High school roundup: Wapakoneta third at Division II wrestling sectional


By Staff Reports - sports@limanews.com



Division II Wrestling Sectional results

At Napoleon

Team standings: 1. Wauseon 311, 2. Napoleon 169, 3. Wapakoneta 143, 4. St. Marys 131, 5. Ostsego 112, 6. Defiance 111, 7. Shawnee 99.5, 8. Van Wert 96.5, 9. Celina 65, 10. Bath 61, 11. Elida 51, 12. Bryan 13.

First-, third- and fifth-place matches involving area wrestlers:

First Place

126: Nolan Ray (Wauseon) pin Luke Beach (Wapakoneta), 3:38

132: Hunter Yackee (Wauseon) dec. Gabe Steyer (Van Wert), 5-2

138: Isaiah Bretz (Van Wert) dec. Mauricio Barajas (Wauseon), 10-7

145: Gage Grunden (Wauseon) maj. dec. Collin Mell (Bath), 11-2

170: Trent Davis (Wauseon) maj. dec. Clay Adlesh (Shawnee), 11-2

182: Drew Krall (Wauseon) dec. Lawrence Slygh (Elida), 2-1

195: Zac Miller (Wapakoneta) dec. Aaron Harris (Wauseon), 3-0

220: Evan Kaeck (Wapakoneta) maj. dec. Samuel Sosa (Wauseon), 19-7

285: Brenan Knueve (Wapakoneta) pin Jonah Schlegel (Defiance), 2:30

Third Place

106: Clayton Drummond (St. Marys) maj. dec. Damon Molina (Wauseon), 11-2

113: Tristan Villarreal (Defiance) pin Nathan Wilson (Celina), 0:17

126: Gus Mancuso (Otsego) dec. Bailey Gibson (Elida), 3-1

138: Preston Wiechart (St. Marys) pin Chris Krass (Napoleon), 4:30

145: Ethan French (Napoleon) pin Trent Fairburn (Shawnee), 3:44

152: Tommy Mabry (St. Marys) dec. Cain Bentz (Shawnee), 12-7

160: Ethan Anderson (Shawnee) pin Cole Steele (Otsego), 1:18

170: Logan Muhlenkamp (Celina) dec. Xavier Johnson (Napoleon), 5-2

182: Tyler Miller (St. Marys) pin Luke Muhlenkamp (Celina), 1:51

195: Noah Arnett (Defiance) dec. Austin Giesige (St. Marys), 5-1

285: Bobby Grothjan (Shawnee) pin Seth Huston (Celina), 1:38

Fifth Place

106: Mason Adlesh (Shawnee) pin Bryce Knapke (Wapakoneta), 2:35

113: Ethan Grimm (Elida) pin Vincent Ruscio (Shawnee), 1:57

120: Keaton Elling (Wapakoneta) pin Josh Dorsch (Van Wert), 3:58

126: Parker Enoch (St. Marys) dec. Phillip Wolf (Napoleon), 9-2

132: Bradley Hicks (Wapakoneta) def. Malachi Tracy (Defiance,) default

138: Ian Kress (Otsego) dec. Jacob Schlesselman (Wapakoneta), 6-3

145: Ranson Loftis (Otsego) pin Mason Saeler (St. Marys), 2:26

152: Jaxson Swickrath (Elida) pin Ryan Pratt (Van Wert), 0:31

160: Malachi Battle (Van Wert) dec. Garrett Garver (Bath), 11-9

170: Noah Vogel (St. Marys) pin Elijah Rister (Bath), 3:35

182: Dylan McCandless (Bryan) pin Trevor Spridgeon (Van Wert), 2:11

195: Lloyd Eutsler (Van Wert) dec. Fielden Deeds (Bath), 9-5

220: Rileigh Miner (Bath) pin Cayden Thomson (Celina), 1:25

285: Nicholas Myers (St. Marys) dec. Demitrius Hernandez (Napoleon), 3-2

NAPOLEON — Wapakoneta (143 points) finished third behind Wauseon (311) and Napoleon (169) at Saturday’s Division II sectional. St. Marys (131) was fourth.

Van Wert’s Isaiah Bretz (138 pounds) and Wapakoneta’s Zac Miller (195), Evan Kaeck (220) and Brenan Knueve (285) each won individual titles.

Wapak’s Luke Beach (126), Van Wert’s Gabe Steyer (132), Bath’s Collin Mell (145), Shawnee’s Clay Adlesh (170) and Elida’s Lawrence Slygh (182) each finished second.

St. Marys’ Clayton Drummond (106), Preston Wiechart (138), Tommy Mabry (152) and Tyler Miller (182), Shawnee’s Ethan Anderson (160) and Bobby Grothjan (285) and Celina’s Logan Muhlenkamp (170) were each third.

Also earning district spots with fourth-place finishes were Celina’s Nathan Wilson (113), Luke Muhlenkamp (182) and Seth Huston (285), Elida’s Bailey Gibson (126), St. Marys’ Austin Giesige (195) and Shawnee’s Trent Fairburn (145) and Cain Bentz (152).

The district is scheduled for Friday and Saturday at Norwalk High School.

Division I Sectional

MARYSVILLE — Lima Senior’s Naeem Russell qualified for districts with a second-place finish at 152 pounds. Russell fell 6-3 in the championship match to Marysville’s Jake Marsh. The Spartans finished 10th in the team standings with 21.5 points. Marysville (279) was the team champion.

Girls basketball

Sectional finals

Division III

Ottawa-Glandorf 50, LCC 16

BLUFFTON — O-G (21-2) advanced to play Spencerville at 6:15 p.m. Thursday at Elida High School. Lima Central Catholic finished its season 3-21.

