Bath) 23:00.00, 32. Whitney Langhals (Leip) 23:04.00, 33. Zoe Stechschulte (CG) 23:05.00, 38. Catherine Kopack (DSJ) 23:37.84, 40. Victoria Snyder (Lin) 23:47.00, 41. Morgan Deffenbaugh (CG) 23:48.00, 42. Serena Havill (VW) 23.49.00, 45. Samantha Smith (W-G) 24:01.00, 46. Adara Fuerst (DSJ) 24.09.00, 47. Lucy Deters (Bath) 24:11.00, 48. Kirsten Dunning (VW) 24:12.00, 49. Dylann Carey (Lin) 24:23.00.

CELINA — The first cross country invitational of the season usually produces some optimism.

However, most coaches remain cautiously optimistic.

Saturday’s Celina Rotary Invitational at the Lake Campus of Wright State University produced a lot of positive vibes as many area cross country programs competed.

One of the high school programs that came away with a great deal of hope for a successful season was St. Marys.

The Roughriders finished second in the girls and boys Division I-II, 5,000-meter races Saturday.

On the girls side, St. Marys finished second to Celina, 74-61. Kenton was a close third (76), while Jay County (Indiana) and Woodlan (Indiana) came in fourth (83) and fifth (95), respectively, in a field of eight full teams.

In the boys competition, St. Marys competed well, but came up short to a very strong Decatur Bellmont (Indiana) squad 64-18. Benjamin Logan came in third (107), while Celina (109) and Elida (127) rounded out the top five schools.

Bellmont placed its top five runners in the top seven overall spots in Saturday’s race. Bellmont’s Kyle Lawson won in 16 minutes, 46.68 seconds. Bellmont claimed the next two spots as teammates Isaac Fuelling (16:54.62) and Jordan Garlinger (17:06.77) were close behind.

Longtime St. Marys cross country head coach Rob Cisco is pleased with his program’s good start. However, he also wants to keep it all in perspective.

This past Tuesday, St. Marys swept the Auglaize County Meet.

“I’m really happy with the performance here — with us getting second in both races. I’m really excited about that,” Cisco said. “Last year, we had a good start like this. We don’t want to get too happy about being second here. … I want to watch them progress. I felt like last year, we stepped back a little bit. So, I’m really pushing the kids to think, ‘This is great, but let’s get ready for Columbus Grove (Invitational) next week and keep this positive momentum going.’ We know that everyone that ran here today is going to get better each and every week. But, we’re happy with this good start.”

Noah Tobin led St. Marys on Saturday with a fourth-place finish (17:42.55). Rounding out the top five runners for St. Marys were Craig Stuttler (ninth, 18:25.09), Jordan Heitkamp (15th, 18:58.79), Tyler Birt (20th, 19:20.04) and Michael Crites (21st, 19:25.32).

“This is the first year that I’ve coached, where I’ve had a strong veteran team,” Cisco said about his boys squad. “In the 12, 13 years that I’ve been here, I’ve never had a team that had this many seniors running at this level.”

Cisco also is optimistic about his girls squad. Briana Cisco was the top St. Marys runner Saturday, finishing seventh (21:27.10). Woodlan’s Abbey Gentz won the race in 19:28.68. Celina’s Kaylie Dameron (20:07.21) and Joscelyn Dameron (20:41.15) finished second and third, respectively.

“We have a pretty good, veteran team,” Cisco said about his girls squad. “I had a couple freshmen step up and that’s really exciting for us. We were concerned about our depth; and today it was our depth that carried us.

“I’m proud to see our program get to this level. The seniors have stayed the course and are now seeing the fruits of their labor.”

In the boys Division III race, South Adams won the team title, edging Fort Loramie 54-60. Blackhawk Christian (67), Parkway (98) and Marion Local (151) rounded out the top five squads in the 10-team field.

Parkway senior Kyle Roth pulled away for the victory in 17:12.65. Blackhawk Christian’s Gabriel Connelly was second (17:18.07).

Roth made a move late in Saturday’s race, and took control.

“The course is very hilly,” Roth said. “There’s a hill over there where you can just stride down and really open up the gap on people. I really took advantage of that on our second loop and got away from the Blackhawk Christian kid.”

