All-Northwest District honors announced in boys, girls basketball


By Staff Reports



Ottawa-Glandorf’s Owen Hiegel (4) has been named the All-Northwest Ohio Division III boys Co-Player of the Year,

Ottawa-Glandorf’s Owen Hiegel (4) has been named the All-Northwest Ohio Division III boys Co-Player of the Year,


Lima Senior’s Destiny McDonald (15) has been named to the All-Northwest Ohio Division I girls first team.

Lima Senior’s Destiny McDonald (15) has been named to the All-Northwest Ohio Division I girls first team.


Bath’s Chandler Clark (22) has been named to the All-Northwest Ohio Division II girls first team.


Shawnee’s George Mangas (32) has been named to the All-Northwest Ohio Division II boys first team.


Temple Christian’s Brody Bowman has been named to the All-Northwest Ohio Division IV boys first team. Levi A. Morman | The Lima News


Lima Senior’s Josiah Fulcher (2) has been named to the All-Northwest Ohio Division I boys first team. Richard Parrish | The Lima News


Triplett


All-Northwest Ohio

BOYS

Division I

FIRST TEAM

Alek West, Sylvania Northview, 6-foot-4, senior, 20.2 points per game; Eddie Colbert, Toledo Whitmer, 6-6, sr., 20.1; Josiah Fulcher, Lima Senior, 6-1, jr., 17.1; Jackie Harris, Toledo St. Francis, 6-7, sr., 21.8; Devin Williams, Toledo Start, 5-9, sr., 13.1; Garrett Denbow, Ashland, 6-5, sr. 20.3.

SECOND TEAM

Tehree Horn, Sylvania Southview, 6-3, sr., 23.2; Isaac Elsasser, Bowling Green, 6-4, sr., 21.4; Ryan Nunn, Findlay, 5-11, Jr., 18.3; Max Denman, Whitehouse Anthony Wayne, 6-4, sr., 17.1; DaSean Nelson, Toledo Rogers, 6-7, Jr., 16.7; Sam Clear, Sylvania Northview, 6-4, sr., 15.7.

THIRD TEAM

Jamir Simpson, Lima Senior, 6-5, Jr., 10.9; A.J. Adams, Findlay, 6-4, so., 17.0; Jakiel Wells, Toledo St. Francis, 6-1, sr., 14.2; Terrel Bryant, Holland Springfield, 6-0, sr., 19.3; Trey Syroka, Toledo Whitmer, 5-10, sr., 12.1; Mark Randall, Toledo Waite, 6-0, sr., 17.3; Ty’Quan Porter, Toledo Woodward, 6-4, sr., 16.9.

Player of the year: Alek West, Sylvania Northview.

Coach of the year: Jeremy McDonald, Sylvania Northview.

Honorable mention: Klejhan Randleman, Ashland; Bryce Hoehner, Bowling Green; Ryan Roth, Findlay; Bryce Root, Fremont Ross; Denzel Prince, Holland Springfield; Jaleel King, Lima Senior; Tyler Tackett, Mansfield Madison; Ben Boros, Perrysburg; Jackson Sizemore, Perrysburg; Tyson King, Sylvania Southview; Terrence Williams, Toledo Bowsher; Shawn Hoskins, Toledo Bowsher; Ketaan Wyatt, Toledo Rogers; Tavieon McDonald, Toledo Start; Adrian Michael, Toledo Start; Payton Moyer, Toledo St. John’s; Vinny Guerrero, Toledo Waite; Leon Hughes, Toledo Whitmer; Max Bradfield, Whitehouse Anthony Wayne.

Division II

FIRST TEAM

Brandon Haraway, Norwalk, 6-2, sr., 20.5; Mason Montgomery, Vermilion, 6-3, sr., 19.4; Quan Hilory, Mansfield Senior, 5-10, sr., 19.0; Cade Stover, Lexington, 6-5, sr., 18.0; Levi Seiler, Wauseon, 6-4, sr., 17.3; George Mangas, Lima Shawnee, 6-3, so., 18.1.

SECOND TEAM

Tahj Staveskie, Sandusky, 6-0, jr., 16.0; Brennan South, Bellville Clear Fork, 6-0, jr., 14.3; Isaiah Alsip, Galion, 6-0, jr., 20.8; Adam Scott, Wapakoneta, 6-5, sr., 20.7; Jaron Sharp, Kenton, 6-2, sr., 22.3; Genesis Warith, Toledo Scott, 6-3, sr., 21.2.

THIRD TEAM

Derick Harrah, Clyde, 6-4, sr., 15.0; A.J. Blubaugh, Bellville Clear Fork, 6-3, sr., 12.9; Griffin Shaver, Ontario, 6-1, so., 13.1; Tyrel Goings, Defiance, 6-3, jr., 14.2; Trent Armstrong, Wauseon, 6-0, sr., 15.8; Drew Bagley, Van Wert, 6-4, sr., 12.2.

Player of the year: Brandon Haraway, Norwalk.

Co-coaches of the year: Mark Triplett, Lima Shawnee; Marquis Sykes, Mansfield Senior.

Honorable mention: Uriah Schwemley, Shelby; Kyle Johnston, Lexington; Caleb Marshall, Bellevue; Trey Ruhlman, Bellevue; Garrett Chapin, Norwalk; Cam Farrar, Clyde; LJ Reaves, Tiffin Columbian; Dylon Jones, Sandusky; Drew McVeigh, Sandusky Perkins; Sam Siegel, Sandusky Perkins; Larry Kessler, Milan Edison; Jonah Pfeil, Vermilion; Ben Vore, Lexington; TJ Pugh, Shelby; Jared Schaefer, Bellville Clear Fork; Brady Tedrow, Bellville Clear Fork; Josh Aiello, Lexington; Ben Vore, Lexington, Jakobe Reese, Mansfield Senior; Dontavious Burtin, Mansfield Senior; De’Zion Taylor, Mansfield Senior, Kolten Kurtz, Ontario; Tyler Stover, Napoleon; Will Lammers, Defiance; Ethan Steger, St. Marys Memorial; Tyson Elwer, Lima Shawnee; Nate Place, Van Wert; Aaron Good, Wapakoneta; Dante Wheeler, Elida; Johnny Caprella, Lima Shawnee.

Division III

FIRST TEAM

Jacob Plantz, Genoa, 6-4, sr., 21.6; Owen Hiegel, Ottawa-Glandorf, 5-11, sr., 19.7; Jordan Burton, Oregon Cardinal Stritch, 5-10, sr., 15.0; Joey Holifield, Oregon Cardinal Stritch, 6-2, jr., 14.3; Austin Wiemken, Archbold, 6-4, sr., 15.8; Josh Crall, Bucyrus Wynford, 6-0, jr., 26.2; Luke Denecker, Bluffton, 6-1, jr., 19.2.

SECOND TEAM

Hayden Stone, Carey, 6-8, jr., 18.0; Cooper Parrott, Willard, 6-3, jr., 18.8; Karson Howell, New London, 5-10, sr., 16.8; Karson Howell, New London, 5-10, sr., 16.8; Luke Rowlinson, Collins Western Reserve, 6-1, so., 13.2; Marcus Bruns, Coldwater, 6-2, sr., 17.7; Jeron Williams, Archbold, 6-0, sr., 12.5; Mason Loeffler, Metamora Evergreen, 6-4, jr., 15.7; Andrew Bench, Genoa, 6-5, sr., 13.1.

