Roundup: Lima area swimmers advance in state preliminaries


By Staff Reports - sports@limanews.com



 Click here to view attached document

State Division II swimming preliminaries results


CANTON — Several area swimmers advanced to today’s finals during Division II state preliminaries held Thursday at the C.T. Branin Natatorium.

Celina’s Keaton McMurray led the way with a fourth-place finish in 50-yard freestyle. Shawnee’s Jacob Magula also advanced with a 15th-place finish.

The top 16 in each swim event earned spot in the finals.

The Wapakoneta 200 medley relay team of Michael Johnston, Tristan Gesler, Joey Metzger and Nate Miller finished 15th, one spot ahead of Shawnee’s Charlie Spyker, Gabe Williams, Brett Basinger and Magula, who was also 16th in the 100 freeestyle.

Miller, Nate Metzger, Kurt Schlenker and Joey Metzger were 12th with Spyker, Cooper Conley, Ben Curl and Magula finishing 13th.

Celina’s Keaton McMurray (eighth) and Johnston (11th) moved on in the 100 backstroke.

Miller, Kurt Schlenker, Joey Metzger and Johnston were 11th in the 400 freestyle relay.

Celina’s Kennedy Newell was 10th in the 50 freestyle and 14th in the 100 freestyle, Ada’s Klava Katayama was 16th in the 50 free, the Celina 200 medley relay team of Kenzie Conn, Claire Gass, Amanda Slechter and Kennedy Newell was ninth,

Conn, Zoe Rolfes, Emma Guggenbiller, McKenna Black were 11th in the 200 freestyle relay) with Fort Recovery’s Alexis Bubp, Sophie Timmerman, Paige Fortkamp and Cassy Martin 15th in the same event.

Gass was also seventh in the 100 breaststroke, Conn finished 14th in the 100 backstroke and the relay team of Alexis Bubp, Sophie Timmerman, Ava Bubp, Cassy Martin was 15th in the 400 freestyle relay.

Boys basketball

Pandora-Gilboa 54,

Continental 32

PANDORA — The host Rockets (20-1) finished 7-0 in Putnam County League games. Drew Johnson had 19 points and Jared Breece scored 12 for P-G. Jarrett Keck had 11 points for Continental (1-20, 0-7 PCL).

Leipsic 64, Liberty-Benton 47

LEIPSIC — Tyler Hiegel had 22 points and Braydon Niese scored 10 for the host Vikings (8-13, 6-5 Blanchard Valley Conference).

Ottoville 44, Tinora 33

DEFIANCE — Ryan Suever and Nick Moorman each had nine points for the visiting Big Green (16-5).

Paulding 65, Edgerton 60

EDGERTON — Fletcher Cook (14), Jaret Miller (14), Logan Bradford (13) and Ethan Rhonehouse (11) each scored in double digits for the visiting Panthers (10-11).

All-District

Ottawa-Glandorf’s Jay Kaufman (Divisions I-II-III) and Crestview’s Javin Etzler (D-IV) were selected as players of the year in voting by the District 8 Basketball Coaches Association.

O-G’s Tyson McGlaughlin (Divisions I-II-III) and St. Henry’s Eric Rosenbeck and Pandora-Gilboa’s Joe Braidic (D-IV) were named coaches of the year. Kenton’s Darren Gilbert was recognized as the assistant coach of the year for all divisions.

Joining Kaufman on the Division I-II-III first team were Daniel Unruh (Elida), Jacoby Kelly (Van Wert), Jaron Sharp (Kenton), Johnny Caprella (Shawnee), Owen Hiegel (O-G) and Findlay’s Ryan Nunn. Braeden Dunlap (St. Marys), Chad Frey (Bath), Jake Dible (O-G), Jaleel King (Lima Senior), Kole Murlin (Celina), Mark Janowski (LCC) and Payton Jutte (Fort Recovery) made the second team.

Joining Etzler on the D-IV first team were Brody Bowman (Temple Christian), Chayten Overholt (Crestview), Drew Johnson (P-G), Eric Ritter (Cory-Rawson), Logan Kemper (Ottoville), Mark Kuhlman (Miller City), Nathan Bruns (Marion Local), Tyler Mescher (Marion Local) and Tyler Schlarman (St. Henry). Blake Reynolds (Columbus Grove), Brandon Wehri (Fort Jennings), Caden Ringwald (Lincolnview), Cole Horstman (Fort Jennings), Derek Stout (Crestview), Ivan Berry (Arlington), Jared Wurst (Delphos St. John’s), Logan Dray (Perry), Noah Otto (Miller City) and Quinn Sanders (Upper Scioto Valley) were selected to the second team.

Girls Basketball

All-District

Ottawa-Glandorf’s Kadie Hempfling (Divisions I-II-III) and Ottoville’s Bridget Landin (D-IV) received player of the year recognition in voting by the District 8 Basketball Coaches Association.

Defiance’s Rafael Manriquez (Divisions I-II-III) and Ottoville’s Dave Kleman and Minster’s Mike Wiss (Division IV) were named coaches of the year while Columbus Grove’s Matt Myerholtz was honored as the assistant coach of the year in all divisions.

Joining Hempfling on the Divisions I-II-III first team were Emily Poling (Defiance), Lexi Jacobs (Wapakoneta), Maura Hoying (Coldwater), Paige Motycka (Crestview), Savannah Richards (Liberty-Benton) and Shyah Wheeler (Elida). Alissa Stahler (Shawnee), Ellie Miller (Kenton), Erin Kaufman (O-G), Jaidyn Hale (Bath), Kourtney Diller (Coldwater), Nakiya Sigman (Lima Senior) and Sarah Pothast (Wapak) were picked for the second team.

