Roundup: Elida girls, Celina boys win invitational team crowns


By Mark Altstaetter - sports@limanews.com



Lima Senior’s Davarus Young competes in the 110 meter hurdles during Saturday’s Spartan Invitational.

Lima Senior’s Davarus Young competes in the 110 meter hurdles during Saturday’s Spartan Invitational.


Richard Parrish | The Lima News

Results

Boys Track and Field

Versailles Invitational

At Versailles

Not all relay members’ names not reported.

Orange Division

Team Scores: 1. Houston 118.50, 2. Marion Local 115, 3. Minster 84, 4. Waynesfield-Goshen 82, 5. Twin Valley South 75, 6. Newton Local 53, 7. Russia 37.50, 8. Crestview 36, 9. New Bremen 31, 10. Bradford 23, New Knoxville 5.

Event Winners/Area Finishers in Top 2

3,200 Relay: 1. Houston 8:46.67, 2. Minster 8:55.57.

110 Hurdles: 1. Brandon James (Waynesfield-Goshen) 17.06, 2. Tyler White (Crestview) 17.33.

100: 1. Gabriel James (W-G) 12.08, 2. Caleb Bruns (Marion Local) 12.23.

800 Relay: 1. Minster 1:40.72, 2. Crestview (White, Nihiser, N. Springer, Pruett) 1:41.62.

1,600: 1. Ethan Knouff (Houston) 4:55.46.

400 Relay: 1. Marion Local 47.84, 2. Crestview (White, Nihiser, N. Springer, Pruett) 48.89.

400: 1. John Tangeman (ML) 53.30.

300 Hurdles: 1. Brandon James (W-G) 42.91, 2. Austin Wendel (ML) 44.97.

800: 1. Ethan Knouff (H) 2:10.77.

200: 1. Gabriel James (W-G) 24.50, 2. Caleb Bruns (ML) 24.85.

3,200: 1. Luke Barga (Minster) 10:41.42.

1,600 Relay: 1. Twin Valley South 3:45.17.

Shot Put: 1. Dawson Hildebrand (Newton Local) 49-06.25, 2. Max Prenger (M) 49-01.00.

Discus Throw: 1. Brock Waitman (W-G) 142-01, 2. Max Prenger (M) 135-00.

Long Jump: 1. Gabriel James (W-G) 20-04.50, 2. Brandon James (W-G) 19-02.25.

High Jump: 1. Alex Klosterman (ML) 5-09.00.

Pole Vault: 1. Dominic Beaver (H) 10-06.00.

Black Division

Team Scores: 1. Dunbar 148, 2. Versailles 105, 3. Arcanum 78, 4. St. Henry 76, 5. W. Liberty-Salem 75, 6. Fort Recovery 68, 7. Spencerville 62, 8. Versailles B 25.

Event Winners/Area Finishers in Top 2

3,200 Relay: 1. Arcanum 8:47.16, 2. St. Henry 8:52.43.

110 Hurdles: 1. Josh Steinbrunner (Versailles) 15.62.

100: 1. Robby LeFevre (Fort Recovery) 11.82.

800 Relay: 1. Dunbar 1:34.81.

1,600: 1. Tanner Delk (Arcanum) 4:53.98.

400 Relay: 1. Dunbar 44.83.

400: 1. Raiph Levan (W. Liberty-Salem) 54.01.

300 Hurdles: 1. Josh Steinbrunner (V) 41.72.

800: 1. Chance Klipstine (A) 2:06.37.

200: 1. Robby LeFevre (FR) 23.47.

3,200: 1. Tanner Delk (A) 10:41.05.

1,600 Relay: 1. Dunbar 3:44.20, 2. Fort Recovery 3:46.42.

Shot Put: 1. AJ Ahrens (V) 44-11.00, 2. Ben Dues (Spencerville) 41-09.00.

Discus Throw: 1. Issiah Krauss (A) 134-01.

Long Jump: 1. Kyle Jones (V) 19-05.50.

High Jump: 1. Josh Steinbrunner (V) 5-10.00, 2. Devin Huelskamp (St. Henry) 5-08.00.

Pole Vault: 1. Luke Shellhaas (V) 12-06.00.

Celina Invitational

At Celina

Team Scores: 1. Celina 174.50, 2. Elida 124.50, 3. Defiance 123, 4. Ottawa-Glandorf 50, 5. Delphos Jefferson 17, 6. Bath 16, 7. St. Marys 11.

