Roundup: Bath’s Bolons qualify for state in girls tennis


By Staff Reports - sports@limanews.com



BOWLING GREEN — The Bath doubles team of Ruby and Esther Bolon qualified for state Thursday by reaching the semfinals of the Division II girls tennis district at Bowling Green State University.

The Bolons first defeated Fostoria’s Kyhra Baeder and Rubi Dessausure 6-0, 6-1 and Ottawa Hills’ Jenny Hsu and Lauren Rownd 6-2, 6-4.

The Bolons will play Toledo Central Catholic’s Bella Spinazze and Rachel Gorman when play resumes Saturday morning at Port Clinton High School.

Lima Central Catholic’s Anna Janowski and Madie Brinkman won their opening doubles match 6-2, 6-1 against Clyde’s Lakotah Cagle and Emma Strudthoff before falling 6-0, 6-0 to Lexington’s Sylvia Goldsmith and Gracie Pfieffer in the quarterfinals.

St. Marys’ Clare Caywood defeated Lexington’s Hayleigh Tucker 5-7, 6-3, 7-6 (7-4) to reach the singles quarterfinals where she fell 7-6 (7-5), 6-1 to Priya Bhatt of Ottawa Hills.

LCC’s Oliva Kesner also won her first round match 6-0, 6-0 against Willard’s Carlee Gibson before falling 7-6 (7-0), 6-3 to Napoleon’s Aliza Landenau in the quarters.

LCC’s Morgan Chaney and St. Marys’ Allison Vanderhorst dropped their opening round singles matches as did the doubles teams of Van Wert’s Paige Moonshower and Olivia Kline and Ottawa-Glandorf’s Mariah Schroeder and Addy Schmiedebusch.

Girls soccer

Bluffton 4,

Delphos Jefferson 2

DELPHOS — Kayla White had a goal and an assist and Laykin Garmatter, Reagan Mittendorf and Sophia Smucker each had a single tally for the Pirates (7-2-5 overall, 5-0-2 Northwest Conference).

Maddy McConnahea had both goals for Jefferson (8-8, 4-3 NWC).

Fort Jennings 0, Ottoville 0

FORT JENNINGS — Fort Jennings’ goalie Mackenna Stechschulte had nine saves and Ottoville counterpart Ashlee Landin had six.

Boys soccer

Kenton 5, Bath 1

BATH TOWNSHIP — Kenton (14-0-1) won the Western Buckeye League title, finishing 8-0-1 in league matches for 25 total points.

Upper Sandusky 3, Ada 2

ADA — Isaac Spar and Chris Reyes each had a goal for the host Bulldogs. Teammate Drew Hadley made eight saves in goal.

New Knoxville 4,

Jackson Center 4

NEW KNOXVILLE — Jose Maria Rabadan had two goals and Patrick Covert and Joseph Baende had one each for the host Rangers.

Ottawa-Glandorf 3, Elida 0

OTTAWA — Nolan Unterbrink had all three of the game’s goals while teammate Ethan Alt made seven saves to earn the shutout in goal.

Wapakoneta 3, St. Marys 2

Hunter Coffey, Luke Beach and Kyle Lenhart each had a goal for Wapak.

Shawnee 4, Celina 3

CELINA — Ryan McGuire had two goals and Damien Zeigler and Brayden Ward had one each for Shawnee. Josh Kuehne had all three of Celina’s goals. Shawnee’s Carter Jensen and Celina’s Jim Aquino each had two assists.

Football

Lima Warriors

get new coach

LIMA — The Lima Warriors pleased to announce their newly named Head Coach for the 2019 season.

Scott McNett has been named the new head coach of the Lima Warriors semi-professional team.

McNett began his coaching career in 1998 as defensive coordinator of Spencerville’s Team Red, and worked with them until 2004.

After taking some time off he returned to coach the semi-pro Tri-County Raiders and even logged playing time until 2014. He then spent a short stint with the Wright State Club and then returned to the Raiders until a merger with the Warriors brought him on as defensive coordinator in 2018.

https://www.limaohio.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/54/2018/10/web1_sports-calendar-icon-5.jpg

By Staff Reports

sports@limanews.com

Reach The Lima News sports department at 567-242-0451.

Reach The Lima News sports department at 567-242-0451.

Post navigation