Joining Landin on the D-IV first team were Alivia Koenig (Bluffton), Carlee McCluer (CG), Courtney Prenger (Minster), Grace Thien (Fort Recovery), Ivy Wolf (Minster), Kasey Knippen (Ottoville), Kennedy Pratt (Arcadia), Kierra Meyer (Leipsic) and Sarah Klausing (Kalida). Alli Fischer (Minster), Amanda Clymer (Vanlue), Carley Stone (FR), Cassandra Kemper (Ottoville), Heather Lammers (Leipsic), Jane Homan (New Bremen), Janna Pepple (Arlington), Kaycee Carroll (Upper Scioto Valley), Paige Jones (New Bremen) and Priscilla Howland (Ridgemont) were selected to the second team.

All-MAC

Versailles’ Kami McEldowney was named the Midwest Athletic Conference player of the year and her coach, Jacki Stonebraker was recognized as the coach of the year.

Versailles went 22-1 this season and undefeated in the MAC with a 9-1 mark.

Joining McEdlowney on the first team were: Kourtney Diller, Coldwater; Kourtney Diller, Coldwater; Lauren Gilliland Coldwater; Maura Hoying Coldwater; Carley Stone, Ft. Recovery; GraceThien, Ft. Recovery; Taylor Kogge, Minster; Courtney Prenger Minster; Ivy Wolf, Minster; Paige Jones, New Bremen; Allison Siefring, St. Henry; Danielle winner Versailles.

Making the second team were: Val Muhlenkamp Ft. Recovery; Kiah Wendel, Ft. Recovery; Kara Evers, Marion Local; Natalie Rethman, Marion Local; Alli Fischer, Minster; Demaris Wolf, Minster; Jane Homan, New Bremen; Kelly Naylor, New Bremen; Megan Jurosic, New Knoxville; Sydney Crouch, Parkway; Haley Hawk, Parkway; Nikki Keller, St. Henry; Paige Gaynier, St. John’; taylor zuber, St. John’s; Caitlin McEldowney, Versailles.

The honorable mention team were: Olivia Harlamert, Coldwater; Olivia Patch, Ft.. Recovery; Jessica Falk, Minster; Macy Puthoff, New Bremen; Erin Scott, New Knoxville; Bailey Bates, Parkway; Addy Vaughn, St. Henry; Betty Vorst, St. John’s; Elizabeth Ording, Ellen Peters, Versailles.

Football

Jefferson has opening for coach

DELPHOS — Jefferson has an opening for a head coach. Applicants should apply to David Hoffman at dhoffman@delphoscityschools.org. Brandon Behnfeldt stepped down after one season as the Wildcats’ head coach, going 6-4 overall and 4-3 in Northwest Conference games.

Colleges

Women’s basketball

Ohio Northern 80, Otterbein 72

ADA — No. 24-ranked Ohio Northern punched its ticket to the Ohio Athletic Conference tournament championship game for the second consecutive season with a victory against No. 6-seeded Otterbein in ta ournament semifinal at the ONU Sports Center.

The Polar Bears improve to 23-4 on the season, while the Cardinals end their season at 17-10.

Northern will play host to No. 2-seeded Marietta at the ONU Sports Center in the championship contest at 3 p.m. Saturday with a trip to the 2018 NCAA III Tournament on the line.

Northern was led by Amy Bullimore’s team-high 23 points and nine rebounds.

Courtney Cramer had 13 points and Lindsey Black tallied 11 also for the Polar Bears. Marion Local graduate Emily Mescheradded 11 second-half points, including nine crucial points down the stretch in the fourth quarter and pulled down seven boards for Northern.

WHAC recognizes Billingsley, Patton

LIMA — University of Northwestern Ohio guard Emily Patton, an Upper Scioto Valley graduate, was selected as the Wolverine-Hoosier Athletic Conference’s Newcomer of the Year and she, along with guard Kierra Billingsley, were named to the All-WHAC second team.

Billingsley was also named to the All-Defensive Team. The Racers also received a pair of off the court honors as forward Jertaya Hall was selected to the Champions of Character Team and Billingsley was named to the All-Academic Team.

Men’s basketball

ONU 94, Marietta 88

MARIETTA —Nate Burger scored early and a hobbled Marion Local grad Ryan Bruns scored late as Ohio Northern knocked off No. 24-ranked Marietta in the semifinals of the OAC Tournament against a near-capacity crowd at Ban John Arena.

The third-seeded Polar Bears (19-8 overall) advance to the finals at 7:30 p.m. Saturday at top-seeded John Carroll, while the Pioneers fall to 21-6.

Burger was on fire early, scoring Northern’s first 15 points of the game and had 17 points in the first 8:43 of the contest. He finished with a game-high 36 points.

Bruns, who missed the last three games with a lower leg injury, came off the bench midway through the first half and played a gritty five minutes, scoring four points and giving the Polar Bears a boost.

Bruns then dominated the second half, scoring 20 points total in just 16 minutes of play.

Bello named to WHAC 1st team

LIMA — UNOH guard Sadeeq Bello has been selected to the All-WHAC first team.

The Racers also received several honors off the court as guard Trey Guilliam was selected to the Champions of Character Team while Guilliam, forward Willis Mackey, Jr., forward Daniel Page and guard Xander Smartwere named to the All-Academic Team.

State Division II swimming preliminaries results
https://www.limaohio.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/54/2018/02/State-DII-Prelims-1.pdfState Division II swimming preliminaries results
https://www.limaohio.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/54/2018/02/web1_swimming-icon-1.jpg

By Staff Reports

sports@limanews.com

The Lima News sports department can be reached at 567-242-0451.

The Lima News sports department can be reached at 567-242-0451.

More Stories


Post navigation