Event Winners/Area Finishers in Top 2

3,200 Relay: 1. Defiance A 8:45.66, 2. Celina A (Hunter Lynch, Ethan Ly, Jacob Klosterman, Adrian Hurley) 8:52.48.

110 Hurdles: 1. Xavier Gilkey (Elida) 15.75, 2. KeShawn Spivey (E) 15.89.

100: 1. Noah Paris (E) 11.81, 2. Clayton Recker (Ottawa-Glandorf) 11.86.

800 Relay: 1. Elida A (Dravyn Jones, Nazareus Wright, Noah Paris, Xavier Gilkey) 1:35.37, Celina A (Remington Hill, Conner Mills, Blake Germann, Kyle Flaute) 1:37.52.

1,600: 1. Bryce Mendenhall (Defiance) 4:49.06.

400 Relay: 1. Elida A (Dravyn Jones, Cole Harmon, Nazareus Wright, Noah Paris) 46.07, 2. Celina A (Reminton Hill, Kyle Flaute, Jordan Song, Isaac Connelly) 47.97.

400: 1. Alex Naton (D) 52.81, 2. Jayden Pullen (E) 54.26.

300 Hurdles: 1. Xavier Gilkey (E) 43.05, 2. Conner Miller (C) 43.34.

800: 1. Adrian Hurley (C) 2:06.90.

200: 1. Dravyn Jones (E) 24.87, 2. Blake Germann (C) 24.88.

3,200: 1. Mhalicki Bronson (D) 10:27.00.

1,600 Relay: 1. Defiance A 3:46.42, 2. Elida A (Jayden Pullen, Layton Mowery, Draek Littles, Xavier Gilkey) 3:47.23.

High Jump: 1. KeShawn Spivey (E) J5-08.00, 2. Deonte Olds (O-G) J5-08.00.

Pole Vault: 1. Jacob Michael (E) 11-00.00, 2. Derek Truesdale (C) 10-06.00.

Long Jump: 1. Kyle Flaute (C) 19-04.50.

Discus Throw: 1. Tyler Ross (C) 148-11, 2. Davion Tyson (Delphos Jefferson) 143-01.

Shot Put: 1. Tyler Ross (C) 51-10.75, 2. Seth Huston (C) 45-07.00

Spartan Invitational

At Lima Senior

Team Scores: 1. Sandusky 115, 2. Withrow 70, 2. Wapakoneta 70, 4. Ponitz 60, 4. VASJ 60, 6. Belmont 52, 7. Rogers 51, 8. Lima Senior 44, 9. Bowsher 36, 10. Thurgood 28, 11. Walnut Hills 27, 12. Fostoria 26, 13. Scott 20.

Event Winners/Area Finishers in Top 3

3,200 Relay: 1. Ponitz A 9:05.31, 2. Lima Senior (Anthony Lutz, G’Angelo Davis, Xylon Payne-Greeno, Cory Clair) 9:16.62.

110 Hurdles: 1. Ryan Thompson (Wapakoneta) 17.78.

100: 1. Amir Willis (Withrow) 11.14.

800 Relay: 1. Ponitx A 1:33.69.

1,600: 1. Lucas Farnsworth (Bowsher) 4:49.19.

400 Relay: 1. Withrow (Shareef Muhammad, Shemar Pinnock, Tyrese Captain, Amir Willis) 44.38.

400: 1. Amir Willis (Withrow) 51.87.

300 Hurdles: 1. Wakeso Peterson (Scott) 45.05.

800: 1. Gabriel Foster (Rogers) 2:12.81.

200: 1. Jaylen Zachery (Thurgood Marshall) 23.52.

3,200: 1. Josh Calderon (Sandusky) 2. Anthony Lutz (LS) 11:35.28.

1,600 Relay: 1. Sandusky A (Eian Sherman, Alex Michel, Tyron Pickens, Tevin Stewart) 3:39.38.

Discus Throw: 1. Grant Turner (Wapakoneta) 115-09.

High Jump: 1. Tevin Stewart (Sandusky) 6-00.00, 2. Ahmir Curtis (LS) 5-10.00, 3. Justiin Walker (Wapakoneta) 5-06.00.

Shot Jump: 1. D’Amthony Martin (Belmont) 41-01.00.

