Lima area high school track and field honor role


Boys

Shot put – Austin Clay (Van Wert) 59-2 3/4; Hunter Roethlisberger (Columbus Grove) 51-3; Braden Ladd (Delphos St. John’s) 50-9

Discus – Austin Clay (Van Wert) 163-3; Reece Hodge-Miller (Spencerville) 150-8; Brock Waitman (Waynesfield-Goshen) 142-1

High jump – Blake Henry (Van Wert) 6-4; Reed Cook (Kenton) 6-2; Daegan Hatfield (Lincolnview) 6-2

Long jump – Brad Korte (Lincolnview) 21-8; Bryce Basinger (Pandora-Gilboa) 21-1/2; Keshawn Spivey (Elida) 20-10

Pole vault – Kyler Bourne (Celina) 14-0; Jacob Michael (Elida) 13-7; Trever Miller (Shawnee) 13-6; Broc Miller (Minster) 13-6

100 meters – Josh Verhoff (Kalida) 10.85; Brad Korte (Lincolnview) 10.93; Jacob Hart (Van Wert) 10.94

200 meters – Josh Verhoff (Kalida) 21.58; Christian Ford (Shawnee) 22.29; Brad Korte (Lincolnview) 22.50; Jacob Hart (Van Wert) 22.50

400 meters – Jayden Pullen (Elida) 51.67; Baylor Garmatter (Bluffton) 52.01; Christian Ford (Shawnee) 52.05

800 meters – Simon Derstine (Bluffton) 2:06.18; Alex Albers (Minster) 2:06.09; Caleb Stechschulte (CG) 2:06.30

1,600 meters – Alex Albers (Minster) 4:39.39; Matt Gaerke (Parkway) 4:40.73; Jackson Steinmetz (Bluffton) 4:41.25

3,200 meters – Karter Tow (Lincolnview) 10:10. 60; Gage Chiles (Van Wert) 10:12.80; Jackson Steinmetz (Bluffton) 10:14.10

110 meter hurdles – Keshawn Spivey (Elida) 14.66; Jon Banal (Columbus Grove) 15.70; Dyonte Parker (Perry) 15.85

300 meter hurdles – Trever Miller (Shawnee) 41.42; Xavier Dunifon (Bluffton) 41.47; Jon Banal (Columbus Grove) 42.50

400 meter relay – Elida 43.53; Kalida 44.88; Van Wert 45.22

800 meter relay – Van Wert 1:33.33; Kalida 1:34.00; Shawnee 1:35.23

1,600 meter relay – Crestview 3:31.73; Elida 3:34.95; Van Wert 3:35.05

3,200 meter relay – Columbus Grove 8:30.60; Bluffton 8:36.51; Minster 8:38.43

Girls

Shot put – Jill Gemmer (Van Wert) 41-7 1/2; Kirsten Clay (Van Wert) 39-0; Grace Hoffman (Ottawa-Glandorf) 38-7

Discus – Kirsten Clay (Van Wert) 140-10 1/4; Brynlee Hanneman (Ottoville) 134-5 3/4; Jill Gemmer (Van Wert) 133-8

High jump – Elli Roetgerman (New Bremen) 5-2; Ella Mescher (Minster) 5-0; Jamison Clouse (Van Wert) 5-0; Olivia Rider (Celina) 5-0

Long jump – Carlee Siefker (Leipsic) 18-6 1/4; Macy Puthoff (New Bremen) 17-9; Addison Mueller (Delphos St. John’s) 16-2 1/2

Pole vault – Jessica Break (Coldwater) 12-0; Jessica Langenkamp (St. Henry) 10-6; Nora Dellifield (Ada) 10-0; Cienna Kuhn (Elida) 10-0

100 meters – Kylie Lewis (Elida) 12.51; Rylee Sybert (Columbus Grove) 12.60; Nelaya Burden (Spencerville) 12.64

200 meters – Rylee Sybert (Columbus Grove) 25.86; Deji’ona Shurelds Simpson (Lima Senior) 26.29; Jasmine Jones (Elida) 26.77

400 meters – Deji’ona Shurelds Simpson (Lima Senior) 58.04; India Benton (Lima Senior) 1:00.19; Maggie Rump (Ottawa-Glandorf) 1:00.72

800 meters – Madeline Magoto (Minster) 2:17.06; Caylee Phillips (Van Wert) 2:25.17; Alyssa Ellerbrock (Columbus Grove) 2:28.50

1,600 meters – Kaitlyn Albers (Minster) 5:26.05; Alyssa Ellerbrock 5:27.10; Haley Alig (Coldwater) 5:27.55

3,200 meters – Gwen Meiring (Minster) 11:27.08; Alyssa Ellerbrock (Columbus Grove) 11:46.66; Kaitlyn Albers (Minster) 12:05.90

100-meter hurdles – Nelaya Burden (Spencerville) 14.83; Kaylee Freund (New Bremen) 15.47; Caitlyn Renner (Bath) 16.00

300 meter hurdles – Nelaya Burden (Spencerville) 47.70; Caitlyn Renner (Bath) 48.11; Quinley Schlagbaum (Ottoville) 48.16

400 meter relay – Spencerville 51.77; Elida 52.02; Lima Senior 52.29

800 meter relay – Lima Senior 1:47.50; Coldwater 1:51.00; Kalida 1:51.18

1,600 meter relay – Lima Senior 4:04.14; Coldwater 4:10.40; Minster 4:11.50

3,200-meter relay — Minster 9:40.37; Columbus Grove 10:36.38; Shawnee 10:42.61

Note: Report times and distances for the Track Honor Roll to Jim Naveau at jnaveau@limanews.com or at 567-242-0414.

https://www.limaohio.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/54/2019/05/web1_Logo-Track-and-Field.jpg

Post navigation