Limaland Motorsports Park closes out season


By Staff Reports - sports@limanews.com



Shane O’Connor (34X) tries to take the lead away from Dylan Woodling during Friday night racing at Limaland Motorsports Park.

Shane O’Connor (34X) tries to take the lead away from Dylan Woodling during Friday night racing at Limaland Motorsports Park.


Brent Pierce photo

Friday results

Lock 16 & K&L Ready Mix Night

[#]-Starting Position

K&N Filters UMP Modified King of the Quarter Mile (10 laps): 1. 3W-Dylan Woodling [2], 2. 34X-Shane O’Connor [1], 3. 95J-Jerry Bowersock [4], 4. 45P-Brian Post [6], 5. 18-Ryan Sutter [5], 6. 22T-Tony Anderson [3]

Bud Thunderstocks King of the Quarter Mile (10 laps): 1. 1M-Jeff Matheny [2], 2. 7B-Shawn Valenti [1], 3. 463-Daniel Sanchez [4], 4. 22T-Tony Anderson [3], 5. 74-Craig Dippman [6], 6. 15-Jordan Conover [3]

K&L Ready Mix NRA 360 Sprints King of The Quarter Mile (10 laps): 1. 17-Jared Horstman [2], 2. 85-Dustin Daggett [4], 3. 22H-Randy Hannagan [1], 4. 18-Todd Heuerman [3], 5. 23-Devon Dobie [5], 6. B20-Butch Schroeder [6]

K&N Filters UMP Modified Invitational (20 laps): 1. 3W-Dylan Woodling [4]; 2. 65-Todd Sherman [2]; 3. 22T-Tony Anderson [8]; 4. 1-Brenden Rassel [3]; 5. 95J-Jerry Bowersock [11]; 6. ZERO-Brent Hole [10]; 7. 36-Brandon Vaughan [7]; 8. 71-Will Norris [9]; 9. 19B-Brandon Ordway [5]; 10. 9C-Troy Cattarene [15]; 11. 19-Ryan Ordway [6]; 12. 27-Frank Paladino [17]; 13. 18-Ryan Sutter [14]; 14. 9PG-Percy Gendreau [12]; 15. 7-Jordan Conover [1]; 16. 20K-Bill Keeler [13]

Bud Thunderstocks Invitational (15 laps): 1. 87-Andy Welch [2]; 2. 15-Jordan Conover [4]; 3. 89-Keith Shockency [1]; 4. 27-Frank Paladino [8]; 5. J2-Rob Trent [12]; 6. 463-Daniel Sanchez [5]; 7. 82-Chris Douglas [7]; 8. 11-Dawson Barker [14]; 9. 22T-Tony Anderson [13]; 10. 1-Mason Bevard [9]; 11. OO-Scott Fritz [10]; 12. O1-Bethany Moler [11]; 13. 1W-Mark Wooten [3]

K&L Ready Mix NRA Sprints Invitational (25 laps): 1. 17-Jared Horstman [1]; 2. 22H-Randy Hannagan [2]; 3. 18-Todd Heuerman [3]; 4. 28H-Hud Horton [14]; 5. 2-Kyle Sauder [10]; 6. B20-Butch Schroeder [5]; 7. 28-Phil Gressman [16]; 8. 23-Devon Dobie [15]; 9. 11-Tim Allison [17]; 10. 37-Noah Dunlap [6]; 11. 5W-Jeff Williams [11]; 12. 7J-Joe Swanson [9]; 13. 24-Kobe Allison [13]; 14. 85-Dustin Daggett [4]; 15. 15-Brandon Ferguson [7]; 16. 22D-Aaron Robnolte [12]; 17. 49-Shawn Dancer [8]

LIMA — Limaland Motorsports Park closed its season Friday night with six races contested on Lock 16 & K&L Ready Mix Night.

Dylan Woodling won the 10-lap K&N Filters UMP Modified King of the Quarter Mile with Shane O’Connor finishing second and J-Jerry Bowersock earn third place.

Jeff Matheny, Shawn Valenti and Daniel Sanchez were first through third in the 10-lap Bud Thunderstocks King of the Quarter Mile.

Jared Horstman was first in the 10-lap Sprints King of The Quarter Mile. Dustin Daggett was second and Randy Hannagan third.