Pole Vault: 1. Chris Reichenbach (Wapakoneta) 11-06.00.

Long Jump: 1. Tevin Stewart (Sandusky) 21-04.00.

Triple Jump: 1. Justiin Walker (Wapakoneta) 33-01.00.

Girls Track and Field

Spartan Invitational

At Spartan Stadium

Team Scores: 1. Notre Dame Academy 146, 2. Lima Senior 120, 3. Wapakoneta 77, 4. Bowsher 54, 5. VASJ 46, 6. Fostoria 37, 7. Rogers 36, 8. Ponitz 30, 9. Withrow 26, 10. Sandusky 23, 11. Thurgood Marshall 17.

Event Winners/Area Finishers in Top 3

3,200: 1. Notre Dame Academy A 10:20.00, Wapakoneta (Emma Kentner, Olivia Kentner, Mackenzie Courter, Machelia Fisher) 10:56.19.

100 Hurdles: 1. J’Alyiea Smith (Withrow) 15.97.

100: 1. Suerethia Henderson (Lima Senior) 12.80, 3. Corion McDonald-Gordo (LS) 13.60.

800 Relay: 1. VASJ 1:49.91, 2. Lima Senior (Deji’ona Shurelds Simpson, Suerethia Henderson, Corion McDonals-Gordon, Ka’Niyah Stevens) 1:51.15.

1,600: 1. Paige Schneider (Wapakonta) 5:57.44, 2. Mersadies Denson (LS) 6:19.53.

400 Relay: 1. Lima Senior A (Deji’ona Shurelds Simpson, Suerethia Henderson, Ka’Niyah Stevens, Corion McDonald-Gordon) 52.17.

400: 1. Mia Gardner (Notre Dame) 1:01.91, 2. Deji’ona Shurelds Simpson (LS) 1:02.56, 3. India Benton (LS) 1:04.71.

300 Hurdles: 1. J’Alyiea Smith (Withrow) 48.27.

800: 1. Emma Kentner (Wap) 2:31.75.

200: 1. Suerethia Henderson (LS) 27.73.

3,200: 1. Megan Burmeister (Bowsher) 11:59.66,

1,600 Relay: 1. Notre Dame Academy A 4:26.98, 3. Lima Senior (Deji’ona Shurelds, Inida Benton, Ka’Niyah Stevens, Itayia Harris) 4:33.21.

Discus Throw: 1. Briana Wright (LS) 110-10.

High Jump: 1. Emma Daugherty (Maumee Valley CD) 5-06.00.

Shot Put: 1. Myranda Johnson (Rogers) 34-04.00, 2. Briana Wright (LS) 33-04.50.

Pole Vault: 1. Deosjah Brown (Rogers) 8-06.00, 2. Smantha Sutton (Wapak) 8-06.00, 3. Briana Wright (LS) 8-00.00.

Long Jump: 1. Dashani Taylor (Fostoria) 15-05.00.

Triple Jump: 1. Victoria Miller (NDA) 31-07.00.

Celina Invitational

At Celina

Team Scores

1. Elida 130, 2. Celina 113, 3. Ottawa-Glandorf 95, 4. Defiance 81.50, 5. Bath 66, 6. St. Marys 37.50, 7. Delphos Jefferson 2.

Event Winners/Area Finishers in Top 2

3,200 Relay: 1. Celina A (Emma Lutz, Caleigh Ross, Sara Wenning, Lauren Jackson) 10:12.99.

100 Hurdles: 1. Caitlyn Renner (Bath) 17.28, 2. Jacqueline Nichols (Elida) 17.31.

100: 1. Jordan Egbert (St. Marys) 13.23, 2. Kylie Lewis (E) 13.34.

800 Relay: 1. Elida A (Jency Jenkins, Amiah Jones, Jaenna Hughes, Kylie Lewis) 1:54.14, 2. Bath A (Caitlyn Renner, Pip Johnson, Mckenna Hale, Kelsey Wallace) 1:55.98.

1,600: 1. Lauren Jackson (Celina) 5:34.42.

400 Relay: 1. Elida A (Jency Jenkins, Jasmine Jones, Baylie Moening, Kylie Lewis) 53.37, 2. Ottawa-Glandorf (Kirsten Siefker, Alaina Schimmoeller, Emma Siefker, Caitlin Bockrath) 55.25.