Roth is a two-time Division III state-qualifier. He also went to the state meet his freshman season with the team.

Roth said, coming into Saturday’s race, he was fully aware of the Blackhawk Christian standout.

“I knew who was going to be here,” Roth said. “So, I just tried to get out front and stay out front.”

Roth is coming off a victory at this past Tuesday’s Mercer County Meet, where he clocked a time of 16:42.77. Parkway also won the Mercer County boys team title, edging Celina, 49-57.

In Saturday’s girls Division III race, Fort Loramie won the team title, decisively, over second-place South Adams 29-78. St. Henry (89), Coldwater (130) and New Bremen (138) rounded out the top five teams.

Coldwater’s Haley Alig won the D-III race (19:39.39)

St. John’s Invitational

DELPHOS — Columbus Grove swept the boys and girls team championships.

The Grove boys finished with 45 points, two points ahead of runner-up Anna with Van Wert (110) and Lincolnview (132) finishing third and fourth respectively among the 12 with team scores.

CG’s Carson Closson (fourth), Caleb Stechschulte (fifth) and Tanner Smith (ninth) all finished among the top 20 individually. Perry’s Brady Yingst was second behind race winner Hayden Schmidt from Anna.

Van Wert’s Hunter Sherer (third) and Gage Wannemacher (10th), Ottoville’s Nolan German (sixth) and Kalida’s Ryan Lucke (eighth) also had top-10 finishes.

The Columbus Grove girls triumphed with 52 points with Van Wert (72), Anna (108), Delphos St. John’s (121) and Lincolnview (147) also finishing in the top five among the 12 that had team totals.

Race winner Alyssa Ellerbrock was joined by Grove teammates Erin Downing (third) and Leanndra Price (eighth) with top-10 finishes. Also among the top 10 were Van Wert’s Caylee Phillips (second), Lincolnview’s Madison Langdon (fourth), Leipsic’s Lola Wensink and DSJ’s Kambrynn Rohr (1oth).

Celina’s Jacob Klosterman (76) and St. Marys’ Noah Tobin run side by side during Saturday’s Celina Rotary Invitational on the Lake Campus of Wright State University.
https://www.limaohio.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/54/2019/08/web1_Celina-Rotary-Cross-Country-DS-9-1-1.jpgCelina’s Jacob Klosterman (76) and St. Marys’ Noah Tobin run side by side during Saturday’s Celina Rotary Invitational on the Lake Campus of Wright State University. Don Speck | The Lima News
Kenton’s Logan Brown runs ahead of St. Marys’ Noah Tobin during Saturday’s Celina Rotary Invitational on the Lake Campus of Wright State University.
https://www.limaohio.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/54/2019/08/web1_Celina-Rotary-Cross-Country-DS-7-1-1.jpgKenton’s Logan Brown runs ahead of St. Marys’ Noah Tobin during Saturday’s Celina Rotary Invitational on the Lake Campus of Wright State University. Don Speck | The Lima News
Elida runner Sean Dancs competes in Saturday’s Celina Rotary Invitational on the Lake Campus of Wright State University.
https://www.limaohio.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/54/2019/08/web1_Celina-Rotary-Cross-Country-DS-10-1-1.jpgElida runner Sean Dancs competes in Saturday’s Celina Rotary Invitational on the Lake Campus of Wright State University. Don Speck | The Lima News
Coldwater’s Haley Alig competes in Saturday’s Celina Rotary Invitational on the Lake Campus of Wright State University.
https://www.limaohio.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/54/2019/08/web1_Celina-Rotary-Cross-Country-DS-6-1-1.jpgColdwater’s Haley Alig competes in Saturday’s Celina Rotary Invitational on the Lake Campus of Wright State University. Don Speck | The Lima News
Celina’s Kaylie Dameron competes in Saturday’s Celina Rotary Invitational on the Lake Campus of Wright State University.
https://www.limaohio.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/54/2019/08/web1_Celina-Rotary-Cross-Country-DS-1-1-1.jpgCelina’s Kaylie Dameron competes in Saturday’s Celina Rotary Invitational on the Lake Campus of Wright State University. Don Speck | The Lima News
Roughriders finish second in boys, girls races

By Mark Altstaetter

sports@limanews.com

Cross Country Results

Boys

Celina Rotary Invitational

At Lake Campus of Wright State University

Division I-II Race

Team Scores: 1. Decatur Bellmont 18, 2. St. Marys 64, 3. Benjamin Logan 107, 4. Celina 109, 5. Elida 127, 6. Kenton 139, 7. Jay County 176, 8. Woodlan 185.

