High school regional finals set


Staff Reports



COLUMBUS, Ohio – The Ohio High School Athletic Association released the pairings for the regional finals (third round) of the football playoffs Sunday.

In Division III, Wapakoneta (11-1) returns to Piqua Alexander Stadium to face Kettering Archbishop Alter (11-1) at 7 p.m. Friday.

St. Marys (11-1) will face Bellville Clear Fork (12-0) at Bellefontaine’s AcuSport Stadium at 7 p.m. Saturday in the Division IV region 14 final.

Coldwater (10-2) and Marion Local (11-1) will go at it for a second time this season when the two Midwest Athletic Council teams play at Sidney Memorial Stadium at 7 p.m. Friday.

Crestview (11-1), who bumped off MAC rival Minster, will hed to Lima Spartan Stadium to face Fort Loramie (11-1) at 7 p.m. Saturday.

During the first four rounds of the playoffs, all games will kick off at 7 p.m. Division I, II, III and VI games are on Fridays. Division IV, V and VII games are on Saturdays.

OHSAA Football Regional Final Pairings

Division III – Games at 7 p.m. Friday, Nov. 16

Region 9

1 Canfield (11-1) vs. 2 Chagrin Falls Kenston (11-1) at Warren G. Harding Mollenkopf Stadium

Region 10

4 Norwalk (9-3) vs. 6 Sandusky (8-4) at First National Bank Field at Bellevue Athletic Facility

Region 11

4 Cols. Eastmoor Academy (11-1) vs. 6 Thornville Sheridan (11-1) at Lancaster Fulton Field

Region 12

1 Kettering Archbishop Alter (11-1) vs. 2 Wapakoneta (11-1) at Piqua Alexander Stadium

Division IV – Games at 7 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 17

Region 13

5 Girard (11-1) vs. 3 Hubbard (11-1) at Niles McKinley Bo Rein Stadium

Region 14

1 Bellville Clear Fork (12-0) vs. 2 St. Marys Memorial (11-1) at Bellefontaine AcuSport Stadium

Region 15

1 St. Clairsville (12-0) vs. 7 Newark Licking Valley (9-3) at Zanesville Sulsberger Stadium

Region 16

1 Cin. Wyoming (12-0) vs. 6 London (11-1) at Centerville Stadium

Division VI – Games at 7 p.m. Friday, Nov. 16

Region 21

1 Mogadore (11-1) vs. 2 Kirtland (12-0) at Aurora Veterans Stadium

Region 22

1 Attica Seneca East (11-1) vs. 7 Sherwood Fairview (9-3) at Findlay Donnell Stadium

Region 23

4 Shadyside (10-2) vs. 2 Beverly Ft. Frye (11-0) at Byesville Meadowbrook Eugene Capers Field

Region 24

1 Coldwater (10-2) vs. 3 Maria Stein Marion Local (11-1) at Sidney Memorial Stadium

Division VII – Games at 7 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 17

Region 25

1 Cuyahoga Heights (10-2) vs. 7 Warren John F. Kennedy (7-5) at Macedonia Nordonia Boliantz Stadium

Region 26

5 McComb (11-1) vs. 2 Edgerton (12-0) at Defiance Fred Brown Athletic Complex

Region 27

1 Lucas (10-2) vs. 3 Glouster Trimble (11-1) at Hamilton Township Alumni Stadium

Region 28

1 Fort Loramie (11-1) vs. 2 Convoy Crestview (11-1) at Lima Spartan Stadium

https://www.limaohio.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/54/2018/11/web1_football-on-field-1.jpg

Staff Reports

Post navigation