400: 1. London Moening (Defiance) 1:06.22.

300 Hurdles: 1. Caitlyn Renner (B) 52.19, 2. Jacqueline Nichols (E) 53.18.

800: 1. Lauren Jackson (C) 2:29.08, 2. Austin Palmer (Ottawa-Glandorf) 2:37.77.

200: 1. Jaenna Hughes (E) 28.54, 2. Kylie Lewis (E) 28.70.

3,200: 1. Ashley Weidenhamer (D) 12:37.58, 2. Charis Barnes (B) 12:46.95.

1,600 Relay: 1. Celina A (Kenzie Conn, Emma Lutz, Nichole Fennig, Lauren Jackson) 4:31.80, 2. Elida A (Shyah Wheeler, Aubrey Vincent, Hayleigh Bacome, Jency Jenkins) 4:33.86.

High Jump: 1. Jessica Siefker (E) J4-08.00, 2. Shyah Wheeler (E) J4-08.00.

Pole Vault: 1. Cienna Kuhn (E) J9-06.00, 2. Brooklyn Price (St. Marys) J9-00.00.

Long Jump: 1. Kirsten Siefker (O-G) 15-04.50, 2. Caitlyn Renner (B) 15-03.50.

Discus Throw: 1. Grace Hoffman (O-G) 119-10, 2. Brittany Herman (O-G) 100-01.

Shot Put: 1. Brittany Herman (O-G) 31-04.00.

CELINA — Every track-and-field team has its strengths and weaknesses.

Being able to sew up those weaker areas and score in each event is the key.

The Elida girls scored in 12 events at Saturday’s Celina Invitational, en route to the team title over host Celina, 130-113. Ottawa-Glandorf (95) finished third, while Defiance (81.50) rounded out the top four teams in the seven-team field.

On the boys side, Celina defeated second-place Elida, 174.50-124.50. Defiance (123) was a close third, while O-G (50) came in fourth.

“We were strong in the sprints, relays, jumps, and with our vaulters,” Elida girls coach Andy Etzkorn said. “But, we’ve been strong in those areas for the past few years. The biggest difference today was our hurdlers.

“We’ve got them (the hurdlers) to the point where they can be really competitive. We’re really close on the throws and distance, but we’re not quite there yet. We’re becoming a deeper team, a more rounded team, the last couple years.”

In the 100-meter dash, Elida’s Kylie Lewis finished second to St. Marys’ Jordan Egbert. Egbert won in 13.23 seconds, while Lewis crossed the finish line in 13.34, in very windy and cold weather conditions Saturday.

In the 200, Elida went one-two, as Jaeanna Hughes won in 28.54 and Lewis was a close second (28.70).

Elida’s 400-meter relay (Jency Jenkins, Jasmine Jones, Baylie Moening and Lewis - 53.37 seconds) and 800 relay (Jenkins, Amiah Jones, Hughes and Lewis – 1:54.14) both took first on Saturday.

In the 100 hurdles, Elida’s Jacqueline Nichols (17.31) finished second to Bath’s Caitlynn Renner (17.28). It was the same result in the 300 hurdles, as Renner won (52.19) and Nichols was second (53.18).

Saturday’s high winds wreaked havoc on the athletes’ times and marks.

“The times weren’t that impressive,” Etzkorn said. “The heights on jumps weren’t that great, but we survived the elements.”

Celina senior Lauren Jackson led her team Saturday, winning both the 800 (2:29.08) and 1,600 (5:34.42). Jackson also anchored both the winning 1,600 – and 3,200-meter relays.

“It’s pretty tough, actually,” Jackson said in reference to competing in four events. “I was really excited. It was the first meet (of the season), so there were a lot of nerves; and I think that kind of helped, actually.”

Jackson was able to pull off the tough 800/1,600 double Saturday, despite the unfavorable weather conditions.

“I didn’t run both of them (800 and 1,600) at times last year,” Jackson said. “But, I’m hoping to run a lot more this year.”

Last season, Jackson placed fifth at regionals in the 800 and also was part of the 3,200 relay that finished seventh at regionals. Jackson will be heading to Bowling Green State University next school year to compete.

On the boy’s side, Elida senior Xavier Gilkey won both the 110 hurdles (15.75) and 300 hurdles (43.05). Gilkey also anchored the winning 800 relay (Dravyn Jones, Nazareus Wright, Noah Paris – 1:35.37) for the Bulldogs.

