Record setting day for LCC girls golf team


Staff Reports



Wapakoneta’s Drew Zwiebel, teeing off at the 17th hole during Monday’s Liberty-Benton Invitational at Sycamore Springs in Findlay, shot an 80 to finish in fourth and make the all-tournament team.

Wapakoneta’s Drew Zwiebel, teeing off at the 17th hole during Monday’s Liberty-Benton Invitational at Sycamore Springs in Findlay, shot an 80 to finish in fourth and make the all-tournament team.


Allen East’s Nick Phillips, who finished with a 103, chips onto the first hole during Monday’s Liberty-Benton Invitational at Sycamore Springs in Findlay.

Allen East’s Nick Phillips, who finished with a 103, chips onto the first hole during Monday’s Liberty-Benton Invitational at Sycamore Springs in Findlay.


Miller City’s Luke Lammers, who fired a 92 on the day, tees off at the 15th hole during Monday’s Liberty-Benton Invitational at Sycamore Springs in Findlay.


VAN WERT — Lima Central Catholic’s Erin Mulcahy shot a tournament record 70 to garner medalist honors and help the Thunderbirds to a first place finish and record breaking score of 309 at the Lady Lancer Golf Invitational at Hickory Sticks Golf Club Monday.

The Thunderbirds posted a 309 to snare first place and set a new tournament standard. Mary Kelly Mulcahy fired a 76, Meghan Mulcahy posted a 78 and Hannah Garver came in with a 85.

Finishing in second place was Wayne Trace with a 372 and Hicksville rounded out the top three with a 382.

Shawnee 181, Bluffton 206, Kenton 282

Bluffton’s Alivia Koenig recorded a 40 to take top medalist honors and Shawnee took top team honors in a par 36 tri-match that also featured Kenton at the Oaks Golf Club Monday.

Shawnee’s Jeanna Fullom and Morgan Altenbach each came in with a 43 followed byMaggie Gray 45, Taylor Burgess 50, Grace Rhodes 59 and Molly Haas 59. For Bluffton,Mara Minnig recorded a 46 followed by Kennide Coughlan 52, Jordan Garmatter 68 and Jocelyn Ochoa 69. Kenton’s Anna Longbrake shot a 62 followed by Eden Cronley 70, Olivia Hattery 72 and Kennedie Farthing 78.

Boys Golf

Liberty-Benton Invitational

FINDLAY — Liberty-Benton garnered top honors at the Liberty-Benton Invitational at Sycamore Springs Monday.

Led by medalist Liberty-Benton’s Seth Lasiter with a 78, the Eagles shot a 317 to finish first. Wapakoneta was second with a score of 357 and Kenton rounded out the top three with a 368. Arlington was fourth with a 385, followed by Lima Central Catholic with a 389 and Maumee Valley CD with 390. Rounding out the field was Miller City (391), Otsego (400), Bluffton (401), Van Buren (418), Allen East (425) and Bath (428).

In addition to Lasiter named to the all-tournament team, Liberty-Benton’s Luke Sunderman (79), Liberty-Benton’s Michael Kotey (79), Wapakoneta’s Drew Zweibel (80), Liberty-Benton’s Noah Brand (81) and Rocco Longbrake (81) all were tabbed on the all-tournament squad.

Delphos Tee-off Classic

DELPHOS — Delphos St. John’s Adam Gerker was the top medalist with a 77 and the Blue Jays took top honors with a 342 at the Delphos Tee-Off Classic Monday.

Garnering second place was Delphos Jefferson with a 377 followed by Ottoville with a 380 and Ft. Jennings with a 434.

For the Blue Jays, Jared Lucas came in with a 40 and Grant Scuker was one stroke behind with a 41. Both Trent Lindeman and Lincoln Mueller each fired a 51. Jeffrey Odenweller came in with a 55.

For Jefferson, Logan Gallmeier posted the low score for the Wildcats with a 46. John Pseekos was second on the team with a 48, followed by Matt Schroeder with a 49. Braxton Scalf scored a 51 followed by Brady Johnston with a 56 and Darius with a 63.

Defiance Bulldog Boys Golf Invitational

DEFIANCE — Napoleon posted a 342, one stroke ahead of Bryan, to win the Defiance Bulldog Boys Golf Invitational at the Eagle Rock Country Club Monday.

Bryan’s Case Hartman was the medalist after posting a 72. Christian Nartker was Kalida’s top golfer with an 81 and Ottawa-Glandorf’s Zach Stechschulte led the Titans with an 89.

Kalida took third with a 345, followed by Archbold with a 348 and Tinora rounded out the top five with a 351. Rounding the field was Paulding (354), Wauseon (359), Anwerp (362), Defiance (363), Ottawa-Glandorf (366), Wayne Trace (366), North Central (368), Pattisville (374), Van Wert (392), Ayersville (395), Fairview (406), Patrick Henry (406), Stryker (420), Celina (427), Defiance B (448), Holgate (496).

Wapakoneta’s Drew Zwiebel, teeing off at the 17th hole during Monday’s Liberty-Benton Invitational at Sycamore Springs in Findlay, shot an 80 to finish in fourth and make the all-tournament team.
https://www.limaohio.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/54/2018/08/web1_LB-Invite-Golf-RP-003.jpgWapakoneta’s Drew Zwiebel, teeing off at the 17th hole during Monday’s Liberty-Benton Invitational at Sycamore Springs in Findlay, shot an 80 to finish in fourth and make the all-tournament team.
Allen East’s Nick Phillips, who finished with a 103, chips onto the first hole during Monday’s Liberty-Benton Invitational at Sycamore Springs in Findlay.
https://www.limaohio.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/54/2018/08/web1_LB-Invite-Golf-RP-002.jpgAllen East’s Nick Phillips, who finished with a 103, chips onto the first hole during Monday’s Liberty-Benton Invitational at Sycamore Springs in Findlay.
Miller City’s Luke Lammers, who fired a 92 on the day, tees off at the 15th hole during Monday’s Liberty-Benton Invitational at Sycamore Springs in Findlay.
https://www.limaohio.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/54/2018/08/web1_LB-Invite-Golf-RP-006.jpgMiller City’s Luke Lammers, who fired a 92 on the day, tees off at the 15th hole during Monday’s Liberty-Benton Invitational at Sycamore Springs in Findlay.

Staff Reports

More Stories


Post navigation