Race Winner/Area Finishers in Top 50

1. Kyle Lawson (DB) 16:46.68, 4. Noah Tobin (SM) 17:42.55, 6. Jacob Klosterman (Cel) 18:10.16, 9. Craig Stuttler (SM) 18:25.09, 10. Logan Brown (Ken) 18:25.12, 11. Sean Dancs (Eli) 18:32.34, 13. Ethan Ly (Cel) 18:46.23, 15. Jordan Heitkamp (SM) 18:58.79, 19. John Robinson (Cel) 19:09.90, 20. Tyler Birt (SM) 19:20.04, 21. Michael Crites (SM) 19:25.32, 22. Connor Broshes (Eli) 19:31.65, 25. Ethan Manns (Ken) 19:41.73, 27. Robert Bayham (SM) 19:48.34, 28. Keegan Wright (Ken) 19:52.32, 31. Conner Douglass (Eli) 19:57.62, 33. Zachary Wagner (Eli) 19:57.99, 35. Tyler Hisey (SM) 20:03.34, 38. Collin Williams (Cel) 20:12.67, 41. Trevor Hisey (SM) 20:25.55, 43. Kolby Wilcox (Ken) 20:32.36, 47. Cole Hitchcock (Cel) 20:52.91, 48. Logan Develvis (Eli) 20:58.17, 50. Dalton Hahn (Lima Senior) 21:01.97.

Division III Race

Team Scores: 1. South Adams 54, 2. Fort Loramie 60, 3. Blackhawk Christian 67, 4. Parkway 98, 5. Marion Local 151, 6. New Bremen 152, 7. Fort Recovery 184, 8. Coldwater 191, 9. St. Henry 201, 10. New Knoxville 250.

Area Finishers in Top 50

1. Kyle Roth (Park) 17:12.65, 7. Isaac Schoen (Cold) 18:20.07, 9. Drew Muhlenkamp (FR) 18:26.85, 12. Landin Boyle (NB) 18:44.49, 13. Aaron Bruns (Park) 18:46.86, 16. Blake Strickler (Park) 19:09.55, 19. Aaron Broering (ML) 19:25.58, 20. Troy Stucke (ML) 19:26.31, 23. Kendrick Tebbe (Cold) 19:46.37, 24. Noah Budde (ML) 19:51.98, 29. Patrick Bernhold (NB) 20:09.06, 31. Nolan Fullenkamp (SH) 20:14.82, 32. Jared Timmerman (FR) 20:19.16, 33. Brady Post (SH) 20:20.04, 34. Ryan Osborne (NK) 20:20.72, 35. Zach Ashman (NB) 20:21.10, 36. Gavin Spragg (NB) 20:35.05, 38. Connor Gower (FR) 20:50.56, 39. Austin Grieshop (ML) 20:50.81, 40. Jonathan Zimpfer (NB) 20:52.39, 41. Ben Zimpfer (NB) 20:57.65, 42. Colby Bentz (Park) 21:05.39, 43. Adrian Stammen (SH) 21:08.31, 45. Carter Homan (Cold) 21:18.97, 46. Isaac Wendel (SH) 21:19.36, 48. John Knapke (FR) 21:22.97, 49. Blake Beyke (SH) 21:23.57.

St. John’s Invitational

At Delphos Stadium Park

Team Scores: 1. Columbus Grove 45, 2. Anna 47, 3. Van Wert 110, 4. Lincolnview 132, 5. Van Buren 161, 6. Ottoville 202, 7. Kalida 224, 8. Antwerp 239, 9. Bluffton 260, 10. Waynesfield-Goshen 282, 11. Allen East 290, 12. Swanton 293.