Woodling also won the 20-lap K&N Filters UMP Modified Invitational. Todd Sherman was next and Tony Anderson finished third.

Andy Welch took the 15-lap Bud Thunderstocks Invitational followed by runner-up Jordan Conover. Keith Shockency grabbed third.

Horstman turned in a first-place effort in the 25-lap K&L Ready Mix NRA Sprints Invitational. Hannagan was second followed by Todd Heuerman.

Shane O’Connor (34X) tries to take the lead away from Dylan Woodling during Friday night racing at Limaland Motorsports Park.
https://www.limaohio.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/54/2018/08/web1_onlinelimaland-1.jpgShane O’Connor (34X) tries to take the lead away from Dylan Woodling during Friday night racing at Limaland Motorsports Park. Brent Pierce photo

By Staff Reports

sports@limanews.com

Friday results

Lock 16 & K&L Ready Mix Night

[#]-Starting Position

K&N Filters UMP Modified King of the Quarter Mile (10 laps): 1. 3W-Dylan Woodling [2], 2. 34X-Shane O’Connor [1], 3. 95J-Jerry Bowersock [4], 4. 45P-Brian Post [6], 5. 18-Ryan Sutter [5], 6. 22T-Tony Anderson [3]

Bud Thunderstocks King of the Quarter Mile (10 laps): 1. 1M-Jeff Matheny [2], 2. 7B-Shawn Valenti [1], 3. 463-Daniel Sanchez [4], 4. 22T-Tony Anderson [3], 5. 74-Craig Dippman [6], 6. 15-Jordan Conover [3]

K&L Ready Mix NRA 360 Sprints King of The Quarter Mile (10 laps): 1. 17-Jared Horstman [2], 2. 85-Dustin Daggett [4], 3. 22H-Randy Hannagan [1], 4. 18-Todd Heuerman [3], 5. 23-Devon Dobie [5], 6. B20-Butch Schroeder [6]

K&N Filters UMP Modified Invitational (20 laps): 1. 3W-Dylan Woodling [4]; 2. 65-Todd Sherman [2]; 3. 22T-Tony Anderson [8]; 4. 1-Brenden Rassel [3]; 5. 95J-Jerry Bowersock [11]; 6. ZERO-Brent Hole [10]; 7. 36-Brandon Vaughan [7]; 8. 71-Will Norris [9]; 9. 19B-Brandon Ordway [5]; 10. 9C-Troy Cattarene [15]; 11. 19-Ryan Ordway [6]; 12. 27-Frank Paladino [17]; 13. 18-Ryan Sutter [14]; 14. 9PG-Percy Gendreau [12]; 15. 7-Jordan Conover [1]; 16. 20K-Bill Keeler [13]

Bud Thunderstocks Invitational (15 laps): 1. 87-Andy Welch [2]; 2. 15-Jordan Conover [4]; 3. 89-Keith Shockency [1]; 4. 27-Frank Paladino [8]; 5. J2-Rob Trent [12]; 6. 463-Daniel Sanchez [5]; 7. 82-Chris Douglas [7]; 8. 11-Dawson Barker [14]; 9. 22T-Tony Anderson [13]; 10. 1-Mason Bevard [9]; 11. OO-Scott Fritz [10]; 12. O1-Bethany Moler [11]; 13. 1W-Mark Wooten [3]

K&L Ready Mix NRA Sprints Invitational (25 laps): 1. 17-Jared Horstman [1]; 2. 22H-Randy Hannagan [2]; 3. 18-Todd Heuerman [3]; 4. 28H-Hud Horton [14]; 5. 2-Kyle Sauder [10]; 6. B20-Butch Schroeder [5]; 7. 28-Phil Gressman [16]; 8. 23-Devon Dobie [15]; 9. 11-Tim Allison [17]; 10. 37-Noah Dunlap [6]; 11. 5W-Jeff Williams [11]; 12. 7J-Joe Swanson [9]; 13. 24-Kobe Allison [13]; 14. 85-Dustin Daggett [4]; 15. 15-Brandon Ferguson [7]; 16. 22D-Aaron Robnolte [12]; 17. 49-Shawn Dancer [8]

Post navigation