High school cross country: Columbus Grove sweeps NWC team titles


By Staff Reports - sports@limanews.com



Results

Boys

NWC Championship

At Spencerville

Team Scores: 1. Columbus Grove 30, 2. Lincolnview 33, 3. Crestview 82, 4. Bluffton 121, 5. Ada 135, 6. Allen East 157

Top 25 Finishers: 1. Alek Bowersock (L) 16:53.8, 2. Johnny Schmiedebusch (CG) 16:59.0, 3. Karter Tow (L) 17:15.6, 4. Wyatt Richardson (C) 17:15.9, 5. Caleb Stechschulte (CG) 17:17.6, 6. Bailey Manz (Paulding) 17:46.2, 7. Jordan Bellman (CG) 17:46.4, 8. Devon Bill (L) 17:50.2, 9. Breece Pingle (CG) 17:51.1, 10. Carson Closson (CG) 17:53.5, 11. Collin Puckett (L) 17:54.0, 12. Miguel Jordan (Ada) 17:58.2, 13. Daegan Hatfield (L) 18:04.2, 14. Joe Sadowski (L) 18:16.4, 15. Dayton Schuerman (C) 18:16.8, 16. Jacob Keysor (L) 18:33.1, 17. Tanner Smith (CG) 18:35.0, 18. Tanner Pinks (B) 18:39.1, 19. Elijah Conley (B) 18:42.4, 20. Keagan Gaskill (Spencerville) 19:03.9, 21. Jacob Forwerck (C) 19:09.2, 22. Derek Birkemeier (CG) 19:14.0, 23. Caleb Morgan (CG) 19:16.9, 24. Tayden Pingle (CG) 19:18.6, 25. Hunter Sidle (AE) 19:23.9.

MAC Championships

At Coldwater

Team Scores: 1. Minster 32, 2. Parkway 62, 3. Versailles 86, 4. St. Henry 125, 5. Coldwater 137, 6. Fort Recovery 168, 7. New Bremen 170, 8. Marion Local 198, 9. Delphos St. John’s 206, 10. New Knoxville 286.

Top 25 Finishers: 1. Alex Albers (M) 16:48.91, 2. Matt Gaerke (P) 16:58.75, 3. Kyle Roth (P) 17:03.97, 4. Luke Barga (M) 17:13.47, 5. Brooks Blakeley (V) 17:14.78, 6. Austin Felice (M) 17:23.25, 7. Jon Albers (M) 17:24.47, 8. Andrew Schoen (C) 17:26.81, 9. Isaac Schoen (C) 17:27.78, 10. Blake Strickler (P) 17:32.69, 11. Aaron Bruns (P) 17:43.50, 12. Stuart Baltes (V) 17:47.97, 13. Drew Muhlenkamp (FR) 17:48.28, 14. Aaron Huwer (M) 17:57.81, 15. Blake Ontrop (SH) 18:01.66, 16. Brock Schulte (M) 18:25.41, 17. Matthew Rindler (SH) 18:29.15, 18. Seth Brookhart (SH) 18:31.47, 19. Hunter Waterman (NB) 18:45.53, 20. Drew Palte (DSJ) 18:45.81, 21. Jack Gehret (V) 18:48.44, 22. Joseph Slonkosky (M) 18:51.15, 23. Matt Cromwell (V) 18:51.53, 24. Jared Timmerman (FR) 18:51.88, 25. Noah Barga (V) 18:52.22.

Girls

NWC Championship

At Spencerville

Team Scores: 1. Columbus Grove 36, 2. Lincolnview 44, 3. Crestview 49, 4. Paulding 108.

Top 25 Finishers: 1. Alyssa Ellerbrock (CG) 19:41.2, 2. Madison Langdon (L) 20:12.3, 3. Ragen Harting (C) 20:27.4, 4. Erin Downing (CG) 20:37.6, 5. Lillee Stewart (Spencerville) 20:45.7, 6. Leanndra Price (CG) 20:50.7, 7. Emily Greulach (C) 21:25.9, 8. Victoria Snyder (L) 21:32.9, 9. Lauren Walls (C) 21:34.0, 10. Madeline Snyder (L) 21:40.1, 11. Elyse Manz (P) 21:40.3, 12. Julia Stetler (L) 21:49.7, 13. Torie Bockey (S) 21:51.4, 14. Morgan Deffenbaugh (CG) 21:54.7, 15. Lizzie Bowen (C) 22:07.8, 16. Zoe Stechschulte (CG) 22:13.7, 17. Brayden Langdon (L) 22:15.3, 18. Rylee Byrne (L) 22:48.4, 19. Emily Schumacher (CG) 23:01.3, 20. Hannah Schroeder (CG) 23:47.6, 21. Adalynn Longstreth (C) 23:54.8, 22. Dylann Carey (L) 24:15.5, 23. Ava Boedicker (S) 24:36.3, 24. Lydia Saylor (C) 24:37.4, 25. Kenzie Leeth (C) 25:06.2.

