Sectional boys basketball tournament pairings


Perry’s Jamal Whiteside shoots over Temple Christian’s Cody Motter during a game earlier this season.

Perry’s Jamal Whiteside shoots over Temple Christian’s Cody Motter during a game earlier this season.


BOYS BASKETBALL

DIVISION I

University of Toledo District 2

At Fostoria

Upper Bracket

Feb. 27

Bowsher vs. Mansfield Madison, 7 p.m.

March 1

Lima Senior vs. Bowsher-Madison winner, 6:15

Findlay vs. Springfield, 8 p.m.

District semifinal 6:15 p.m. March 7; District final 4:30 p.m. March 9. Both at University of Toledo.

At Milbury Lake

Lower Bracket

Feb. 27

Toledo Central Catholic vs. Toledo Rogers, 6:15 p.m.

Perrysburg vs. Fremont Ross, 8 p.m.

March 1

Sylvania Northview vs. Central Catholic-Rogers winner, 6:15 p.m.

Toledo St. John’s vs. Perrysburg-Ross winner 8 p.m.

District semifinal 8 p.m. March 7; District final 4:30 p.m. March 9. Both at University of Toledo.

DIVISION II

Ohio Northern District

At Lima Senior

Upper Bracket

Feb. 26

Celina vs. Napoleon, 7 p.m.

Feb. 27

Elida vs. Toledo Scott, 6:15 p.m.

Bryan vs. St. Marys, 8 p.m.

March 1

Shawnee vs. Celina-Napoleon winner, 6:15 p.m.

Elida-Scott winner vs. Bryan-St. Marys winner, 8 p.m.

District semifinal 6:15 p.m. March 6, District final 7 p.m. March 9. Both at Ohio Northern

At Findlay High School

Lower Bracket

Feb. 26

Van Wert vs. Bath, 7 p.m.

Feb. 27

Defiance vs. Maumee, 6:15 p.m.

Wapakoneta vs. Kenton, 8 p.m.

March 1

Wauseon vs. Van Wert-Bath winner, 6:15 p.m.

Defiance-Maumee winner vs. Wapakoneta-Kenton winner, 8 p.m.

District semifinal 8 p.m. March 6, District final 7 p.m. March 9. Both at Ohio Northern

DIVISION III

Lima Senior District

At Elida

Upper Bracket

Feb. 26

Liberty Center vs. Liberty-Benton, 6:15 p.m.

Coldwater vs. Paulding, 8 p.m.

March 1

Archbold vs. LC-LB winner, 6:15 p.m.

Van Buren vs. Coldwater-Paulding winner, 8 p.m.

District semifinal 6:15 p.m. March 7, District final 1:30 p.m. March 9. Both at Lima Senior.

At Miller City

Lower Bracket

March 26

Delphos Jefferson vs. Spencerville, 6:15 p.m.

Fairview vs. Tinora, 8 p.m.

March 1

Ottawa-Glandorf vs. Jefferson-Spencerville winner, 6:15 p.m.

Bluffton vs. Fairview-Tinora winner, 8 p.m.

District semifinal 8 p.m. March 7, District final 1:30 p.m. March 9. Both at Lima Senior.

DIVISION IV

Elida District

At Van Wert

Upper Bracket

Feb. 26

Temple Christian vs. Fort Jennings, 6:15 p.m.

Lima Central Catholic vs. Continental, 8 p.m.

March 1

Crestview vs. Temple Christian-Fort Jennings winner, 6:15 p.m.

Delphos St. John’s vs. LCC-Continental winner, 8 p.m.

District semifinal 6:15 p.m. March 5, district final 7 p.m. March 8. Both at Elida.

Lower Bracket

At Paulding

March 26

Lincolnview vs. Parkway, 6:15 p.m.

Wayne Trace vs. Miller City, 8 p.m.

March 1

Kalida vs. Lincolnview-Parkway winner, 6:15 p.m.

Ottoville vs. Wayne Trace-Miller City winner, 8 p.m.

District semifinal 8 p.m. March 5, district final 7 p.m. March 8. Both at Elida.

Findlay District

At Bluffton University

Upper Bracket

Feb.26

Arlington vs. Vanlue, 6:15 p.m.

Leipsic vs. Arcadia, 8 p.m.

March 1

Patrick Henry vs. Arlington-Vanlue winner, 6:15 pm.

Riverdale vs. Arcadia-Leipsic winner, 8 p.m.

District Semifinal 6:15 p.m. March 5, District final 7 p.m. March 8. Both at Findlay.

At Van Buren

Lower Bracket

Feb. 27

Hardin Northern vs. McComb, 6:15 p.m.

Cory-Rawson vs. North Baltimore, 8 p.m.

March 1

Pandora-Gilboa vs. H. Northern-McComb winner, 6:15 p.m.

Columbus Grove vs. Cory-Rawson-North Baltimore winner 8 p.m.

District Semifinal 8 p.m. March 5, District final 7 p.m. March 8. Both at Findlay.

Wapakoneta District

At Coldwater

Upper Bracket

Feb. 26

New Knoxville vs. Ada, 6:15 p.m.

Waynesfield-Goshen vs. Fort Recovery, 8 p.m.

March 1

St. Henry vs. NK-Ada winner, 6:15 p.m.

Minster vs. WG-Fort Recovery winner, 8 p.m.

District semifinal 6:15 p.m. March 5, District final 7 p.m. March 8.

At Bath

Lower Bracket

Feb. 26

Allen East vs. Ridgemont, 6:15 p.m.

Upper Scioto Valley vs. New Bremen, 8 p.m.

March 1

Marion Local vs. Allen East-Ridgemont winner, 6:15 p.m.

Perry vs. USV-New Bremen winner, 8 p.m.

District semifinal 8 p.m. March 5, District final 7 p.m. March 8.

Perry’s Jamal Whiteside shoots over Temple Christian’s Cody Motter during a game earlier this season.
https://www.limaohio.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/54/2019/02/web1_PerryPerry.jpgPerry’s Jamal Whiteside shoots over Temple Christian’s Cody Motter during a game earlier this season.

Post navigation