Race Winner/Area Finishers in Top 50

1. Hayden Schmidt (Anna) 17:04.00, 2. Brady Yingst (Perry) 17:07.00, 3. Hunter Sherer (VW) 17:14.00, 4. Carson Closson (CG) 17:25.00, 5. Caleb Stechschulte (CG) 17:26.00, 6. Nolan German (Otto) 17:30.03, 8. Ryan Lucke (Kalida) 17:37.00, 9. Tanner Smith (CG) 17:38.00, 10. Gage Wannemacher (VW) 17:44.00, 11. Guinten Petempa (LCC) 17:45.00, 12. Alex Hernandez (Leipsic) 17:47.00, 13. Breece Pingle (CG) 17:50.00, 16. Devon Bill (Lin) 19. Erik Nygaard (Blu) 18:25.68, 20. Will Zeller (Kal) 18:26.18, 21. Trent Kock (CG) 18:26.87, 22. Drew Palte (Delphos St. John’s) 18:31.00, 23. Kyle Looser (Otto) 18:32.06, 25. Daegan Hatfield (Lin) 18:37.25, 26. Jayden Welker (VW) 18:37.68, 27. Roy Langhals (CG) 18:40.00, 28. Derek Birkmeier (CG) 18:41.00, 29. Joe Sadowski (Lin) 18:46.00, 30. Marcus Freewalt (DSJ) 18:48.00, 31. Hunter Sidle (AE) 18:50.00, 32. Jackson Robinson (Lin) 18:52.00, 33. Caleb Morman (CG) 19:01.00, 34. Michael Steffan (Otto) 19:02.00, 35. Tyler Ross (Bath) 19:04.00, 37. Jeremy Reynolds (Leip) 19:08.00, 38. Elijah Conley (Blu) 19:16.00, 39. Jacob Sealscott (VW) 19:20.00, 41. Tayden Pingle (CG) 19:28.00, 43. Roman DeLaRosa (Leip) 19:33.00, 44. Rob Langhals (CG) 19:35.00, 48. Keagan Gaskill (Spencerville) 19:41.00.

Girls

Celina Rotary Invitational

At Lake Campus of Wright State University

Division I-II Race

Team Scores: 1. Celina 61, 2. St. Marys 74, 3. Kenton 76, 4. Jay County 83, 5. Woodlan 95, 6. Decatur Bellmont 127, 7. Benjamin Logan 130, 8. Lima Senior 233.

Race Winner/Area Finishers in Top 50

1. Abbey Gentz (Woodlan) 19:28.68, 2. Kaylie Dameron (Cel) 20:07.21, 3. Joscelyn (Cel) 20:41.15, 4. Kierra Krohmer (Ken) 21:00.47, 7. Brianna Cisco (SM) 21:27.10, 9. Ellen Schloemer (SM) 21:59.47, 10. Zoey Aukerman (Cel) 21:59.79, 11. Lauren Cisco (SM) 22:08.11, 13. Sammie Unger (Ken) 22:33.63, 15. Callie Wright (Ken) 23:01.77, 16. Maria Jutte (SM) 23:05.40, 18. Kylie Allmon (Ken) 23:21.26, 22. Kyleah Giesige (Cel) 23:34.99, 24. Rose Kraner (Cel) 23:54.00, 26. Ninzi Sackinger (Eli) 24:43.46, 27. Kendyl Gibson (Ken) 24:38.67, 32. Karlie Lucas (SM) 25:12.06, 35. Lindsey Clausing (SM) 25:49.63, 36. Bianca Endres (SM) 25:57.61, 37. Rosie Saunders (SM) 25:57.92, 41. Myranda Archer (Ken) 26:09.85, 42. Emalea Collins (LS) 26:40.08, 44. Joley Beaulieu (DB) 27:27.44, 46. Evelyn Williams (LS) 27:40.69, 49. Rianne Daniel (Cel) 28:41.64.

Division III Race

Team Scores: 1. Fort Loramie 29, 2. South Adams 78, 3. St. Henry 89, 4. Coldwater 130, 5. New Bremen 138, 6. Fort Recovery 144, 7. Marion Local 149, 8. Blackhawk Christian 188, 9. Parkway 237.