MAC Championships

At Coldwater

Team Scores: 1. Minster 19, 2. Coldwater 80, 3. Versailles 93, 4. Fort Recovery 111, 5. Delphos St. John’s 147, 6. St. Henry 148, 7. New Bremen 172, 8. Marion Local 201, 9. Parkway 254, 10. New Knoxville 326

Top 25 Finishers: 1. Emma Watke (M) 18:55.91, 2. Kaitlynn Albers (M) 19:26.12, 3. Chloe Will (FR) 19:31.50, 4. Mackenzie Bohman (M) 19:36.12, 5. Gwendolyn Meiring (M) 19:46.34, 6. Haley Alig (C) 19:46.84, 7. Madeline Magoto (M) 20:00.91, 8. Ella Boate (M) 20:07.69, 9. Kelsey Broering (ML) 20:19.91, 10. Mason Pohl (M) 20:28.06, 11. Emma Meyer (M) 20:30.56, 12. Beth Honigford (C) 20:37.41, 13. Madelyn Holzapfel (V) 20:38.72, 14. Rachel Kitzmiller (M) 20:49.47, 15. Liz Watren (V) 20:53.18, 16. Sara Honigford (C) 20:54.31, 17. Kambrynn Rohr (DSJ) 21:00.66, 18. Anna Wendel (FR) 21:03.38, 19. Maria Mangen (V) 21:04.03, 20. Lauren Hemmelgarn (SH) 21:04.81, 21. Catherine Kopack (DSJ) 21:12.81, 22. Alayna Thieman (NB) 21:19.18, 23. Kara Spitzer (V) 21:27.78, 24. Katie Kunkler (SH) 21:28.38, 25. Brittany Walterbusch (C) 21:39.44.

SPENCERVILLE — Columbus Grove claimed the boys and girls Northwest Conference team cross country championships Saturday.

The Grove boys finished with 30 points followed by Lincolnview (33), Crestview (82), Bluffton (121), Ada (135) and Allen East (157).

Lincolnview’s Alek Bowersock was the race winner in 16 minutes, 53.8 seconds with Columbus Grove’s Johnny Schmiedebusch (16:59), Lincolnview’s Karter Tow (17:15.6), Crestview’s Wyatt Richardson (17:15.9), Grove’s Caleb Stechschulte (17:17.6), Paulding’s Bailey Manz (17:46.2), Grove’s Jordan Bellman (17:46.4), Lincolnview’s Devon Bill (17:50.2) and Grove’s Breece Pingle (17:51.1) and Carson Closson (17:53.5) also finishing in the top 10.

In the girls event, Grove finished with 36 points followed by Lincolnview (44), Crestview (49) and Paulding (108).

Columbus Grove’s Alyssa Ellerbrock won the girls race in 19:41.2 with Lincolnview’s Madison Langdon (20:12.3), Crestview’s Ragen Harting (20:27.4), Grove’s Erin Downing (20:37.6), Spencerville’s Lillee Stewart (20:45.7), Grove’s Leanndra Price (20:50.7), Crestview’s Emily Greulach (21:25.9), Lincolnview’s Victory Snyder (21:32.9), Crestview’s Lauren Walls (21:34) and Lincolnview’s Madeline Snyder (21:40.1) also finishing in the top 10.

Bowersock and Ellerbrock were selected and the male and female runners of the year respectively.

Boys and girls coach of the year the honors respectively went to Columbus Grove’s Terry Schnipke and Jason Jay.

The top five finishers in each race made the all-conference first team.

MAC Championships

COLDWATER — The Minster boys and girls won team titles Saturday.

The Wildcat boys finished with 32 points followed by Parkway (62), Versailles (86), St. Henry (125), Coldwater (137), Fort Recovery (168), New Bremen (170) and Marion Local (198).