THIRD TEAM

Little Anderson, Oregon Cardinal Stritch, 6-3, sr., 13.3; Ethan White, Ottawa-Glandorf, 6-4, sr., 10.5; Mason Vent, Upper Sandusky, 6-3, jr., 17.9; Cole Frilling, Coldwater, 6-5, sr., 14.9; Carter Burdue, Liberty Center, 6-2, jr., 14.0; Dylan Morris, Castalia Margaretta, 6-0, sr., 14.5; Jac Alexander, Oak Harbor, 5-10, jr., 22.2.

Co-players of the year: Jacob Plantz, Genoa; Owen Hiegel, Ottawa-Glandorf.

Co-coaches of the year: Joe Frank, Archbold; Chris Sheldon, Collins Western Reserve.

Honorable mention: Connor Ohlrich, Van Buren; Jonathan Duvall, Bloomdale Elmwood; Cameron McCreary, Upper Sandusky; Rigo Ramos, Archbold; Nate Brighton, Metamora Evergreen; Mitch Raifsnider, Castalia Margaretta; Drew Burner, Elmore Woodmore; Mitchell Downs, Tontogany Otsego; CamRon Gaston, Rossford; Ben Westrick, Ottawa-Glandorf; Nick McCracken, Van Buren; Ben Spiess, Liberty-Benton; Aneas Cousin, Fostoria; Ethan Dewese, Rossford; Griffin Summit, Carey; John Skrada, Collins Western Reserve; Ashton Carruthers, New London; Drew Wennes, Huron; Davon Triplett, Willard; Terry Baldridge, Willard; Elijah Zimmerman, Archbold; Keenan Jackson, Sherwood Fairview; Mason Soper, Bluffton; Jared Piercefield, Bluffton; Jaret Miller, Paulding; Fletcher Cook, Paulding.

Division IV

FIRST TEAM

Zeb Jackson, Toledo Maumee Valley, 6-3, jr., 24.5; Zach Hayman, Sycamore Mohawk, 5-11, sr., 21.8; Logan Niswander, Lucas, 6-2, jr., 20.1; Simon Blair, Greenwich South Central, 5-10, jr., 20.9; Nate Bruns, Maria Stein Marion Local, 6-6, sr., 19.5; Parker Thiel, Hicksville, 6-1, sr., 15.9; Chase Glock, Stryker, 6-6, sr., 16.0; Javin Etzler, Convoy Crestview, 6-7, sr., 14.2; Brody Bowman, Lima Temple Christian, 5-10, sr., 29.5; Josh Thorbahn, Ottoville, 6-5, so., 18.3.

SECOND TEAM

Eliot Cummings, Toledo Ottawa Hills, 6-4, sr., 17.8; Levi Gazarek, North Baltimore, 6-5, jr., 22.1; Jared Breece, Pandora-Gilboa, 6-1, sr., 15.6; Jacob Adams, Plymouth, 6-3, sr., 23.9; Caleb Stewart, Mansfield St. Peter’s, 6-1, sr., 16.1; Nathan Roesch, Sandusky St. Mary, 6-3, jr., 15.6; Jarod Schulze, Minster, 6-9, sr., 14.5; Caden Niekamp, St. Henry, 6-7, sr., 13.0; Gavin Feichtner, North Robinson Colonel Crawford, 6-4, jr., 16.0; Jared Wurst, Delphos St. John’s, 6-2, sr., 18.2.

THIRD TEAM

Chris Klopp, Sycamore Mohawk, 6-4, sr., 10.8; Zach Dewese, Old Fort, 6-2, so., 15.4; Nic Somodi, Tiffin Calvert, 6-1, sr., 14.5; Payton Jutte, Fort Recovery, 6-2, sr., 18.9; Detric Yoder, Pettisville, 5-11, sr., 10.4; Nate Gerber, Haviland Wayne Trace, 6-5, jr., 14.0; Jordan Fenner, North Robinson Colonel Crawford, 6-0, jr., 16.0; Jamal Whiteside, Lima Perry, 5-11, sr., 18.2; Kalen Etzler, Convoy Crestview, 6-8, so., 13.0; Trevor Lambert, Kalida, 6-3, sr., 13.9.

Player of the year: Zeb Jackson, Toledo Maumee Valley.

Co-coaches of the year: Taylor Iceman, Lucas; Tony Tear, Hicksville.

Honorable mention: Dylan Schroeder, Leipsic; Ivan Berry, Arlington; Tanner Schroeder, McComb; Jordyn Jury, Bascom Hopewell-Loudon; Nick Seifert, Tiffin Calvert; Riley Gossom, Lucas; Luke Henrich, Mansfield St. Peter’s; Mike Ketner, Minster; Landon Turnbull, Hicksville; Ty Clark, Crestline; Kaden Ronk, Crestline; Quinn Sanders, Upper Scioto Valley; Blake Reynolds, Columbus Grove; Ian Kuzma, Lakeside Danbury; Alec Loveridge, Mount Blanchard Riverdale; Riley Larcom, Pandora-Gilboa; Tyler Durfey, McComb; Jaret Vermillion, Arlington; Ryan Metzger, Arlington; Carson Houck, Cory-Rawson; Joey Bonham, Vanlue; Trevor Wensink, Toledo Christian; Cole McWhinnie, Toledo Christian; Caden Williams, Toledo Emmanuel Christian; Stephen Coleman, Toledo Maumee Valley; James Silk, Toledo Ottawa Hills; Travis Milligan; Hopewell-Loudon; AJ Steyer, Old Fort; Carson Steyer, Old Fort; Nick Reinhart, New Riegel; Chris Acree, New Riegel; Bryce Hohman, New Riegel; Tyler Turek Seneca East; Keith Jenkins, Mohawk; Garrett Spaun, Tiffin Calvert; David Lamoreaux, Greenwich South Central; Isaac Roeder, Monroeville; Jake Griffin, Norwalk St. Paul; Nick Winslow, Norwalk St. Paul; Myles Bruno, Sandusky St. Mary’s’; Zach Niekamp, St. Henry; Jay Knapke, St. Henry; Caleb Kinney, Parkway; Nolan Bornhorst, New Bremen; Michael Myers, Hicksville; Trey Keefer, Fayette; Logan Boetz, Stryker; Graeme Jacoby, Pettisville; Reid Miller, Haviland Wayne Trace; Braydon Cape, Edgerton; Jayvin Landers and Luke Brewer, Antwerp; Biggz Johnson, Lima Central Catholic; Tayt Birnesser, Columbus Grove; Mitch Coleman, Continental; Luke Erhart, Kalida; Luke Lammers, Miller City; Ryan Suever, Ottoville; Zane Miller, Lincolnview; Tyler Clum, Allen East; Drew Kline Convoy Crestview; Chazz Jackson, Lima Perry; Wayne Lowery, Upper Scioto Valley; Nevin Robinson, Dola Hardin Northern; Ryan Yingst, Lima Perry; Landon Newland, Ridgemont; Mason Stuck, Ridgemont; Layton Campbell, Waynesfield-Goshen; Blake Michael, Fremont St. Joseph.

