More than a dozen Lima area teams among top eight in Ohio high school school football computer ratings


 Click here to view attached document

Ohio high school computer football ratings


LIMA — If the Ohio high school football playoff qualifiers were determined today, the area would have 13 teams make the postseason.

The first OHSAA Computer Ratings for 2018 came out Tuesday with the top eight schools from each region in the final report at the end of the regular season qualifying for the playoffs

St. Marys (4-0), Coldwater (4-0) and Crestview (4-0) area atop a region.

The Roughriders (8.7 points) lead Division III, Region 14 with Kenton (3-1, 8.275) in second place. St. Marys will play host to the Wildcats in a Western Buckeye League encounter at 7 p.m. Friday.

Coldwater (9.25) is followed by Lima Central Catholic (4-0, 8.625) and Marion Local (4-0) in Division VI, Region 24. Spencerville (3-1) is seventh in the same region.

New Bremen (3-1) is in third followed by Minster (3-1) with Waynesfield-Goshen (3-1) eighth in the Division VII, Region 28 led by Crestview.

Wapak (3-1) is third and Celina (3-1) seventh in D-III, Region 12.

Leipsic (4-0) is fifth and Pandra-Gilboa (4-) is seventh in Division VII, Region 26.

Here is a breakdown of where area teams rank in each’s respective region.

Division II

Region 6: 19. Lima Senior (1-3)

Division III

Region 12: 3. (tie) Wapakoneta (3-1), 7. Celina (3-1), 12. Elida (2-2), 22. Shawnee (1-3)

Division IV

Region 14: 1. St. Marys (4-0), 2. Kenton (3-1), 12. Van Wert (2-2), 23. Bath (0-4).

Division V

Region 18: 12. Ottawa-Glandorf (2-2), 25. (tie) Indian Lake(0-4) and Paulding (0-4)

Division VI

Region 22: 12. Ada (2-2), 14. Columbus Grove (2-2), 19. Allen East (1-3), 21. Bluffton (1-3)

Region 24: 1. Coldwater (4-0), 2. LCC (4-0), 4. Marion Local (4-0), 7. Spencerville (3-1), 10. (tie) St. Henry (3-1) and Perry (3-1), 12. Fort Recovery (2-2), 20. Parkway (1-3), 25. (tie) Delphos Jefferson (1-3)

Division VII

Region 26: 5. Leipsic (4-0), 7. Pandora-Gilboa (4-0), 25. (tie) Cory-Rawson (0-4)

Region 28: 1. Crestview (4-0), 3. New Bremen (3-1), 4. Minster (3-1), 8. Waynesfield-Goshen (3-1), 16. Delphos St. John’s (1-3), 17. (tie) Hardin Northern (1-3) and Ridgemont (1-3), 21. (tie) Upper Scioto Valley (1-3)

Ohio high school computer football ratings
https://www.limaohio.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/54/2018/09/Week4Ratings.pdfOhio high school computer football ratings
https://www.limaohio.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/54/2018/09/web1_Logo-Football-6.jpg

Post navigation