“I did my best,” Gilkey said. “It was very windy. I tried to push myself, so I could come out with the win. I wasn’t worrying about the times. I just tried to place as high as I could.”

Last season, Gilkey won both hurdle events at the Western Buckeye League Championships. He went on to finish fifth at the Division I regionals in the 300 hurdles, just missing a trip to the state meet by one spot.

“I’m trying to go to state in both hurdles this year,” Gilkey said with a grin.

The Celina boys scored an impressive 44 points in the two throwing events on Saturday. Saturday’s invite permitted three athletes per event, per team, instead of the standard two athletes per event. Celina’s Tyler Ross won both the shot put (51 feet, 10 ¾ inches) and discus (148-11).

The Defiance boys were stellar in the distance events. Defiance scored 46 points total, between the 1,600 and 3,200 runs. Bryce Mendenhall won the 1,600 (4:49.06), while teammate Mhalicki Bronson won the 3,200 (10:27).

Spartan Invitational

The Lima Senior girls had the best area performance Saturday, finishing second to Notre Dame Academy, 120-146. Wapakoneta (77) placed third in the 15-team field at Spartan Stadium.

The Wapakoneta boys squad tied for second with Withrow on Saturday with 70 points. Sandusky won the team title with 115 points. Lima Senior finished eighth in the final team standings for the boys.

Lima Senior’s Suerethia Henderson won both the 100 (12.80) and 200 (27.73). She also was part of the winning 400 relay (Deji’ona Shurelds-Simpson, Ka’Niyah Stevens and Corion McDonald-Gordon – 52.17). Teammate Briana Wright won the discus (110-10).

Wapakoneta’s Paige Schneider won the 1,600 (5:57.44), while teammate Emma Kentner won the 800 (2:31.75).

On the boys side, Wapakoneta’s Ryan Thompson won the 110 hurdles (17.78). Grant Turner won the discus (115-09). Chris Reichenbach won the pole vault with a height of 11-6 and Justin Walker won the triple jump (33-1) for Wapakoneta.

Versailles Boys

Invitational

VERSAILLES — Marion Local finished second in the Orange Division and the host Tigers were runners-up in the Black Division.

Waynesfield-Goshen’s Gabriel James won the 100, 200 and long jump and W-G’s Brandon James won the 110 and 300 hurdles in the Orange Division. Marion Local’s John Tangeman (400) and Alex Klosterman (high jump), Minster’s Luke Barga (3,200) and W-G’s Brock Waitman (discus) also won individual events.

Minster won the 800 relay and Marion Local was first in the 400 relay.

Fort Recovery’s Robby LeFevre won the Black Division 100 and 200.

Lima Senior’s Davarus Young competes in the 110 meter hurdles during Saturday’s Spartan Invitational.
https://www.limaohio.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/54/2018/03/web1_LSH-Invite-RP-007-1.jpgLima Senior’s Davarus Young competes in the 110 meter hurdles during Saturday’s Spartan Invitational. Richard Parrish | The Lima News

By Mark Altstaetter

sports@limanews.com

Results

Boys Track and Field

Versailles Invitational

At Versailles

Not all relay members’ names not reported.

Orange Division

Team Scores: 1. Houston 118.50, 2. Marion Local 115, 3. Minster 84, 4. Waynesfield-Goshen 82, 5. Twin Valley South 75, 6. Newton Local 53, 7. Russia 37.50, 8. Crestview 36, 9. New Bremen 31, 10. Bradford 23, New Knoxville 5.

Event Winners/Area Finishers in Top 2

3,200 Relay: 1. Houston 8:46.67, 2. Minster 8:55.57.

110 Hurdles: 1. Brandon James (Waynesfield-Goshen) 17.06, 2. Tyler White (Crestview) 17.33.

100: 1. Gabriel James (W-G) 12.08, 2. Caleb Bruns (Marion Local) 12.23.

800 Relay: 1. Minster 1:40.72, 2. Crestview (White, Nihiser, N. Springer, Pruett) 1:41.62.

1,600: 1. Ethan Knouff (Houston) 4:55.46.

400 Relay: 1. Marion Local 47.84, 2. Crestview (White, Nihiser, N. Springer, Pruett) 48.89.

400: 1. John Tangeman (ML) 53.30.