GIRLS

Division I

FIRST TEAM

Jala Johnson, Toledo Notre Dame, 5-foot-8, senior, 16.2 points per game; Lauren Perry, Sylvania Southview, 5-6, jr., 13.1; Grace VanSlooten, Toledo Notre Dame, 6-2, fr., 12.2; Destiny McDonald, Lima Senior, 5-5, sr., 15.7; Alyssa Steury, Ashland, 5-2, sr., 18.6.

SECOND TEAM

Katie Thomas, Findlay, 5-11, sr., 15.0; Abby Hickey, Toledo Whitmer, 6-1, sr., 11.2; Kacee Baumhower, Sylvania Northview, 5-9, so., 12.9; Kylie Griggs, Perrysburg, 5-4, soph., 11.0; Halle Barnett, Sylvania Southview, 6-0, jr., 10.4; Keyaira Burroughs, Toledo Start, 5-9, jr., 10.8.

THIRD TEAM

Cierra Harris, Sylvania Southview, 5-8, jr., 10.7; Sam Schofield, Whitehouse Anthony Wayne, 5-7, jr. 11.3; Taylor Jagielski, Toledo Start, 5-7, sr., 9.0; Ashley Barron, Toledo Notre Dame, 6-0, sr., 7.8; Nakiya Sigman, Lima Senior, 5-4, so., 13.1.

Player of the year: Jala Johnson, Toledo Notre Dame.

Coach of the year: Travis Galloway, Toledo Notre Dame.

Honorable mention: Nadeen Jemaa, Perrysburg; Anika Sweeney, Sylvania Northview; Lily Sweeney, Sylvania Northview; Alysia Lawson, Toledo Bowsher; Alasia Easley, Toledo Start; Gabrielle Whitzel, Toledo St. Ursula; Rhegyn Blood, Toledo Whitmer.

Division II

FIRST TEAM

Zia Cooke, Toledo Rogers, 5-9, sr., 22.5; Casey Santoro, Bellevue, 5-4, jr., 21.9; Cassidy Crawford, Willard, 5-10, jr., 20.2; Madison Royal-Davis, Toledo Rogers, 5-10, so., 17.9; Emma Randall, Shelby, 5-9, sr., 13.7; Shae Pedroza, Napoleon, 5-5, jr., 12.7; Chandler Clark, Lima Bath, 5-5, so., 12.8.

SECOND TEAM

Olivia Howard, Sandusky Perkins, 5-6, sr., 17.2; Cory Santoro, Bellevue, 5-5, so., 17.0; Kaia Woods, Tiffin Columbian, 5-0, so., 17.0; Bailey Walter, Shelby, 5-9, sr., 13.7; Kennedy Lamberson, Bryan, 5-8, sr., 14.2; Lexi Robinson, Millbury Lake, 5-11, sr., 16.7.

THIRD TEAM

Payton Vogel, Bellevue, 5-10, sr., 9.0; Alexis Fogle, Upper Sandusky, 5-6, sr., 14.8; Maverick Delp, Toledo Central Catholic, 6-0, sr., 10.7; Marquesha Mister, Toledo Scott, 5-5, sr., 16.5; Talayzha Catchings, Mansfield Senior, 5-4, sr., 18.0; Caely Ressler, Napoleon, 5-11, so., 11.3.

Player of the year: Zia Cooke, Toledo Rogers.

Coach of the year; Corey Kreinbrink, Napoleon.

Honorable mention: Carleigh Pearson, Ontario; Gabby Stover, Lexington; Brooklynn Arnold, Mansfield Madison; Rebecca Phelps, Mansfield Madison; Marissa Seiler, Wauseon; Taylor Strock, Napoleon; Makenzie Wilson, Wapakoneta; Mya Staczek, Millbury Lake; Sophia Eli, Oak Harbor; Alex Keegan, Clyde; Jackie Smith, Clyde; Elena Barber, Norwalk; Abby Dryfuse, Tiffin Columbian; Marissa Esposito, Sandusky; Nancy Siegel, Sandusky Perkins; Aleena Winston, Sandusky Perkins; Maddie Colahan, Vermilion; Alivia Oney, Upper Sandusky; Madison McLaughlin, Upper Sandusky; Avery Coleman, Lexington; Chesney Davis, Madison; Kali Weikle, Bellville Clear Fork, Cierra Gurney, Shelby; Sophia Niese, Shelby; JayJahnae Feagin, Mansfield Senior; Sydney Zirkle, Wauseon; Maddy Luebke, Celina; Lauren Cisco, St. Marys Memorial; Trinity Gearing, Lima Shawnee; Madelyn Renner, Lima Bath; Katie Engle, Wapakoneta; Kate Ellis, Toledo Central Catholic; Aaliyah Armstrong, Toledo Scott.

Division III

FIRST TEAM

Savanah Richards, Findlay Liberty-Benton, 5-8, sr., 19.1; Erin Kaufman, Ottawa-Glandorf, 5-6, sr., 12.9; Jessica Bowerman, Attica Seneca East, 5-9, so., 14.8; Cora Wyers, Collins Western Reserve, 6-0, sr., 16.1; Abby Freeman, Delta, 5-6, sr., 14.8; Jayden Moore, Castalia Margaretta, 5-8, jr., 13.5; Jamie Schmeltz, Pemberville Eastwood, 5-10, jr., 17.4.

SECOND TEAM

Caitlin Elseser, Findlay Liberty-Benton, 6-3, jr., 15.0; Ashley Schroeder, Ottawa-Glandorf, 5-6, sr., 9.4; Kathleen Leeper, Ashland Crestview, 5-8, jr., 14.6; Lauren Gilliland, Coldwater, 6-0, jr., 12.5; Mercedes Wagner, Sherwood Fairview, 6-1, sr., 17.2; Danielle Horsley, Colonel Crawford, 5-9, sr., 11.2; Sammi Mikonowicz, Rossford, 5-10, jr., 19.7.

THIRD TEAM

Tyriana Settles, Fostoria, 5-9, sr., 16.5; Marina Adachi, Attica Seneca East, 5-6, sr., 13.6; Kenedi Goon, Ashland Crestview, 6-1, so., 12.1; Lily Krieger, Archbold, 6-0, sr., 11.5; Olivia Thompson, Hamler Patrick Henry, 5-7, sr., 11.5; Emma Leis, Spencerville, 5-6, so., 11.7; Taylor Malson, Castalia Margaretta, 5-6, jr., 11.5.

Player of the year: Savanah Richards, Findlay Liberty-Benton.

Coach of the year: Eric Kochendoerfer, Castalia Margaretta.