Minster’s Alex Albers won the boys race in 16 minutes, 48.91 seconds with Parkway’s Matt Gaerke (16:58.75) and Kyle Roth (17:03.97), Minster’s Luke Barga (17:13.47), Versailles’ Brooks Blakeley (17:14.78) Minster’s Austin Felece (17:23.25) and Jon Albers (17:24.47), Coldwater’s Andrew Schoen (17:26.81) and Isaac Schoen (17:27.78) and Parkway’s Blake Strickler (17:32.69) rounding out the top 10.

The Minster girls had 19 team points followed by Coldwater (80), Versailles (93), Fort Recovery (111), Delphos St. John’s (147), St. Henry (148), New Bremen (172), Marion Local (201), Parkway (254) and New Knoxville (326).

Minster’s Emma Watcke (18:55.91) and Kaitlynn Albers (19:26.12) finished first and second respectively in the girls race with Fort Recovery’s Chloe Will (19:31.5), Minster’s Mackenzie Bohman (19:36.12) and Gwendolyn Meiring (19:46.34), Coldwater’s Haley Alig (19:46.84), Minster’s Madeline Magoto (20:00.91) and Ella Boate (20:07.69), Marion Local’s Kelsey Broering (20:19.91) and Minster’s Mason Pohl (20:28.06) also finishing in the top 10.

BVC Championships

FINDLAY — Leipsic’s Lola Quintero Wensink won the girls race in 20 minutes, 51.24 seconds. Teammate Peyton Henry (22:14.07) finished eighth.

The Leipsic girls finished fourth 97 points behind Hopewell-Loudon (50), Riverdale (54) and Liberty-Benton (58) and ahead of North Baltimore (104). Cory-Rawson’s Ashley Schaller (26:11.7) was 30th and Pandora-Gilboa’s Alaina Basinger (29:50.7) finished 46th. CR and P-G did not have enough runners for team scores.

Leipsic’s Ethan Chambers (17:53.27) was seventh in the boys race behind first-place finisher Jordan Foster (17:09.86) of Hopewell-Loudon.

Leipsic (144) came in sixth in the boys team standings behind Hopewell-Loudon (32), Liberty-Benton (39), North Baltimore (106), Van Buren (128) and McComb (129) and ahead of Riverdale (148). Cory-Rawson’s Tyler Jones (21:33.63) was 43rd and Pandora-Gilboa’s Nick Norton (22:26.9) was 52nd. C-R and P-G did not have enough runners for team scores.

By Staff Reports

sports@limanews.com

Results

Boys

NWC Championship

At Spencerville

Team Scores: 1. Columbus Grove 30, 2. Lincolnview 33, 3. Crestview 82, 4. Bluffton 121, 5. Ada 135, 6. Allen East 157

Top 25 Finishers: 1. Alek Bowersock (L) 16:53.8, 2. Johnny Schmiedebusch (CG) 16:59.0, 3. Karter Tow (L) 17:15.6, 4. Wyatt Richardson (C) 17:15.9, 5. Caleb Stechschulte (CG) 17:17.6, 6. Bailey Manz (Paulding) 17:46.2, 7. Jordan Bellman (CG) 17:46.4, 8. Devon Bill (L) 17:50.2, 9. Breece Pingle (CG) 17:51.1, 10. Carson Closson (CG) 17:53.5, 11. Collin Puckett (L) 17:54.0, 12. Miguel Jordan (Ada) 17:58.2, 13. Daegan Hatfield (L) 18:04.2, 14. Joe Sadowski (L) 18:16.4, 15. Dayton Schuerman (C) 18:16.8, 16. Jacob Keysor (L) 18:33.1, 17. Tanner Smith (CG) 18:35.0, 18. Tanner Pinks (B) 18:39.1, 19. Elijah Conley (B) 18:42.4, 20. Keagan Gaskill (Spencerville) 19:03.9, 21. Jacob Forwerck (C) 19:09.2, 22. Derek Birkemeier (CG) 19:14.0, 23. Caleb Morgan (CG) 19:16.9, 24. Tayden Pingle (CG) 19:18.6, 25. Hunter Sidle (AE) 19:23.9.

MAC Championships

At Coldwater

Team Scores: 1. Minster 32, 2. Parkway 62, 3. Versailles 86, 4. St. Henry 125, 5. Coldwater 137, 6. Fort Recovery 168, 7. New Bremen 170, 8. Marion Local 198, 9. Delphos St. John’s 206, 10. New Knoxville 286.