Spencerville 43, Liberty Center 35

BLUFFTON — The Bearcats (16-8) advanced to the district semifinals.

Division IV

Minster 61, New Knoxville 27

COLDWATER — Demaris Wolf had 13 points and Alli Fischer, Ivy Wolf and Courtney Prenger each scored eight for Minster. Megan Jurosic had 11 points and Taylor Doty scored nine for New Knoxville.

New Bremen 44, Marion Local 34

COLDWATER — Hanna Tenkman had 12 points and Jane Homan scored 11 for New Bremen. Heidi Rethman scored 16 for Marion Local.

Ridgemont 48, St. Henry 44

HARROD — Jennifer Jordan (13), Priscilla Holland (12) and Faith Jenkins (11) each scored in double digits as the Golden Gophers (16-8) advanced to play Fort Recovery in the Wapakoneta district semifinals at 6:15 p.m. Thursday.

Fort Recovery 59, Ada 16

HARROD — Val Muhlenkamp had 20 points and Grace Thien scored 18 for then Indians (18-5). Anney Archer had six points for the Bulldogs (4-18).

Lincolnview 35, Delphos Jefferson 33

PAULDING — Maddie Gorman had 14 points for Lincolnview (12-12), which will play Ottoville, a 61-23 winner against Pandora-Gilboa, in the district semifinals at 8 p.m. Thursday at Ottawa-Glandorf.

Boys basketball

Perry 75, McComb 70 (OT)

PERRY TOWNSHIP — The host Commodores (14-8) connected on 13 3-pointers, one less than McComb. Logan Dray had 27 points, Chazz Jackson scored 15 and Jamal Whiteside contributed 11 points for Perry.

By Staff Reports

sports@limanews.com

Division II Wrestling Sectional results

At Napoleon

Team standings: 1. Wauseon 311, 2. Napoleon 169, 3. Wapakoneta 143, 4. St. Marys 131, 5. Ostsego 112, 6. Defiance 111, 7. Shawnee 99.5, 8. Van Wert 96.5, 9. Celina 65, 10. Bath 61, 11. Elida 51, 12. Bryan 13.

First-, third- and fifth-place matches involving area wrestlers:

First Place

126: Nolan Ray (Wauseon) pin Luke Beach (Wapakoneta), 3:38

132: Hunter Yackee (Wauseon) dec. Gabe Steyer (Van Wert), 5-2

138: Isaiah Bretz (Van Wert) dec. Mauricio Barajas (Wauseon), 10-7

145: Gage Grunden (Wauseon) maj. dec. Collin Mell (Bath), 11-2

170: Trent Davis (Wauseon) maj. dec. Clay Adlesh (Shawnee), 11-2

182: Drew Krall (Wauseon) dec. Lawrence Slygh (Elida), 2-1

195: Zac Miller (Wapakoneta) dec. Aaron Harris (Wauseon), 3-0

220: Evan Kaeck (Wapakoneta) maj. dec. Samuel Sosa (Wauseon), 19-7

285: Brenan Knueve (Wapakoneta) pin Jonah Schlegel (Defiance), 2:30

Third Place

106: Clayton Drummond (St. Marys) maj. dec. Damon Molina (Wauseon), 11-2

113: Tristan Villarreal (Defiance) pin Nathan Wilson (Celina), 0:17

126: Gus Mancuso (Otsego) dec. Bailey Gibson (Elida), 3-1

138: Preston Wiechart (St. Marys) pin Chris Krass (Napoleon), 4:30

145: Ethan French (Napoleon) pin Trent Fairburn (Shawnee), 3:44

152: Tommy Mabry (St. Marys) dec. Cain Bentz (Shawnee), 12-7

160: Ethan Anderson (Shawnee) pin Cole Steele (Otsego), 1:18

170: Logan Muhlenkamp (Celina) dec. Xavier Johnson (Napoleon), 5-2

182: Tyler Miller (St. Marys) pin Luke Muhlenkamp (Celina), 1:51

195: Noah Arnett (Defiance) dec. Austin Giesige (St. Marys), 5-1

285: Bobby Grothjan (Shawnee) pin Seth Huston (Celina), 1:38

Fifth Place

106: Mason Adlesh (Shawnee) pin Bryce Knapke (Wapakoneta), 2:35

113: Ethan Grimm (Elida) pin Vincent Ruscio (Shawnee), 1:57

120: Keaton Elling (Wapakoneta) pin Josh Dorsch (Van Wert), 3:58

126: Parker Enoch (St. Marys) dec. Phillip Wolf (Napoleon), 9-2

132: Bradley Hicks (Wapakoneta) def. Malachi Tracy (Defiance,) default

138: Ian Kress (Otsego) dec. Jacob Schlesselman (Wapakoneta), 6-3

145: Ranson Loftis (Otsego) pin Mason Saeler (St. Marys), 2:26

152: Jaxson Swickrath (Elida) pin Ryan Pratt (Van Wert), 0:31

160: Malachi Battle (Van Wert) dec. Garrett Garver (Bath), 11-9

170: Noah Vogel (St. Marys) pin Elijah Rister (Bath), 3:35

182: Dylan McCandless (Bryan) pin Trevor Spridgeon (Van Wert), 2:11

195: Lloyd Eutsler (Van Wert) dec. Fielden Deeds (Bath), 9-5

220: Rileigh Miner (Bath) pin Cayden Thomson (Celina), 1:25

285: Nicholas Myers (St. Marys) dec. Demitrius Hernandez (Napoleon), 3-2

The Lima News sports department can be reached at 567-242-0451.

The Lima News sports department can be reached at 567-242-0451.

Post navigation