Honorable mention: Aliyah Caporini, Milan Edison; Averie Lutz, Swanton; Kennedi Hilton, Castalia Margaretta; Brooklyn Thrash, Bloomdale, Elmwood; Maddie Schramko, Elmwood; Kelsey Erford, Ottawa-Glandorf; Sammy Shardo, Liberty-Benton; Catherine Byrne, Toledo Ottawa Hills; Abbie Westmeyer, Toledo Ottawa Hills; Olivia Randall, Northwood; Emily Siesel, Seneca East; Alana Fidler, Milan Edison; Hannah Vitaz, Milan Edison; Jenna Skrada, Collins Western Reserve; Emma Blankenship, Collins Western Reserve; Gabby Ledbetter, New London; Kiaya Thierry, New London; Tristen Wiley, Plymouth; Andi Peterson, Archbold; Braelyn Wymer, Delta; Nelaya Burden, Spencerville; Tori Newland, Allen East; Megan Dunne, Rossford; Nora LaMunyon, Woodmore; Brooke Allen, Woodmore.

Division IV

FIRST TEAM

Kennedy Pratt, Arcadia, 6-2, sr., 14.0; Makayla Elmore, Bascom Hopewell-Loudon, 6-3, so., 21.3; Jessie Grover, Lucas, 5-8, jr., 18.6; Ivy Wolf, Minster, 5-8, so., 13.8; Morgan Leppelmeier, Pettisville, 5-8, sr., 19.2; Courtney Prenger, Minster, 6-2, sr., 11.1; Claire Sinn, Haviland Wayne Trace, 5-8, jr., 14.3; Courtney Pifher, New Washington Buckeye Central, 6-0, sr., 14.0; Kasey Knippen, Ottoville, 5-7, sr., 15.3; Alivia Koenig, Bluffton, 5-5, sr., 12.8.

SECOND TEAM

Jenna Pepple, Arlington, 5-6, sr., 13.0; Alivia Light, North Baltimore, 5-7, sr., 17.9; Brooklyn Gillig, New Riegel, 5-6, jr., 12.0; Danielle Smith, Norwalk St. Paul, 5-7, so., 14.7; Madilyn Hohenberger, Holgate, 5-9, sr., 16.0; Emma Grime, Stryker, 5-7, sr., 15.6; Claudia Pifher, New Washington Buckeye Central, 5-9, fr., 15.0; Olivia Grove, Bucyrus Wynford, 5-10, sr., 11.5; Rylee Sybert, Columbus Grove, 5-8, sr., 14.1; Betty Vorst, Delphos St. John’s, 5-8, sr., 13.3.

THIRD TEAM

Ella Zaborowski, Toledo Christian, 5-6, sr., 12.5; Shannon Herrmann, Toledo Maumee Valley, 5-7, sr., 16.4; Lexie White, Tiffin Calvert, 5-10, sr., 12.2; Morgan Miller, Old Fort, 5-10, sr., 9.9; Paige Arnold, Lucas, 5-7, jr., 9.4; Brittany Haines, Stryker, 5-3, sr., 15.6; Ally Cape, Edgerton, 5-6, jr., 11.8; Taylor Ratliff, New Washington Buckeye Central, 5-6, so., 8.7; Lauryn Tadda, Crestline, 5-6, jr., 11.7; Rosie Williams, Lima Central Catholic, 5-11, jr., 15.6.

Player of the Year: Makayla Elmore, Bascom Hopewell-Loudon

Co-coaches of the year: Abram Kaple, New Washington Buckeye Central; Steve Brown, Stryker.

Honorable mention: Sydney Cavanaugh, Mansfield St. Peter’s; Lyndie Williams, Bucyrus Wynford; Kristen Luersman, Fort Jennings; Lauren Langhals, Kalida; Averey Rumer, Bluffton;Natalie Koenig, Miller City; Makenzie King, Columbus Grove; Addyson Armey, Continental; Abby Wurth, Kalida; Haley Hoersten, Ottoville; Lexi Gregory, Convoy Crestview; Aly Lindeman, Delphos Jefferson; Bailey Gregory, Convoy Crestview; Olivia Cunningham, Convoy Crestview; Paige Gaynier, Delphos St. John’s; Kayla Wicker, Waynesfield-Goshen;, Tia Barfield, Lima Perry; Faith Jenkins, Ridgemont; Cassidy Craig, Waynesfield-Goshen; Cat Jones, Toledo Christian; Madison Miller, Toledo Emmanuel Christian; Alana Papocchia, Toledo Maumee Valley; Emma Biller, Vanlue; Danielle Burnett, Arcadia; Morgan Smith, Arlington; Alyssa Herr, McComb; Peyton Henry, Leipsic; Zoe Chisholm, Cory-Rawson; Malorie Schroeder, McComb; Lindsay Dodds, Arlington; Claire Rigel, Leipsic; Mady Parker, Van Buren; Shelby Hemminger, Tiffin Calvert; Alexa Gabel, Kansas Lakota; Aubrey Bouillon, New Riegel; Olivia Zender, Bascom Hopewell-Loudon; Sadie Arend, Carey; Aubrie Harper, Sycamore Mohawk; Morgan Spitler, Lucas; Jamie Grover, Lucas; Ashley Maiyer, Mansfield Christian; Tristen Wiley, Plymouth; Julia Rizzo, Mansfield St. Peter’s; Megan Hammersmith, Norwalk St. Paul; Ashley Huntley, Sandusky St. Mary’s; Tre’ McCarty, Sandusky St. Mary’s; Ally Burton, Greenwich South Central; Val Muhlenkamp, Fort Recovery; Danielle Lange, St. Henry; Erin Scott, New Knoxville; Megan Jurosic, New Knoxville; Madison Cordonnier, New Bremen. Kelly Naylor, New Bremen; Ashley Tressler, Defiance Ayersville; Kaylee Shepherd, Haviland Wayne Trace; Courtney Stewart, Stryker; Bailey Plott, Holgate; Claire Radabaugh, Edon; Trista Fruchey, Fayette.

Ottawa-Glandorf senior guard Owen Hiegel was named the Division III boys Co-Player of the Year and Shawnee boys coach Mark Triplett shared the Division II Coach of the Year honors on the All-Northwest Ohio basketball teams, which were announced Thursday night.

A total of 108 area players, including those on the honorable mention lists, received recognition on the teams.

Lima Senior’s Josiah Fulcher is on the first team of the boys Division I team, his teammate Jamir Simpson was selected for the third team and Jaleel King received honorable mention. The Spartans’ Destiny McDonald is a first-team player in girls Division I and Nakiya Sigman is on the third team.

Shawnee’s George Mangas is on the Division II boys first team and the Indians’ Tyson Elwer and Johnny Caprella got honorable mention. Bath’s Chandler Clark is on the girls Division II first team and Shawnee’s Trinity Gearing and Bath’s Madelyn Renner were given honorable mention.

Elida’s Dante Wheeler received honorable mention on the boys Division II team.

Temple Christian’s Brody Bowman is on the Division IV boys first team. Perry’s Jamal Whiteside is on the Division IV third team and his teammates Chazz Jackson and Ryan Yingst got honorable mention.

Lima Central Catholic’s Bigzz Johnson also received honorable mention in boys Division IV. The Thunderbirds’ Rosie Williams is on the girls Division IV third team. Perry’s Tia Barfield was on the honorable mention list.

Other area boys first-team players were: Bluffton’s Luke Denecker in Division III and in Division IV Ottoville’s Josh Thorbahn, Crestview’s Javin Etzler and Marion Local’s Nate Bruns.