300 Hurdles: 1. Brandon James (W-G) 42.91, 2. Austin Wendel (ML) 44.97.

800: 1. Ethan Knouff (H) 2:10.77.

200: 1. Gabriel James (W-G) 24.50, 2. Caleb Bruns (ML) 24.85.

3,200: 1. Luke Barga (Minster) 10:41.42.

1,600 Relay: 1. Twin Valley South 3:45.17.

Shot Put: 1. Dawson Hildebrand (Newton Local) 49-06.25, 2. Max Prenger (M) 49-01.00.

Discus Throw: 1. Brock Waitman (W-G) 142-01, 2. Max Prenger (M) 135-00.

Long Jump: 1. Gabriel James (W-G) 20-04.50, 2. Brandon James (W-G) 19-02.25.

High Jump: 1. Alex Klosterman (ML) 5-09.00.

Pole Vault: 1. Dominic Beaver (H) 10-06.00.

Black Division

Team Scores: 1. Dunbar 148, 2. Versailles 105, 3. Arcanum 78, 4. St. Henry 76, 5. W. Liberty-Salem 75, 6. Fort Recovery 68, 7. Spencerville 62, 8. Versailles B 25.

Event Winners/Area Finishers in Top 2

3,200 Relay: 1. Arcanum 8:47.16, 2. St. Henry 8:52.43.

110 Hurdles: 1. Josh Steinbrunner (Versailles) 15.62.

100: 1. Robby LeFevre (Fort Recovery) 11.82.

800 Relay: 1. Dunbar 1:34.81.

1,600: 1. Tanner Delk (Arcanum) 4:53.98.

400 Relay: 1. Dunbar 44.83.

400: 1. Raiph Levan (W. Liberty-Salem) 54.01.

300 Hurdles: 1. Josh Steinbrunner (V) 41.72.

800: 1. Chance Klipstine (A) 2:06.37.

200: 1. Robby LeFevre (FR) 23.47.

3,200: 1. Tanner Delk (A) 10:41.05.

1,600 Relay: 1. Dunbar 3:44.20, 2. Fort Recovery 3:46.42.

Shot Put: 1. AJ Ahrens (V) 44-11.00, 2. Ben Dues (Spencerville) 41-09.00.

Discus Throw: 1. Issiah Krauss (A) 134-01.

Long Jump: 1. Kyle Jones (V) 19-05.50.

High Jump: 1. Josh Steinbrunner (V) 5-10.00, 2. Devin Huelskamp (St. Henry) 5-08.00.

Pole Vault: 1. Luke Shellhaas (V) 12-06.00.

Celina Invitational

At Celina

Team Scores: 1. Celina 174.50, 2. Elida 124.50, 3. Defiance 123, 4. Ottawa-Glandorf 50, 5. Delphos Jefferson 17, 6. Bath 16, 7. St. Marys 11.

Event Winners/Area Finishers in Top 2

3,200 Relay: 1. Defiance A 8:45.66, 2. Celina A (Hunter Lynch, Ethan Ly, Jacob Klosterman, Adrian Hurley) 8:52.48.

110 Hurdles: 1. Xavier Gilkey (Elida) 15.75, 2. KeShawn Spivey (E) 15.89.

100: 1. Noah Paris (E) 11.81, 2. Clayton Recker (Ottawa-Glandorf) 11.86.

800 Relay: 1. Elida A (Dravyn Jones, Nazareus Wright, Noah Paris, Xavier Gilkey) 1:35.37, Celina A (Remington Hill, Conner Mills, Blake Germann, Kyle Flaute) 1:37.52.

1,600: 1. Bryce Mendenhall (Defiance) 4:49.06.

400 Relay: 1. Elida A (Dravyn Jones, Cole Harmon, Nazareus Wright, Noah Paris) 46.07, 2. Celina A (Reminton Hill, Kyle Flaute, Jordan Song, Isaac Connelly) 47.97.

400: 1. Alex Naton (D) 52.81, 2. Jayden Pullen (E) 54.26.

300 Hurdles: 1. Xavier Gilkey (E) 43.05, 2. Conner Miller (C) 43.34.

800: 1. Adrian Hurley (C) 2:06.90.

200: 1. Dravyn Jones (E) 24.87, 2. Blake Germann (C) 24.88.

3,200: 1. Mhalicki Bronson (D) 10:27.00.