Top 25 Finishers: 1. Alex Albers (M) 16:48.91, 2. Matt Gaerke (P) 16:58.75, 3. Kyle Roth (P) 17:03.97, 4. Luke Barga (M) 17:13.47, 5. Brooks Blakeley (V) 17:14.78, 6. Austin Felice (M) 17:23.25, 7. Jon Albers (M) 17:24.47, 8. Andrew Schoen (C) 17:26.81, 9. Isaac Schoen (C) 17:27.78, 10. Blake Strickler (P) 17:32.69, 11. Aaron Bruns (P) 17:43.50, 12. Stuart Baltes (V) 17:47.97, 13. Drew Muhlenkamp (FR) 17:48.28, 14. Aaron Huwer (M) 17:57.81, 15. Blake Ontrop (SH) 18:01.66, 16. Brock Schulte (M) 18:25.41, 17. Matthew Rindler (SH) 18:29.15, 18. Seth Brookhart (SH) 18:31.47, 19. Hunter Waterman (NB) 18:45.53, 20. Drew Palte (DSJ) 18:45.81, 21. Jack Gehret (V) 18:48.44, 22. Joseph Slonkosky (M) 18:51.15, 23. Matt Cromwell (V) 18:51.53, 24. Jared Timmerman (FR) 18:51.88, 25. Noah Barga (V) 18:52.22.

Girls

NWC Championship

At Spencerville

Team Scores: 1. Columbus Grove 36, 2. Lincolnview 44, 3. Crestview 49, 4. Paulding 108.

Top 25 Finishers: 1. Alyssa Ellerbrock (CG) 19:41.2, 2. Madison Langdon (L) 20:12.3, 3. Ragen Harting (C) 20:27.4, 4. Erin Downing (CG) 20:37.6, 5. Lillee Stewart (Spencerville) 20:45.7, 6. Leanndra Price (CG) 20:50.7, 7. Emily Greulach (C) 21:25.9, 8. Victoria Snyder (L) 21:32.9, 9. Lauren Walls (C) 21:34.0, 10. Madeline Snyder (L) 21:40.1, 11. Elyse Manz (P) 21:40.3, 12. Julia Stetler (L) 21:49.7, 13. Torie Bockey (S) 21:51.4, 14. Morgan Deffenbaugh (CG) 21:54.7, 15. Lizzie Bowen (C) 22:07.8, 16. Zoe Stechschulte (CG) 22:13.7, 17. Brayden Langdon (L) 22:15.3, 18. Rylee Byrne (L) 22:48.4, 19. Emily Schumacher (CG) 23:01.3, 20. Hannah Schroeder (CG) 23:47.6, 21. Adalynn Longstreth (C) 23:54.8, 22. Dylann Carey (L) 24:15.5, 23. Ava Boedicker (S) 24:36.3, 24. Lydia Saylor (C) 24:37.4, 25. Kenzie Leeth (C) 25:06.2.

MAC Championships

At Coldwater

Team Scores: 1. Minster 19, 2. Coldwater 80, 3. Versailles 93, 4. Fort Recovery 111, 5. Delphos St. John’s 147, 6. St. Henry 148, 7. New Bremen 172, 8. Marion Local 201, 9. Parkway 254, 10. New Knoxville 326

Top 25 Finishers: 1. Emma Watke (M) 18:55.91, 2. Kaitlynn Albers (M) 19:26.12, 3. Chloe Will (FR) 19:31.50, 4. Mackenzie Bohman (M) 19:36.12, 5. Gwendolyn Meiring (M) 19:46.34, 6. Haley Alig (C) 19:46.84, 7. Madeline Magoto (M) 20:00.91, 8. Ella Boate (M) 20:07.69, 9. Kelsey Broering (ML) 20:19.91, 10. Mason Pohl (M) 20:28.06, 11. Emma Meyer (M) 20:30.56, 12. Beth Honigford (C) 20:37.41, 13. Madelyn Holzapfel (V) 20:38.72, 14. Rachel Kitzmiller (M) 20:49.47, 15. Liz Watren (V) 20:53.18, 16. Sara Honigford (C) 20:54.31, 17. Kambrynn Rohr (DSJ) 21:00.66, 18. Anna Wendel (FR) 21:03.38, 19. Maria Mangen (V) 21:04.03, 20. Lauren Hemmelgarn (SH) 21:04.81, 21. Catherine Kopack (DSJ) 21:12.81, 22. Alayna Thieman (NB) 21:19.18, 23. Kara Spitzer (V) 21:27.78, 24. Katie Kunkler (SH) 21:28.38, 25. Brittany Walterbusch (C) 21:39.44.

Reach The Lima News sports department at 567-242-0451.

Reach The Lima News sports department at 567-242-0451.

Post navigation