Other area girls first-team players were: Ottawa-Glandorf’s Erin Kaufman in Division III and in Division IV Ottoville’s Kasey Knippen, Bluffton’s Alivia Koenig, Minster’s Ivy Wolf and Minster’s Courtney Prenger.

Ottawa-Glandorf’s Owen Hiegel (4) has been named the All-Northwest Ohio Division III boys Co-Player of the Year,
https://www.limaohio.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/54/2019/03/web1_OG-vs-Lexington-RP-004.jpgOttawa-Glandorf’s Owen Hiegel (4) has been named the All-Northwest Ohio Division III boys Co-Player of the Year,
Lima Senior’s Destiny McDonald (15) has been named to the All-Northwest Ohio Division I girls first team.
https://www.limaohio.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/54/2019/03/web1_LSH-vs-Whitmer-RP004.jpgLima Senior’s Destiny McDonald (15) has been named to the All-Northwest Ohio Division I girls first team.
Bath’s Chandler Clark (22) has been named to the All-Northwest Ohio Division II girls first team.
https://www.limaohio.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/54/2019/03/web1_Bath-vs-OG-RP-009.jpgBath’s Chandler Clark (22) has been named to the All-Northwest Ohio Division II girls first team.
Shawnee’s George Mangas (32) has been named to the All-Northwest Ohio Division II boys first team.
https://www.limaohio.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/54/2019/03/web1_Shawnee-Boys-BB-vs-Napoleon-DS-1-.jpgShawnee’s George Mangas (32) has been named to the All-Northwest Ohio Division II boys first team.
Temple Christian’s Brody Bowman has been named to the All-Northwest Ohio Division IV boys first team. Levi A. Morman | The Lima News
https://www.limaohio.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/54/2019/03/web1_Temple-Christian-vs-Ottoville-BBB-2163.jpgTemple Christian’s Brody Bowman has been named to the All-Northwest Ohio Division IV boys first team. Levi A. Morman | The Lima News
Lima Senior’s Josiah Fulcher (2) has been named to the All-Northwest Ohio Division I boys first team. Richard Parrish | The Lima News
https://www.limaohio.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/54/2019/03/web1_LSH-vs-St-Johns-RP001.jpgLima Senior’s Josiah Fulcher (2) has been named to the All-Northwest Ohio Division I boys first team. Richard Parrish | The Lima News
Triplett
https://www.limaohio.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/54/2019/03/web1_Screenshot_20190307-171634_Chrome.jpgTriplett

By Staff Reports

All-Northwest Ohio

BOYS

Division I

FIRST TEAM

Alek West, Sylvania Northview, 6-foot-4, senior, 20.2 points per game; Eddie Colbert, Toledo Whitmer, 6-6, sr., 20.1; Josiah Fulcher, Lima Senior, 6-1, jr., 17.1; Jackie Harris, Toledo St. Francis, 6-7, sr., 21.8; Devin Williams, Toledo Start, 5-9, sr., 13.1; Garrett Denbow, Ashland, 6-5, sr. 20.3.

SECOND TEAM

Tehree Horn, Sylvania Southview, 6-3, sr., 23.2; Isaac Elsasser, Bowling Green, 6-4, sr., 21.4; Ryan Nunn, Findlay, 5-11, Jr., 18.3; Max Denman, Whitehouse Anthony Wayne, 6-4, sr., 17.1; DaSean Nelson, Toledo Rogers, 6-7, Jr., 16.7; Sam Clear, Sylvania Northview, 6-4, sr., 15.7.

THIRD TEAM

Jamir Simpson, Lima Senior, 6-5, Jr., 10.9; A.J. Adams, Findlay, 6-4, so., 17.0; Jakiel Wells, Toledo St. Francis, 6-1, sr., 14.2; Terrel Bryant, Holland Springfield, 6-0, sr., 19.3; Trey Syroka, Toledo Whitmer, 5-10, sr., 12.1; Mark Randall, Toledo Waite, 6-0, sr., 17.3; Ty’Quan Porter, Toledo Woodward, 6-4, sr., 16.9.

Player of the year: Alek West, Sylvania Northview.

Coach of the year: Jeremy McDonald, Sylvania Northview.

Honorable mention: Klejhan Randleman, Ashland; Bryce Hoehner, Bowling Green; Ryan Roth, Findlay; Bryce Root, Fremont Ross; Denzel Prince, Holland Springfield; Jaleel King, Lima Senior; Tyler Tackett, Mansfield Madison; Ben Boros, Perrysburg; Jackson Sizemore, Perrysburg; Tyson King, Sylvania Southview; Terrence Williams, Toledo Bowsher; Shawn Hoskins, Toledo Bowsher; Ketaan Wyatt, Toledo Rogers; Tavieon McDonald, Toledo Start; Adrian Michael, Toledo Start; Payton Moyer, Toledo St. John’s; Vinny Guerrero, Toledo Waite; Leon Hughes, Toledo Whitmer; Max Bradfield, Whitehouse Anthony Wayne.

Division II

FIRST TEAM

Brandon Haraway, Norwalk, 6-2, sr., 20.5; Mason Montgomery, Vermilion, 6-3, sr., 19.4; Quan Hilory, Mansfield Senior, 5-10, sr., 19.0; Cade Stover, Lexington, 6-5, sr., 18.0; Levi Seiler, Wauseon, 6-4, sr., 17.3; George Mangas, Lima Shawnee, 6-3, so., 18.1.

SECOND TEAM

Tahj Staveskie, Sandusky, 6-0, jr., 16.0; Brennan South, Bellville Clear Fork, 6-0, jr., 14.3; Isaiah Alsip, Galion, 6-0, jr., 20.8; Adam Scott, Wapakoneta, 6-5, sr., 20.7; Jaron Sharp, Kenton, 6-2, sr., 22.3; Genesis Warith, Toledo Scott, 6-3, sr., 21.2.

THIRD TEAM

Derick Harrah, Clyde, 6-4, sr., 15.0; A.J. Blubaugh, Bellville Clear Fork, 6-3, sr., 12.9; Griffin Shaver, Ontario, 6-1, so., 13.1; Tyrel Goings, Defiance, 6-3, jr., 14.2; Trent Armstrong, Wauseon, 6-0, sr., 15.8; Drew Bagley, Van Wert, 6-4, sr., 12.2.

Player of the year: Brandon Haraway, Norwalk.

Co-coaches of the year: Mark Triplett, Lima Shawnee; Marquis Sykes, Mansfield Senior.

Honorable mention: Uriah Schwemley, Shelby; Kyle Johnston, Lexington; Caleb Marshall, Bellevue; Trey Ruhlman, Bellevue; Garrett Chapin, Norwalk; Cam Farrar, Clyde; LJ Reaves, Tiffin Columbian; Dylon Jones, Sandusky; Drew McVeigh, Sandusky Perkins; Sam Siegel, Sandusky Perkins; Larry Kessler, Milan Edison; Jonah Pfeil, Vermilion; Ben Vore, Lexington; TJ Pugh, Shelby; Jared Schaefer, Bellville Clear Fork; Brady Tedrow, Bellville Clear Fork; Josh Aiello, Lexington; Ben Vore, Lexington, Jakobe Reese, Mansfield Senior; Dontavious Burtin, Mansfield Senior; De’Zion Taylor, Mansfield Senior, Kolten Kurtz, Ontario; Tyler Stover, Napoleon; Will Lammers, Defiance; Ethan Steger, St. Marys Memorial; Tyson Elwer, Lima Shawnee; Nate Place, Van Wert; Aaron Good, Wapakoneta; Dante Wheeler, Elida; Johnny Caprella, Lima Shawnee.

