Roundup: Columbus Grove, LCC to meet in volleyball district


By Staff Reports - sports@limanews.com



Columbus Grove and Lima Central Catholic were among area teams to claim sectional title and advance to district play in volleyball Thursday.

Division IV

Columbus Grove 3, Continental 0

COLUMBUS GROVE — The Bulldogs (18-6) won 25-16, 25-12, 25-19 and will play Lima Central Catholic at 7:30 p.m. Monday at Ottawa-Glandorf. Haley Radabaugh had 13 kills, Cassie Heilman had seven kills, Rylee Sybert had 23 assists, Becca Choi had 12 assists and Amy Vorst had eight digs for Grove. Continental ends its season 5-13.

LCC 3, Kalida 1

LIMA — The Thunderbirds (14-10) won 25-19, 25-16, 23-25, 25-23. Hannah Riepenhoff had 34 assists, Victoria Lauck had 19 digs, Jocelyn Morrisey had 12 kills, Kennedy Parker had seven aces, Rosie Williams had 11 kills and three blocks and Makenna Mohler had three aces for LCC. Kalida finished its season 7-15.

Ada 3, Ridgemont 0

ARLINGTON — The Bulldogs (12-11) won 25-11, 25-12, 25-16 and will play Arlington at 6 p.m. Monday at Findlay High School. Megan Light had 11 kills, Sidney Gossard had 23 assists and six kills, Rilan Conley had seven kills, three aces and eight digs, Raina England had five kills, Miranda Wills had four kills and nine digs and Morgan Swick had eight digs and four aces for Ada.

Ridgemont finished its season 11-7.

Arlington 3, Upper Scioto Valley 0

ARLINGTON — USV (0-13) fell 25-11, 25-11, 25-7.

Carey 3, Hardin Northern 0

MCCOMB — Hardin Northern (6-10) fell 25-9, 25-19, 25-17.

Marion Local 3, Parkway 0

ST. HENRY — The Flyers (15-4) won 25-13, 25-19, 25-17 and will play St. Henry at 6 p.m. Monday at Van Wert.

Aubrey Thobe had 13 kills, Brooke Homan had 11 kills, Natalie Rethman had 29 assists, Rachel Partington had 14 digs and Grace Knapke had five blocks for Marion Local.

Parkway finished its season 11-12.

St. Henry 3, Crestview 0

ST. HENRY — The Redskins (16-2) won 25-12, 25-22, 26-24. Lexi Gregory had 14 kills, nine digs and three aces, Avery McCoy had nine kills and 13 assists, Maddy Lamb had 12 assists, Bailey Gregory had 12 digs and Lauren Black had seven digs for Crestview (17-7).

Fort Recovery 3, New Knoxville 1

FORT RECOVERY — The Indians (16-2) won 23-25, 25-23, 25-22, 25-16 and will play New Bremen at 7:30 p.m Monday at Van Wert. New Knoxville finished its season 14-9.

New Bremen 3, Minster 0

NEW BREMEN — The Cardinals (18-4) won 25-20, 25-19, 25-17. Emily Stubbs had 19 digs and four aces, Ivy Wolf had 17 digs and three aces, Danielle Barhorst had nine kills and 13 digs, Josie Winner had five kills, Brooke Wolf had 13 assists and Kaitlyn Wolf had 13 assists and 11 digs for Minster (9-9).

Sectional finals

Division II

Shawnee 3, Celina 1

WAUSEON — The Indians (17-6) won 25-13, 15-25, 25-16, 26-24 and will play the Wauseon/Napoleon winner at 6 p.m. Tuesday at Bluffton University.

Kelsey Fischbach had 34 assists, 11 digs and five blocks, Amber Greeley had 12 kills, five blocks and three aces, Trinity Gering had 10 kills and eight blocks, Kelly Armentrout had 11 kills, four blocks and three digs, Peyton Deubler had six kills and eight digs and Dayle Aldrich had 17 digs for Shawnee.

Maddy Luebke had 15 kills and four blocks, Maria Lutz had five kills and Sam Carlin had 29 assists for Celina (11-13).

Van Wert 3, Bryan 0

DEFIANCE — The Cougars (19-8) won 25-20, 25-17, 25-20 and will play Defiance at 7:30 p.m. Tuesday at Bluffton University.

Defiance 3, Bath 0

DEFIANCE — Eden Adkins had five kills, Caitlyn Renner had 13 assists and Kali Armstrong had 10 digs for Bath (9-13). Defiance improved to 17-5.

Girls soccer

Sectional finals

Division II

Wapakoneta 9, Willard 0

WAPAKONETA — Wapakoneta (9-5-1) will play Celina at 5 p.m. Tuesday at Elida.

Kenton 1, St. Marys 0 (OT)

ST. MARYS — Kenton (10-7-1) will play Bath at 7 p.m. Tuesday at Elida.

St. Marys finished its season 9-4-1.

Bath 2, Elida 1 (OT)

ELIDA — Bath improved to 11-4-2 on the season while Elida finished the year 8-4-2.

Goal information for the previously mentioned matches was not reported by deadline.

Boys Soccer

Division I

Sectional finals

Madison Comprehensive 9, Lima Senior 2

MANSFIELD — Cole Mericle had both goals for Lima Senior.

Toledo St. John’s 6, Wapakoneta 0

TOLEDO — Wapakoneta finished its season 11-6.

https://www.limaohio.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/54/2018/10/web1_sports-calendar-icon-9.jpg

By Staff Reports

sports@limanews.com

Reach The Lima News sports department at 567-242-0451.

Reach The Lima News sports department at 567-242-0451.

Post navigation