Area Finishers in Top 50

1. Haley Alig (Cold) 19:39.39, 7. Katie Kunkler (SH) 21:03.03, 9. Kelsey Broering (ML) 21:08.70, 13. Leah Heitkamp (SH) 21:46.20, 17. Lauren Hemmelgarn (SH) 22:13.24, 19. Maria Heckman (ML) 22:33.15, 20. Journey Boyle (NB) 22:41.75, 24. Beth Honigford (Cold) 22:59.95, 26. Hannah Metzger (FR) 23:03.39, 27. Alyssa Heinrichs (FR) 23:05.75, 28. Joscie Evers (SH) 23:08.04, 29. Ashley Bruns (SH) 23:08.37, 30. Lily Rindler (NB) 23:08.45, 33. Alayna Thieman (NB) 23:17.95, 34. Megan Diller (FR) 23:21.65, 35. Alexis Wendel (FR) 23:29.44, 36. Becca Rindler (ML) 23:32.50, 37. Sara Honigford (Cold) 23:33.85, 38. Sarah Siefring (FR) 23:37.96, 39. Megan Broering (SH) 23:44.14, 40. Lily Schoenherr (Cold) 23:52.30, 42. Caitlin Weitzel (FR) 23:58.72, 43. Lindsey Pease (Cold) 24:05.50, 44. Elise Derringer (Park) 24:10.34, 45. Shelby Homan (Cold) 24:11.75, 46. Lily Lennartz (NB) 24:26.38, 47. Rebecca Leffel (NK) 24:28.44, 48. Alison Blackford (ML) 24:29.42, 49. Ashlyn White (Park) 24:32.12.

St. John’s Invitational

At Delphos Stadium Park

Team Scores: 1. Columbus Grove 52, 2. Van Wert 72, 3. Anna 108, 4. Delphos St. John’s 121, 5. Lincolnview 147, 6. Swanton 150, 7. Bath 160, 8. Antwerp 197, 9. Leipsic 201, 10. Spencerville 266, 11. Waynesfield-Goshen 274, 12. Perry 328.

Race Winner/Area Finishers in Top 50

1. Alyssa Ellerbrock (CG) 19:36.00, 2. Caylee Phillips (VW) 20:17.00, 3. Erin Downing (CG) 20:33.00, 4. Madison Langdon (Lin) 20:42.00, 5. Lola Wensink (Leip) 20:51.00, 8. Leanndra Price (CG) 21:12.65, 10. Kambrynn Rohr (DSJ) 21:20.00, 11. Lillee Stewart (Spen) 21:29.00, 12. Kira Stall (Bath) 21:31.00, 15. Tyra McClain (VW) 21:49.00, 19. Rachel Spath (VW) 22:10.00, 20. Kyra Welch (VW) 22:14.00, 21. Ellie Keehn (CG) 22:20.00, 22. Julia Stetler (Lin) 22:21.00, 23. Paige Hoersten (Otto) 22:24.00, 24. Jenia Freewalt (DSJ) 22:25.00, 25. Rylee Pohlman (DSJ) 22:30.00, 27. Sydney Wittenborg (CG) 22:45.00, 28. Lyrissa Hammons (VW) 22:46.00, 29. Ali Gemmer (VW) 22:47.00, 30. Erica Ignarski (Bath) 22:56.00, 31. Ireland Lawrence (Bath) 23:00.00, 32. Whitney Langhals (Leip) 23:04.00, 33. Zoe Stechschulte (CG) 23:05.00, 38. Catherine Kopack (DSJ) 23:37.84, 40. Victoria Snyder (Lin) 23:47.00, 41. Morgan Deffenbaugh (CG) 23:48.00, 42. Serena Havill (VW) 23.49.00, 45. Samantha Smith (W-G) 24:01.00, 46. Adara Fuerst (DSJ) 24.09.00, 47. Lucy Deters (Bath) 24:11.00, 48. Kirsten Dunning (VW) 24:12.00, 49. Dylann Carey (Lin) 24:23.00.

Reach The Lima News sports department at 567-242-0451.

Reach The Lima News sports department at 567-242-0451.

Post navigation