1,600 Relay: 1. Defiance A 3:46.42, 2. Elida A (Jayden Pullen, Layton Mowery, Draek Littles, Xavier Gilkey) 3:47.23.

High Jump: 1. KeShawn Spivey (E) J5-08.00, 2. Deonte Olds (O-G) J5-08.00.

Pole Vault: 1. Jacob Michael (E) 11-00.00, 2. Derek Truesdale (C) 10-06.00.

Long Jump: 1. Kyle Flaute (C) 19-04.50.

Discus Throw: 1. Tyler Ross (C) 148-11, 2. Davion Tyson (Delphos Jefferson) 143-01.

Shot Put: 1. Tyler Ross (C) 51-10.75, 2. Seth Huston (C) 45-07.00

Spartan Invitational

At Lima Senior

Team Scores: 1. Sandusky 115, 2. Withrow 70, 2. Wapakoneta 70, 4. Ponitz 60, 4. VASJ 60, 6. Belmont 52, 7. Rogers 51, 8. Lima Senior 44, 9. Bowsher 36, 10. Thurgood 28, 11. Walnut Hills 27, 12. Fostoria 26, 13. Scott 20.

Event Winners/Area Finishers in Top 3

3,200 Relay: 1. Ponitz A 9:05.31, 2. Lima Senior (Anthony Lutz, G’Angelo Davis, Xylon Payne-Greeno, Cory Clair) 9:16.62.

110 Hurdles: 1. Ryan Thompson (Wapakoneta) 17.78.

100: 1. Amir Willis (Withrow) 11.14.

800 Relay: 1. Ponitx A 1:33.69.

1,600: 1. Lucas Farnsworth (Bowsher) 4:49.19.

400 Relay: 1. Withrow (Shareef Muhammad, Shemar Pinnock, Tyrese Captain, Amir Willis) 44.38.

400: 1. Amir Willis (Withrow) 51.87.

300 Hurdles: 1. Wakeso Peterson (Scott) 45.05.

800: 1. Gabriel Foster (Rogers) 2:12.81.

200: 1. Jaylen Zachery (Thurgood Marshall) 23.52.

3,200: 1. Josh Calderon (Sandusky) 2. Anthony Lutz (LS) 11:35.28.

1,600 Relay: 1. Sandusky A (Eian Sherman, Alex Michel, Tyron Pickens, Tevin Stewart) 3:39.38.

Discus Throw: 1. Grant Turner (Wapakoneta) 115-09.

High Jump: 1. Tevin Stewart (Sandusky) 6-00.00, 2. Ahmir Curtis (LS) 5-10.00, 3. Justiin Walker (Wapakoneta) 5-06.00.

Shot Jump: 1. D’Amthony Martin (Belmont) 41-01.00.

Pole Vault: 1. Chris Reichenbach (Wapakoneta) 11-06.00.

Long Jump: 1. Tevin Stewart (Sandusky) 21-04.00.

Triple Jump: 1. Justiin Walker (Wapakoneta) 33-01.00.

Girls Track and Field

Spartan Invitational

At Spartan Stadium

Team Scores: 1. Notre Dame Academy 146, 2. Lima Senior 120, 3. Wapakoneta 77, 4. Bowsher 54, 5. VASJ 46, 6. Fostoria 37, 7. Rogers 36, 8. Ponitz 30, 9. Withrow 26, 10. Sandusky 23, 11. Thurgood Marshall 17.

Event Winners/Area Finishers in Top 3

3,200: 1. Notre Dame Academy A 10:20.00, Wapakoneta (Emma Kentner, Olivia Kentner, Mackenzie Courter, Machelia Fisher) 10:56.19.

100 Hurdles: 1. J’Alyiea Smith (Withrow) 15.97.

100: 1. Suerethia Henderson (Lima Senior) 12.80, 3. Corion McDonald-Gordo (LS) 13.60.

800 Relay: 1. VASJ 1:49.91, 2. Lima Senior (Deji’ona Shurelds Simpson, Suerethia Henderson, Corion McDonals-Gordon, Ka’Niyah Stevens) 1:51.15.

1,600: 1. Paige Schneider (Wapakonta) 5:57.44, 2. Mersadies Denson (LS) 6:19.53.