Division III

FIRST TEAM

Jacob Plantz, Genoa, 6-4, sr., 21.6; Owen Hiegel, Ottawa-Glandorf, 5-11, sr., 19.7; Jordan Burton, Oregon Cardinal Stritch, 5-10, sr., 15.0; Joey Holifield, Oregon Cardinal Stritch, 6-2, jr., 14.3; Austin Wiemken, Archbold, 6-4, sr., 15.8; Josh Crall, Bucyrus Wynford, 6-0, jr., 26.2; Luke Denecker, Bluffton, 6-1, jr., 19.2.

SECOND TEAM

Hayden Stone, Carey, 6-8, jr., 18.0; Cooper Parrott, Willard, 6-3, jr., 18.8; Karson Howell, New London, 5-10, sr., 16.8; Karson Howell, New London, 5-10, sr., 16.8; Luke Rowlinson, Collins Western Reserve, 6-1, so., 13.2; Marcus Bruns, Coldwater, 6-2, sr., 17.7; Jeron Williams, Archbold, 6-0, sr., 12.5; Mason Loeffler, Metamora Evergreen, 6-4, jr., 15.7; Andrew Bench, Genoa, 6-5, sr., 13.1.

THIRD TEAM

Little Anderson, Oregon Cardinal Stritch, 6-3, sr., 13.3; Ethan White, Ottawa-Glandorf, 6-4, sr., 10.5; Mason Vent, Upper Sandusky, 6-3, jr., 17.9; Cole Frilling, Coldwater, 6-5, sr., 14.9; Carter Burdue, Liberty Center, 6-2, jr., 14.0; Dylan Morris, Castalia Margaretta, 6-0, sr., 14.5; Jac Alexander, Oak Harbor, 5-10, jr., 22.2.

Co-players of the year: Jacob Plantz, Genoa; Owen Hiegel, Ottawa-Glandorf.

Co-coaches of the year: Joe Frank, Archbold; Chris Sheldon, Collins Western Reserve.

Honorable mention: Connor Ohlrich, Van Buren; Jonathan Duvall, Bloomdale Elmwood; Cameron McCreary, Upper Sandusky; Rigo Ramos, Archbold; Nate Brighton, Metamora Evergreen; Mitch Raifsnider, Castalia Margaretta; Drew Burner, Elmore Woodmore; Mitchell Downs, Tontogany Otsego; CamRon Gaston, Rossford; Ben Westrick, Ottawa-Glandorf; Nick McCracken, Van Buren; Ben Spiess, Liberty-Benton; Aneas Cousin, Fostoria; Ethan Dewese, Rossford; Griffin Summit, Carey; John Skrada, Collins Western Reserve; Ashton Carruthers, New London; Drew Wennes, Huron; Davon Triplett, Willard; Terry Baldridge, Willard; Elijah Zimmerman, Archbold; Keenan Jackson, Sherwood Fairview; Mason Soper, Bluffton; Jared Piercefield, Bluffton; Jaret Miller, Paulding; Fletcher Cook, Paulding.

Division IV

FIRST TEAM

Zeb Jackson, Toledo Maumee Valley, 6-3, jr., 24.5; Zach Hayman, Sycamore Mohawk, 5-11, sr., 21.8; Logan Niswander, Lucas, 6-2, jr., 20.1; Simon Blair, Greenwich South Central, 5-10, jr., 20.9; Nate Bruns, Maria Stein Marion Local, 6-6, sr., 19.5; Parker Thiel, Hicksville, 6-1, sr., 15.9; Chase Glock, Stryker, 6-6, sr., 16.0; Javin Etzler, Convoy Crestview, 6-7, sr., 14.2; Brody Bowman, Lima Temple Christian, 5-10, sr., 29.5; Josh Thorbahn, Ottoville, 6-5, so., 18.3.

SECOND TEAM

Eliot Cummings, Toledo Ottawa Hills, 6-4, sr., 17.8; Levi Gazarek, North Baltimore, 6-5, jr., 22.1; Jared Breece, Pandora-Gilboa, 6-1, sr., 15.6; Jacob Adams, Plymouth, 6-3, sr., 23.9; Caleb Stewart, Mansfield St. Peter’s, 6-1, sr., 16.1; Nathan Roesch, Sandusky St. Mary, 6-3, jr., 15.6; Jarod Schulze, Minster, 6-9, sr., 14.5; Caden Niekamp, St. Henry, 6-7, sr., 13.0; Gavin Feichtner, North Robinson Colonel Crawford, 6-4, jr., 16.0; Jared Wurst, Delphos St. John’s, 6-2, sr., 18.2.

THIRD TEAM

Chris Klopp, Sycamore Mohawk, 6-4, sr., 10.8; Zach Dewese, Old Fort, 6-2, so., 15.4; Nic Somodi, Tiffin Calvert, 6-1, sr., 14.5; Payton Jutte, Fort Recovery, 6-2, sr., 18.9; Detric Yoder, Pettisville, 5-11, sr., 10.4; Nate Gerber, Haviland Wayne Trace, 6-5, jr., 14.0; Jordan Fenner, North Robinson Colonel Crawford, 6-0, jr., 16.0; Jamal Whiteside, Lima Perry, 5-11, sr., 18.2; Kalen Etzler, Convoy Crestview, 6-8, so., 13.0; Trevor Lambert, Kalida, 6-3, sr., 13.9.

Player of the year: Zeb Jackson, Toledo Maumee Valley.

Co-coaches of the year: Taylor Iceman, Lucas; Tony Tear, Hicksville.

