Lima area high school track and field honor roll


Spencerville’s Nelayla Burden, right, and Columbus Grove’s Carlee McCluer, here running in the 100 meter hurdles during Saturday’s Division III district at Charles D. Moeller track in Spencerville, are among the top hurdlers in the area and are scheduled to renew their rivalry this week at regionals.

Spencerville’s Nelayla Burden, right, and Columbus Grove’s Carlee McCluer, here running in the 100 meter hurdles during Saturday’s Division III district at Charles D. Moeller track in Spencerville, are among the top hurdlers in the area and are scheduled to renew their rivalry this week at regionals.


Dean Brown | The Lima News

BOYS

Shot put – Austin Clay (Van Wert) 56-11 1/2; Tyler Ross (Celina) 55-9 1/4; Brock Waitman (Waynesfield-Goshen) 52-4 1/4

Discus – Brock Waitman (Waynesfield-Goshen) 167-5; John Dirksen (Marion Local) 163-4; Tyler Ross (Celina) 163-3

High jump – Blake Henry (Van Wert) 6-4; Eli Troyer (Continental) 6-2; Kaleb Jefferson (Bluffton) 6-2

Long jump – Gabriel James (Waynesfield-Goshen) 21-1; Eli Rager (Van Wert) 20-11 3/4; Cameron Worsham (Temple Christian) 20-10 3/4

Pole vault – Chris Reichenbach (Wapakoneta) 14-3; Cameron Bye (Coldwater) 12-0; Galen Backs (Coldwater) 12-0; Broc Miller (Minster) 12-0

100 meters – Josh Verhoff (Kalida) 10.79; Robby LeFevre (Fort Recovery) 10.94; Tyler Eller (Waynesfield-Goshen) 10.95

200 meters – Christian Ford (Shawnee) 22.11; Robby LeFevre (Fort Recovery) 22.21; Cameron Worsham (Temple Christian) 22.25

400 meters – Adrian Hurley (Celina) 50.25; Tyler Eller (Waynesfield-Goshen) 50.80; Christian Ford (Shawnee) 51.12

800 meters – Brendan Siefker (Ottoville) 1:57.85; Adrian Hurley (Celina) 1:59.14; Bailey Garmatter (Bluffton) 2:00.67

1,600 meters – Brendan Siefker (Ottoville) 4:29.89; Asher Antrim (Bluffton) 4:34.71; Brady Hipsher (Upper Scioto Valley) 4:35.87

3,200 meters – Brendan Siefker (Ottoville) 9:50.50; Karter Tow (Lincolnview) 10:05.58; Matt Gaerke (Parkway) 10:11.90

110 meter hurdles – Xavier Gilkey (Elida) 14.43; Cameron Worsham (Temple Christian) 14.81; Ian Ricker (Fort Jennings) 14.98

300 meter hurdles – Xavier Gilkey (Elida) 39.49; Cameron Worsham (Temple Christian) 40.08; Brendon James (Waynesfield-Goshen) 40.09

400 meter relay – Wapakoneta 43.70; Fort Recovery 44.14; Elida 44.37

800 meter relay – Kalida 1:30.29; Fort Recovery 1:32.21; Spencerville 1:32.55

1,600 meter relay – Celina 3:29.24; Waynesfield-Goshen 3:30.85; Elida 3:32.01

3,200 meter relay – Bath 8:26.36; Minster 8:27.54; Van Wert 8:29.95

GIRLS

Shot put – Grace Rigel (Leipsic) 44-10; Kylee Hoersten (Ottoville) 40-4 3/4; Tabatha Saam (Van Wert) 39-5 1/2

Discus – Briana Wright (Lima Senior) 144-11; Kirsten Clay (Van Wert) 135-5; Jill Gemmer (Delphos St. John’s) 131-5 1/2

High jump – Jessica Siefker (Elida) 5-3; Shyah Wheeler (Elida) 5-2; Megan Carey (Upper Scioto Valley) 5-2

Long jump – Megan Braun (Van Wert) 18-5 1/4; Sydney Crouch (Parkway) 17-9 1/2; Macy Puthoff (New Bremen) 17-6 1/2

Pole vault – Meadow Cromer (Ridgemont) 11-0; Gabrielle Goecke (Spencerville) 10-6; Cienna Kuhn (Elida) 10-6; Celeste Kuck (New Bremen) 10-6; Grace Butler (Minster) 10-6

100 meters — Suerethia Henderson (Lima Senior) 12.04; Megan Braun (Van Wert) 12.56; Sydney Richardson (Ridgemont) 12.56

200 meters –Suerethia Henderson (Lima Senior) 24.55; Megan Braun (Van Wert) 26.21; Kelsey Ward (Bath) 26.36

400 meters – Suerethia Henderson (Lima Senior) 56.87; Megan Braun (Van Wert) 58.14; Hannah Holland (Kenton) 59.10

800 meters – Madeline Magoto (Minster) 2:16.32; Lauren Jackson (Celina) 2:17.11; Cassie Francis (Minster) 2:20.87

1,600 meters – Emma Watcke (Minster) 5:03.24; Alyssa Ellerbrock (Columbus Grove) 5:17.18; Lauren Jackson (Celina) 5:18.17

3,200 meters – Emma Watcke (Minster) 10:42.45; Alyssa Ellerbrock (Columbus Grove) 11:21.32; Gwen Meiring (Minster) 11:28.14

100 meter hurdles – Nelaya Burden (Spencerville) 14.75; Carlee McCluer (Columbus Grove) 14.98; Megan Carey (Upper Scioto Valley) 15.44

300 meter hurdles – Carlee McCluer (Columbus Grove) 45.83; Savannah Seibert (Coldwater) 46.81; Nelaya Burden (Spencerville) 46.95

400 meter relay – Lima Senior 49.34; Minster 50.32; Elida 51.52

800 meter relay – Lima Senior 1:42.87; Kalida 1:47.14; Elida 1:47.58

1,600 meter relay – Minster 4:01.31; Shawnee 4:04.19; Lima Senior 4:07.19; Coldwater 4:07.19

3,200 meter relay – Minster 9:23.63; Celina 9:52.34; Columbus Grove 9:53.68

Spencerville’s Nelayla Burden, right, and Columbus Grove’s Carlee McCluer, here running in the 100 meter hurdles during Saturday’s Division III district at Charles D. Moeller track in Spencerville, are among the top hurdlers in the area and are scheduled to renew their rivalry this week at regionals.
https://www.limaohio.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/54/2018/05/web1_dist3014-2.jpgSpencerville’s Nelayla Burden, right, and Columbus Grove’s Carlee McCluer, here running in the 100 meter hurdles during Saturday’s Division III district at Charles D. Moeller track in Spencerville, are among the top hurdlers in the area and are scheduled to renew their rivalry this week at regionals. Dean Brown | The Lima News

More Stories


Post navigation