400 Relay: 1. Lima Senior A (Deji’ona Shurelds Simpson, Suerethia Henderson, Ka’Niyah Stevens, Corion McDonald-Gordon) 52.17.

400: 1. Mia Gardner (Notre Dame) 1:01.91, 2. Deji’ona Shurelds Simpson (LS) 1:02.56, 3. India Benton (LS) 1:04.71.

300 Hurdles: 1. J’Alyiea Smith (Withrow) 48.27.

800: 1. Emma Kentner (Wap) 2:31.75.

200: 1. Suerethia Henderson (LS) 27.73.

3,200: 1. Megan Burmeister (Bowsher) 11:59.66,

1,600 Relay: 1. Notre Dame Academy A 4:26.98, 3. Lima Senior (Deji’ona Shurelds, Inida Benton, Ka’Niyah Stevens, Itayia Harris) 4:33.21.

Discus Throw: 1. Briana Wright (LS) 110-10.

High Jump: 1. Emma Daugherty (Maumee Valley CD) 5-06.00.

Shot Put: 1. Myranda Johnson (Rogers) 34-04.00, 2. Briana Wright (LS) 33-04.50.

Pole Vault: 1. Deosjah Brown (Rogers) 8-06.00, 2. Smantha Sutton (Wapak) 8-06.00, 3. Briana Wright (LS) 8-00.00.

Long Jump: 1. Dashani Taylor (Fostoria) 15-05.00.

Triple Jump: 1. Victoria Miller (NDA) 31-07.00.

Celina Invitational

At Celina

Team Scores

1. Elida 130, 2. Celina 113, 3. Ottawa-Glandorf 95, 4. Defiance 81.50, 5. Bath 66, 6. St. Marys 37.50, 7. Delphos Jefferson 2.

Event Winners/Area Finishers in Top 2

3,200 Relay: 1. Celina A (Emma Lutz, Caleigh Ross, Sara Wenning, Lauren Jackson) 10:12.99.

100 Hurdles: 1. Caitlyn Renner (Bath) 17.28, 2. Jacqueline Nichols (Elida) 17.31.

100: 1. Jordan Egbert (St. Marys) 13.23, 2. Kylie Lewis (E) 13.34.

800 Relay: 1. Elida A (Jency Jenkins, Amiah Jones, Jaenna Hughes, Kylie Lewis) 1:54.14, 2. Bath A (Caitlyn Renner, Pip Johnson, Mckenna Hale, Kelsey Wallace) 1:55.98.

1,600: 1. Lauren Jackson (Celina) 5:34.42.

400 Relay: 1. Elida A (Jency Jenkins, Jasmine Jones, Baylie Moening, Kylie Lewis) 53.37, 2. Ottawa-Glandorf (Kirsten Siefker, Alaina Schimmoeller, Emma Siefker, Caitlin Bockrath) 55.25.

400: 1. London Moening (Defiance) 1:06.22.

300 Hurdles: 1. Caitlyn Renner (B) 52.19, 2. Jacqueline Nichols (E) 53.18.

800: 1. Lauren Jackson (C) 2:29.08, 2. Austin Palmer (Ottawa-Glandorf) 2:37.77.

200: 1. Jaenna Hughes (E) 28.54, 2. Kylie Lewis (E) 28.70.

3,200: 1. Ashley Weidenhamer (D) 12:37.58, 2. Charis Barnes (B) 12:46.95.

1,600 Relay: 1. Celina A (Kenzie Conn, Emma Lutz, Nichole Fennig, Lauren Jackson) 4:31.80, 2. Elida A (Shyah Wheeler, Aubrey Vincent, Hayleigh Bacome, Jency Jenkins) 4:33.86.

High Jump: 1. Jessica Siefker (E) J4-08.00, 2. Shyah Wheeler (E) J4-08.00.

Pole Vault: 1. Cienna Kuhn (E) J9-06.00, 2. Brooklyn Price (St. Marys) J9-00.00.

Long Jump: 1. Kirsten Siefker (O-G) 15-04.50, 2. Caitlyn Renner (B) 15-03.50.

Discus Throw: 1. Grace Hoffman (O-G) 119-10, 2. Brittany Herman (O-G) 100-01.

Shot Put: 1. Brittany Herman (O-G) 31-04.00.

The Lima News sports department can be reached at 567-242-0451.

The Lima News sports department can be reached at 567-242-0451.

More Stories


Post navigation