Honorable mention: Dylan Schroeder, Leipsic; Ivan Berry, Arlington; Tanner Schroeder, McComb; Jordyn Jury, Bascom Hopewell-Loudon; Nick Seifert, Tiffin Calvert; Riley Gossom, Lucas; Luke Henrich, Mansfield St. Peter’s; Mike Ketner, Minster; Landon Turnbull, Hicksville; Ty Clark, Crestline; Kaden Ronk, Crestline; Quinn Sanders, Upper Scioto Valley; Blake Reynolds, Columbus Grove; Ian Kuzma, Lakeside Danbury; Alec Loveridge, Mount Blanchard Riverdale; Riley Larcom, Pandora-Gilboa; Tyler Durfey, McComb; Jaret Vermillion, Arlington; Ryan Metzger, Arlington; Carson Houck, Cory-Rawson; Joey Bonham, Vanlue; Trevor Wensink, Toledo Christian; Cole McWhinnie, Toledo Christian; Caden Williams, Toledo Emmanuel Christian; Stephen Coleman, Toledo Maumee Valley; James Silk, Toledo Ottawa Hills; Travis Milligan; Hopewell-Loudon; AJ Steyer, Old Fort; Carson Steyer, Old Fort; Nick Reinhart, New Riegel; Chris Acree, New Riegel; Bryce Hohman, New Riegel; Tyler Turek Seneca East; Keith Jenkins, Mohawk; Garrett Spaun, Tiffin Calvert; David Lamoreaux, Greenwich South Central; Isaac Roeder, Monroeville; Jake Griffin, Norwalk St. Paul; Nick Winslow, Norwalk St. Paul; Myles Bruno, Sandusky St. Mary’s’; Zach Niekamp, St. Henry; Jay Knapke, St. Henry; Caleb Kinney, Parkway; Nolan Bornhorst, New Bremen; Michael Myers, Hicksville; Trey Keefer, Fayette; Logan Boetz, Stryker; Graeme Jacoby, Pettisville; Reid Miller, Haviland Wayne Trace; Braydon Cape, Edgerton; Jayvin Landers and Luke Brewer, Antwerp; Biggz Johnson, Lima Central Catholic; Tayt Birnesser, Columbus Grove; Mitch Coleman, Continental; Luke Erhart, Kalida; Luke Lammers, Miller City; Ryan Suever, Ottoville; Zane Miller, Lincolnview; Tyler Clum, Allen East; Drew Kline Convoy Crestview; Chazz Jackson, Lima Perry; Wayne Lowery, Upper Scioto Valley; Nevin Robinson, Dola Hardin Northern; Ryan Yingst, Lima Perry; Landon Newland, Ridgemont; Mason Stuck, Ridgemont; Layton Campbell, Waynesfield-Goshen; Blake Michael, Fremont St. Joseph.

GIRLS

Division I

FIRST TEAM

Jala Johnson, Toledo Notre Dame, 5-foot-8, senior, 16.2 points per game; Lauren Perry, Sylvania Southview, 5-6, jr., 13.1; Grace VanSlooten, Toledo Notre Dame, 6-2, fr., 12.2; Destiny McDonald, Lima Senior, 5-5, sr., 15.7; Alyssa Steury, Ashland, 5-2, sr., 18.6.

SECOND TEAM

Katie Thomas, Findlay, 5-11, sr., 15.0; Abby Hickey, Toledo Whitmer, 6-1, sr., 11.2; Kacee Baumhower, Sylvania Northview, 5-9, so., 12.9; Kylie Griggs, Perrysburg, 5-4, soph., 11.0; Halle Barnett, Sylvania Southview, 6-0, jr., 10.4; Keyaira Burroughs, Toledo Start, 5-9, jr., 10.8.

THIRD TEAM

Cierra Harris, Sylvania Southview, 5-8, jr., 10.7; Sam Schofield, Whitehouse Anthony Wayne, 5-7, jr. 11.3; Taylor Jagielski, Toledo Start, 5-7, sr., 9.0; Ashley Barron, Toledo Notre Dame, 6-0, sr., 7.8; Nakiya Sigman, Lima Senior, 5-4, so., 13.1.

Player of the year: Jala Johnson, Toledo Notre Dame.

Coach of the year: Travis Galloway, Toledo Notre Dame.

Honorable mention: Nadeen Jemaa, Perrysburg; Anika Sweeney, Sylvania Northview; Lily Sweeney, Sylvania Northview; Alysia Lawson, Toledo Bowsher; Alasia Easley, Toledo Start; Gabrielle Whitzel, Toledo St. Ursula; Rhegyn Blood, Toledo Whitmer.

Division II

FIRST TEAM

Zia Cooke, Toledo Rogers, 5-9, sr., 22.5; Casey Santoro, Bellevue, 5-4, jr., 21.9; Cassidy Crawford, Willard, 5-10, jr., 20.2; Madison Royal-Davis, Toledo Rogers, 5-10, so., 17.9; Emma Randall, Shelby, 5-9, sr., 13.7; Shae Pedroza, Napoleon, 5-5, jr., 12.7; Chandler Clark, Lima Bath, 5-5, so., 12.8.

SECOND TEAM

Olivia Howard, Sandusky Perkins, 5-6, sr., 17.2; Cory Santoro, Bellevue, 5-5, so., 17.0; Kaia Woods, Tiffin Columbian, 5-0, so., 17.0; Bailey Walter, Shelby, 5-9, sr., 13.7; Kennedy Lamberson, Bryan, 5-8, sr., 14.2; Lexi Robinson, Millbury Lake, 5-11, sr., 16.7.

THIRD TEAM

Payton Vogel, Bellevue, 5-10, sr., 9.0; Alexis Fogle, Upper Sandusky, 5-6, sr., 14.8; Maverick Delp, Toledo Central Catholic, 6-0, sr., 10.7; Marquesha Mister, Toledo Scott, 5-5, sr., 16.5; Talayzha Catchings, Mansfield Senior, 5-4, sr., 18.0; Caely Ressler, Napoleon, 5-11, so., 11.3.

Player of the year: Zia Cooke, Toledo Rogers.

Coach of the year; Corey Kreinbrink, Napoleon.

Honorable mention: Carleigh Pearson, Ontario; Gabby Stover, Lexington; Brooklynn Arnold, Mansfield Madison; Rebecca Phelps, Mansfield Madison; Marissa Seiler, Wauseon; Taylor Strock, Napoleon; Makenzie Wilson, Wapakoneta; Mya Staczek, Millbury Lake; Sophia Eli, Oak Harbor; Alex Keegan, Clyde; Jackie Smith, Clyde; Elena Barber, Norwalk; Abby Dryfuse, Tiffin Columbian; Marissa Esposito, Sandusky; Nancy Siegel, Sandusky Perkins; Aleena Winston, Sandusky Perkins; Maddie Colahan, Vermilion; Alivia Oney, Upper Sandusky; Madison McLaughlin, Upper Sandusky; Avery Coleman, Lexington; Chesney Davis, Madison; Kali Weikle, Bellville Clear Fork, Cierra Gurney, Shelby; Sophia Niese, Shelby; JayJahnae Feagin, Mansfield Senior; Sydney Zirkle, Wauseon; Maddy Luebke, Celina; Lauren Cisco, St. Marys Memorial; Trinity Gearing, Lima Shawnee; Madelyn Renner, Lima Bath; Katie Engle, Wapakoneta; Kate Ellis, Toledo Central Catholic; Aaliyah Armstrong, Toledo Scott.

Division III

FIRST TEAM

Savanah Richards, Findlay Liberty-Benton, 5-8, sr., 19.1; Erin Kaufman, Ottawa-Glandorf, 5-6, sr., 12.9; Jessica Bowerman, Attica Seneca East, 5-9, so., 14.8; Cora Wyers, Collins Western Reserve, 6-0, sr., 16.1; Abby Freeman, Delta, 5-6, sr., 14.8; Jayden Moore, Castalia Margaretta, 5-8, jr., 13.5; Jamie Schmeltz, Pemberville Eastwood, 5-10, jr., 17.4.

