Roundup: Bath’s Hall earns state spot in boys Division II golf


By Staff Reports - sports@limanews.com



Britton Hall

Britton Hall


FINDLAY — Bath’s Britton Hall shot the second best score in the field with a 79 at Thursday’s Division II boys golf district to gain a spot at state.

Upper Sandusky’s Brett Montgomery, who also qualified for state as an individual, was medalist at Red Hawk Run with an even-par 72.

Ottawa-Glandorf, led by Austin Radcliff’s 83, was the only area school to qualify for the event as a team, finishing sixth with a 360 total. Earning the two team spots for state were Galion (342) and Archbold (344).

Area players competing as individuals included St. Marys’ Austin Boley (84), Kenton’s Rocco Longbrake (99) and Van Wert’s Austin Bissonette (118).

Girls tennis

sectionals

Division I

FINDLAY — Singles players Kunmi Ojo and Aria Patel and the doubles team of Sanjana Rajasekaren and Katie Clark for Shawnee qualified for districts by reaching the semifinals.

Play is scheduled to resume Saturday.

Division II

LIMA — St. Marys’ Clare Caywood will play Lima Central Catholic’s Morgan Chaney and St. Marys’ Allison Vanderhorst will meet LCC’s Olivia Kesner in semifinals scheduled to be played Saturday at UNOH.

In doubles, Bath’s Esther and Ruby Bolon play Ottawa-Glandorf’s Mariah Schroeder and Abby Schmiedebusch and Van Wert’s Paige Moonshower and Olivia Kline take on LCC’s Anna Janowski and Madie Brinkman.

All those making the semis qualified for districts.

Girls soccer

Bluffton 2, Cory-Rawson 0

Lauren Rhodes and Olivia Burner each had goals and Clara Mathews and Kayla White each had an assist.

Kalida 1, Swanton 1

Lauren Langhals had Kalida’s goal on a an assist by Abby Wurth. Teammate Bailey White made nine saves in goal.

Van Wert 1, Fort Jennings 1

Fort Jennings’ Madison Neidert and Van Wert’s Arianna Adkins each had a goal.

St. Marys 2, Shawnee 1

St. Marys’ Kendall Dieringer and Emma Wibbeler and Shawnee’s Tessa Jordan each had a goal.

Boys soccer

Wapakoneta 4, Ottawa-Glandorf 1

Kyle Lenhart, Tristan Gesler, Juan Fernandez and Connor Foor each had a goal for Wapak.

Ada 1, Liberty-Benton 1

Chris Reyes scored Ada’s goal on assist by Skylar Williams. Drew Hadley had eight saves for Ada.

Lehman Catholic 2, LCC 1

Trey Horstman had the goal for the Thunderbirds (5-7-1).

Jackson Center 2, Temple Christian 1

Jackson Center’s Bryce Carter and Clay Aikers and Temple Christian’s Brody Bowman each had a goal.

Continental 4, Napoleon 0

Cole Bowers had two goals and Konnor Okuley and Trevor Brecht each had one.1

Pettisville 3, Miller City 1

Evan Niese had Miller City’s goal.

Allen East 4, Lima Senior 1

Allen East’s Aiden Robey, Bryce Wilcox, Christian Hedrick and Austin Makenzie and Lima Senior’s Cole Mericle each had a goal.

Shawnee 8, Bath 0

Ryan Maguire had two goals and Vincent Ruscio, Ethan Swallow, Cameron Tenwalde, Fiyin Akomolafe, Jake Miller and Damien Zeigler each had one. Landon Hoehn got the shutout in goal.

Volleyball

Ridgemont 3, Temple Christian 1

Ridgemont won 25-16, 25-12, 21-25, 25-18. Temple Christian’s Anna Acklin surpassed 1,000 career assists, finishing with 14 on the night to go with four kills and nine digs. Sophie White had six aces and 18 digs, Bethany Whitman had six aces, three kills and 13 digs and Lizzie helser had nine kills and six digs also for Temple Christian.

Delphos Jefferson 3,

Spencerville 0

The Wildcats won 25-23, 25-11, 25-14. No individual stats were reported for either team.

Ottoville 3, Tinora 2

The Big Green won 25-22, 25-10, 25-10. Brynlee Hinneman had 11 kills, Quinley Schlogbaum had 12 digs and three blocks and Kylee Hoersten had 18 assists for Ottoville.

Columbus Grove 3,

Allen East 1

The Bulldogs won 22-25, 25-20, 25-17, 25-21. Grace Howard had 11 kills, Summer McCloskey had 33 assists and Alex Briley had 21 digs for Allen East.

Miller City 3, Holgate 0

The Wildcats won 25-19, 25-15, 25-15. Kylie Berner had nine kills, Katelyn Kuhlman had four blocks, Abi Lammers had 19 digs, Brittany Kuhlman had 22 assists and Cayla Troyer had 20 digs for Miller City.

LCC 3, Bluffton 0

The Thunderbirds won 25-12, 25-16, 25-15.

Kennedy Parker had nine kills and three aces, Hannah Riepenhoff had 23 assists, Makenna Mohler had eight digs, Taylor Holbrook had five aces and Rosie Williams had four blocks for LCC.

Katie Prater had three kills, Ameri Siferd had six assists and seven digs and Kylie Monday and Ashley Eachus each had nine digs for Bluffton.

Shawnee 3, Elida 0

The Indians won 25-11, 25-13, 25-9

Kelsey Fischbach had 24 assists and nine digs, Dayle Aldrich had 13 digs, Amber Greely had 12 kills and eight blocks and Caitlin Castronova had nine digs and three aces.

Evelyn Frueh had three kills and four assists, Hailey Little had three kills, Micah Fisher had five digs and Nevaeh Vorhees had four assists and five digs for Elida.

New Knoxville 3, Minster 0

The Rangers won 25-11, 25-23, 25-16.

Ava Sharp had eight kills and 12 digs, Brooke Wolf had 13 assists, Emily Stubbs had 21 digs, Kaitlin Wolf had 12 assists and Lilly Pelletier had four kills for Minster.

Van Wert 3, Bath 2

The Cougars won 25-23, 25-18, 21-25, 21-25, 15-9.

Caitlyn Renner had 43 assists, Kali Armstrong had 36 digs and Mallory Clark had 17 kills and four blocks.

Grace Spoor had 17 digs, Adrianna Grothause had 45 digs, Noelle Heffner had 19 assists, Jamison Clouse had 13 kills, Reagan Priest had nine kills and 17 digs and Lainey Werts had 17 assists for Van Wert.

Records: Van Wert (15-7, 6-2 WBL); Bath (6-10, 2-5 WBL)

Ottawa-Glandorf 3, Kenton 0

The Titans improved to 18-1 overall and 7-0 in the Western Buckeye League with the 25-9, 25-11, 25-12 victory.

Taylor Alt had 10 kills, Erica Annesser had seven kills, 12 digs and six aces, Claire Eidon had 18 digs, Bro Schimmoeller had 17 assists and Kendra Ellerbrock had 14 assists for O-G.

Britton Hall
https://www.limaohio.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/54/2018/10/web1_britton-hall.jpgBritton Hall

By Staff Reports

sports@limanews.com

Reach The Lima News sports department at 567-242-0451.

Reach The Lima News sports department at 567-242-0451.

Post navigation