Westside takes first overall


Staff Reports



Westside’s Vivian Elrod competes in the 50 meter backstroke at the West Ohio Aquatic League championships in Wapakoneta Saturday.

Westside’s Vivian Elrod competes in the 50 meter backstroke at the West Ohio Aquatic League championships in Wapakoneta Saturday.


Kenton’s Jackson Blues looks to get off to a strong start in the boy’s 50 meter backstroke during the Western Ohio Aquatic League championships in Wapakoneta Saturday.

Kenton’s Jackson Blues looks to get off to a strong start in the boy’s 50 meter backstroke during the Western Ohio Aquatic League championships in Wapakoneta Saturday.


Wapakoneta’s Kya Sutton competes in the 50 meter backstroke during the during the Western Ohio Aquatic League championships in Wapakoneta Saturday.


The Bloom Family was honored with the annual Mayor’s Trophy during the Western Ohio Aquatic League championships in Wapakoneta Saturday.


WAPAKONETA — The Westside Swim and Racquet Club team snared first place overall at the 37th Elks #54 Invitational/Western Ohio Aquatic League Championships at Wapakoneta Saturday.

Westside captured first in the women’s division with a score of 1,778 points and second overall in the men’s division with 1,480 points for a total of 3,259. Wapakoneta, who garnered first in the boy’s division with 1530.5 , was second in the team standings with 2,800 points. Bluffton was third overall with 2,1554.5 points followed by Ada with 1,399. Shawnee Country Club (1,113), Kenton Area Swim Team (1,109), Van Wert YMCA (697) and Sherwood (579.5) rounded out the field.

In the boys standings, Bluffton snared third with 1,053 points and Ada was fourth with 939 points. Rounding out the field was Kenton (515). The rest of the scores were Shawnee (381), Van Wert (379) and Sherwood (212).

For the girls, Wapakoneta was second with 1,269 points followed by Bluftton with 1,101.5 in third and Shawnee was fourth with 732 points. The rest of the scorers were Kenton (594), Ada (461), Sherwood (367.5) and Van Wert with 318 points.

In addition to the team trophies, the Bloom family was honored with the Mayor’s Trophy that is given to the individual or individuals who have displayed an overwhelming spirit of volunteerism and unselfish dedication to the endeavors of Lima area swim families.

A host of seniors swimmers were also recognized and they were: Luke Daley (Bluffton), ZachBeaschler (Ada), Jacson Chiem (Ada), Quinnlyn Grace Conley (Ada), Rachel Reichelderfer (Ada), Megan Truman (Ada), Mason Bloom (Kenton), Morgan Kohl (Kenton), Kylie Krohmer (Kenton), Elaina Schaub (Kenton), P.J. Briggs (Shawnee), Jackson Schaaf (Shawnee), Aaron Stant (Van Wert), Michael Johnston (Wapakoneta), Joey Metzger (Wapakoneta), Caleb Schlenker (Wapakoneta), Caden Schmidt (Wapakoneta), Sarah Schmidt (Wapakoneta), Brett Basinger (Westside) and Molly Fishbach.

Westside’s Vivian Elrod competes in the 50 meter backstroke at the West Ohio Aquatic League championships in Wapakoneta Saturday.
https://www.limaohio.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/54/2018/07/web1_GGM_4351.jpgWestside’s Vivian Elrod competes in the 50 meter backstroke at the West Ohio Aquatic League championships in Wapakoneta Saturday.
Kenton’s Jackson Blues looks to get off to a strong start in the boy’s 50 meter backstroke during the Western Ohio Aquatic League championships in Wapakoneta Saturday.
https://www.limaohio.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/54/2018/07/web1_GGM_4354.jpgKenton’s Jackson Blues looks to get off to a strong start in the boy’s 50 meter backstroke during the Western Ohio Aquatic League championships in Wapakoneta Saturday.
Wapakoneta’s Kya Sutton competes in the 50 meter backstroke during the during the Western Ohio Aquatic League championships in Wapakoneta Saturday.
https://www.limaohio.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/54/2018/07/web1_GGM_4356.jpgWapakoneta’s Kya Sutton competes in the 50 meter backstroke during the during the Western Ohio Aquatic League championships in Wapakoneta Saturday.
The Bloom Family was honored with the annual Mayor’s Trophy during the Western Ohio Aquatic League championships in Wapakoneta Saturday.
https://www.limaohio.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/54/2018/07/web1_GGM_4332.jpgThe Bloom Family was honored with the annual Mayor’s Trophy during the Western Ohio Aquatic League championships in Wapakoneta Saturday.
https://www.limaohio.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/54/2018/07/web1_GGM_4345.jpg

Staff Reports

More Stories


Post navigation