SECOND TEAM

Caitlin Elseser, Findlay Liberty-Benton, 6-3, jr., 15.0; Ashley Schroeder, Ottawa-Glandorf, 5-6, sr., 9.4; Kathleen Leeper, Ashland Crestview, 5-8, jr., 14.6; Lauren Gilliland, Coldwater, 6-0, jr., 12.5; Mercedes Wagner, Sherwood Fairview, 6-1, sr., 17.2; Danielle Horsley, Colonel Crawford, 5-9, sr., 11.2; Sammi Mikonowicz, Rossford, 5-10, jr., 19.7.

THIRD TEAM

Tyriana Settles, Fostoria, 5-9, sr., 16.5; Marina Adachi, Attica Seneca East, 5-6, sr., 13.6; Kenedi Goon, Ashland Crestview, 6-1, so., 12.1; Lily Krieger, Archbold, 6-0, sr., 11.5; Olivia Thompson, Hamler Patrick Henry, 5-7, sr., 11.5; Emma Leis, Spencerville, 5-6, so., 11.7; Taylor Malson, Castalia Margaretta, 5-6, jr., 11.5.

Player of the year: Savanah Richards, Findlay Liberty-Benton.

Coach of the year: Eric Kochendoerfer, Castalia Margaretta.

Honorable mention: Aliyah Caporini, Milan Edison; Averie Lutz, Swanton; Kennedi Hilton, Castalia Margaretta; Brooklyn Thrash, Bloomdale, Elmwood; Maddie Schramko, Elmwood; Kelsey Erford, Ottawa-Glandorf; Sammy Shardo, Liberty-Benton; Catherine Byrne, Toledo Ottawa Hills; Abbie Westmeyer, Toledo Ottawa Hills; Olivia Randall, Northwood; Emily Siesel, Seneca East; Alana Fidler, Milan Edison; Hannah Vitaz, Milan Edison; Jenna Skrada, Collins Western Reserve; Emma Blankenship, Collins Western Reserve; Gabby Ledbetter, New London; Kiaya Thierry, New London; Tristen Wiley, Plymouth; Andi Peterson, Archbold; Braelyn Wymer, Delta; Nelaya Burden, Spencerville; Tori Newland, Allen East; Megan Dunne, Rossford; Nora LaMunyon, Woodmore; Brooke Allen, Woodmore.

Division IV

FIRST TEAM

Kennedy Pratt, Arcadia, 6-2, sr., 14.0; Makayla Elmore, Bascom Hopewell-Loudon, 6-3, so., 21.3; Jessie Grover, Lucas, 5-8, jr., 18.6; Ivy Wolf, Minster, 5-8, so., 13.8; Morgan Leppelmeier, Pettisville, 5-8, sr., 19.2; Courtney Prenger, Minster, 6-2, sr., 11.1; Claire Sinn, Haviland Wayne Trace, 5-8, jr., 14.3; Courtney Pifher, New Washington Buckeye Central, 6-0, sr., 14.0; Kasey Knippen, Ottoville, 5-7, sr., 15.3; Alivia Koenig, Bluffton, 5-5, sr., 12.8.

SECOND TEAM

Jenna Pepple, Arlington, 5-6, sr., 13.0; Alivia Light, North Baltimore, 5-7, sr., 17.9; Brooklyn Gillig, New Riegel, 5-6, jr., 12.0; Danielle Smith, Norwalk St. Paul, 5-7, so., 14.7; Madilyn Hohenberger, Holgate, 5-9, sr., 16.0; Emma Grime, Stryker, 5-7, sr., 15.6; Claudia Pifher, New Washington Buckeye Central, 5-9, fr., 15.0; Olivia Grove, Bucyrus Wynford, 5-10, sr., 11.5; Rylee Sybert, Columbus Grove, 5-8, sr., 14.1; Betty Vorst, Delphos St. John’s, 5-8, sr., 13.3.

THIRD TEAM

Ella Zaborowski, Toledo Christian, 5-6, sr., 12.5; Shannon Herrmann, Toledo Maumee Valley, 5-7, sr., 16.4; Lexie White, Tiffin Calvert, 5-10, sr., 12.2; Morgan Miller, Old Fort, 5-10, sr., 9.9; Paige Arnold, Lucas, 5-7, jr., 9.4; Brittany Haines, Stryker, 5-3, sr., 15.6; Ally Cape, Edgerton, 5-6, jr., 11.8; Taylor Ratliff, New Washington Buckeye Central, 5-6, so., 8.7; Lauryn Tadda, Crestline, 5-6, jr., 11.7; Rosie Williams, Lima Central Catholic, 5-11, jr., 15.6.

Player of the Year: Makayla Elmore, Bascom Hopewell-Loudon

Co-coaches of the year: Abram Kaple, New Washington Buckeye Central; Steve Brown, Stryker.

Honorable mention: Sydney Cavanaugh, Mansfield St. Peter’s; Lyndie Williams, Bucyrus Wynford; Kristen Luersman, Fort Jennings; Lauren Langhals, Kalida; Averey Rumer, Bluffton;Natalie Koenig, Miller City; Makenzie King, Columbus Grove; Addyson Armey, Continental; Abby Wurth, Kalida; Haley Hoersten, Ottoville; Lexi Gregory, Convoy Crestview; Aly Lindeman, Delphos Jefferson; Bailey Gregory, Convoy Crestview; Olivia Cunningham, Convoy Crestview; Paige Gaynier, Delphos St. John’s; Kayla Wicker, Waynesfield-Goshen;, Tia Barfield, Lima Perry; Faith Jenkins, Ridgemont; Cassidy Craig, Waynesfield-Goshen; Cat Jones, Toledo Christian; Madison Miller, Toledo Emmanuel Christian; Alana Papocchia, Toledo Maumee Valley; Emma Biller, Vanlue; Danielle Burnett, Arcadia; Morgan Smith, Arlington; Alyssa Herr, McComb; Peyton Henry, Leipsic; Zoe Chisholm, Cory-Rawson; Malorie Schroeder, McComb; Lindsay Dodds, Arlington; Claire Rigel, Leipsic; Mady Parker, Van Buren; Shelby Hemminger, Tiffin Calvert; Alexa Gabel, Kansas Lakota; Aubrey Bouillon, New Riegel; Olivia Zender, Bascom Hopewell-Loudon; Sadie Arend, Carey; Aubrie Harper, Sycamore Mohawk; Morgan Spitler, Lucas; Jamie Grover, Lucas; Ashley Maiyer, Mansfield Christian; Tristen Wiley, Plymouth; Julia Rizzo, Mansfield St. Peter’s; Megan Hammersmith, Norwalk St. Paul; Ashley Huntley, Sandusky St. Mary’s; Tre’ McCarty, Sandusky St. Mary’s; Ally Burton, Greenwich South Central; Val Muhlenkamp, Fort Recovery; Danielle Lange, St. Henry; Erin Scott, New Knoxville; Megan Jurosic, New Knoxville; Madison Cordonnier, New Bremen. Kelly Naylor, New Bremen; Ashley Tressler, Defiance Ayersville; Kaylee Shepherd, Haviland Wayne Trace; Courtney Stewart, Stryker; Bailey Plott, Holgate; Claire Radabaugh, Edon; Trista Fruchey, Fayette.

Reach The Lima News sports department at 567-242-0468.

Reach The Lima News sports department at 567-242-0468.

Post navigation